Category Archives: Kidney Stones

My son has undergone ultrasound test. Report says – “Reveal a solitary calculus 8.2 mm in lower calyx with mild focal calyectasis seen.” Sir, we do not understand the medical terminology. We are worried. Kindly advise us the line of medical treatment and probable impact on his general health. He has no diabetic or hypertension problems and no blood found in the urine.

The ultrasound report suggests that there is a kidney stone in the lower collecting system of one of the kidneys.  I cannot recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination on your son.  Your son should consult … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

I am a recurring metabolic kidney stone former. I have had 3 episodes of stones over the last 8 years. While my right kidney has been clear for the last 2 years, my left is forming stones regular over 14mm. I currently have 3 stones in my left kidney at 14,12, and 9mm respectively. I am waiting for a PCNL date to be confirmed sometime in July. After seeing my kidney on a CT in March, I know it is almost 3 times the size of my right kidney. My question is how much damage can the kidney take before it is more of a hindrance than a functioning organ. I should note that I have had urosepsis twice, both times required lengthy hospital stays. I also manage my own pain relief as I have to be able to drive for work and the hospital will not prescribe me pain relief, so I have to go to my GP.

The problem that you describe is a urological problem and must be addressed to a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and my expertise is in preventing new stones from forming.  In order to treat existing stones, you must consult with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Are there times when dialysis doesn’t work? Are there kidney conditions in which dialysis doesn’t work?

Dialysis is used to replace kidney function that are lost.  If there is a loss of glomerular filtration rate (GFR) to a degree of failure, then dialysis is indicted.  There are other kidney diseases such as kidney stones, renal tubular … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney Cancer, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have four stones in my left kidney and scarred in size. Can scarred size kidney be brought back to normal?

Once a kidney had scarred, it is not possible to reverse a scar.  The kidney stones can cause scarring and this is not reversible.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi, from the past especially when I was younger, I had chronic UTI’s. Because of that, I have scarring in my left kidney and now i have Chronic kidney infections in that scar tissue (as told by my Doctor). I also have a kidney stone in my left kidney in the lower pole. I have also had 2 lithotripsies in the past (both left kidney) once the stones got big enough. I am noticing recently I have having more chronic infections and always in my left kidney. I have had blood tests and my GFR and other tests are normal. I was wondering what imaging tests you might suggest (I’ve had a bunch in the past) as part of me is wondering why these kidney infections are getting more frequent as well as wondering if my right kidney is working more than the left and that is why my GFR and other routine blood/urine tests seem normal. As a side note in January I was diagnosed with hypertension and was having what seems to be huge spikes in blood pressure in mid December to beginning of January most probably around 170/110. I have had a test done in the past where it specified my right kidney was producing X% and left X%. I am just concerned the left is having problems not seen because the right is taking over more. Any suggestions on imaging or other tests or procedures you might recommend in this odd situation where GFR is normal?

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  You should consult with a urologist about this problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery on kidney stones.  If your blood and urine tests are normal, then this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Dear Dr. I hope leaving this message to you helps me find a solution. I have small multiple stones in my both my kidneys. Highest is 5 mm. Due to some situations, I was not able to consult my doctor for a follow-up to see if the size of the stones decreased or increased. I have severe back pain from last week. I am afraid if this is increasing my stones or stone size. Kindly guide me with some symptoms on how to understand if this back pain is affecting my kidneys. The reason for not seeing the doctor is, I stay in Dubai and here the fees are more. I could not bare the charges. So while I am waiting for the medical card but my company says for the last 6 months that they are still processing.

I am unable to make a diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  If there are stones in your kidneys, this is best treated by a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery.  You should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Insurance & Medicare Coverage, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My son has had to have 14 surgeries for kidney stone removal. They tell him to watch his calcium and sodium intake. Is having this many surgeries bad for the kidney? He has had infection several times and they went in and put in a stent and then later blasted the kidney stone. He has gotten 4 kidney stones in 4 weeks. He is at the end of his rope what should we do?

I recommend that your son see a nephrologist who is interested in kidney stones and undergo further testing to determine the cause of his recurrent kidney stones.  He should have a 24 hour urine test to look into the cause … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Any problems taking Sertraline if I’ve had kidney stones?

Sertraline is a safe anti-depressant in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and kidney stone disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

I had an ultrasound 4-5 weeks ago, after several days of intense pain around my left kidney. They found two small stones in my left kidney and one 2cm stone non blocking in my right kidney. The earliest appointment I could make was 4 weeks from the date of the ultrasound. I started taking home remedy supplements in order to dissolve and pass the stones. At my appointment with the urologist he said he couldn’t see well enough so he ordered a CT scan. The results were, no stones in the left kidney where there had been 2. The right kidney had 2-3 stones measuring a total of 1 cm. this had been 2cm. The doctor wants to go in through the penis and breakup the right kidney stones, remove them and leave a stent until everything passes (1 to 2 weeks). He doesn’t think there is anything that will dissolve the stones. I on the other hand think I had some success dissolving my stones and would like to try to dissolve what remains in the right kidney. I figure 3-4 weeks of these supplements should dissolve the stones enough to pass them. I just need another opinion. Am I just kidding myself? I currently am not having any pain. I haven’t had any pain for 5-6 weeks, just before the ultrasound, when I started the supplements. I hoping the urologist will let me go another 4 weeks on the supplements and then order another CT scan to see what remains before he goes fishing for any stones.

The question that you ask is a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery.  Your question must be addressed to a urologist.  A nephrologist would be able to see you after you are free of stones … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

Three months ago I went to the ER with excruciating lower right abdominal pain. A CT scan found a small kidney stone in my right ureter and another in my left upper kidney. I have no family history of stones, but am a Type 2 diabetic who had been eating a diet relatively high in protein, in order to minimize my intake of carbs and fats. My most recent A1C was 7.0%. The ER gave me IV saline for hydration, and morphine for the pain. Just before I was released, I passed a stone, but flushed it down the toilet. An uneventful week later I had an appointment with a urologist, who told me to drink lots of water. Since then, I’ve been drinking 3 liters a day. Three weeks after the ER episode, I had another attack, also on the right side. This time I passed the stone and recovered it; it looked similar to the first one – jagged and orange, about 3 mm in size. I gave it to the urologist. He ordered blood and 24-hour urine testing, but through a lab that my insurance wouldn’t pay for. After 3 weeks of nagging his staff, I got him to write up the test orders to the lab that my insurance does pay for. However, in the process I managed to tick off his office manager. (I never yelled, berated, cussed or was otherwise rude or abusive, but I was persistent and frustrated at the delay.) The urine results were: low pH (5.3), low citrate (174 mg/day), high urine phosphorous, sulfate and oxalate, and slightly high sodium; everything else in the urinalysis was normal, including uric acid and sodium urate. From the blood test, uric acid was high (7.0 mg/dl), eGFR ws low (56), vitamin D was very low (12 ng/ml) and everything else was normal, including sodium, calcium, phosphorous and parathyroid hormone. Nine weeks after my ER visit, I had another attack, again on the right side, this time with blood in the urine. I made an appointment for 8 days later (the earliest they would give me). When I arrived at my appointment, still in pain, the office manager told me that they had no record of my appointment, and she refused to try to work me into his schedule, despite pleading from other staff members. (She said: “We’ve already seen you here twice for kidney stones; we can’t see you a third time.”) Three days later, when I had yet another attack on my left side this time, I phoned and found out that someone had cancelled my next scheduled appointment as well. I got the message loud and clear. I called around for another urologist, but have to wait 3 more weeks for an appointment. I still have debilitating pain and nausea, with a little blood in the urine, but no fever. I’ve used up all the painkiller prescribed for me 3 months earlier at the ER, but it didn’t really help much anyway. So, my question is, is treatment in my case relatively straightforward (e.g., potassium citrate)? Do I need to wait to see a urologist, or could I just go to a general practitioner? I hate to go back to the ER ($7500 bill last time), and urgent care centers told me they couldn’t treat me for kidney stones. I’m still drinking 3 liters of water a day, and have cut out virtually all animal protein, but it’s not helping. In three months I’ve had 4 attacks and no treatment.

I cannot recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination on you.  Both a urologist and a nephrologist should be able to help you in preventing kidney stone attacks.  I recommend a very low salt diet.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions