Daily Archives: July 1, 2021

I am a 62 year old female, type 2 diabetic since 1990 (MODY type 12). My A1c is currently 5.6, and has rarely gone into the 6’s. Technically I appear pre-diabetic, but I work hard to keep my blood sugar in the normal range with diet and exercise. My height is 5’6″ and my weight is 137. I see my doctor every 6 months for A1c and annually for other labs. I have access to my medical records on my doctor’s patient portal for the last 6 years. My kidney function tests are all always in the normal range but the eGFR is on the low end. It has been 60 or 70 for 6 years. The last 2 years it has been 60. At my recent appointment microalbumin was 10.0, potassium 4.5, BUN 14.0, Creatinine 0.8, eGFR 60. Cholesterol is low at 139. My blood pressure always runs on the low side. At the doctor’s office it was 100/60. Heart rate 54. I take no medications. My doctor said everything looks great. Do I need to worry about that eGFR of 60? Does this indicate I am at risk of kidney disease?

You are at risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) because you have Type 2 diabetes mellitus and you are over the age of 60. But it sounds like you are doing everything you can to prevent further damage to your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I am a 62 year old female, type 2 diabetic since 1990 (MODY type 12). My A1c is currently 5.6, and has rarely gone into the 6’s. Technically I appear pre-diabetic, but I work hard to keep my blood sugar in the normal range with diet and exercise. My height is 5’6″ and my weight is 137. I see my doctor every 6 months for A1c and annually for other labs. I have access to my medical records on my doctor’s patient portal for the last 6 years. My kidney function tests are all always in the normal range but the eGFR is on the low end. It has been 60 or 70 for 6 years. The last 2 years it has been 60. At my recent appointment microalbumin was 10.0, potassium 4.5, BUN 14.0, Creatinine 0.8, eGFR 60. Cholesterol is low at 139. My blood pressure always runs on the low side. At the doctor’s office it was 100/60. Heart rate 54. I take no medications. My doctor said everything looks great. Do I need to worry about that eGFR of 60? Does this indicate I am at risk of kidney disease?

Since taking Metoprolol 12.5 mgs daily for the past two years my eGFR tests have gone from 60+ to 57 and most recently to 53. With the reduced use of Metoprolol, or its eventual discontinuation should my eGFR rebound? Creatinine level, BUN, Albumin level, and BUN/Creatine ratio are all in normal range. Thank you for your interest.

Metoprolol generally has no effect on kidney function. Metoprolol is a beta blocking agent that slows the heart rate down and is a very modest blood pressure lowering agent. As blood pressure is lowered, the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Since taking Metoprolol 12.5 mgs daily for the past two years my eGFR tests have gone from 60+ to 57 and most recently to 53. With the reduced use of Metoprolol, or its eventual discontinuation should my eGFR rebound? Creatinine level, BUN, Albumin level, and BUN/Creatine ratio are all in normal range. Thank you for your interest.

Are there supplements that foster weight gain, without negative impacts on the kidneys?

I do not know of any supplements that I have recommended for promotion of weight loss. I have generally recommended a limitation on intake of calories combined with an increase in physical activity. This is the most effective and healthy … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Are there supplements that foster weight gain, without negative impacts on the kidneys?

Four days ago I had very strong flu symptoms, bone pain, headache. I had a lot of phlegm, which tried to choke me; my nose feels very congested my right nostril has bled. I do not have a cough, I have no fever, my blood pressure is 122/75. I am a chronic kidney patient without dialysis; I still urinate. I feel worried about my health. What can you advise me? Please doctor, can you advise me on some medicine in case this is COVID-19 or if it is a flu such as influenza? Tomorrow I have the COVID-19 test. I appreciate your work and your help in this way. Blessings Doctor.

There are some monoclonal antibody treatments that could be available to you. I do not think there is any over the counter treatments that would be successful for you and that would be safe. I suggest that you see your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, COVID-19, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Four days ago I had very strong flu symptoms, bone pain, headache. I had a lot of phlegm, which tried to choke me; my nose feels very congested my right nostril has bled. I do not have a cough, I have no fever, my blood pressure is 122/75. I am a chronic kidney patient without dialysis; I still urinate. I feel worried about my health. What can you advise me? Please doctor, can you advise me on some medicine in case this is COVID-19 or if it is a flu such as influenza? Tomorrow I have the COVID-19 test. I appreciate your work and your help in this way. Blessings Doctor.