Category Archives: Acute Kidney Injury

Hello, Doctor. I am from Ethiopia. Yesterday, the doctors told me that I have a big kidney problems. So, I don‘t know what I should do? If you can, please say something?

Since you have been told that you have kidney disease, it is first important to know if this kidney disease is acute or chronic. Acute kidney disease or acute kidney injury, can generally be treated and may be reversed in … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello. My dad has kidney disease. He was recently discharged from the hospital for treatment of cellulitis and high creatinine level. After he came, his stomach become bloated. Today his legs started swelling. He has decreased his water intake as per the instructions of the doctors. He is passing less urine than before whether from decreased water intake or some other more sinister reason, I am not sure. His lab report showed that the creatinine level has increased from 4 to 6. My question is why are his legs swelling? If we take him to the doctor again, are they going to insert a tube? My father does not want to be admitted into the hospital again especially after his 7 day stay. He is taking medication.

Your father appears to have severe kidney disease, but I cannot tell if this is acute or chronic kidney disease (CKD). It will be important to know if this is acute reversible disease or acute on CKD. Your father will … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My EGFR score dropped from 55 to 30 in 6 months time. I haven’t been able to reach my doctor so I’m writing you. I’m a 59 year old woman and I knew I had Stage 3 kidney disease (no symptoms). I’m having back pain and feel like I have the flu. Any observations?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is very uncommon for acute kidney disease to present with back pain. Acute kidney disease with back pain can be seen with kidney stone … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father creatinine level is 2.3 but urea is 112 and increasing day by day. What can we do? How do we get urea level lower?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. I suggest that you and your father consult with a nephrologist in your area. From your description, your father may have acute kidney injury but … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I have stage IV nsclc egfr mutation exon 19 deletion with a t790m driver mutation. Diagnosed 2/2016. About 6 weeks ago, I participated in a drug trial and failed. I was left with LMD. Got 1 treatment of methotrexate which injured my kidneys. My creatinine level is 4.17 with a bun of 42. I’m currently taking Tagrisso 120 mg. What kind of treatment should I follow? Would going on dialysis for a few treatments be beneficial for me?

There is no specific treatment for acute kidney injury (AKI) related to Methotrexate. Time and good nutrition are necessary to have recovery from AKI. Dialysis would not be of any benefit. Dialysis does not treat kidney injury. Dialysis merely replaces … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello. Early this year, I had a course of penicillin which caused damage to my kidneys, interstitial nephritis, which is being treated with a course of prednisone. My recent blood tests show creatinine at 111 umol/L and eGFR at 44ml/min/1. My question is if my future blood tests don’t improve from the current results, should I be worried or are these results acceptable long term. Thank you. (I am 70 yrs of age).

I am not sure what your baseline kidney function may have been. You will have to ask your physician to review your records and see what your kidney function might have been prior to the kidney injury brought on by … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have severe headaches from several concussions and a recent accident. Was prescribed Topamax which seems to help. This January I was hospitalized with a sepsis infection which caused kidney failure and was diagnosed with stage 3 kidney disease. Will the topamax cause further damage to the kidneys or is there another medicine that would be better suited? The headaches are unbearable that cause nausea and very draining of energy.

Topamax (topiramate) is a medication that causes changes in kidney function that could lead to an accumulation of acid in the body and also could cause kidney stones.  It does not do so in every person and it is somewhat … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Doc, Three years ago I had kidney failure. My creatinine level was 10. I had no pain or illness, just out of my mind. Kidney Doc determined use of NSAIDs, Aleve, metformin, lisinopril made a perfect storm. Since, my creatinine levels have remained 1.0-1.04. No higher. I’m a 58 yo male, 5’9” 150 pounds. I’ve haven’t taken anything NSAIDs, metformin, and only 5mg lisinopril daily. I’m Type 2 diabetic. I have to take morphine sulfate 15mg x 3 and 10mg Oxycodone x 2 daily for chronic pain due to combat injuries. My kidney doc stated he moved me to stage 2 two years ago only because he couldn’t just move me from 3 to 1 automatically. Can I be considered cured? I long to drink a cold beer on a hot day.

After an episode of acute kidney injury, there is often residual kidney damage that has been done. I cannot determine if your kidney function is back to normal based on the information that you present. I suggest that you continue … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am 60 yrs old and had my right kidney removed 4 yrs ago due to cancer. My kidney function since then has been lower than normal, creatinine ranging from 1.5 to 1.7. Having a prostate MRI next week and I was told to take one Fleet enema the night before and another the morning of the MRI. I’ve read warnings that this is risky for someone over 55 with reduced kidney function, due to sodium phosphate content, yet my nephrologist tells me I have enough kidney function to safely take the enemas. The radiologist says I must use the Fleet, as opposed to what I use for colonoscopy prep like miralax. Am I worried for no good reason? Thanks.

I generally do not encourage the use of Fleets Phosphasoda enema in any patient with chronic kidney disease (CKD). There is at least some risk of kidney injury because of the high concentrations of sodium phosphate in the enema. If … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello- I have a family member that recently had blood work. He is 47 yrs old and generally healthy. His GFR was 43 and Creatinine, Serum was 1.84. We did our research and these are signs of kidney issues. The labs state GFR should be above 59. Would you suggest we go ahead and see a local nephrologist and have our primary to request new labs in a week or so? Thank you.

In most cases, the primary care physician (PCP) should be able to manage early stage chronic kidney disease (CKD). From the information that you present, I cannot tell if this represents acute kidney injury (AKI) or CKD. If the PCP … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist