Monthly Archives: June 2021

I’m a 49 year old male. How concerned should I be that my eGFR is low for my age (78) and my Creatinine is high normal (1.11)? I also was diagnosed with a small kidney stone non-obstructive. Can a kidney stone affect my numbers? My doctor says not to worry, but the charts say I’m in stage 2 CKD. Should I seek a second opinion?

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) Stage 2 requires some abnormality of your kidneys such as an abnormal ultrasound or abnormal urinalysis with blood, protein or infection. If this is present and your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is between 60 and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I’m a 49 year old male. How concerned should I be that my eGFR is low for my age (78) and my Creatinine is high normal (1.11)? I also was diagnosed with a small kidney stone non-obstructive. Can a kidney stone affect my numbers? My doctor says not to worry, but the charts say I’m in stage 2 CKD. Should I seek a second opinion?

I have been diagnosed with Stage 3 kidney disease. My doctor has found no particular reason for this as of this time, but I’ve only been seeing her for 6 months. I have decreased my caffeine in the mornings and greatly increased my water intake. I usually drink a glass of wine or one beer at supper, but not always. Do you think I can continue to drink alcohol at the moderate amount? Thanks.

One or two glasses of wine per day should not cause any problems for your kidneys. This could even have a beneficial effect on your blood pressure and your cholesterol. One drink per day poses no specific problems as far … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I have been diagnosed with Stage 3 kidney disease. My doctor has found no particular reason for this as of this time, but I’ve only been seeing her for 6 months. I have decreased my caffeine in the mornings and greatly increased my water intake. I usually drink a glass of wine or one beer at supper, but not always. Do you think I can continue to drink alcohol at the moderate amount? Thanks.

I am 3 yrs into Stage 4 CKD and lost my appetite again. I want to try a best liquid protein / manageable diet to increase my energy and lose weight. It does not seem to matter if I eat or not and I know losing weight will help. I have been on Vegan diets and my hair fell out in handfulls about a year ago; trying to avoid that again. Thank you.

Losing weight in advanced kidney disease is often risky and can lead to malnutrition. I often use weight loss as a sign that it may be time to start dialysis therapy.   For advanced kidney disease, it is often best … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I am 3 yrs into Stage 4 CKD and lost my appetite again. I want to try a best liquid protein / manageable diet to increase my energy and lose weight. It does not seem to matter if I eat or not and I know losing weight will help. I have been on Vegan diets and my hair fell out in handfulls about a year ago; trying to avoid that again. Thank you.

Hello, I was just diagnosed with stage 3 CKD. I am 64 years old, physically fit, normal BMI, with slightly elevated blood pressure controlled by medication. I eat a near vegetarian diet but am borderline prediabetes. I had COVID last November and am still suffering lung issues. Could my stage 3 CKD be caused by the COVID infection? My PCP’s method of treatment is to just monitor it, and if the kidneys fail I go on dialysis. He will not refer me to a specialist. That’s what he said. It is difficult to change PCPs in the area I live (Chicago) as most PCPs around here will not see a new patient without a three-month or so delay. Also my insurance (an HMO) is restrictive. There are various dietary interventions on your website, but frankly I pretty much already follow them. Would I be eligible for the new Farxiga? Or should I be getting other drugs? I appreciate your help.

The treatment for chronic kidney disease (CKD) involves treating whatever is causing the CKD. If your blood pressure is well controlled (less than 130/80) and you are following a healthy diet, you may be doing as much as you can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, COVID-19, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Hello, I was just diagnosed with stage 3 CKD. I am 64 years old, physically fit, normal BMI, with slightly elevated blood pressure controlled by medication. I eat a near vegetarian diet but am borderline prediabetes. I had COVID last November and am still suffering lung issues. Could my stage 3 CKD be caused by the COVID infection? My PCP’s method of treatment is to just monitor it, and if the kidneys fail I go on dialysis. He will not refer me to a specialist. That’s what he said. It is difficult to change PCPs in the area I live (Chicago) as most PCPs around here will not see a new patient without a three-month or so delay. Also my insurance (an HMO) is restrictive. There are various dietary interventions on your website, but frankly I pretty much already follow them. Would I be eligible for the new Farxiga? Or should I be getting other drugs? I appreciate your help.

