Daily Archives: April 10, 2017

Need advice on diet which enhances kidney function for kidney impairment patients who are in the 1st and 2nd stage condition. Diet which provides or assist in anti-inflammation, anti-coagulation, degradation, extending blood vessels, promoting blood circulation, removing blood stasis, promoting DNA replication of damaged inherent cells and providing nutrition for damaged kidneys. Med condition : Year 2001 complained low appetite, vomitting sensation and decrease in weight. Diagnosis – single function kidney since birth. Right kidney displaced, small size, fused with lefy kidney and dysfunction (IVU report). Creatinine reading was 160 umol/L (62-115) – blood test yr 2001. Mild stage diabetes and high blood pressure. Nephro clinic prescription : Metformin Hydrochloride Extended Release Tabs – 500mg 1tab/day, Atorvastatin – 20mg 1tab/day, Ticlopidine HCL – 250mg 1tab/day, Loasartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide – 50/12.5mg 1tab/day. I have been taking this med for past 16 yrs. There is a improvement in my condition. Current blood profile result : Creatinine – 110 umol/L .

I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet.  I suggest that you review the DASH diet at:  https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/dash   Advertisements

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have stage 3 kidney disease. I have congestive heart failure and a lot of leg edema. How dangerous is it for me to take lasix?

Lasix (furosemide) is a diuretic that causes the kidney to eliminate salt and water from the body.  It is necessary to treat congestive heart failure.  I would not consider the drug to be “dangerous”.  Rather, when necessary, I consider this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

My Grandfather has CKD. Usually his baseline creatinine is 2.7. Sometimes his creatinine goes as high as 3.5. Sometimes it goes back to 2.7. He has ureteral stents inside to protect his kidneys from a blockage and hydronephrosis. He’s had his latest stents in since Dec 2016. Scheduled to have them replaced this month. Latest labs shows creatinine gone up again to 3.4. Could this be from the stents being in too long this time? They’ve been in this time about five months. Or is it something else? What can my Grandfather do to get his creatinine back to baseline? Can a fresh stent replacement this month cause the creatinine to go down again? Or will creatinine rise higher?

Long term ureteral stents are commonly changed every 3 to 6 months.  This is a procedure performed by a urologist.  This is done to prevent the build up of scale and calcium on the stents that may cause further blockage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

What’s your take on consuming high ph water?

I am not familiar with the use of high pH water for any purpose.  I know of no harm that can result from use of any type of pH altered water.  I’m not sure there is any benefit to using … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

l have stage 3 kidney disease from IgA nephropathy. My doctor has prescribed Diclofenac 1% gel 100GM a topical pain reliever. Would I have any risk in using this medication? There are so few options acceptable for pain relief for those who suffer kidney disease.

The topical use of Diclofenac should not pose any danger to your kidney disease.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Can Human Growth Hormone have any effect after the age of 19 for a female 4’7″. She was diagnosed with CKD at 14 and on dialysis since then. She is planning for kidney transplantation from her father in about 3 months.

Human growth hormone (HGH) has been used in children with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and kidney failure on dialysis (End Stage Renal Disease – ESRD) to accelerate growth.  However, if the bones have stopped growing (this can be determined by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Transplantation, Treatments

I have multiple myeloma , I am 72 years old. The urine test came back anemia of chronic renal failure. My brother has had a kidney transplant and is doing very well. I’m assuming my doctor will send me to a kidney specialist.

Multiple myeloma is a common cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD).  If you have CKD, it is likely you will need to be seen by a nephrologist.  You should ask your primary care physician (PCP) to determine if you should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

How high can creatinine rise until gfr and egfr drops to 15% – 10%? Meaning, how high a creatinine number can the kidneys handle before it makes gfr and egfr really drop?

There is a direct relationship between the serum creatinine and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  The higher the serum creatinine goes, the eGFR falls accordingly.  You can explore this relationship with the equation on our web site.  You can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Dear Doctor I have Microalbuminuria (urine) 96.2mg/L andHb A1 c 7.2%, and Triglycerides 226mg/dl. Please advise me what shall I do for this?

I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  You need a history and physical examination by your physician. I am not able to interpret the laboratory tests without performing an examination.  I recommend that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

All the proteins in the urine are normal. All serum proteins are normal, except creatinine. They do not test my urine any longer. Only my blood. I am a diabetic 2. If I take too much diuretic, my creatinine level goes up.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Since you are a diabetic, you should have tests for kidney disease at least once per year.  This should include a blood test for serum … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects