Monthly Archives: June 2017

My husband and I have just been informed today that our 10 year old daughter lives with a Horseshoe Kidney. This was detected through a CT Scan after she was experiencing recurring pain on her right somewhere towards the back. As I type this correspondence, I’m awfully worried about her but at the same time trying my best not to think about it too much because the doctor just told us that there’s nothing to worry about at this stage. I’m more concerned about her future state. Is there anything that my husband and I need to consider or look out for? Do we need to take precautions in some areas of her life? Is there anything that we should expect in the future? What other complications or conditions could this cause for her in the future?

A horseshoe kidney is a congenital abnormality of the kidney and means that your daughter was born with the bottoms of her kidneys connected across her spinal column.  This abnormality is quite benign and usually is discovered quite incidentally when … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have CKD (stage 3). Can I safely take 2000 mg of MSM daily, or is this supplement detrimental to my kidneys?

I am not aware of any ill effects of MSM on kidney function.  This appears to be a safe supplement in my experience.  I am not aware of any testing that has been done with MSM on patients with chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Dear Doctor, I was diagnosed with CKD 3 months back. I was told I have high blood pressure which has led to scarring of my left kidney size 110 mm and shrinkage of right kidney size 75 mm. In spite of taking a low sodium diet, and medicines plus water intake restricted to 1 liter per day, my creatinine has increased from 2.1 – 3.9 in last 3 months. My parathyroid levels being 700. My age 27, height 4.11feets, wt 46kg. I take medichnes regularly for bp and bp is in control since last 2 months. I have never smoked or drunk. What shoud I do? Doctor says I should drink only 1 liter fluid a day.

I do not understand the advice to drink only one liter of fluid per day.  Otherwise it sounds like you are doing all that you can do to prevent any further damage to your kidneys.  The initial rise in the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I would like to donate my kidney.

You may be evaluated as a kidney donor by contacting the transplant center in your area and ask to be evaluated.  If you want further information, you can go to our new web page about kidney transplantation and kidney donation. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation

I was diagnosed with end stage renal failure. After doing dialysis for only 3 months, I quit because my quality of life (money, lifestyle). It made me feel I would rather have 2 weeks of making memories for my friends. 2 months later I am more active then before the dialysis. Am I near the end of the road still?

I am not able to offer a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  Since you were on dialysis for only a short time, it is important for you to consult with a nephrologist who knows your history … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, End of Life Issues, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

A year ago I had surgery and the surgeon ran very extensive blood work. As I read the lab work, there was a notation about Kidney Disease, and my lab levels. When I asked my Family Doctor, he said that there is nothing to be concerned about and he would repeat the tests in six months. Once again the lab tests didn’t meet the 60 indicator. Again he said it was nothing, but when I was leaving the office, I noticed he had diagnosed me with, Chronic Kidney Disease, level 1. I don’t know if I should be attempting to prevent my kidneys from progressing in disease. I had a cousin that I was close to, and he suddenly became really ill, was diagnosed with kidney disease. He quickly developed diabetes. He began dialysis but died after a few months.

I cannot make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present. I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your physician.  Since you have a family history of chronic kidney disease (CKD), you should be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My BUN/Creatinine is High at 38 but my BUN and Creatinine, Serum are Normal what does this mean?

I am not able to interpret the laboratory tests that you describe without performing a complete history and physical examination.  I would also have to know the laboratory normals for the laboratory that performed the testing. I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

My husband is waiting for a kidney. He has a donor willing to do the paired kidney exchange. He was diagnosed with kidney cancer. A cryoablation was performed on him. My question is, will he still be eligible for a transplant? If so, can they remove the bad kidney at the time of transplant? He had stage 2 cancer.

I am not a surgeon, and have no specific expertise in kidney cancer.  In this case, your husband will have to discuss this with his urologist who is a surgeon.  This should also be discussed with the transplant nephrologist and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects

What helpful information do you have for a patient who needs a kidney transplant?

I suggest that you explore a new area on our web site for kidney donors and kidney recipients.  The web page is known as “The Big Ask” and “The Big Give”.  You can access this page at:  https://www.kidney.org/transplantation/livingdonors  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My husband has stage 4 kidney failure on dialysis and is also diabetic. The graft that they put in his arm got infected so they removed it. They have put in perm/catheters for his access but they all keep getting infected along with blood clots behind the area. They are running out of areas to put this devices in at. I was really wondering if a peritoneal device sounds to be a good choice was just trying to get a little medical advice and if this sounds to be a good option, how or who would be the one to be able to start this progress?

The nephrologist who is caring for your husband should be able to assess your husband’s chances of being successful with peritoneal dialysis.  There are risks and benefits to doing peritoneal dialysis for a patient with diabetes, but if vascular access … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments