Daily Archives: April 4, 2019

I am 60 yrs old. I take medications for blood pressure and cholesterol and both are excellent for the first time in a couple years. I have no diabetes issues. My mother died of stage 4 renal failure. She received dialysis 3 times per week for 5 years before her body gave up. As far as I know, no one else in my family had kidney disease. My BUN runs 15-16. My creatinine runs 1.05-1.09. My GFR has decreased from 67 to 57 in 1 year and my GFRAA has decreased from 78 to 66 in 1 year. Is it time for me to see a kidney specialist? I keep asking my primary but she doesn’t seem concerned. I would very much appreciate your opinion.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your history of high blood pressure is a risk factor for chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I cannot make a specific diagnosis of CKD based … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Sir, I am 22 years old. I urinate 25 to 30 times in a day and my kidney gave some some pain after drinking tea while sleeping when I had supari and other sweets. I am facing this one from the last 2.5 years. Never met a doctor. Please help me, sir.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I am unable to suggest treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. I suggest that you consult with a physician in your country … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I read that swimming in a well chlorinated pool for maybe 1/2 hour was OK to do while on PD dialysis. Is swimming in a family pool that is filled with salt water OK to do too?

I recommend for my patients on peritoneal dialysis (PD) and have catheters that have healed very well with no exit site issues or infection, may use a personal pool that is chlorinated or has salt water as they are the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, I have a kidney problems since 6 years. Small left kidney with hydronephrosis. Sir, currently I underwent MRA for my kidney which diagnosed me with renal artery stenosis. My lab test results include serum urea, creatinine is within normal limit. And I have also observed some protein drop in my urine.

You should be consulting with a nephrologist in your country. The treatment of renal artery stenosis requires careful consideration of your circumstances. In many cases, conservative management is recommended rather that invasive interventional management.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I just had a check up and my blood work came back with creatinine level of 1.06 and other test of kidney function of 56. Had a stressful year with family medical problems. I’ve been taking lots of Advil and Advil pm to try to sleep. I eat lots of cheese and dairy products and red meat. Take blood pressure medication. I started eating things that lower creatinine levels. The clinic referred me to a specialist but I have no insurance so they won’t see me. I’m 64 but turn 65 in October. Praying it’s ok to wait til then. I’ve lost 30 lbs since I changed my diet and drinking lots of water and teas. Dandelion and chamomile. Just reaching out for advice.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Taking Advil and Advil PM will make your blood pressure medication less effective and also could be responsible for abnormalities in your kidney function … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions