Category Archives: Acute Kidney Injury

My father is has a 2.90 creatinine. What are the options for him?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your father appears to have kidney disease, however, I am unable to tell if this is acute kidney disease or chronic kidney disease (CKD). … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello. I have Polycystic Kidney Disease. My nephrologist recently prescribed 50 mg of Hydralazine 3 X a day, to help with blood pressure. I am already on 3 medications for blood pressure; Lisinopril, Metoporol and Amlodipine. After taking the medication, I became very ill and ended up in the hospital. Now, 8 weeks after taking that medicine, my creatinine has gone from 1.6 to 2.62 and my eGFR went from 39 to 20. My creatinine and eGFR has been stable for the past 15 years. Would the dose he prescribed me cause the change in my kidney function? I have done some reading and asked other PKD patients about Hyralazine and many of them have taken it but only at the dose of 25 mg up to twice a day. That seemed to be the most common. I have read that the medicine should be started at a lower dose and increased as needed. Was I given too much Hydralazine to start and would it have long term affects on my kidneys? I cannot seem to get an answer from my doctor as to why my levels have changed so much. Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is difficult to know if Hydralazine may have precipitated an episode of acute kidney injury. You may have to give it a bit of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

2 years ago, my partner was diagnosed with Membranous Nephropathy – and we recently discovered he has heart disease (a stent was placed to open up a 95% blockage to one of the main arteries in the heart). While the catheterization was being done, they discovered 5 other less serious blockages – but have said that bypass surgery is required. The other blockages are not “stentable” – and given his impaired kidney functioning, we should prepare for a life of dialysis going forward after the surgery because the likelihood that he will have renal failure is high. We are seeking another opinion – but believe the recommendation will be the same. Any thoughts on how we might prevent renal failure in this situation – or is it truly something we need to mentally get ready to integrate into our life going forward? He is a non-smoker, 5’8″ and 140 lbs, not a diabetic and not a drinker – so we’re hopeful that at 48 he is still strong enough to navigate these challenges and live on. One onther question – if we were to consider a kidney transplant post bypass surgery – how long should we wait (with the assumption that he will have the standard recovery from heart surgery) We have large families and there’s many people offering up a kidney for him if that is the longer term outcomes. Thanks – appreciate your insight.

There is an increased risk of kidney failure from acute kidney injury after coronary bypass surgery. It is not a 100% absolute risk but the risk is relatively high. I am not able to give a medical opinion without performing … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, organ donation, Transplantation

My creatinine is 3.47 and my BUN is 23. I am currently hospitalized and going for kidney biopsy on Monday. Do I have CKD? The doctors are dumbfounded due to lots of liquids my kidneys have gotten worse as far as function etc.

The kidney biopsy will give you a definitive answer. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) implies that kidney function has been low and stable for three months. If you are having a kidney biopsy, this suggests that there is an element of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Can a serum creatinine level rise on a daily basis?

Yes. A creatinine that is rising daily is a sign of acute kidney injury.  

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello, My dad’s creatinine is at 3.28%. In 15 days, it shot up from 2% to 3.28%. He had high blood pressure for a good 5-8 days. The urea is high, phosphorus is high. Can I upload blood reports please? What may be the cause and what treatment should be done. Please help. Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I am unable to recommend medical diagnoses or treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. There may be an element of acute kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Doctor, My father recently had a severe E Coli urinary infection. Due to this, his creatinine shot up to 3.5 mg/dl. With medication, etc. It has now come down to 2.46 within a week. Otherwise (before this infection) it was ranging between 1.5-1.8 mg/dl, though he has been on a catheter for nearly 3 years now. However, at the present time, he is being treated with Meropenem 1 g (twice daily for 5 days). Earlier, Monocef was administered, but due to infection, Meropenem was also administered. He had a GFR calculated during this UTI, and it is currently at 25. His hemoglobin is 7.9. My father is 82 years old. Kindly advise.

Your father appears to be suffering from an episode of acute kidney injury which is superimposed on his underlying chronic kidney disease (CKD). Recovery from this episode will likely take several weeks and will be dependent on successful treatment of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Five years ago I was told I was in Stage 2 of CKD due to creatinine levels in blood test. I was a daily meth user then and was on meth at the time my blood was taken. I also suffered a severe blow to my lower back prior to the test. Is it possible I was wrongly diagnosed due to these factors.

It is always possible that you suffered injury to your kidneys while you were a user of “Meth”. If you are no longer using the drug, then you may want to be retested and see if there has been some … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

In reference to the question/answer posted on 05/23/19 concerning the 70% clogging of renal arteries. I had an experience with the very subject you might want to take into account. In March 2011 I had open heart 4 way bypass surgery at age 74. Even after the successful surgery, my blood pressure remained high. In the following year my PCP and Nephrologist treated me and kept insisting medication would handle the problem. At about 12 months after that surgery I was on 6 different medications trying to control the BP with mixed results. After I threatened to quit going to them and change Doctors they agreed to allow a vascular surgeon to go up through my Iliac artery in my crotch and take a look at both left and right renal arteries. I checked into the hospital the night before the procedure and my blood pressure was 212 /100. Some due to anxiety I am sure, but still very much not under control. First thing in the morning they put me out and did the procedure and found my left renal artery 95% locked by plaque. They said the right artery was about 65 to 70% blocked but did not do anything to it. On the right renal artery they used the balloon and followed up with a stent. Several hours later in the recovery room I looked at the monitor and my blood pressure was 125/75. Of course it still required some medication as it did climb back up a bit. In February 2015 I asked for a check of the right renal artery and they allowed the same procedure except this time I was not put under anesthesia, just local. They found the right renal artery about 75 – 80% and did balloon, but did not stent as the hospital did not have the proper stent size in stock, so they left it. 14 months later that renal artery completely blocked and I essentially lost my right kidney. Now every year I have a special ultrasound done to measure the blood flow in my left renal artery. So far that stent has done it’s job. My blood pressure with medication is under 120/70 most of the time. Some evenings it might show 130/75. As you said in your posting, stents can be complicated, but certainly worth looking at when medication does not do the job. My blood creatinine is usually in the 1.4 to 1.8 range done every 3 months. Cause: probably smoking even though I quit 20 years ago, damage was already done.

As your story suggests, the problem with hardening of the arteries in the kidney is very complex. There is no uniform way to manage such situations. Each patient is unique and requires careful diagnostic study with experienced and skillful vascular … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Today I went to the hospital so I was found of having acute renal parenchymal disease. Doctor, what can I do or what medicine can I use to get well? Thank you.

I am unable to recommend medical therapy without performing a complete history and physical examination. Based on the information that you present, you have some form of acute kidney disease but you provide no information about your kidney function, blood … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions