Daily Archives: January 19, 2017

I originally posted a question on 1/17/17 about my 9 year old son. I don’t see a way to respond to the reply, but have some more information that might be helpful to others looking for information on the same thing. At his doctor’s request, I was able to scrape some off to take in to the lab, and the stone analysis came back as 65% calcium oxalate dihydrate and 35% carbonate apatite. Additionally, a 24 hour urine test indicated a calcium/creatinine ratio of 245 (normal 30-20-) and an elevated creatinine level of .81 (normal 0.11-0.68). The doctor said for him to follow a low oxalate diet and follow-up with a pediatric nephrologist, which we will. Is it important to find the cause of the high creatinine and calcium rather than just treat the symptom? I remembered that my aunt (would be his great-aunt) died from nephritis at age 7, but don’t know if that would be considered a genetic risk for him that far removed.

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  It is best if you see a pediatric nephrologist and have further testing.  It is possible that he has a genetic kidney stone disease but … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pediatric Issues, Pregnancy / Kids, Treatments

So my doctor told me to start dialysis but I pee 3 times a day or even more. How is that possible? I really don’t want to do dialysis. I would rather die then live with a machine pumping my blood 3 times a week or even do transplant because it won’t last forever.

You should have further discussions with your nephrologist.  If you feel you cannot be helped with dialysis, then perhaps consider talking with a physician or a professional about palliative care.  In some cases, people do decide to live as long … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

My brother is a kidney patient and doesn’t want to have dialysis. Three days after discharge from the hospital, we observed that he keeps on smiling and talking alone. We don’t know what to do for him. He really doesn’t want dialysis when he is in normal condition.

If your brother is competent and able to make his own decisions, then it is his right to refuse care such as refusing dialysis.  I think you will have to talk with your brother and his physician.  If they both … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, End of Life Issues, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My creatinine level is as as high as 1.7 mg per dl serum. Please suggest how to lower it and the recommended food or diet?

I recommend that you consult with your physician and have urine testing for blood, protein and infection in your urine.  This will lead to a more specific diagnosis of your kidney disease.  Your physician may want you to consult with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments

As I urinate, I’m losing more proteins than is normal. How can this be treated? I know it has to do with my kidney. Is this serious?

In most cases, the cause of protein loss into the urine (proteinuria) must be evaluated by a nephrologist.  It is often necessary to perform a kidney biopsy to get a specific cause of the proteinuria.  I suggest that you consult … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

Is there a need for long term steroid use in nephrotic syndrome? What causes a flare up? Are there any specialists or recommendations for treatment?

There are many causes of nephrotic syndrome.  In most cases, a kidney biopsy is needed to make a specific diagnosis and this leads to specific treatment of the nephrotic syndrome.  You can read about nephrotic syndrome on our web site … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Nephrotic Syndrome, Treatments