Category Archives: Acute Kidney Injury

Good evening: I’m a white male, age 64 Blood Tests 4/24/2018 Creatine 1.2, EGFR 61, Potassium 4.0, Blood Tests 5/15/2018 Creatine 1.49 EGFR 49, Potassium 5.8 Could there be something wrong with the testing? I’m not from Nebraska, but a Husker fan and have a daughter who graduated from Lincoln. Thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It appears that there has been an abrupt change in your kidney function testing. It certainly could be a laboratory error, but I do … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My husband had a mitral valve repair 2004. Now age 64. His valve is failing but he is also peeing red brown urine – hemolysis and we are trying to figure out why. The urine is clear red brown a few times per week . I’m worried about damage to his kidneys. He is otherwise healthy with no DM.

Hemolysis (breakage of red blood cells) is a common complication of failing heart valves. Hemolysis can also cause kidney injury. I recommend that you review your concerns with your cardiologist and heart surgeon. Your husband may need to see a … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am a student. I need material and documents on how diarrhea could be a risk factor for acute kidney injury.

Diarrhea can lead to dehydration and this can cause acute kidney injury. There are also various forms of infectious diarrhea that can lead to kidney injury. There are many causes of diarrhea. I suggest that you consult with a physician … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Is it possible for kidney function to get better after it has been less than 60 after 3 months? Because I have less than 60 kidney function for at least a couple of years because of a bad reaction to chemo toxicity and now my doctors say my kidneys are awakening in a delayed effect and getting better. This is what they tell me. Is it possible?

Chemotherapy can cause acute kidney injury (AKI) that can lead to chronic kidney disease (CKD). If this was AKI then recovery can be possible. I suggest continued monitoring to see if recovery continues.

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I contracted MRSA while in the hospital for total knee replacement. Because of MRSA, I was quarantined and the surgeon ramped up my antibiotic in hopes the infection would not spread to the surgical site. The antibiotic load – in addition to dehydration – compromised my kidneys. I entered the hospital with functional kidneys and was discharged 2 weeks later with stage IV CKD. I am not litigious, but my life has been forever changed by this experience. I already had COPD (no, I never smoked) and now I have CKD in addition to COPD. Is this a freak occurrence or are people in my age group (sixties) at risk for such things happening? Final note. I went into respiratory arrest after surgery and later cardiac arrest. Could this whole fiasco somehow be related to having COPD (except the MRSA, of course – that’s a compliance issue)? I am totally baffled how a hospital stay that was supposed to be 3 days max turned into hell.

First of all, the definition of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that your kidney function be abnormal for at least three months. In your case, you appear to have suffered an acute kidney injury (AKI) which may be recoverable. CKD … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My GFR is 53. I am on BP medication and my BP is steady at 113/78. I am 64yr female. My doctor wants more blood work in July and if it goes lower, then he said he would refer me to a nephrologist. Since 53 is stage 3, why am I not being sent to a nephrologist now? I have lupus. Is it OK to wait another 4 months?

The definition of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that kidney function be abnormal for at least 3 months. Hence, in order to be qualified as Stage 3 CKD, an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) should be less than 60 milliliters … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Normal sized kidneys with creatinine levels 9 mg/dl and urea 105 mg/dl, but no symptoms of kidney disease. What could be the diagnosis?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The creatinine and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) that you mention suggest advanced kidney disease, but I am unable to determine if this is acute or … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I need help. I am a generally healthy, active 77 year old male who was diagnosed several years ago with Stage 3 kidney disease. My GFR typically stayed in the 45 to 48 range. In Sept. of 2017 I came down with a severe case of Shingles that attacked my intestines and lasted over 10 weeks. This caused extreme urination and bowl movement problems, which still exist. I also had two bouts of diverticulitis shortly after that, eventually resolved with Cipro and Flagyl.  My GFR dropped from 48 to 29 during this time. A month later it came back to 39. My Gastroenterologist put me on 1 and a half doses of Miralax for bowl movement. Three months later now my GFR dropped to 19. Both doctors and your web site say Miralax is safe with Stage 3 kidney disease. No other medications or diet have changed. No explanation whatsoever from my kidney doctor. What do I do? Seek out another Nephrologist? I refuse to sit back and wait till I have complete kidney failure.

I do not think that Miralax could cause kidney damage.  However, all of the illness and medication that you took to treat your bowel problems certainly could have caused an acute kidney injury (AKI).  This AKI can take some time … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Medullary Sponge Kidney

In 2009, I had a GFR of 72. I was in a car accident that same year. My kidney function dropped to the 40s. Then my GFR was continuously up a few points and then down. Always staying around 40. My doctor knew of my accident. She had me take a sleep study test. Nothing further for my kidneys. My kidneys became worse by 2013, and I was sent to a nephrologist. The only thing done was blood test and urinalysis. I now have stage 5. Could we have done anything different? If so what? My renal ultrasound of 2013 showed mildly echogenic cortex.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  It appears that you had an episode of acute kidney injury as a result of the motor vehicle accident and this resulted in chronic kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

At 59% kidney function, are there ways to bring back the kidney function to 100%?

If the reduction in kidney function is due to acute kidney injury (AKI), then it may be possible that the kidney will heal itself and kidney function may improve.  If the decrease in kidney function is due to chronic kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions