Daily Archives: February 11, 2019

I was told I have polycystic kidney disease a few years ago. It doesn’t bother me much. What is polycystic kidneys and what kind of treatment can I do to help improve my kidney function?

Polycystic kidney disease (PCKD) is an autosomal dominant and hereditary kidney disease. It is the most common hereditary kidney disease. You can learn more about PCKD at our web site by going to: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/polycystic You can also learn about PCKD at … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Polycystic Kidney Disease

Hello Sir. I have only one kidney. My urine protein ratio is 5.46 mg. Please let me know how can I save my kidney? Creatinine-1.62 Albumin-3.5.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. You appear to have some form of kidney disease but I cannot tell if you have excess protein in the urine and I cannot tell … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello. For the past two weeks I’ve been having moderate to severe pain in my back on the left side only below my ribs. The first time this pain appeared was on a Saturday and lasted for 4 to 5 hours. The pain was very intense to the point where I was in tears but I was unable to leave work to go to an ER and the pain had decreased to a moderate pain by the time I left work. The next day the pain intensified again lasting 3 hours before going to the ER. While in the ER the doctor had not taken any imagining only a urine sample, blood draws and provided Torodol via IV. After the UA was complete I was told it appears to be a UTI; was giving a prescription for antibiotics and sent home. I followed up two days later with a family care PCP [not my primary as she is not available right now] who did not do a physical exam and said he did not believe my issue to be a UTI. That doctor did x-ray imaging of my back to rule out any skeletal issues. The x-ray came back to show only minor degenerative disc disease. Another blood draw and UA was done at the appointment. A few days later the doctor called and informed me that my creatinine levels had risen and would like to follow up a week from the previous appointment. At that follow up he expressed concern about kidney function but brushed it off due to my age. My mother-in-law is a RN and has also expressed concern for my kidneys. To date no imaging of my kidneys have been done. Also, the day before my follow up the intense pain had returned but was not only in my back/flank but in my upper abdomen. It felt like a tearing pain under both ribs and there was a throbbing under my ribs in the center of my upper abdomen, you could both feel and see the physical throbbing. This pain again was sudden but was also episodic, coming in waves, lasting between 2 and 10 minutes at a time for 3 hours. I did not go to ER at that time due to having an appointment the next day. Though I admit now I should have gone as the pain was also in my chest and it was difficult to breath during the points of intense pain. I am 31 years old, transgender (FTM), with high blood pressure; I’ve been on BP medication for less than 1 year even though my blood pressure has been elevated for years, and overweight (5’1, 220lbs). In this time three blood draws have been done in order or draw my creatinine has been 1.36, 1.39 and 1.26; BUN has been 10, 10, 11 making BUN/Creatinine Ratio 7.4, 7.2, 8.7. My question is, if this is anything to have concern over and to seek out a nephrologist’s assistance. I have not been confident in the doctor’s actions the two times I have seen him but do not know what to do next. Thank you for any guidance you are able to provide.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I also think you need further testing that might include a helical computerized axial tomogram (CAT) scan and looking for kidney stones. An ultrasound … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

My father of 75 is on his 23rd year of receiving his kidney transplant. His eGFR fluctuates from 12 -28, creatinine above 4. He has started dialysis 6 months ago. His nephrologist wants to stop the two immunosuppressants, completely. What could happen to the transplanted kidney if/when rejected by the body? Does it have to be surgically removed?

This is a difficult question to answer. There are many factors that have to be considered, such as the exact immunosuppressants that are to be stopped, your father’s underlying illness, the risks with continued immunosuppression in a dialysis patient, the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

I have CKD 3 and Diabetes 2. I’d like to know if eating Kalamata Olives and avocados are good for me. I tried to look it up on the internet, but got confused. Please advise. Thanks.

Eating olives and avocados as part of an overall balanced diet should be safe. I am not a dietitian. Dietary advice should be given in the context of a total diet. Olives and avocados would be high in potassium and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I’ve had several UTI’s since last June. I have frequent pain in my left flank, bladder and occasionally brown color urine. The Kaiser Permenente doctor has run tests and can’t find any abnormal results. I sometimes have confusion and nausea, with the flank pain and brown urine. What other tests can the doctor order? Do I need a specialist?

I suggest that you have a urine culture that includes bacterial identification and antibiotic sensitivity. If this testing is inconclusive, then consultation with a urologist may be appropriate.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Doctor, My husband GFR dropped to 46 in one urine test on Feb 7, 2019 while he had UTI. Question 1: I wonder if UTI may give the false GFR reading? Question 2: To be considered CKD Stage 3, only when this low reading last for 3 months, right? His GFR had always been above 60 before Oct, 2018. He, however, had one kidney removed on Nov 6, 2018. I wonder if losing a kidney may be at risk to a CKD? Thanks so much.

The removal of one kidney will result in a decrease in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). You are correct that in order to qualify as chronic kidney disease (CKD) the abnormal eGFR must be present for at least 3 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hi. I work at Home Depot and at the beginning of each year we have Quest Lab to do a hidden health risk screening. For the past two years my creatinine level was .49 which was just below the range of .50-.99 which resulted in a “red alert.” I am a 62 year old woman, 4’10” and about 115 lbs. Should I be concerned? Is there anything I should do to get into the proper range? I have a good appetite, decent energy, and feel OK. Thank you.

The serum creatinine that you quote of 0.49 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) is lower than the usual target range, but this is likely due to your small body stature. I suggest that you review this with your primary care physician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Blood complete count Hemoglobin 14.6, WBC (TLC) 8100, Platelets 327000. DIFFERENTIAL LEUKOCYTES COUNT Neutrophils 70, Lymphocytes 19, Monocytes 07, & Eosinophils 04. Creatinine Test serum creatinine 1.8, Sugar random 255, and HbA1c 10.0. That’s my father’s test report. Kindly review this and tell me what to do? In general, my father has diabetes and little high blood pressure.

Your father appears to have diabetes and kidney disease. I cannot tell if this is chronic kidney disease (CKD) or acute kidney disease based on the information that you provide. I suggest that your father consult with his physician about … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband has been diagnosed with stage 3 kidney disease. He has multiple cycts on each kidney, but he has not been referred to a nephrologist or a dietician. His creatinine is now 142 and eGFR is 43. Also in his blood work his RBC keeps getting lower and myelo and pros show up as 1 in blood work occasionally. Is this concerning? Also anemic and was told to take OTC iron.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Anemia is very common in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Once the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) falls below 50 milliliters per minute … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist