Below are the results of my latest blood work. This was reordered because my potassium on earlier bloodwork was 5.9. Based on below would you suspect some sort of kidney problem and should I consult with a specialist? Order Date: 06/06/2017 Collection Date: 06/12/2017 09:53:00 Received: 06/12/2017 16:40:03 Report: 06/12/2017 16:23:00 BASIC METABOLIC PANEL NAME VALUE REFERENCE RANGE LAB F GLUCOSE 104 H 65-99 (mg/dL) MI – Fasting reference interval – For someone without known diabetes, a glucose value – between 100 and 125 mg/dL is consistent with – prediabetes and should be confirmed with a – follow-up test. F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 25 7-25 (mg/dL) MI F CREATININE 0.91 0.50-1.05 (mg/dL) MI – For patients >49 years of age, the reference limit – for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people – identified as African-American.

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present.  In some cases, laboratory errors may occur. I suggest that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection as well as the blood testing.  I also suggest that you discuss your concerns with your primary care physician (PCP).

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing. Bookmark the permalink.