Daily Archives: November 4, 2019

I had a transplant kidney 20 years ago and was prescribed ranitidine, now they have taken it off the market can I take omeprazole

The equivalent medication for Ranitidine would be Famotidine.  Hence, I would suggest that you review this with your physician to make sure this does not interfere with any other medications that you are taking.  Only certain generic forms of Ranitidine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Transplantation

I recently got blood work done at a Quest Diagnostics lab. My creatinine level came in at 1.18. I’m a non-african-american male who is 36 years old. The eGFR non-african american number showed up on the results as 59. Every eGFR calculator I find online shows that this number should be a lot higher than 59 based on my age, gender, creatinine level, and race. Is it possible that Quest could’ve miscalculated this or is there another equation of calculation that they could potentially use?

I suggest that you go to our web site and use your vital information to calculate your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You can use our CKD-EPI formula to calculate your eGFR at:  https://www.kidney.org/professionals/KDOQI/gfr_calculator I suspect that a data entry … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Our 30 year old daughter had a bone marrow transplant a year ago. The main medicine was tacrolimus. Tacro made her kidneys “angry” and she went on a low potassium diet, and drank lots of water. She was monitored and kept her “number” down. Now that she has been off Tacro since August, she feels like her kidneys are not “quite right”. (her words). When she gets up in the morning, she can feel them – a funny feeling. She also continues to drink 100 oz water a day. She feels she cannot exercise as she wants because she gets dehydrated. So, my question is: will this go away? Will she always struggle with kidney issues? Do kidneys repair and return to normal after tacrolimus? Thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis of chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on the information that you present.  It is true that Tacrolimus can cause injury to kidney function and result in high blood pressure as well … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

Hi there. I got some test results in today and the note said to come here. GFR MDRD Af Amer 99 See Note See Note. GFR is estimated using Creatinine, age, gender and race. Patient’s values should be interpreted as a trend. Below 90 ml/min/1.73m2, the patient may have renal disease.

The result mentioned is that your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is 99 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared if you are African American and 81 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared if you are non-African American. In … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I am 62 year old white female. 5’2” 124 pounds. HTN x 30 years well controlled with Atenolol, Losartan and HCTZ. Type 2 diabetes x 5 years, well controlled with metformin. 6 months ago I adopted 45 minute brisk walk daily and cut out breads, grains, sugar and starchy vegetables. Eating primarily lower carb foods. 20 pound weight loss and able to stop metformin. Recently at well visit with PCP labs were ordered. A1C 5.8. Basic metabolic panel results: Glucose 90. BUN 16mg/dt, Creatinine 0.55 mg/dL, BUN/Crea ratio value 29, Estimated GFR value 112/mL/min/1.73m^2. Urinalysis, macro/micro: protein-negative, ketones 1+. 24 hour urine: creatinine timed urine 30.60 mg/dL (standard range 100.00-200.00 mg/dL), creatinine specimen value 1,178 mg/specimen. Protein timed urine 12mg/dL (standard range 42-225 mg/dL, protein/specimen 462 mg/specimen (standard range 42-225 mg/specimen). Microalbumin/Creatinine ratio results: creatinine random urine 116 mg/dL, microalbumin random urine 1.4mg/dL, microalbumin/creatinine ratio random urine 12.1 mg/g (standard range 0.0-30.0 mg/g). Due to protein in 24 hour urine my PCP ordered at ultrasound of kidney and CT of abdomen and pelvis. Both US and CT are normal. Please help me interpret these lab tests to determine if there is concern for kidney damage/disease and if further testing is needed. Reported is high protein in the 24 hour urine. Thank you.

All of the testing that you quote appears to be normal except for your 24 hour urine protein test.  Normal for this is commonly quoted at less than 150 or 200 milligrams per day.  The normal that you quote is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have observed that, total urinary protein, urinary creatinine and urinary microalbumin are commonly measured in laboratory tests for kidney disease patients. It is my understanding that the protein creatinine ratio (P/C) is the ratio of the total urinary protein, which consists of the measurable amount of microalbumin in that test and other proteins, to urinary creatinine. Also calculated in laboratory tests is the urinary microalbumin to urinary creatinine ratio (A/C). I understand that the microalbumin test is more sensitive in order to measure this parameter more accurately but why is it necessary to measure this parameter in the first place and determine the A/C when the P/C also seems to consider the microalbumin? What does the amount of microalbumin in the total protein tell you?

The urinary albumin to creatinine ratio (also commonly called the microalbumin to creatinine ratio) is a much more sensitive test.  The lower limit of detection for the urine albumin to creatinine ratio is commonly in the range of 3-5 micrograms … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria

I had syphilis 23 years ago that was fully treated at the time. Will this disqualify me from becoming a living kidney donor?

Prior successful treatment for Syphilis should have no impact on whether you can be a kidney donor.    

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Treatments