Daily Archives: February 3, 2017

Dr. Spry, how do you interpret this part of a PET scan for a CKD patient: ABDOMINOPELVIC NODES: Unchanged size of left para-aortic retroperitoneal soft tissue with central hypoattenuation measuring 3.2 x 2.4 cm with only faint peripheral FDG uptake.

I cannot interpret a Positron Emission Tomogram (PET) scan without knowing your history and examining the scan for myself.  I suggest that you ask your physician for clarification and he or she may need to consult with the radiologist who … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

My GFR went from 56-45 in less than a year and blood level from 1.23-1.49. I had a knee surgery and a laparoscopy of my uterus in that time. I am wondering if that’s why the numbers got to much higher. I also got my blood checked on the 26th of this month and it was 1.43 and on the 30th checked it again cause I thought I was too dehydrated. When I took test earlier and after drinking over 2 liters of water it went up to 1.49 in four days? How? I changed my diet to eat less protein, sodium, potassium and phosphorous foods, I recently lost about 15lbs. Is it my diet? My sodium intake under 600mg and about 45-50g of protein a day. Potassium under 1500. I’m 36 yrs old with high blood pressure (148/96 was last reading) Im 5’5 165lbs. Please let me know what types of foods are good and what else I should be doing to better my chances of not progressing.

It sounds like you are doing all of the right things.  I would recommend that you continue to consult regularly with your physician and follow his or her advice.  There is always some variability to the serum creatinine from time … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I had blood tests at the end of May 2016 which indicated I had diabetes but GFR, BUN, Creatinine were all within normal. I had followup blood work January 2017 which showed my diabetes numbers went down to normal range, however GFR, BUN Creatinine all were drastically down (GFR from 78 to 4) and others up. I am frightened and do not know what my next step should be. I am very limited financially.

I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your primary care physician (PCP) and see if referral may be needed.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing