Category Archives: Acute Kidney Injury

Doc, Three years ago I had kidney failure. My creatinine level was 10. I had no pain or illness, just out of my mind. Kidney Doc determined use of NSAIDs, Aleve, metformin, lisinopril made a perfect storm. Since, my creatinine levels have remained 1.0-1.04. No higher. I’m a 58 yo male, 5’9” 150 pounds. I’ve haven’t taken anything NSAIDs, metformin, and only 5mg lisinopril daily. I’m Type 2 diabetic. I have to take morphine sulfate 15mg x 3 and 10mg Oxycodone x 2 daily for chronic pain due to combat injuries. My kidney doc stated he moved me to stage 2 two years ago only because he couldn’t just move me from 3 to 1 automatically. Can I be considered cured? I long to drink a cold beer on a hot day.

After an episode of acute kidney injury, there is often residual kidney damage that has been done. I cannot determine if your kidney function is back to normal based on the information that you present. I suggest that you continue … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am 60 yrs old and had my right kidney removed 4 yrs ago due to cancer. My kidney function since then has been lower than normal, creatinine ranging from 1.5 to 1.7. Having a prostate MRI next week and I was told to take one Fleet enema the night before and another the morning of the MRI. I’ve read warnings that this is risky for someone over 55 with reduced kidney function, due to sodium phosphate content, yet my nephrologist tells me I have enough kidney function to safely take the enemas. The radiologist says I must use the Fleet, as opposed to what I use for colonoscopy prep like miralax. Am I worried for no good reason? Thanks.

I generally do not encourage the use of Fleets Phosphasoda enema in any patient with chronic kidney disease (CKD). There is at least some risk of kidney injury because of the high concentrations of sodium phosphate in the enema. If … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello- I have a family member that recently had blood work. He is 47 yrs old and generally healthy. His GFR was 43 and Creatinine, Serum was 1.84. We did our research and these are signs of kidney issues. The labs state GFR should be above 59. Would you suggest we go ahead and see a local nephrologist and have our primary to request new labs in a week or so? Thank you.

In most cases, the primary care physician (PCP) should be able to manage early stage chronic kidney disease (CKD). From the information that you present, I cannot tell if this represents acute kidney injury (AKI) or CKD. If the PCP … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Pateint is a diabetic and recently had a minor heart attack. The urea level is 130 and Creatinine level 2.4, urine looks a bit concentrated. Is this recoverable and can only be dealt with medicines?

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. I can only suggest that you consult with physicians in your country to determine the cause of the kidney disease and monitor the recovery. Diabetes … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Is the frequency of dialysis per week depended upon the creatinine level? My dad’s creatinine has been between 4 to 4.6 for last 4 months and doctor has advised 2 dialysis sessions per week. Does he need to do dialysis twice a week? And if creatinine level is less then 3.00 and urine output is 400 to 600 ml per day with fluid intake limited to 1 to 1.5 liters per day, how many times should dialysis be done? Is there any chart which shows creatinine level and corresponding number of dialysis treatment that should be done?

In the United States, most dialysis is done for three times per week if someone has end stage kidney disease and is not expected to recover function. If someone has acute kidney injury and the serum creatinine is falling over … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

My husband had a GFR of 59 then 3 months later it is 22. He had just finished taking Harvoni for Hep c when he got this result. Can harvoni cause this? Is it normal for kidney GFR to drop that low that fast?

There is an increased risk of kidney disease associated with Hepatitis C and there are risks of kidney disease associated with certain drugs but I am not aware of any kidney disease specifically associated with Harvoni. I would suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father had stent fixed in 2014 and taking heart medicines. In Apr 2018, he suffered by ulcer bleeding and treated by endoscopy and transfused 2 units of blood. After that, he followed the medicines Ecospirin, Obimet, Flavedon Mr,atorva with pan. Until April 23, his creatinine and Hgb was normal. After April 23, to till today, the creatinine is increasing and Hgb is decreasing, even he is following normal healthy food pattern. Doctor suggested to give IV hydration two days clinically and checked creatinine. It came down to 2.2 from 2.7 in two days. But after 2.2, it’s maintaining constant. Then he is taking medicines Sobisis with Atorva, Clopitab, Amaryl with Sucrafil syrup. He was told to come back after 15 days. In these 15 days, the creatinine won’t go up? Is there any chance to reduce creatinine and to recover kidney function as before? It happened after Apr 23 only. Before that the creatinine and kidney function was completely normal. What treatment should be taken to get back kidney function?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. It appears that your father has suffered an episode of acute kidney injury, but I am unable to establish a cause from the information that … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello doctor, this is urgent please do reply. My father is 64 yr old and diabetic. He had blocked artery bypass surgery 2 weeks ago. He developed a high creatine of 3.9 which means kidneys are injured and doctor suggest dialysis. So my question is, is it really necessary and what are the risk?

Acute kidney injury (AKI) after bypass surgery is relatively common. Acute kidney injury occurs in about one in 200 heart bypass procedures and if you have risk factors such as older age and diabetes, this risk is increased. I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello sir. Recently, my father had severe diarrhoea. Later we came to know it was cholera. Admitted him to the hospital. After some tests done, it was diagnosed that his serum creatinine level has gone up. At time of admission, his creatinine level was 3.4. The next day it was 5.5. then 7.9 and 9.3. Doctors referred for dialysis and we did so. After the first session, the serum creatinine level came down to 5.8. The next day shoot up to 7.9. They gave him one more dialysis. Total 3 dialysis till now. The doctor’s saying his potassium level is fluctuating. It’s now 2.8. The urine outflow was very less for the first four days. Now it’s getting better. What help can I get from you sir. My father is 65 years old and a diabetic patient. His sugar level is under control.

I am unable to review records or provide medical consultation without performing a complete history and physical examination. This blog is for educational purposes. It would appear that your father suffered an episode of acute kidney injury (AKI) from the … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

5/21/18 lab results. I’m a 58-year-old white male. These results show a worsening of the following since February of 2018. I will see PCP in early June. What do you recommend I request my PCP to do to improve my lab results? Urea nitrogen (bun):41 H, Creatinine: 2.11 H, eGFR non-afr. american: 33 L, microalbumin/creatinine ratio, random urine: 1005 H, platelet count: 127 L, hdl cholesterol: 40 L, triglycerides: 250 H, ldl-cholesterol: 107 H, chol/hdlc ratio: 4.6, non hdl cholesterol: 143 H.

I am unable to arrive at a specific diagnosis based on the laboratory information that you present. It appears that you may have kidney disease, but I can’t tell if this is acute or chronic kidney disease. You also have … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing