My doctor did some testing done on me. Of the kidneys area, here are my results. Are these tests okay? Hematology Hematocrit 44.5% (High) Hemoglobin 14.6gm (High) Organic/Inorganic Bun/creat ratio 6 (low) Blood urea nitrogen 5mg (Low).

It is best that these tests be interpreted by a physician who knows your medical history and has examined you in the past.  I do not see evidence of chronic kidney disease based on the tests that you present.

 

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing. Bookmark the permalink.