Doctors disagree on what is considered chronic kidney disease. Some say I have stage 3 CKD with GFR 50s, 1.2 creatinine and 30-70 protein in urine continuing constantly over 10 yrs time. Some say my kidneys are NORMAL. Now the latest GFR is 62 so they say it is perfectly normal. US shows cortical thinning and increased echnogenicity bilaterally. Can you tell me if it’s CKD or not?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a diagnosis based on finding an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that is consistently less than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and is present for greater than 3 months.  The amount of protein in your urine is normal. The ultrasound finding that you mention could be consistent with CKD, but I would have to review these findings myself.  I suggest that you consult with your physician for further opinions.

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing. Bookmark the permalink.