Daily Archives: February 4, 2019

I am 64 years old with hypertension. To treat my hypertension, my doctor put me on an ARB, Losartan. Prior to this, my urine and blood work was normal. My GFR was in the 58-64 range. After being on the ARB, my GFR is now in the 53-58 range, putting me at stage 3A of CKD. My doctor mentioned that it is normal for creatinine to rise up to 20-30% when you are taking an ARB or ACEi leading to a reduction in GFR but I do not have CKD as my urine and other blood work is in normal ranges. My blood pressure is now in a normal range 115-75. Did I just eliminate my hypertension but got CKD to replace it? This has me really worried.

It is true that the treatment of high blood pressure using an Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB agent) or an Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor (ACE-I) will result in a slight decrease in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). High blood pressure … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have read in scientific articles that Vitamine B1, B6, and B12 can reverse microalbuminuria in patients. Is this true? Please let me know.

I do not know of any information that B vitamins can have any positive effect on albumin in the urine (microalbuminuria). This is not generally recognized as a treatment for microalbuminuria.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Microalbuminuria

It‘s been 2 days, a sudden pain is coming under my ribs. I don‘t know where the pain comes from. Left sides near ribs suddenly comes and goes. When I lay down it‘s okay, but when I stand up and move, pain comes suddenly. I am a CKD patient.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. Your symptoms are not common for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I suggest that you consult with your physician for an examination.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Is urine test of 190 mg/l a sign of kidney disease? There’s different doctors telling me two different things. One says it needs to be treated soon. Another doctor says it’s nothing serious and no meds needed. Can you please let me know what this number means as far as my kidney health goes? I’m constantly thirsty, dizzy a lot, and tired more often.

There are many urine tests that can be performed. I am not sure what urine test that you may be referring to in your question. I suggest that you clarify the urine test results with your physician and ask what … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Sir, the ultrasound report of my seven year old son: Minimal fullness seen in the collecting system of both kidneys and non-obstructing non-shadowing echogenic focus. Focus seen in right kidney near lower calyx measuring 0.3 cm. Soft calculus. Calcium deposit. What does it mean and what is the treatment? Thanks.

I am not able to interpret an ultrasound report without examining the films and knowing your son’s complete history and performing a physical examination. The interpretation that you provide suggests that the radiologist is not sure what is present in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues

Hello, what should I do to cure kidney infection permanently because ciprofloaxcin given three times in three years seems to help me? I currently have an infection and I have no abnormality. Is there an antibiotic that can cure the infection besides cipro, cefixime, cetrifix and amoxillin all this have failed? Stomach side pains are the most symptoms.

In the situation that you describe, you need to have a full culture and sensitivity of your urine in order to determine the exact organism that is causing the infection and the antibiotic to which that the organism is sensitive. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

GFR down to 54. I am 66 years old. Should I be seeing a nephrologist? My GP says not necessary.

I generally recommend referral to a nephrologist when someone has Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD) or when the primary care physician (PCP) has a question about the diagnosis of CKD. This means when the estimated glomerular filtration rate is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist