My GFR went from 64 to 30 in 4 years – no symptoms, negative MRI, etc. What is going on here? I learned that the lab values were recently changed. 73 y/o female in good health – no diabetes, hypertension, etc. Sleep apnea only but diminishing due to weight gain.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I suggest that you consult your physician and have a complete history and physical examination.  You may need further testing in order to determine the cause of your kidney disease.  The fall in your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) from 64 to 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is very concerning.

For more information on CKD click here:

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions. Bookmark the permalink.