Daily Archives: December 17, 2018

This isn’t quite as serious as some of the questions I’ve read but since it’s my body, it’s concerning to me. I just had labs for kidney function. I’m 55 yo and my creatinine was 0.9. That’s good. But my GFR was 60. Isn’t that a bit low for someone my age? I have suffered from HBP for several years and “controlled” it still can range from 130/80-160/90. Any advice?

Yes. I would like to see your blood pressure consistently in the 130/80 range. I would also suggest that you have a urine test for blood, protein and infection. Your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is just barely into the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a dialysis patient of three years. I am having a major problem with cramping with in an hour on the machine. My doctor has tried everything he knows old and new. Every time we think we found the answer after about a month or two of the cramps slowing up or stopping, they come back even stronger. I am at the point of stopping to go to dialysis because I am tired of being in pain. The only thing that is keeping me going right now is the weed I smoke when I can get it. Now that helps at night with the cramps in my legs. I don’t want to give up but sometimes it is too hard. So if there is anyone out there that can help me, please answer back. Thank you.

Cramps on dialysis can be quite painful to endure and very difficult to prevent or treat. I have had patients tell me the same story about using marijuana to prevent cramps but I generally do not advocate for this. I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Just had an ultrasound on kidneys/bladder due to GFR of between 54-57 over past 6 weeks. Result is Stage 3 kidney disease with right kidney fine and a simple cyst in left kidney. My question is: is Kidney disease and kidney cysts related? Or are they mutually exclusive? Do you recommend follow up with a nephrologist at this stage of kidney disease?

If the report says a simple cyst, then this is a benign cyst of the kidney. About 4 out of 10 individuals develop a cyst of the kidney as they age. It does not pose any problem and is of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Help! I have a higher creatinine than normal, 123.44 umol/L. I had it tested after numerous parties, drinking and less sleep. I also take food supplement Lecithin-E. My BUN is 3.45 mmol/l. 6 months ago I have a 95 creatinine. Am I dying?

The normal for a serum creatinine is between 45 and 90 micromole per liter (umol/L) and the normal for the blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is between 2.5 and 7.0 millimoles per liter (mmol/L). Hence, your testing for the serum creatinine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello doctor. I just recently had a test done. Could you give me your opinion on what this means? UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 31 H, CREATININE 5.49 H, BUN/CREATININE RATIO 6, SODIUM 136 POTASSIUM 4.0 CHLORIDE 94, CARBON DIOXIDE 32, CALCIUM 9.6, PHOSPHATE (AS PHOSPHORUS) 5.0 H, ALBUMIN 4.3. My creatine was 10 before now it is 5.49. Does this still require dialysis? I do not get swelling in the legs. Just trying to find out if I was placed on dialysis prematurely. Thank you.

The testing that you provide still suggests that you have advanced kidney disease. The numbers that you provide would be about what is expected for a patient who has End Stage Kidney Disease (ESKD) and is on dialysis. For additional … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

HI, I donated a kidney to my sister 17 years ago. I just had my labs done and my creatinine was .88 and BUN was 23 and BUN/creatinine ratio was 26. Is it normal to have a somewhat higher BUN with one kidney? Is it anything to worry about? thank you.

The blood urea nitrogen (BUN) test is not a very good test for kidney function. I do not think this is a significant elevation in the BUN. The BUN can have many reasons to be elevated that do not involve … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

What are “normal” creatinine, BUN and eGFR numbers for a patient with one kidney. My husband went to the ER to be treated for dehydration. His BUN was 46 and creatinine was 1.58. They said he had Stage III kidney disease which obviously was not true. Thank you.

Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) be between 30 and 59 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and it be present for at least three months.  Since you husband was treated … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello! I’m 48, no major health issues (I am post menopausal, hypothyroidism, but no diabetes, no hypertension). I do have thin basement membrane nephropathy. My GFR has been consistently low for several years 40’s-50’s. Last was 44 and creatinine was 1.3. All other labs have been fine and I’ve just started seeing a nephrologist. 1.) Should I be concerned to where I need to alter my diet or make any other lifestyle changes? I want to do everything I can to not let this get any worse. And 2.) Is this considered stage 3 chronic kidney disease yet all other labs are normal? And last 3.) Could this be a cause of a general feeling of malaise and poor appetite at times? Thank you so very much!!!

Thin basement membrane disease usually causes blood in the urine (hematuria) but rarely causes progressive kidney disease. Hence, I am surprised by the low estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). This would be classified as Stage 3 or 3b chronic kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hematuria, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father, age 73, has been operated twice last month. He had acute intestine obstruction and had laparotomy. After the surgery, his Urea increased to 94. But gradually it decreased to 50. But now, after 20 days of his surgery, he has stopped urinating. Even the urine bag has been fixed but it is empty even after 2 days. He is feeling pain in his chest. His bladder is felt empty. The creatinine has increased to 4.6 mg/dl and urea to 70 mg/dl. Sodium is 134 mmol/L Potassium 4.5 mmol/L nd chloride 99 mmol/L He is not urinating since 3 days. Please tell me what cause can be and what should be done? Thanks in anticipation.

Your father appears to have acute kidney injury as a complication of the surgery. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis as to the cause of the acute kidney injury. In most cases, this requires dialysis until the kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

My brother is at end stage kidney disease and has been deeply depressed for the last three months. I understand the link between depression and chronic illness. He has not been compliant with his dialysis and most recently was off dialysis for 23 days. He lives in South Carolina and does not have a support network. I am trying to move him to Indiana but Fresenius will not accept him as a transfer patient related to noncompliance. Can dialysis centers refuse care? If we bring him home to Indiana, can they still deny him life sustaining treatment? We believe he will fair better with a support network and will be compliant. His noncompliance began with the depression that went untreated by his doctors in SC. Thanks, for your input.

Each dialysis center can deny transfers from one center to another based on non-adherence to dialysis.  Patients who are non-adherent to a dialysis schedule can be disruptive of their own care and also the care of other patients.  Another way … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist