Category Archives: Anemia

I have stage 4 CKD due to severe dehydration several years ago. I take a daily iron tablet and give blood every 2 months and my iron stays around 12.5 -13. Is it OK to continue donating blood? Thank you in advance.

Many patients with Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD) are anemic. If your blood counts remain normal, then donating blood should not pose a problem for you. You may want to consult with your physician regarding blood donation. Advertisements

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, this is pertaining to my father, who is 66 yrs old and has been diabetic since 1996. His present Creatinine level is 4.8. He has been advised to take the below mentioned medicines. Are the prescribed medicines okay for my father? His liquid intake in a day is restricted to 1 liter and no salt in food. Kindly advise. Here is a list of his medications: 1)ARKAMIN 0.2 mg 2)NICARDIA R 10 mg 3)CARVEDILOL 25 mg 4)SOBISIS 500 mg 5)FEBUXOSTAT 80 mg 6)PHOSTAT 667 mg 7)KETOSTERIL 8)URIMAX 0.4 mg 9)ANFOE 4000 10)LUPIHEME 12 mg 11)RENERVE 12)NOVARAPID 13)LANTUS

The medications that you describe are common medications used in patients with diabetes, gout, and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Some of the medications are used to treat anemia in patients with CKD. I am unable to recommend doses and medication … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My brother is a chronic kidney patient since January. He is 59 years old and 83 weight. He has diabetes and hypertension but stable in diabetes and recently his doctor asked him to stop taking diabetes medicine unless his sugar raises 140. Now his serum creatinine was 4.85 in March and now it is 2.2. Is this a good sign and can his kidney reverse and back to be normal? Can he recover? He just minimized sodium in his food and take vitamins, iron supplements and calcium. He takes medicine of high blood pressure but he have low hemoglobin 9 or 8,50. We made endoscope for stomach and colon to know the reason of lower hemoglobin but test result was clear. So what can be the reason for the anemia? Is kidney chronic disease cause the anemia?

It is unlikely that his chronic kidney disease (CKD) will reverse to normal. It is much more likely that his kidney disease will progress over time. As his kidney function declines, it is likely he will need less insulin. His … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

When you have CKD does your red blood cell count increase or decrease? Explain why?

The kidney produces a hormone known as erythropoietin as called EPO. That hormone helps to produce red blood cells. When someone develops chronic kidney disease (CKD), the kidney produces less of that hormone and anemia or low red blood cell … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was started on weekly Aranesp injections about a month ago. I read an article that said taking Aranesp can double your risk of having a stroke and can increase the risk of cancer. What are other treatment options for anemia in dialysis patients?

Aranesp (darbepoietin) is a drug known as an erythropoiesis stimulating agent (ESA). It is used to treat anemia in dialysis patients. There are other ESA’s available but all of them have some risks of stroke, heart disease and may make … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist

At night I get pains in legs anywhere from feet up to and including my thighs. Sometimes it is very painful and on a few occasions I have not been able to walk on my leg while the pain has been intense. It feels as if it could be muscle spasm or vascular spasms. I have to get out of bed when this happens and walk around until the pain subsides before I get back into bed. Could you please tell me what is causing this to happen and if there is anything I can do to stop this happening?

The cause of muscle cramps is often very difficult to diagnose with precision and can be very difficult to treat.  It is important that you see your physician and have testing for the common causes of muscular spasms including blood … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have been diagnosed with stage 4 CKD. Back in late September I had a stroke, and it affected my left which has slowly gotten better. I also have IC of the bladder, low blood pressure which in times that I’m active it raises just a little, then when I rest it drops. When I had the stroke my BP was 72/54. I have to take potassium daily for kidney stones. I also have a tumor in my left kidney, a hole in my heart, and a blockage. I take meds for high cholesterol and high triglycerides. My protein level is low, I have a very bad B12 deficiency, precarious anemia, I also have GERD and IBS. At this time I’m down to only getting the B12 shot, but it will be a lifetime short my body doesn’t absorb B12 from foods I eat. I’m supposed to be on a no processed, low sodium diet, but it is hard to find food that has not been processed.  I see a cardiologist and a neurologist on a monthly basis. So, I was just wondering how all of this works together. If you could give me some insight into how all of this will affect each other. 

You describe a very complex mixture of medical issues.  In cases such as you describe, it is best to have a primary care physician (PCP) who is able to sort out all of the recommendations of the specialists that you … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My metabolic panel shows Urine Urobilinogen to be greater than 2.0 MG/DL. Is this cause for concern? The lab shows a Reference Range as 0-1 MG/DL as being normal.

The urine urobilinogen is a measurement of liver disease or byproducts of red blood cells in the urine. It may mean that the urine is very concentrated or that there might be liver disease or complications of anemia. I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have Stage 3 moderate kidney disease Egfr in mid 40’s. No change in last 5 years. No protein in urine. Blood good for last 5 years. Occasionally, I wake up with leg cramps in right leg. Cramps in thigh very painful. In calf or ankle not too bad. Quinine recommended by some. Is quinine bad for kidneys?

Quinine does not have any ill effects on kidneys, but Quinine used for cramps was removed from the market by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Quinine is available for use in malaria, but no longer available for use in … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi. I have some questions about chronic kidney disease patients. 1.Are there any boundaries to taking tetracycline, doxycycline, pirprofen, aminopterin, ibuprofen and amiodarone in this people and why? 3. If there aren’t any boundaries, how much of these drug doses are usually used? 2. Is there any document that proves these drugs increase erythropoietin level in blood?

There are many considerations when dosing drugs in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Physicians are trained to know how drugs are eliminated by the body. Most drugs have some clearance through the kidneys. Hence, the level of kidney function … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions