Daily Archives: January 28, 2019

My mother, (age 93) has a slow growing tumor on her right kidney. She has had this condition since 2016. She is on medication for high blood pressure and takes 500mg of Tylenol 3 times a day for chronic pain. She is now seeing blood in her urine and her GFR is now down to the lowest reading we’ve seen for her, 39. She is not African-American. I was wondering if all the Tylenol she takes (and has been taking for at least 10 years) could be a factor for the CKD. What are your thoughts?

This dose (1500 milligrams per day) of acetaminophen (Tylenol) should not be a factor in her kidney disease. The kidney tumor could be causing the blood in her urine. At age 93, it would likely not be a good idea … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Doctor… my creatinine is 3.2 and my BUN is 35, but, all my other numbers are well within normal parameters (glucose, phosphorous, potassium, sodium, etc) …can there be some other answer as to why only my protein numbers are elevated but all the other numbers are low to normal?

I am not able to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I would suggest consultation with a nephrologist to provide a specific diagnosis. You should also have a urine test for blood, protein and and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am 36 years old and have been diagnosed with CKD Stage 3 (1.9 Creatanine, 40 GFR). Keeping myself physically fit has always been a huge priority of mine. How can I still do what I enjoy (weightlifting) and put on muscle mass if I am restricted with protein intake? Last I checked, a healthy dose of protein and resistance training were required for muscle protein synthesis and hypertrophy. Please help… thank you.

Protein supplementation is not healthy in chronic kidney disease (CKD). I would suggest that you limit your protein intake to less than 1.2 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight per day. Exercise is not a problem in CKD … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Dr Spry, I am very worried about my dear wife. She was diagnosed with lung cancer in Sept 17 and she has been on a very bad journey since. She has been on Chemo: Cisplatin only 3 cycles/ Permexetred every 21 days, for 10 months, disease is now stable BUT when she went for her 13th cycle she was told that her renal blood tests were not good enough to allow the cycle to go ahead, and come back in 21 days to see how her bloods are then. Apparently, her renal readings have been gradually getting worse throughout the 10 months (which we were not aware of). I am now concerned that they are now too low for any alternative treatments. Her creatinine is 127, you may be confused by this figure but that’s what it says on the print off, unless there is a conversion for it. eGFR 3, Gamma GT is 83, LDH 261, Cholesterol 5.8, C Reactive Protein 8.0. I have seen that CHICOSAN supplements can lower creatinine levels and cholesterol. Is this correct please? And should she not be be treated for the renal problem please? Best Regards.

I am not familiar with CHICOSAN supplements and do not think they would be of any value in the treatment of chemotherapy induced kidney disease. Cisplatin is known to cause kidney injury that may not be reversible. I suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist