Daily Archives: November 7, 2016

I need a list of medications for my husband to stay away from, you see he just lost his left kidney, if you would be so kind as to copy paste a list of medications we have to avoid would greatly appreciate.

The most important drugs to stay away from are street drugs and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such as Ibuprofen, Advil, Motrin, Aleve and Naproxen.  It is also important for your physician to monitor the doses of all drugs when kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Dr. Spry. My wife had a child with her previous husband that was born with PKD and died a year later. She had another daughter with him that is 28 years old now and we had a son together who is now 19 years old. My question is what is the best way to find out if my step daughter and my son are at risk for developing PKD. My assumption is that we should get my wife tested to see if she is a carrier. However without any medical insurance I am afraid that genetic testing would be impossible due to lack of financial means. Thank you so much for taking the time to help those in need.

There are two possibilities.  This could be either autosomal recessive Polycystic Kidney Disease, (ARPCKD) or this could be early onset of autosomal dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease (ADPCKD).  If this is ARPCKD, the only way to really tell is for your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Polycystic Kidney Disease

Hi doctor, I want to ask about the drug Neoral for a hypertensive patient. The doctor prescribed it to her. She has proteinuria. Is it good? and I want to know also if it has interaction with Atorvastatin and Amlodipine and Zyloric. Also I want to know about the side effects because I read that it is immunosuppressant. Thanks.

Cyclosporine (Neoral) is a immunosuppressant medication that has many side effects including drug interactions with all the medications that you list.  It should be monitored carefully by measuring levels of cyclosporine in the blood and monitoring for toxicity.  It can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

I am 52 year old male I have some problems with my kidneys. In the year 2000 of December, suddenly my BP level became very high 150/220. I went to Hospital for checkup and then I found in my report that I had my creatinine level 2.2 and protein discharged from my urine. It has been posted to the Community. Check back in about 24 hours for your response. An easy way to quickly access this page again is to bookmark it right now on your browser. My kidneys size found shrink in ultrasound report. After 3 months, my creatinine level came down to 1.6 and other reports became normal. Recently, I did my ultrasound again and my kidneys size become almost normal. My creatinine level retain under 1.5 to 1.7 and other reports are normal. Please suggest me that what I can do for my healthy life as I am doing bodybuilding exercise 3 times in a week and doing Pranayam (Yoga) exercise daily in the morning.

I suggest that you monitor your blood pressure and make sure the blood pressure is less than 130/80.  I suggest that you eat a low salt healthy diet.  I am an advocate for the DASH diet and you can review … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Exercise, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have been told that my rest results indicate some kidney problem. But it is not steady, varies. I see that the tests indicate norms should be based upon AGE, WEIGHT,GENDER, BODY SIZE. Then tests have ONE norm? Or two, AFR and NON? I have a problem with this? Would seem illogical to say it varies and then give one norm?

The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that you describe is calculated based on the serum creatinine test.  There are several different equations that can be used to calculate the eGFR.  Some use age, some use gender and some consider race. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

My brother-in-law has kidney disease with renal function of 7 percent. He is hesitant about starting dialysis. Can a patient do a trial dialysis in the United States to see if it will help him and stop if it doesn’t work for him. I am very concerned that he seems to be deteriorating quickly. He lives in Texas and is 67 years old with insulin-dependent diabetes. Please let me know what you would recommend. Thank you.

Yes, a person can try dialysis and if it does not suit him, he may elect to stop.  The decision to start dialysis is one that is made between a nephrologist and the patient.  He can choose to do dialysis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, End of Life Issues, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

Hi, I’m 34, female and have SLE (lupus) for about 16 years. Currently the protein in my urine is 2.82 and the doctor has put me on 500mg MYCOPHENOLATE MOFETIL (MMF), but I usually take it for a month and then my white blood cell drops below 4.That’s always the problem when treating my protein in urine. I think this is currently the only major problem preventing me from becoming pregnant, because my husband and I want to start a family, but the doctor told me it’s not the right time because of the protein in my urine. Is there something else I can do besides using my meds.

Systemic lupus erythematosis (Lupus or SLE)is a very dangerous disease for the kidney and also for pregnancy.  This is a very complicated disease that can cause injury to your kidney, injury to you and injury to a developing fetus.  Hence, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Hi sir. For the past three days, I am having some pain near my right side kidney area on both front and back sides, and nowadays the color of urine is yellow sometimes. I am really afraid that something has happened to me. Please tell me the needful. Looking for your reply.

I am unable to make a diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I suggest that you see your primary care physician and have an … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Sir, my reports are showing angiomyolipoma in right kidney lower pole of size 2.1 x 2 cm. Is it dangerous? What kind of treatment is required? Previous history shows an increasing trend of size as well.

An angiomyolipoma is generally a benign lesion of the kidney.  It is a collection of blood vessels, fat and other tissue that is benign.  It may rarely cause bleeding from the kidney.  It does not require any treatment.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments