Monthly Archives: February 2019

Hello, I have been in the hospital twice due to kidney failure after exercise. On both occasions they ruled out dehydration and rhabdo. On this most recent occasion they took a CT scan with contrast and found wedge shapes on both kidneys. They explained to me that it is ALPE or acute renal failure failure with severe loin pain after anaerobic exercise. I am hard pressed to find anything about it online with exception to a few peer-reviewed articles. Do you have any information on this? What is the prognosis? And do you think it would hinder my ability to continue to serve in the military?

I have never seen this syndrome. I reviewed standard textbooks in kidney disease and the syndrome is not mentioned. I found some review articles about this very rare syndrome. One article reviewed 17 patients reported with the syndrome. You can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

How long does it take for a kidney problem to start? Because July 2017, I checked my thyroid level. At the same time, lab report added urea -24 level also. Then, Nov 2018, I checked my full body test. Now my creatinine is 7.9. Consulting with doctor. They say it is failure and my kidney shrunk. But I have no symptoms.

It is very possible to have kidney failure and not have any symptoms until someone starts to lose appetite and lose weight. In some cases, it is impossible to know what started the kidney disease and exactly when it started. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

For one year my blood work has this report in it. GFR, non-African – >=60. Is that an okay range?

Yes. The normal for an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. There are various ways of estimating the eGFR, but the most common one that uses an estimating equation with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

How serious for 37 weeks fetal gross hydronephrosis noted on right side? AP diameter of renal pelvis is about 24mm. Mild left hydronephroureter and left hypoplastic left lung.

I am an adult nephrologist and do not have any expertise in children or pre-natal diagnosis of kidney disease. This question should be addressed to a high risk obstetrician or a pediatric urologist.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pregnancy / Kids

Sir, operation was done in Jan 2013 due to stone in right ureter. Now it is found that there is no function in right kidney due to blockage of right ureter. How can right kidney be revived?

If there has been long term blockage (obstruction) of the right kidney, then there is no way to return the kidney to normal function. If the kidney obstruction can be corrected, there can be some recovery of function but complete … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Thank you for your insight: I have chronic progressive multiple sclerosis causing a neurogenic bladder. Use of an indwelling cath resulted in a in-hospital treatment and UTI’s. Currently, my regime is self cath 3X/day and that still doesn’t seem good enough to avoid UTIs. As I read more, it appears chronic MS can cause chronic elevated blood pressure as well; causing damage to the kidneys which further complicates the BP issue. My Urologist seems clueless in understanding this. AM I WRONG? Would you PLEASE suggest reading material/advice on aggressively fighting this problem that I would enable better discussion of this issue with my doc. A most sincere thank you!

The problem that you describe is a urological problem. I am a nephrologist. The problem relates to recurring blockage and infection in the kidney that results in recurring episodes of acute kidney injury. You may need to also consult with … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My GFR has dropped from 94 to 33 in 2 years. I’m going to a specialist. I’m really scared. How can a seemingly healthy male, 59, go down this far so quickly?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. There are many types of acute kidney injury and glomerulonephritis that could be considered. Your consultation with a nephrologist is appropriate. Further testing will be … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My mother’s kidney function has not improved after 4 blood tests (doctor says it’s working on 30%) X-ray of no infection found, heart fine, ultra-scan done. This has happened from about 4 weeks ago after a bout of the chills and fever with vomiting and last blood test in November was fine for kidney function. What are the next best diagnostic tests to find out why the kidney function is not improving?

Your physician should still continue to monitor for recovery. If no recovery and there is no other explanation, a kidney biopsy is sometimes done. It has only been one month since the event and more time for recovery may be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My creatinine level is 2.4. How can I prevent further or decrease it by natural methods. I am 54 years of age, have diabetes for the last 24 years. My eGFR is 39.

Diabetes is one of the most common causes of chronic kidney disease (CKD). There is no natural treatment or diet that will lower the serum creatinine or improve kidney function. The goal of treatment is to slow or limit damage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello doctor. I am 31 years old male from Europe. As far as I know, I don’t have diabetes and none of the family suffered kidney problems. From the past 3 months, I noticed foamy urine. Did a lab test for kidney function yesterday (morning blood and urine-chemical) the results from blood was : Total protein – 78.10 g/l , Albumin – 51.10 g/l , Creatinine – 94.00 µmol/l , Urea – 5.20 mmol/l , Potassium – 4.43 mmol/l , Sodium – 140.00 mmol/l. Results from urine was: pH – 6.0 , Specific gravity – 1.026 , Protein, Glucose, Erythrocytes, Hgb, Leukocytes, Bilirubin, Nitrite, Ketones all negative. Is there something else that needs to be checked to ensure normal kidney function or that’s enough? Thank you in advance for the response. PS: According to the calculator here my GFR is 93 from (CKD-EPI creatinine equation (2009))

The results that you supplied are all normal and I cannot find any kidney disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions