Category Archives: Kidney Stones

My father is 90 years old, was diagnosed with a kidney stone following a UTI which had him in the hospital for three nights. Now, a month later he is being scheduled for Shock Wave Lithotripsy. He is in very excellent health for his age with no cardiac or cancer history. What are the risks for someone his age?

A shock wave lithotripsy treatment is performed by a urologist.  I am a nephrologist.  I have no experience with lithotripsy.  This is a surgical treatment.  A urologist is a surgeon and you must ask the urologist who will be caring … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am suffering from recurrent renal calculus. Twice operated PCNL, URS, lithotripsy all occured. In last 3 month, stone number increased two times. Parathyroid, thyroid, serum calcium, uric acid all are normal. Drinking 4 liter water daily. Dietary precaution also taken. What I have to do stop stone formation and retard the speed?

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  You must consult with a urologist.  I am a nephrologist. In order to stop the stones, you must undergo further testing to see what is causing the stones.  This may involve … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

Yesterday I had severe pain in my left side kidney. But after I used Panadol, I felt better. But sometime, I felt pain. But I didn’t feel irritation of urine. Is this a symptom of kidney stone?

There are many problems that can cause pain in the left side, including a kidney stone.  I suggest that you consult with our physician and have an examination.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Dear Sir, I am from Pakistan. I am 29 years old male. There is a 20 mm stone in the lower pole of my left kidney due to an infection also in my kidney. My urine report shows + albumin and pus 60-70, red cell 10-15 in 10 ml quantity of urine. Creatinine is 1.02 in blood test. My urologist has checked the ultrasound and CT KUB and now his advice for a kidney working test to check how much % of the kidney is working. After that, he suggested PCNL or lithotripsy. Please advice me what should I have to do. I am depressed very badly due to this disease.

If this is an infection stone, it must be removed.  The problem that you describe is a urological surgical problem.  A urologist is a surgeon.  I am a nephrologist and do not have any surgical expertise.  I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

My mother is kidney patient since 20 years. She has stones that were built. Uric acid, creatinine and BUN are normal.

Your mother should be evaluated for her kidney stone disease by a nephrologist and a urologist to determine if stones are still present and why the stones are forming.  A 24 hour urine collection and further studies will need to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

What is the name of a genetic kidney defect that causes the ureters to be too small and cause serious problems with stones. Is it potentially life threatening?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The general area of genetic disease is known as congenital abnormalities of the kidneys and urinary tract (CAKUT) however, the exact diagnosis would require consultation … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My mother is 87 and has had CKD for several years after a kidney was removed for a small tumor. Her GFR is down to 17 and her creatinine is 2.6. She controls her pre-diabetic condition and high blood pressure with medication. Although she should avoid sugar and high-potassium foods, she eats just about everything. She complains of diarrhea sometimes and says it is because of the CKD. Is diarrhea a symptom of CKD and what should she do to reverse or stop the progression of her CKD?

It is generally impossible to reverse chronic kidney disease (CKD).  CKD, once established is permanently present.  In most cases, we try to preserve as much kidney function as we can and avoid treatments and medications that might reduce kidney function. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects

I had a diverticulitis and was referred to have a ct scan to make sure I didn’t have an abbess. Since the diverticulitis I changed my eating habits. The scan revealed a1.8cm kidney stone in my left kidney lower pole. Should I have the stone removed? Could leaving it cause problems later on? I’m a 62 year old healthy male. Exercise regularly good eating habits don’t drink or smoke. My BMI is 23.9 Your opinion would be greatly appreciated.

Stone disease should be evaluated by a urologist.  The decision about management of kidney stones is a surgical decision and a urologist is a surgeon.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery.  I suggest consultation with a urologist. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

I have suffered with kidney stones for the past 20 years. The first one was a staghorn and had to be surgically removed and they have continued to come back. However, the past month I’ve been exhausted with back and leg pain and constantly itching. I had a blood test and my GFR is 68 Creatinine 86 Urea 2.4 Haemoglobin 161 Mean cell count 103.0. I am very concerned as my mother and brother died from kidney failure :( should I be concerned?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The problem that you describe sounds like a urological problem and should be evaluated by a urologist.  I suggest you consult with your primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments, Urological Issues

I went to the hospital last week with elevated blood pressure, when it got to 195/120 they gave me nitro. They ran a CT of my chest and it says Incidental 4 mm Non Obstructive Left Renal Calyceal Calculus. I understand that is a kidney stone not causing any problems. Then they ran a ultrasound that revealed mild right pelvocaliectasis, the doctors said there is a blockage fluid causing swelling of my right kidney. The urinalysis showed blood, urine 2+ and RBC Urine 5-10 (norm 0 – 4). My creatitine was 1.24 and my GFR was 49. My blood ammonia level was 48 on 7/25/16. I am having massive headaches, pain in my right side and back and my blood pressure has not stabilized. I have had nausea and vomiting intermittently since I was released. I was advised by a urologist that while these are abnormal they are not abnormal enough to be concerned about. Do you think I have any reason to investigate this further or just wait for the symptoms to pass. I am going to PCP for help with the blood pressure.

The problem that you identify is a urological problem and must be evaluated and treated by a urologist.  I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Further testing may be needed by the urologist.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues