My husband aged 43, suffers from CKD.  He used to leak urine all time at the age of 12 since he was born with some urological problems.  He was treated in CMC hospital.  He says that a tube was inserted and a surgical treatment was given.  I have been married to him for the past 17 yrs. and did not know about this.  Whenever he passes urine the first drop is a pus (dirty yellow color) type of discharge. This has been happening for many years.  Last year in May, he had some skin lesions and a detailed check up was done. His creatinine level raised from 2.7 to 3.4 and electrolytes are normal. For the past one year, he is on a salt free diet. I only give him 3 or 4 grams.  He does not have diabetes/hypertension.

The problem your husband has is a urological problem that appears be injuring his kidney.  I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I do not see any other treatment to provide.  Your husband should consult both a urologist and a nephrologist.

 

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

My husband (52 white male) took blood and urine test for a life insurance policy. Everything came back fine except for his Kidney/Bladder numbers which were all over the place. BUN 21, CREATININE 1.3, URINE PH SCREEN 5.9, PROTIEN 16. It also says that his Urine Creatinine is low at: 17.3, Protein/Creatinine ratio: High at .92, Microalbumin High at 11.2…..and then my greatest worry was his Microalbumin/creatinine ratio says normal range is 0-30.0. His results were 647.3. I am sure they will retest. He says he doesn’t have a UTI. Any idea what this means and what he could do for the retest to get better results?

I am unable to provide a diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The testing results might be compatible with chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I find insurance blood and urine testing unreliable for establishing a diagnosis of CKD.  I suggest you consult with your physician for more definitive and reliable testing.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria, Urine Testing

Is there any way to stop a small right kidney that continues to get smaller (6 cm)?

A kidney that is smaller than 8 centimeters (cm) in length commonly suffers from a lack of blood supply or may mean that you were born with a small kidney.  There is no way to make it normal size again once it has decreased in size and become small.

Posted in Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

I am 50ish Primary Sjogren’s Syndrome patient who’s experienced mild flank (kidney) pain for many years, usually bilateral, sometimes concurrent. I do Not have kidney infection or stones. For 2-3 yrs my Creatinine has been mildly low, BUN-to-Creatinine ratio altered but BUN normal. Just found out that 18 months ago my eGFR was >60. Pain has recently gotten worse with frequent copious nocturnal urination, mild headaches, no edema; also not diabetic nor hypertensive. I see my GP soon – what dx and tests should we consider?

I do not identify a kidney disease from the symptoms that you describe.  I suggest that you continue to consult with your physician.  I suggest that you have both blood testing for a serum creatinine and use this value to calculate an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You should also have urine testing for blood, protein, and infection.  An eGFR of (greater than) > 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is normal.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

I am a 67 yr old male from India, have been hypertensive for about 6-7 yrs. I take Lisinopril/HCTZ 20/12.5 mg; amlodipine 5mg & pantoprazole 40mg daily. My BP runs on the average 120-130/ 65-75. Over the last 1 yr my creatinine has gone from 1.25 to 1.28 & my GFR has gone from 60 to 58 . I feel fine & have no complaints ( except for knee arthritis ) I do take an occasional Ibuprofen 1-2 tabs a day or 1 tab Aleve a day-maybe 2 days a week. > Is there cause to worry & should I completely stop taking NSAIDS ?

I suggest that you completely stop taking Ibuprofen and Aleve.  The change in your serum creatinine in the past year is not clinically significant and is within the range of normal laboratory variation.  If you stop taking the Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s), it is likely the creatinine number will improve.

Posted in GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine

Do you know if Osmotherapy (Micro-Chinese Medicine) is effective to repair damaged renal functions? I cannot find any testing or research documents about this therapy and its effectiveness, and I don’t know if this is another scam out there.

It is a scam.  There is no known benefit of Osmotherapy for any known kidney disease.

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

I’ve been having upper left abdominal pain for about 8 months and have had various imaging and lab work done to try to determine the cause. I noticed my lab work showed a 15 point decrease in my GFR over a 3 month period; from 72 in June to 57 in September. Should I be concerned about this? My family doctor said those numbers will fluctuate and that we’ll do more lab work when I see him in February.

It is true that the testing and estimating of the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) can be somewhat variable and be subject to error in a single test.  I would agree with re-testing to make sure the testing is accurate.  The definition of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that the test be abnormal for at least three months before we call it CKD and assign a stage to the CKD.  I would also recommend urine testing for blood, protein and infection in addition to the eGFR testing.

Posted in GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My new born baby is 1 month old. Couple days ago, we went for regular check and the doctor asked for a ultrasound test. The result is, he says that my daughter has one enlarged kidney. For now, he doesn’t recommend doing anything, just wait for one month and do the ultrasound one more time. I have read about similar cases, but didn’t really get solid information either from the doctor notes or Internet search. I would appreciate it if you can give me your opinion of what could be the reason of this case.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis without seeing the ultrasound test and examining your daughter.  The approach of your physician  is very prudent and I would follow your doctor’s advice.  An enlarged kidney can be a normal finding, but also may require further testing if the kidney continues to enlarge.  I recommend you follow your doctor’s advice.

Posted in Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

I have a 17 year old with CKD, diagnosed in utero. He experiences severe flank pain bilaterally, I know there is muscle and neurological pain, and he is on several medications, one being Norco. Most of his flank pain seems to be directly on the scarred area’s from several previous surgeries. Unfortunately, his surgical history is massive. Have you had other patients complain of severe back and flank pain associated with CKD, surgeries, and scar tissue? I do not want him to be on any opiates. Trying to find alternative ways of controlling pain. He is stage 4/5, recently placed with AV fistula and on the transplant list.

Patients with recurrent kidney stones requiring surgical manipulation commonly experience painful episodes.  I don’t know of any particularly effective way of dealing with this chronic pain.  I can only suggest that he continue to work with his primary care physician to achieve acceptable pain control.  After he starts dialysis, removal of his old kidneys may be necessary prior to transplantation if the pain continues unabated.

Posted in Kidney Failure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

In November of 2013 I underwent surgery to remove my right kidney due to cancer. Since then I have been taking blood test to determine how well my remaining kidney is functioning. Last week I took another blood test and the creatinine was 1.78 which I understand to be high. My question is how do I lower the creatinine? It is very hard to find a specific diet for a person that has one kidney. 

After having a kidney removed, it is normal for the serum creatinine to be higher than when you had two kidneys.  This is a normal event.  Hence, the important thing to do is to try and keep the serum creatinine stable.  It is generally not possible to lower the serum creatinine once it is elevated.  Your blood pressure should be well controlled, you should increase your physical activity, eat a healthy diet and maintain a healthy body weight.  With a single kidney, I recommend the DASH diet.  You can review the DASH diet at:  http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/dash/

For general information about living with one kidney please click here

 

 

Posted in Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney