Category Archives: Acute Kidney Injury

I had Acute Kidney Failure in 2011 from C Diff & shock. I was in the ICU for 11 days. I now see a rheumatologist for fibromyalgia symptoms. My GFR was 51 on routine testing and creatinine 1.1. I am 63. Do you think I need to contact my nephrologist for further testing since I have a history? Do you think it’s from NSAIDS I take for the pain?

Acute kidney injury (AKI) is a known cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD). In your case, you may have partially recovered from the AKI but the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) can complicate this and further reduce you kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

Hello Doctor, I need a consultation for my father; he is 57 years old. His medical test report says: Creatinine 9.5 mg/dl, Urea 167.7 mg/dl, Sodium 126.3 mmol/l, Potassium 5.2 mmol/l, Calcium 9.3 mg/dl, Phosphorous 6.33 mg/dl, Blood sugar 119.4 mg/dl, Hemoglobin 7.2 g/dl, Uric Acid 5.3 mg/dl. Please help me with the best possible solution. Thank you.

Your father has very advanced kidney disease but I cannot tell if this is acute kidney injury or chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on the information that you present. I suggest that your father consult with a nephrologist about his … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

If there is an increase in creatinine, is it a one time disease and the person will be okay if treated properly or will it increase in the future?

There are no easy answers to your question. If the person has acute kidney injury, there is a chance that recovery will occur. If this is chronic kidney disease (CKD), then the goal is not recovery but slowing the loss … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My wife’s last blood test shows she has an eGFR of 36. Her doctor said let’s wait and see what the next one says. Is he right?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that you provide would be abnormal for your wife, but I cannot tell is this is acute kidney injury … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My creatinine level is 3.11 and GFR is 21. How can I lower my creatinine level and save my kidney health?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In order to treat your kidney disease, you must know what caused the kidney disease. It is first important to know if the is chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello Dr. Spry, This is follow-up to my question: “Is it possible that I could stay at “17” for many months or even several years or am I being just overly optimistic?” You really did not address this. Can I correctly assume there is not a simple response to this question?

Unfortunately, there is no way to know. I do not know why your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) dropped so fast in one year. This is unusual. Possibilities include lab error, use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s), an episode of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

Hello Dr Spry – Hope you are doing good. Reaching out to you in regards to my brother who has been diagnosed with CKD. He is currently in India and had S Creatinine level of 12 and was recommended to go for dialysis. After undergoing multiple dialysis his S creatinine level have come down to 3.91, my question is could we stop the Dialysis? Will his kidney start getting better? Thank you in advance for your guidance. Regards.

The decision to stop dialysis must be made by the physicians who are caring for your brother. I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The prognosis of kidney failure depends on the … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My kidney GFR is 19 percent. How will it be increased?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis or treatment based on the information that you present. I am unsure if you have acute kidney disease or chronic kidney disease (CKD). I suggest that you consult with your primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am 31 years old. My serum creatinine level is increasing day by day. My serum creatinine is 5.38. Now I wanted to know how could I reduce my serum creatinine?

You will need to see a nephrologist and have further testing. In order to treat kidney disease you will need a specific diagnosis as to the cause of your kidney disease and this will lead to specific treatment. If you … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

My mother is 63 years old and for the past 7 years she had been taking BP tablets (Amlovas H). We saw nose bleeding a couple of times last week so we went to the Physician and after a few tests, we found her creatinine level is 2.14 and BP is high. Was referred to Nephro, where an ultrasound reports the kidney “Margins are irregular, CMD are reduced” and protein is found in the urine. Doctor, please guide us as to what she should eat to keep her safe? Regards.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your mother appears to have kidney disease but I cannot tell if this is acute or chronic kidney disease. I do recommend a low salt … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions