My creatinine goes from 5.0 to 2.9 in a week. What does it mean? Is it an improvement in kidney function? Usually when creatinine is 5.0 it stays that way and rises higher, but for me it didn’t. What does it mean for me?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  There could be many causes including laboratory error.  I suggest that you discuss this with your primary care physician (PCP).  Kidney disease staging requires that laboratory testing be stable for at least three months in order to stage a level of chronic kidney disease (CKD).

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments. Bookmark the permalink.