I am a VA patient with a solitary left kidney and recent diagnosis of Stage 3A kidney disease. I had 3 months of blood work with a GFR of 54. I will have an ultrasound on the 1st. How urgent should I take this diagnosis on getting to a Nephrologist?

An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 54 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is a relatively normal value for a single kidney. I would also recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection to complete … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I am a VA patient with a solitary left kidney and recent diagnosis of Stage 3A kidney disease. I had 3 months of blood work with a GFR of 54. I will have an ultrasound on the 1st. How urgent should I take this diagnosis on getting to a Nephrologist?

I am a 60-year-old woman. I have had CKD since I was 33 years old. I have MPGN. My GFR is 17. I’ve been around 17 for roughly 2 years. But I have been as low as 15. I am now feeling like I’m having a lot of brain fog. My employer is very intolerant of mistakes. I’m getting a lot of stress from my employment. I’m not quite at retirement age, but I feel like I’m under performing at my job. What options do I have for a medical disability retirement?

If you were to start dialysis, you would then be eligible for Medicare and Social Security Disability (SSD). I am not an expert in the process to make an application. You would also be eligible for Medicare and SSD if … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Insurance & Medicare Coverage, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation | Comments Off on I am a 60-year-old woman. I have had CKD since I was 33 years old. I have MPGN. My GFR is 17. I’ve been around 17 for roughly 2 years. But I have been as low as 15. I am now feeling like I’m having a lot of brain fog. My employer is very intolerant of mistakes. I’m getting a lot of stress from my employment. I’m not quite at retirement age, but I feel like I’m under performing at my job. What options do I have for a medical disability retirement?

I just had a blood test; creatinine is 1.48. I urinate a lot at night. My blood pressure is 119/64. I have lost 12 lbs and will lose more till I get to ideal weight. I am 62. What can I do to lower this number?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Treatment of kidney disease requires a complete history and physical examination. It also frequently requires further testing such as ultrasound examination, blood and urine testing, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I just had a blood test; creatinine is 1.48. I urinate a lot at night. My blood pressure is 119/64. I have lost 12 lbs and will lose more till I get to ideal weight. I am 62. What can I do to lower this number?

I recently had a MRI for back pain and I have osteoporosis. In the report I noticed a note that I have a septated cyst at the right kidney upper pole measuring 1.5 cm. What is it and does it need to be further addressed?

A septated cyst is not a simple cyst and usually needs further evaluation, such as with an ultrasound examination. Many of these cysts are still benign but should be evaluated further. A urologist is the expert on cysts of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I recently had a MRI for back pain and I have osteoporosis. In the report I noticed a note that I have a septated cyst at the right kidney upper pole measuring 1.5 cm. What is it and does it need to be further addressed?

My kidneys are not filtering right and I have an ETI. What type of medicine do I need?

I do not know the acronym “ETI” and do not know what it means. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on My kidneys are not filtering right and I have an ETI. What type of medicine do I need?

Is there a standard of reporting for rare kidney diseases so that doctors, researchers, etc. are aware of the number of cases which may then precipitate additional research, trials, etc? My brother was diagnosed with ABBA and Marginal Zone Lymphoma and it has been really difficult finding out what his best course is since there is no standard of treatment. I would like to know the stats, etc., without medical research jargon that is a little above my knowledge to say the least. There must be underreported cases if proper tested isn’t applied for this diagnosis. Thank you for your time.

The National Organization for Rare Diseases, https://rarediseases.org/for-patients-and-families/information-resources/rare-disease-information/ does a catalog of rare diseases and does fund and sponsor research in this area. You can review this web site and see if this is available. I am not aware of the acronym … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Clinical Trials/Studies, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Is there a standard of reporting for rare kidney diseases so that doctors, researchers, etc. are aware of the number of cases which may then precipitate additional research, trials, etc? My brother was diagnosed with ABBA and Marginal Zone Lymphoma and it has been really difficult finding out what his best course is since there is no standard of treatment. I would like to know the stats, etc., without medical research jargon that is a little above my knowledge to say the least. There must be underreported cases if proper tested isn’t applied for this diagnosis. Thank you for your time.