Daily Archives: September 23, 2016

My 13 year old daughter has PKD and has headaches and dizziness. Are they related?

Patients with polycystic kidney disease (PCKD) can have abnormalities in the blood vessels of the brain (aneurysms).  If she is having headaches, this should be brought to the attention of her nephrologist. For more information on PKD click here:   … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues

I have had two transplants. A pancreas transplant in 2001 and a kidney transplant in 2007. The pancreas is doing great, but my kidney is failing and I am on the list again. My question is this, they said that my kidney is failing due to scarring from the anti-rejection medicine. How do I know the next one won’t do this?

There is no way to forecast if your future kidney could be affected by anti-rejection medications.  This is always a risk with kidney transplantation. In today’s transplant patient, we carefully follow drug levels to try and avoid toxicity of these … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation

Doctors disagree on what is considered chronic kidney disease. Some say I have stage 3 CKD with GFR 50s, 1.2 creatinine and 30-70 protein in urine continuing constantly over 10 yrs time. Some say my kidneys are NORMAL. Now the latest GFR is 62 so they say it is perfectly normal. US shows cortical thinning and increased echnogenicity bilaterally. Can you tell me if it’s CKD or not?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a diagnosis based on finding an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that is consistently less than 60 milliliters per minute … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Dear Sir Good day. I would like to get your expert opinion on hydronephrosis. My infant baby girl (4 months old) has undergone USG-ABDOMEN and the impression is: Left mild hydronephrosis (AP diameter 13.3mm) with abrupt narrowing at pelviureteric junction. The pediatrician has advised us to visit the urologist, as her USG-ABDOMEN immediate after birth the impression was (AP diameter 7.5 mm) and after 4 months the new reading is 13.3mm Now the Urologist has advised to perform renogram scan. I humbly request you to provide me with your expert opinion.

I am an adult nephrologist and do not see infants and children.  I suggest that you follow the advice of the urologist.  A urologist is best trained to deal with hydronephrosis in an infant. For more information on Childhood Hydronephrosis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Pediatric Issues, Treatments, Urological Issues

My sister is 55 years old is on dialysis since April. She has recently developed side effects, water retention, nausea, headaches and low white blood count. She is waiting for a transplant from our brother. He is going through the process right now. But she is so sick, can anything be done?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. I suggest that you consult with the nephrologist who is caring for your sister and come to some understanding of the difficulties she is encountering … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Hi I have been really sick and my primary care doctor referred me to a rhuematologist. While printing out some ultrasound reports I noticed that on Sept 2010 my right kidney measured 9.7cm and left kidney was 8.8cm. The ultrasound report four years later showed my right kidney measured 9.6 and the left was 9.9 cm. Is this normal for a kidney to grow from 8.8cm to 9.9 cm in 4 years time? I should also mention that I did have a 12mm gallstone at the time that my left kidney measured 9.9cm. Thank you so much for your time.

This could be a measurement error by the person performing the ultrasound or interpreting the ultrasound.  This difference is relatively small between 8.8 centimeters (cm) and 9.9 cm.  I suggest that you review this with your physician to see if … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello doctor, Can someone with CKD consume dairy products like milk and yogurt?

Patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) can eat most foods with review by your nephrologist or your dietitian.  Milk and dairy products contain phosphorus that can be a problem for patients with. CKD, but if phosphorus levels are monitored, eating … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am now in stage 5 with a GFR of 10. Have dropped 3 for the last 2 months. I have made the decision not to do dialysis. As I also have a heart condition. Would like to know what to expect next and how long till things shut down. Nobody seems to be able or wish to tell me what happens next. Just want to know what to plan for.

I don’t believe there is any way to know the answer to your question.  Your nephrologist will likely tell you that you should live as long as you can and as well as you can.  When someone decides not to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, End of Life Issues, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

For one year my creatinine has been 0.9. I am 63, having controlled diabetes and blood pressure also.

The creatinine that you quote, if it is 0.9 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl), is normal.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have stage 4 kidney disease. I also have a totally blocked artery and when they tried to open that artery, my legs went into spasms that my doctor had to stop. Could I get a kidney transplant someday or not? I was wondering if the time comes could they possibly open that artery at the same time they do a transplant or not? I feel doomed.

Once an artery is blocked, it can be opened surgically, but this must be addressed by the surgeon at the time of surgery.  I suggest that you discuss this with a vascular surgeon and a transplant surgeon.  This is a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments