Daily Archives: August 4, 2016

I’m drinking at least a gallon of water a day and my creatinine still isn’t getting lower. What do I do?

Water will increase your urine output but will do little to lower your creatinine.  The creatinine is a reflection of the filtering ability of your kidney.  If you are dehydrated, drinking water will lower the creatinine level, but further water … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

My friend is post kiidney transplant 6 years. She is in her 70’s. She did great for several years post surgery, playing tennis and having an active life. From what i understand the first anti-rejection medication she was taking was manufactured in one country and the manufacturer moved to another country. Since that time her life has gone downhill. She has developed shaking that is unbearable. She follows all the guidelines that her doctors prescribe and nothing works. She is now contemplating going on dialysis or ending her life. Is there any hope for someone like her? We would take her anywhere to get the help she needs. We live in the Southern California area, but would travel anywhere to get help. Thank you for any help you can offer.

I am unable to provide a diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. In this case, I believe it would be best if she contacted and consulted with her transplant team and determined what was causing the shaking. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

I am 65 years old and in very good health. 17 years a go, I had breast cancer. Am I eligible to be considered a donor or am I rejected because of the cancer? I believe that I still cannot donate blood because of the cancer.

Each transplant center determines who will and who will not be allowed to be a kidney donor.  There are no nationwide clinical guidelines that are accepted by all transplant centers.  In most cases, transplant centers require you to be cancer … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Transplantation

I received a kidney transplant a week ago and the dialysis graft in my arm is no longer viable. Why would this happen? Is this normal?

As the transplanted kidney starts to function well, the dialysis graft may develop a clot.  You should bring this to the attention of your transplant team and see if something should be done. This should also be examined by your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

I am a diabetic on 1000 mg metformin twice/day. My urine test came back as: Urine Creatinine POL 300 mg/dL (High) Date: Jul 22, 2016 09:44 a.m. EDT Reference Range:20.0 mg/dL Microalbumin POL 80 mg/L (High) Date: Jul 22, 2016 09:44 a.m. EDT Reference Range:0.00 mg/L – 29.00 mg/L Albumin/Creat Ratio POL Abnormal. I have not been referred to a kidney specialist. Should I be? I would hate to make my doctor angry by going to a specialist without discussing it with her.

Diabetics may have albumin in their urine that suggests early diabetic kidney damage.  I suggest that you have a blood test for creatinine and calculate your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  If you have albumin in your urine on a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments

Hi Dr Spry, Many thanks for reading my question. I’m a 43-year-old male whose serum creatinine and eGFR appear to have worsened significantly over the past ~4 years. My primary care physician seems unconcerned because I’m not yet in the severe range and because he doesn’t believe there’s much to be done. I’m wondering why we aren’t more proactive with kidney function early on, and whether I should be concerned. Labs: Age 36: CR 0.97, BUN 14 Age 39: CR 0.98, BUN 13 Age 41: CR 1.05, BUN 16 Age 42: CR 1.07, BUN 16 Age 43: CR 1.18, BUN 17 Basic info: 5’9″, 172lbs, average to muscular build BP 125/75. No diabetes or other significant health issues. 4 UTIs in my 20s but haven’t had one for 15 years. Had IVP and cystoscopy that were negative. No family history of renal problems. Exercise 6 days per week, alternating cardio and weights (did moderate weights ~6 hours and vigorous cardio ~30 hours before last creatinine measurement). I know I’m OK now, but I don’t want to have CKD in my 60s/70s. Should I be investigating further with a nephrologist to see if there’s an underlying issue?

I would recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection in your urine.  Other than that, I believe that your primary care physician should be able to guide you to proper treatment and preventative activities.  From your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments

Every once in a while I get a terrible pain in my lower abdomen behind the base of my penis. It lasts for about two days then goes away. I was treated for a hernia and was in the hospital and got septic. It has been a year now. I am better now but I keep getting these attacks. It is very painful. My wife says drink more water. What should I do?

I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The problem that you describe sounds like a urological problem.  It may be best to consult with a urologist and see if further examination is indicated.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments, Urological Issues

Hi, My father has CKD. At present his creatinine level is 5.4. My first question is can his creatinine level decrease. Is my father needing hemodialysis at that creatinine level? If we give dialysis to my father then after how much time they need second dialysis?

I cannot make medical treatment recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination.  Your father should consult with a nephrologist in his country.  He appears to have advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD) and may need dialysis treatment, but I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

My creatinine is 2.25 and GFR 22. In the last year, GFR went from 27 to 40 now 22. I have high blood pressure, hypothyroidism, and COPD. I asked my doctor if I should be doing anything special and he says no. Do you think I should see a dietitian on my own? Oh yes, I’m 65. He told me something else would probably kill me before kidneys do, and with my conditions, he is probably right. Just confused

You appear to have chronic kidney disease (CKD) Stage 4 and I generally recommend that patients be referred to a nephrologist at Stage 4 of CKD.  It is important to continue to follow carefully with your physician and I would … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

I was hospitalized about 3 months ago due to high creatinine levels. I went to the ER due to severe back pain, abdominal pain, loss of appetite, extreme fatigue, and diarrhea. They checked my blood and informed me that my creatinine level was at a 4.2 ( Just some info about myself, I am a 21 year old female who has a history of UTI’s and kidney stones. I’m not sure if this makes a difference, but I also have epilepsy.) Anyway, the doctor told me that it was most likely due to dehydration. After many fluids and antibiotics, my level went back down to a 1.5 after 3 days in the hospital. Now, I am having the same symptoms. My lower to mid back is in pain, I am nauseous , EXTREMELY fatigued, and have diarrhea. Could this be something different, or should I go back to the ER? Also, does this sound like kidney disease, and not just dehydration?

Recurrent attacks of acute kidney injury (AKI) can also cause long term damage to the kidneys and result in chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I am unable to provide medical advice without performing a complete history and physical examination.  I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments