Monthly Archives: May 2019

Hi, my father has a kidney problem. His blood creatinine level is 2.31 mg/dl, 24 hour urine is 1480 mg, 24 h GFR is 32 ml. We want to keep these values constant. What can we do? And he is using cholesterol reducing pills. We saw that his values increased after taking these pills. And lastly, is there an herbal or medical cure for renal failure? Thank You.

Kidney disease cannot be reversed by diet or herbal supplements. Once kidney disease is present, the goal is to prevent further damage to the kidney. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is generally not a reversible disease. I am unable to recommend … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dr. Spry, In May, 2017 my GFR was 70.1. I do not have diabetes. I have all the symptoms of lupus with, possible diagnosis. I have scleroderma and Sjogren’s as well. I have also tested positive for anti-phospholipid syndrome, with no blood clots to date. I started having kidney pain about two months ago. My specialist ran my labs again and my GFR is now 56. It has fallen 14 points in almost exactly two years. She seemed unconcerned. My mom also has kidney disease. Should I be concerned? I was considering going to a nephrologist because my health insurance does not require referrals. Any advice is appreciated.

It would be important to also do a urine test for blood, protein and infection to look for kidney disease. The urine should also be examined under the microscope to look for red blood cells and casts. I am unable … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Lupus

Serum creatinine 29.6, Serum electrolytes: Na 139.5, Serum electrolytes K 5.7, Serum electrolytes Cl 102.4, Blood Urea 220.7, Date 5.18.19; Renal Function Test.

The testing noted here suggests advanced kidney disease that is probably chronic kidney disease (CKD). I am unable to make any other specific diagnosis based on the information that is presented.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Dr, I’ve been diagnosed with FMF at the age of 11 due to its severe attacks. I’ve been on 0.5mg of colchicine daily. Now I’m 49 with a deteriorating kidney function with 5.5 creatinine and 130 serum urea. I’m considering a kidney transplant. Would it be eligible for my case as some doctors said transplant for amyloidosis is challenging? Thank you so much.

It is true that patients with Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF) commonly have progressive amyloid involvement in the kidney.  Amyloidosis is a very difficult disease to treat in the kidney and transplantation has had varying success.  The amyloidosis may recur in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl. I have done my GFR using your National Kidney Foundation’s calculator. The result is 55 and there is no albumin to my urine. It means the stage is G3a/A1. But, the calculator says it’s not the time to refer to a nephrologist. What should I do now? Please advise. Any diet at home to prevent this disease?

The diagnosis of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that your kidney function be at this level for at least three months.  In some cases, the serum creatinine may be elevated and then returns to normal.  In the case of early Stage 3 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure

Hello, My dad’s creatinine is at 3.28%. In 15 days, it shot up from 2% to 3.28%. He had high blood pressure for a good 5-8 days. The urea is high, phosphorus is high. Can I upload blood reports please? What may be the cause and what treatment should be done. Please help. Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I am unable to recommend medical diagnoses or treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. There may be an element of acute kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Dr. Spry: I am a 78 year old white male with creatinine of 2.99. I recently had a Kappa/Lambda Light Chains Free With Ratio, Serum blood test. Kappa Light Chain, Free Serum results 61.5 (ref range 3.3-19.5), Lambda Light Chain Free Serum results 35.3 (ref range 5.7-26.3), Kappa/Lambda Free With Ratio results 1.74 (ref range 0.26-1.65). Should I be concerned about these elevated numbers?

It is difficult to tell. In patients with plasma cell disease and the possibility of multiple myeloma, one of the light chains is usually elevated but not both. It will be necessary to have further testing. You will likely need … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi Dr.Spy, I have been on stage 5 for the past 2 years. I did the AV Fistula 3 Months ago. Creatinine was 4.6 – 5.4 for a year. Other blood and Urine is stable especially sodium, potassium, glucose and phosphorus. Making urine as usual; no changes. I eat well; no lousy taste. Doctors believe my kidneys are only working between 11-14 %. I will be needing dialysis soon, but nothing scheduled yet. Little activities; walking 1/4 of a mile 2-3 times a week. In the last 2 months I had a UTI E Coli twice and followed with lower lobe right lung pneumonia, which I recovered nicely. For that, I quit smoking. It has been 8 weeks. If I am home, I feel fatigue and tired and I will sleep for a long time. If I am out, I can stay up for a long time. I have been using nicotine patches and lozenges. I blame the fatigue on quitting smoking; sleeping feels good. Doctors think it’s the kidney disease. Dr. Spry, what do you think about my symptoms? Do you think, in your profession, that I can last another year with no dialysis, with no smoking (after 52 years of smoking ) and a very strict diet? Thank you for listening.

The decision to start dialysis should be based on what symptoms you are having and a discussion between you and your nephrologist. There is no set time that requires you to start dialysis therapy. You and your nephrologist should discuss … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Dear Doctor, My father recently had a severe E Coli urinary infection. Due to this, his creatinine shot up to 3.5 mg/dl. With medication, etc. It has now come down to 2.46 within a week. Otherwise (before this infection) it was ranging between 1.5-1.8 mg/dl, though he has been on a catheter for nearly 3 years now. However, at the present time, he is being treated with Meropenem 1 g (twice daily for 5 days). Earlier, Monocef was administered, but due to infection, Meropenem was also administered. He had a GFR calculated during this UTI, and it is currently at 25. His hemoglobin is 7.9. My father is 82 years old. Kindly advise.

Your father appears to be suffering from an episode of acute kidney injury which is superimposed on his underlying chronic kidney disease (CKD). Recovery from this episode will likely take several weeks and will be dependent on successful treatment of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Five years ago I was told I was in Stage 2 of CKD due to creatinine levels in blood test. I was a daily meth user then and was on meth at the time my blood was taken. I also suffered a severe blow to my lower back prior to the test. Is it possible I was wrongly diagnosed due to these factors.

It is always possible that you suffered injury to your kidneys while you were a user of “Meth”. If you are no longer using the drug, then you may want to be retested and see if there has been some … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions