If both kidneys have stopped working, and your are put on dialysis, (1) will it keep you alive? (2) how long? (3) if in a foreign country can you travel back to the states for treatment? I have a friend with this issue.

Dialysis will replace kidney function and maintain life as long as dialysis is continued.  Dialysis should be done at a minimum of three times weekly.  Life expectancy on dialysis is a function of many factors including age, other medical problems, cause of kidney disease, and adherence by patient with treatment schedule.  Dialysis is very expensive and if traveling from outside the country, the patient will have to bear the complete cost of the treatment.

Posted in Dialysis

I have stage 3 kidney disease. Lately, I have been feeling very irritable. I’m not scheduled to see my Doctor for a couple of months. I was wondering if something could be going on that is causing the irritability?

Irritability is not a common symptom of kidney disease.  I suggest that you consult with your physician about this issue.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

My husband, age 44, has been on dialysis for 9 months and has developed a cough within the last 3 or 4 months. At first, he was treated for pneumonia. The cough subsided but increasingly became worse after 2 weeks. Another hospital visit and he is now being treated for asthma, using a nebulizer 4 times a day. The cough seems to get better right after dialysis but worsens as he nears his next dialysis treatment. He is afraid the cough might be related to his heart but could it be that not enough fluid is being removed during dialysis and it’s slowly building in his lungs?

All of the possibilities that you describe could be present.  I recommend that you discuss this with your husband’s physician.  There may need to be changes in the dialysis prescription for your husband.

Posted in Dialysis, Symptoms and Side Effects

My husband started dialysis 3 times a week in August of this year and there are more than a few times that it seems like they take off to much fluid. When this happens we noticed he looks way to thin and pale, his dentures won’t stay in, he feels nauseous, sleepier than most other times and his muscles have begun to wither away and he’s getting that bony look of skin draped over bones. The dialysis team are not nurses or doctors and the only doctor that makes rounds appears once a month so he really doesn’t know my husbands normal state. I think the people doing dialysis don’t pay attention to him telling them not to take so much off. My husband knows his body quite well and knows when something is wrong. He also has a bad heart and is trying to get on the heart & kidney transplant list, so he really pays attention to what’s happening with his system. What negative issues is he facing if they continue to take more fluid off of him than needed?

I recommend that you and your husband meet with the dialysis team.  Under United States law and Medicare regulations, the dialysis team must meet at least monthly and discuss the problems that are being encountered with your husband.  You and your husband have the right to meet with the dialysis team.  I suggest you discuss your concerns with the social worker and the charge nurse and ask that you be allowed to meet with the dialysis team.  I recommend that your husband’s dialysis prescription and medical treatment be comprehensively reviewed by the multidisciplinary team.

Posted in Dialysis, Treatments

My husband has kidney failure following the removal of his bladder. He now has kidney stones as well. A friend has told him there is a condition normally associated with Negro women, the symptoms being producing stones, vomiting in the mornings. He thinks it’s called something like sagatosis. Have you any information on this please?

I am unaware of any disease known as “sagatosis”.  There is a disease known as “sarcoidosis” that most commonly occurs in the black population, but can be seen in whites as well.  It is a disease of lymph nodes whereby granulomas occur in lymph nodes and cause high blood calcium.  Sarcoidosis may be associated with kidney disease and kidney stones.  You can review sarcoidosis at:  http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/sarc/

Posted in Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband has to have an AV fistula put in his left arm so that he can eventually have hemodialysis. I have severe arthritis and have to wear a shoe that makes my left leg (which is very weak) long enough to be able to walk with a walker and a cane. However, I am unable to climb the last step to get into our house without his helping me. Will he be unable to do this for me once he has the AV fistula inserted? We have no access to someone else who could help me which would mean that I will no longer be able to go out.

Yes, your husband should be able to use his left arm normally after a fistula is created in this arm.  His life expectancy will be improved by placing a Arteriovenous (AV) fistula as compared to having a catheter for access.

Posted in AV Fistula

I have had rising creatinie levels for seven years and have gone from 1.35 to 1.80 over that time. GFR has gone from >60 to 43. I have been under care of Internal Medicine Doctor. I see twice a year and a kidney specialist. We have done ultra-sound and cat scan nothing unusual. I am on blood pressure med and am pre-diabetic with A1C rising now at 6.5. How can I stop the forward creep and stabilize at stage 3 CKD? I am frustrated and scared and want to stop the progression. What can I do and should I seek other types of treatment. I trust and respect my Doctors. They are the best.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  If this is kidney disease related to diabetes or hypertension, then the disease is not reversible.  In addition there is a natural loss of kidney function with aging.  Patients lose an average of one milliliter per minute per 1.73 meters squared (about 1% of kidney function) per year of aging.  Hence, the goal of your treatment is to slow the disease but it is not possible to arrest or reverse the disease.  I would continue to consult with your primary care physician and your nephrologist.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My 58 year old brother has stage 4 kidney disease. He also has Type 2 diabetes, well-controlled. He is experiencing severe anxiety concerning dialysis, to the point that he may refuse dialysis. Are there anti anxiety medications that can be taken by a person with kidney failure and diabetes?

I am not able to advise medications for treatment until I perform a complete history and physical examination.  I can only suggest that he consult with his primary care physician and make an informed decision about his medical care.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Treatments

My husband aged 43, suffers from CKD.  He used to leak urine all time at the age of 12 since he was born with some urological problems.  He was treated in CMC hospital.  He says that a tube was inserted and a surgical treatment was given.  I have been married to him for the past 17 yrs. and did not know about this.  Whenever he passes urine the first drop is a pus (dirty yellow color) type of discharge. This has been happening for many years.  Last year in May, he had some skin lesions and a detailed check up was done. His creatinine level raised from 2.7 to 3.4 and electrolytes are normal. For the past one year, he is on a salt free diet. I only give him 3 or 4 grams.  He does not have diabetes/hypertension.

The problem your husband has is a urological problem that appears be injuring his kidney.  I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I do not see any other treatment to provide.  Your husband should consult both a urologist and a nephrologist.

 

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

My husband (52 white male) took blood and urine test for a life insurance policy. Everything came back fine except for his Kidney/Bladder numbers which were all over the place. BUN 21, CREATININE 1.3, URINE PH SCREEN 5.9, PROTIEN 16. It also says that his Urine Creatinine is low at: 17.3, Protein/Creatinine ratio: High at .92, Microalbumin High at 11.2…..and then my greatest worry was his Microalbumin/creatinine ratio says normal range is 0-30.0. His results were 647.3. I am sure they will retest. He says he doesn’t have a UTI. Any idea what this means and what he could do for the retest to get better results?

I am unable to provide a diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The testing results might be compatible with chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I find insurance blood and urine testing unreliable for establishing a diagnosis of CKD.  I suggest you consult with your physician for more definitive and reliable testing.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria, Urine Testing