Daily Archives: August 18, 2016

I’m in a quandary? Admitted in hospital 2/16. E Coli was sepsis and attacking my kidneys. Duration 6 weeks. PIC line from mid March. Removed in May. IV antibiotics qid. 3d biopsy 8/8/16. Stage 3. Continued infections. Husband is doc but radiologist. Possibility of steroids to increase function. No Go with infection present. On Cipro (spelling?). Why do I feel so good?? I am asymptomatic of any bladder infection I have. I only know from lab reports. 3d Biopsy (last) 8/8/16 showed 40% scar tissue. Allergic to penicillin. Infection no longer E Coli since March but something new and persistent. 66 years old. I am waiting for the other shoe to drop but I feel good. I race sailboats, hike and Never have had pain nor needed meds for this. Went through bad anemia. Blood transfusion. Post hospital was on Procrit shots every week when hemoglobin was in the 6’s. Was in a wheelchair post hospital for weeks but feel Great now. I am waiting for the shoe to drop! I refuse to stay home and wait! Why do I feel so good and should I prepare for the worse. I just don’t Get It! I feel my 2 docs are great. Creatinine settled at about 2.4. UA also shows increased WBC but my nuclear WBC tag test show nothing but directed to kidneys.

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is very often without any symptoms until there is advanced kidney failure.  That is why we advocate for regular testing of both urine and blood in order to monitor and follow patients with CKD.  Your story … Continue reading

Posted in Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I’m a C6-7 quadriplegic. Should I use the Crockcroft-Gault formula to determine if I have kidney disease?

Your quadriplegia will result in muscle atrophy and muscle volume loss that will make the Cockcroft-Gault calculation inaccurate.  In order to accurately measure your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), you should perform a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was just diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD yesterday. My GFR is 33. In May, blood tests showed that it was 36, and this last January it was 49. My new nephrologist said that I shouldn’t have to worry about dialysis for 7 years, but I am very worried about how fast my GFR is going down. What do you suggest I should do to keep things from getting worse so fast?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I suggest that you consult with your nephrologist and ask for a specific diagnosis and treatment plan.  I find the decline in your estimated glomerular … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am writing you, because I am searching about information of Anti-GBM. I am a female, 43 years old, I had recently (6 months ago) a test for my creatinine and it was fine 1.11 in an interval 0-0.95, a little bit higher because I only have one Kidney (the intern physician told me so). During the past weekend I took an immune test antibodies, because recently I had iris inflammation, and I was curious to know if I am positive. My Anti-GBM was 43 in a 0-20 range RU/ML, and my ANA, type granular 1:3200 in a range 1:100 . The cANCA and the pANCA were negative. I am in Suzhou, China, and here they didn´t say which technique they used to read if IFI or ELISA. I did all my exams 6 months ago when I was in Colombia, and my glomerular filtration was perfect and I do not have protein excretion, my microalbumin was fine I do not have any symptoms. I have to go to a doctor here in China, but it is very difficult due to the language. In your experience, what could you suggest me to verify that my only kidney is fine?? I am sorry to bother you, but I am worry about it.. I am very healthy, no smoking, no drinking, workout twice a day, 5 days a week.. so, I really do not understand…. eating healthy too. I do not have kids. Please, if you can help me or suggest whom I can talk it will be very appreciated.

Anti-glomerular basement membrane (Anti-GBM) antibody testing is done to look for glomerulonephritis that is manifested by a reduction in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and blood and protein in the urine (increase in albumin in the urine or albuminuria). … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Goodpasture's Symdrome, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

I had a kidney ultrasound and it says both my kidneys are of normal appearance and size with no mass. cyst, calcification, or evidence of hydronephrosis. So how do I have renal atrophy?

If the ultrasound test shows that the kidneys are of normal size, then this is not kidney atrophy.  Renal (kidney) atrophy means that the kidneys have shrunk in size.  If they appear normal, then this is not atrophy.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband is 5 yrs post transplant. His creatinine is continually rising, (2.07) his bun is high (27), his PTH is 140, and protein is high urine is 40 (14 or less is the range) not diabetic, non smoker, no high blood pressure, not obese, no drugs ever. Anti-rejection medications are taken like clockwork. Is his body rejecting his transplanted kidney?

I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  There are many causes of abnormal kidney function tests in a kidney transplant patient, one of which is rejection.  A kidney biopsy is sometimes necessary in order … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

My fiancé has been on peritoneal dialysis for two years. He had his catheter replaced two and a half weeks ago and has been experiencing fluid retention. He restarted at 1000ml, then 1500ml, he is at 2000ml but prior to surgery was at 3000ml..The swelling has gone down in his upper body but he stills has swelling in his lower body, especially in his groin area (testicles). Will the swelling go down with his usual strength of dialysis and how long can it take? As far as we know he doesn’t have a hernia or leak. He had a CT scan and x-ray at hospital. Thank you.

I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  There are many causes of swelling on peritoneal dialysis.  It is best to consult with the nephrologist who is caring for your fiancé. For more information on … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

We have been told that my mum has a mass with blood vessels in her kidney. She is receiving conflicting info on the severity of this. Please clarify for me?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Your mother may need a kidney biopsy, but I cannot recommend this without performing a complete history and physical examination on your mother.  I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

HELLO DR. I AM A HEALTHY 43 YR OLD, HEIGHT 5’5″ AND 165 LBS. WOMAN WITH 15 YEAR HISTORY OF ANTI DEPRESSANTS AND LATELY ( LAST 7 YEARS ) UNDETECTED BORDERLINE DIABETES. ALSO HEAVY DRINKER IN MY EARLY TWENTIES. WHICH OF THESE FACTORS COULD OF CONTRIBUTED TO MY GFR LEVEL OF 60? AND SHOULD I BE ALARMED IF MY DOCTOR PICKED THIS UP A FEW MONTHS AGO? SHOULD I BE FOLLOWING UP MONTHLY WITH LAB TESTS?? I’D APPRECIATE ANY EDUCATION YOU HAVE ON THIS. OTHERWISE MY LABS “LOOK FINE”…BUT LATELY BEEN HAVING DIZZY SPELLS AND LIGHT HEADEDNESS AND AM WONDERING IF THIS COULD BE THE CULPRIT. THANK YOU AGAIN.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I cannot tell if you have kidney disease or not.  You should discuss this with your doctor and see if further testing is needed.  Urine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

Hello Doctor, My Father has done a kidney test and the lab results shows SERUM CREATININE is 370 umol/L. Does this the mean the Kidneys have failed? Please advice on what to do. Thanking you in advance.

The elevated creatinine test could mean that your father has kidney disease.  I cannot estimate the degree of kidney failure based on the information that you present.  I suggest that you consult with a nephrologist and determine the cause of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments