Daily Archives: January 24, 2019

What foods should I eat when I have diarrhea?

In general, we commonly recommend a BRAT diet. This consists of Bananas, Rice, Applesauce and Toast. If you have kidney disease, the bananas could be problematic. You should review this with your physician. I also commonly recommend hydrating with Sport … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, I am 63 years old and have stage 3A CKD where my creatinine fluctuates between 1.4 – 1.6. I have high uric acid (8.6) and every now and then I get some pretty horrific gout attacks. Are any of the medications to lower uric acid safe to take? I currently take 80mg Telmisartan. I understand that Losartan can lower uric acid levels. Does it make sense to switch to Losartan? Thanks.

You are correct that Losartan does have some uric acid lowering properties and may be used in patients with gout and elevated serum uric acid. I suggest that you review this information with your physician and see if Losartan would … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

In June of 2018 my GFR reading was 51 on my blood work, now in January 2019 the blood test shows a GFR of 64. I read kidneys cannot repair themselves, you can only prevent them from getting worse by diet. Does this mean there has been a mistake in one of my blood tests? I am 78 yrs old.

This means that there is some variability to the testing. The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) may increase or decrease from time to time and this merely reflects a difference in the laboratory testing and may not actually represent an … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Sir, I am from India. I have some kidney problem like protein is going out through urine. Now my creatinine 4.85 and potassium 5. I have hypertension. For that I am taking medicine. Doctors advised for biopsy and results may be transplant or dialysis. My friend advised that there is one tablet, colostrum. If I take that for 5 to 6 months, kidney problems and hypertension problems, everything would be sort out. I don’t know with whom should I ask? This doubt; shall I take that medicine or what to do?

I have never heard of taking colostrum for kidney disease and do not think it will help. I suggest that you have the kidney biopsy and this will make a specific diagnosis as to the cause of your kidney disease. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hi Doctor – Was wondering if there’s a conversion formula to determine ACR ratio if all I have is the PCR values? My urine protein was 11 mg and urine creatinine was 164.9. Blood creatinine was .9 and BUN of 14 on lab results done 11/9/18 for life insurance exam. However, after an ER visit following what I thought was a cardiac event but turned out to be a panic attack on 11/15/18, my blood creatinine level rose to 1.25 and BUN was 17. Lab high norms were 1.30 and 18. Wondering if dehydration could cause such an increase in such a short period of time? Subsequent visits to primary care doctor show no protein on dipstick but likely that method of detection not sensitive enough? What are your thoughts? Thanks very much for your time.

The protein to creatinine ratio (PCR) includes the albumin to creatinine ratio (ACR). Albumin is one of the proteins that is in urine protein. Hence, a normal urine PCR is less than 0.2 milligrams of protein per milligram of creatinine. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Dear Dr. Every time my body is exposed to very cold temperatures my kidneys become painful. My manhood size has even reduced in size. I worked at a cold storage at about -25 degree Celsius. That was when the problem started. Any medication suggestion for me?

I do not have a kidney diagnosis for your condition. If these symptoms persist, you may need to find another job that does not involve these very cold temperatures. You also may need to consult with your local physician for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a diabetic. My microalbumin/creatinine ratio was normal with recent testing at 4.2 mcg/mg but my urine creatinine was 229.9 (normal listed as 30-125). Should I be concerned about that even though the creatinine blood level was 0.72 and my GFR was 93.

The information that you describe suggests that your kidney function testing is normal. I do not find any evidence of diabetic kidney disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband is on a high protein (meat only) zero carbohydrate diet. His GFR 46 and creatinine 1.62. Blood pressure is lower in the mornings (132/85) and higher in the afternoons (159/93) with limited salt intake daily. I have concerns with this diet as you can imagine. Do these numbers suggest any reason to be concerned? Thank you in advance for considering my question.

Your husband appears to have Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) and I would not recommend a high protein diet. I suggest that your husband adopt a DASH diet.  The low salt aspect of the diet is appropriate.  You can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I experience pains on my left back particularly the kidney region but not on the right side. The pain comes and go. I have blood in my urine. I urinate frequently. Sometimes the urine output is low. I have metallic taste in my mouth. I do not have swelling on my legs and feet. I only have swelling on my fingers but not my hand. I have lost much weight. I have been treated for kidney stones and infections but the pain is still there on the left region of my kidneys. But no pains on the right region of my kidneys. What could be wrong?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I would suspect that further testing may be required including further testing of blood and urine. It may also require a visualization of the kidneys … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Patient (age 50) suffering from CKD. About one month ago she started CAPD. But the creatinine level remain same (6.8 mg/dl) after 20 days. She can’t take food properly. The inflow is given 2 liter and outflow is found 2.4 liter. Blood pressure normal. Daily urine out flow 0.5 liter. Is the system working properly?

I am not able to make a diagnosis or recommend treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) requires that sufficient volumes be used to clear the kidney toxins that have accumulated and remove … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist