Are there any documented cases of a four-person kidney transplant (donors swapping recipients) in which one recipient is ABO-incompatible with the donor? Are there any documented cases in which an ABO-incompatible kidney transplant is performed without the recipient undergoing a plasmapheresis procedure prior to the transplantation?

I am not aware of any statistics that are kept about your first question.  I would suggest that you contact the United Network for Organ Sharing and see if they keep any such statistics at:  www.unos.org     In regards to your second question, if the blood levels  (titer) of antibody against the ABO incompatibility are low enough in the recipient’s blood, then plasmapheresis is not generally needed.  This is a decision that is made by the transplant staff prior to living related donor (LRD) or living unrelated donor (LURD) transplantation.

For more information about living donation please click here 

Posted in Clinical Trials/Studies, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My grandson has recently been diagnosed with Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis; is there any natural treatments for this disease instead of medication such as steroids?

I am unaware of any “natural” or herbal treatments for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS).  There are not any that I am aware have been tested in a scientific study.

Posted in Diet/Nutrition, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

My dad has stage 5 kidney disease. GFR was 13 a month ago, and 10 about 2 weeks ago. His doctor is looking at the creatinine level and saying that he has about a year to go before starting dialysis, however we should look into the transplant option. His creatinine level is around 5.2. Looking at the GFR, I feel like there is not much time, however the doc seems to think he’s OK for another year. What tests do you use to determine the amount of time left on your own kidneys without dialysis or transplant?

Dialysis is not based on any specific number.  Dialysis is based on having specific symptoms that can be treated by starting dialysis treatments.  This is commonly based on discussion between your father and the nephrologist.  There is discussion about the risks of treatment and the burdens of starting dialysis care versus the benefits of relieving symptoms associated with chronic kidney disease.  Only the nephrologist can make recommendations and your father must decide about whether he is willing to endure the burdens of care.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation, Treatments

My sister’s left kidney is 100% blocked due to thin veins from the kidney and also the kidney size is reduced from its normal size. The right kidney is 30% blocked.  So now, the doctor has given medications and said that there is no way to remove the blockage.   Do you have any solution or treatment for this type of situation? She is just 22 years old.  If there is no solution, what is her life span with and without dialysis?

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery.  This problem is a surgical problem.  I recommend that you consult with a urologist.  Blockage must generally be relieved by surgery.

 

Posted in Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments, Urological Issues

I had a kidney transplant nine years ago and lost it due to a fungal infection called blastomycosis. I have gone back on dialysis and am trying to get back on the transplant list. Two transplant centers have told me that they will not put me back on the list. Is there anything I can do to get back on the transplant list

Each transplant center determines the criteria that will be used to accept patients for the transplant list.  There are no nationwide criteria.  Chronic fungal infection is very difficult and makes lowering your immune system very complicated.  You can continue to apply to different transplant centers but the result may be the same as the other two centers.

Posted in Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

I was recently diagnosed with ckd stage 3. All my labs are within normal range. My serum creatinine level is 36. My doctor has already tested for basics like lupus, hiv, hepatits, etc. with negative results. There is no family history of ckd illnesses and I am not a diabetic. Can you give me some ideas what I should be looking for to explain why my kidneys are failing?

If there are no blood tests that can determine the cause of your kidney disease, then you may need a kidney biopsy.  You will have to consult with a nephrologist to see if a kidney biopsy is indicated.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

My daughter was diagnosed with a bad case of conjuntivitis back in 2012 . She was rushed to the A&E of a local children’s hospital. She was treated and given the following : Ibuprofen ( used only once when her fever was high) Anti-biotics ( liquid suspension , cant remember the name) Eyes Drops & Eye Ointment. She completed the course of antibiotics and her conjuntivitis cleared up. However, she remained listless and on the 8th day, started to get rashes over her body. We took her in for her eye specialist appointment who gave her the all clear. However, we rushed her to the A&E dept to have her rashes treated. Upon inspection , she was immediately admitted.  Her blood test results indicated that he Creatinine level was at 1200!  She was rushed to the ICU ( Intensive Care Unit) and the doctors advised that she had to go through dialysis as her electrolyte levels were dangerously fluctuating. They tried to start the dialysis treatment , but the machine kept clotting. She was too small. So they stopped the dialysis and started giving her Lasix, a drug to help the kidney process and for her to pass urine. Which she did progressively for the next 2 weeks . Thereafter, her electrolyte levels have stabilized and her Creatinine level was at  70. She was subsequently discharged. The doctors can’t really pin point as to what caused the kidney to fail in this way as they have never experience a Creatinine level of 1200 for a 1.9 years toddler. They suspected that it may be an underlying problem she has ( i.e… autoimmune disease) that tipped her over, with the severe dehydration + course of antibiotics.  Up till now,  her creatinine levels have been fluctuating between 57 to 71 ( her latest just last week). Her blood test yesterday, came back with a creatinine level of 71 (with the rest of her electrolyte levels all in the normal range) which the doctor found to be odd. Her previous blood test from Feb this year had a creatinine level of 61. The rest of her stats have normalized ( i.e..urea , protein ….etc). MRI /nuclear scans showed no scarring to her kidneys. However , one of her kidneys showed that it was lobulated. Is there any indication that this is slowly becoming a Chronic Kidney condition ? Its been 2 years since her incident.

What you are describing is an episode of acute kidney injury.  You may never know what caused the episode.  If this recurs, only a kidney biopsy may tell you what the disease may be.  I am unable to provide a diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I do not see evidence of chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on the information that you provide.  I do recommend that she have urine testing done regularly as well.

 

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pregnancy / Kids, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Could you explain the difference between renial # and GFR. # my ranial #31 GFR. #60 .

The GFR is glomerular filtration rate and is an estimate of the percentage of kidney (renal) function.  I have never heard of a “renial” or a “ranial” number.

Posted in GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

If your creatinine level jumps in 8 months from 1.04-1.54. Does this mean you have a serious condition?

The serum creatinine can vary by plus or minus 0.2 millgrams per deciliter because of laboratory variation.  A rise from 1.04 to 1.54 would be of concern.  I recommend that this test be repeated to make sure there was not a laboratory error.  If the test remains elevated, I recommend further testing by your physician.

For more information about tests used to measure kidney function please click here.

Posted in Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

I have one kidney from an age of 5 (a nephrectomy after being hurt). I am 53 now and wonder what should I get checked on a regular basis? I do get checked on urine each time I get my annual physical checkup.

I recommend at least annual testing for blood creatinine and a calculated estimate of your glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and urine testing for  blood, protein, and infection.

For general information about living with one kidney please click here.

Posted in GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urine Testing