Daily Archives: January 2, 2019

Sir, My father, aged 71 years, has been diagnosed with CKD 2 years back. Creatinine was 3.0. After having allopathic treatment for 2 years, his latest creatinine come up to 5.2 in October 2018. Now the major problem is his hemoglobin level is continuously falling down (now 7.2). Doctor prescribed injections of Erypro safe 6000 (recombinant human erythropoietin alpha injection) twice in a week for 8 weeks. We are at a fix how to manage his hemoglobin level. Is it by injection or by blood transfusion or by oral tablets? Is there any way at this stage to arrest his creatinine level to avoid further deterioration of kidney to avoid dialysis? Thanks and Regards.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. Your father appears to have advanced kidney disease and may require dialysis very soon. I suggest that you continue to consult with the physicians who … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Doctor, I’ve been having CKD for almost 4 months now. It’s now in Stage 4, GFR around 19% (creatinine around +-3, urea around 50 to 100) I’m female and 26 years old. Indonesian. I feel like my body is getting weaker and weaker, and I can’t work normally. My albumin, Hgb and other number/parameter are also abnormal. What I don’t understand, my doctor refuses to talk about future possibility of kidney transplant. He keeps suggesting to me to just focus on the medicine, so that dialysis won’t start any time soon. In other hand, I wish I can do transplant as soon as possible even before I start dialysis (possible donor would be from my brother/sister). Please, kindly inform us, when is the right time to do kidney transplant? In my case, is it not the time yet? Should I wait until my CKD reaches stage 5? Thank you so much for your response.

I would agree with your thoughts on this issue. I agree that you and your nephrologist should make a plan and if your brother or sister can be evaluated as a possible donors, then the transplant can be planned in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrologist, Transplantation

I had an acute kidney infection and was hospitalized in November, 2017 with an initial GFR (found by catheter) of 15. With GFR recovering but in the 40’s range for >3 months I was diagnosed with moderate chronic kidney disease. One year later I have reached 50 GFR (on a >60 normal scale), so there does seem to be some recuperation occurring. My question is: if my GFR someday reaches >60/normal again for >3 months, does that mean I no longer would be considered to have chronic kidney disease? Or, is the history of an acute kidney infection with slow recovery enough to maintain that even if GFR returns to “normal” I still have moderate CKD? Thanks.

This is difficult to predict. Your urine testing for blood, protein and infection would have to be completely normal for more than three months. It is unlikely that there will be complete return of normal kidney function after such a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I recently had an ER visit and they did an ultrasound to check my gallbladder and such. They found a “complicated cyst 1.4cm” on my right kidney. In 2012 I had a CT done and the cysts at that time were “simple” and 9mm. The ER doctor recommends a CT scan to follow up but I have no health insurance. So it really isn’t an option at the moment. Should I be worried or will it be fine without having a CT?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The problem that you pose is a urological problem. Cysts of the kidney are usually evaluated by a urologist to see what kind of follow … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

How far advanced is stage 3 kidney disease?

Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) means that your kidney function test, known as a glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is between 30 and 59 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. It must also be measured at his level for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Actually my GFR rate is 48 and creatinine was 1.5. Can I cure by medicines, exercise and a restricted diet? Or should I go with biopsy? Could you please give a better solution? I have BP but not diabetes. And I’m 60 yrs.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. You will need to consult with a nephrologist in your country and try to establish a more specific diagnosis. Once you have a more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Is FSGS curable?

There is no known cure for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). In most cases, the goal is to slow the progression of the disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 70 yo and have lost one kidney to cancer in 2012. My doctor orders lab every 90 days and tells me I am considered stage 3 disease because of this. My creatinine fluctuates between 1.4 and 1.6. My blood sugar readings are slightly elevated at 112 to 125. The other blood sugar reading is 6.0 which I understand is pre-diabetic. I have severe arthritis throughout my body which is very painful since I am unable to take pain relievers. Large doses of Vitamin C makes a great difference in reducing my pain level from a 6 or 7 to about a 2 level. My doctor does not believe me but it works for me. I sometimes start with 4,000 my for three days then reduce it to 3,000 my for a week or longer but I worry that this dosage will damage my remaining kidney. What is your opinion please? Thanks.

The use of high dose Vitamin C can be associated with kidney stones. Vitamin C is metabolized to oxalate in the body and use of high dose Vitamin C has been associated with calcium oxalate kidney stones. I suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My daughter has Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome, and was recently diagnosed with medullary sponge kidney. Her symptoms, frequent UTIs, blood clots in the urine, extreme back pain, and numerous kidney stones became worse after she became pregnant and after the birth of her child. Is there any information available about risks to her health associated with another pregnancy?

I am not familiar with the manifestations of Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome and have no experience with this genetic disorder. I am unaware of any information about pregnancy and this disease. Medullary sponge kidney is a relatively common disorder that can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Pregnancy / Kids

My son is passing urine frequently. I met the doctor. We did urine culture and sensitivity test. The report shown klebsiella pneumoniae 10^5 4_6pus cells. Please clarify, Sir.

The results that you describe suggest that your son has a urinary tract infection. This may require treatment with antibiotics.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues