Daily Archives: March 11, 2019

Hello Dr., I am a 42 year old female. I am taking high blood pressure medication and my blood pressure is under control. I received my blood work and it says BUN creatinine 6 and eGFR if non African-American 90 and eGFR if African-American 104. What does this mean? Thank You.

The information that you provide suggests that you have normal kidney function. To learn more about the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), you can go to our web site and review: https://www.kidney.org/sites/default/files/docs/12-10-4004_abe_faqs_aboutgfrrev1b_singleb.pdf Advertisements

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was sent for a 24 urine clearance test and would appreciate if you could help me understand the results. I was told they are “normal”. Total volume collected was 2700 ml. 24 urine creatinine clearance was 11.9 mmol/d, the reference range is 7-18 mmol/d. The 24 sample urine protein electrophoresis was .14 g/d. The normal is less than .15g/d. The ACR was less than 1 mg/mmol. The normal range listed is less than 2 mg/mmol. The urine creatinine was 3.58 mmol/L and the lab report states that no reference range has been established. The serum creatinine was 126, the eGFR calculated is 53. I am 64 years old.

The normal for a calculated glomerular filtration rate (based on a creatinine clearance) should be greater than 90 milliliters per minute (ml/min). Hence, your creatinine clearance would appear to be lower than normal. I would suggest that you discuss this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine