Category Archives: Kidney Stones

I have been incorporating more healthy foods into my diet for the last couple of years. This includes adding chia seeds (2 teaspoons daily) to my 24 oz. bottle of water. That is the minimum amount of water that I drink. I only add the 2 tsp. one time per day and they soak long enough to become soft and gel-like. Is there any research to show that chia seeds contribute to kidney stones? (which I have just been told that I have – rt.kidney, 3mm) Is it safe to continue to add chia seeds to my water daily?

I have never heard of any research done with Chia seeds and kidney stones.  You can look at the contents of Chia seeds by going to the United States Department of Agriculture nutritional data base and review the nutritional content … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband is 53 y passes kidney stones all the time. We have spoken to our Doctor and asked about damage to urethra and kidneys and he tell us not to worry because he is passing them. However I have seen him pass 2-4 a day has happened twice. He passes at least one every 2 weeks. This week he passed a very large stone one night was painful. The next night he passed another stone a little smaller. And this morning has passed another stone with in 12 hours. Is this something we should be concerned about?

Passing many stones is definitely not a normal finding in routine kidney stone disease.  I recommend that your husband consult with a nephrologist, who is interested in stone disease.  He should have a 24 hour urine collection to determine why … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have been having recurrent kidney infections every 6 months since graduating from college 4 years ago. I’ve been in and out of hospitals with pyelonephritis – my symptoms have included low grade fevers, debilitating back spasms, chronic fatigue, swollen eye lids, and (obviously) positive urine cultures. My last episode of pyelonephritis was in mid-June, and I wound up throwing up and becoming very ill. I was put on IV antibiotics, and then treated with other antibiotics for 3 weeks. My urologist did a cystoscopy after one week of antibiotics, and he said my bladder looked normal, but he had to remove several polyps from my urethra. He said that they could either be the cause or effect of my infections, but it appears they may have just been the effect (as I now have another infection). He did not view, or scope, the ureters or the kidneys. Now, about 3 weeks after finishing my antibiotics, I am getting the same back spasms in my right side, and my culture tested positive for Group B strep. I have no idea what is going on, but it’s taking longer and longer for antibiotics to kick in (sometimes they don’t even work, and I need rocephin shots). On a possibly related note, I’ve been struggling with some autoimmune disease-like symptoms over the past year – I would like someone to figure out if all of this is related! I’ve been feeling general malaise nearly every day – drowsy, confused, drained, and generally ill. I have been diagnosed with horrible dry eye (the driest she has even seen, and I’m only 26). I’ve also been having skin problems… dryness and scaling (as well as melasma, and I’m not pregnant, never have been), and for the past three weeks I have had red blotches all over my stomach (a couple on my side). And, I have lost so much hair in the last year. I wind up losing at least a fist of hair every day. I’ve been tested for several things… the only things doctors have found that are out of the ordinary in my blood work are a low WBC count (4.0), a high cortisol level, and an elevated rheumatoid factor (52). I’m negative for all STDs, and many diseases like Lyme, Ehrlychia, Mono, etc. I do have a partially duplicated right ureter (that is where 90% of my spasms begin – on the ride side flank/back). The duplication comes out of the kidney, and then they join before reaching the bladder. Is there anything you can think of that might be causing these infections? They are making me lose my zest for life – I’m a professional athlete, and I’ve had to stop all activity because of this. I am so desperate for an answer… please please help. Thank you so much for your time.

Any abnormality of the urinary tract, such as the duplicated ureter from your right kidney, can be associated with recurrent urinary tract infections.  You may need to consult with an infectious disease specialist to be on antibiotics for a more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Sir, Previously I had a stone on the left PUJ (below left transverse process of L2 vertebra) of size 7.3×5.4 mm. I took the homeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris daily for two months. Then I did the tests and found that the stone in the left PUJ got cleared but a new stone was found in the left kidney (size 7.9 mm at middle/lower calyx).

I suggest that you visit with a nephrologist and try to determine why you are forming kidney stones.  A 24 hour urine test will be necessary and a full history and physical examination will be needed to understand your kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I had ESWL treatment for kidney stone done yesterday. It’s been over 24 hours but no sign of any stone particles coming out. When does the broken stone particles start coming out and how long do I have to wait until it is cleared?

The question that you ask is a urological surgical question.  I am a nephrologist and I have no expertise in lithotripsy (Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy or ESWL).  The time course of resolution of the kidney stones should be estimated by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

Sir, I am 19 yr old and I have 7 kidney stones. Is the laser treatment is best option or not??

The question that you ask is a urological and surgical question.  I am a nephrologist and do not have any expertise in surgery or laser lithotripsy.  You must consult with a urologist for an answer to your question. For more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments, Urological Issues

I’m a 62 yr old female who eats healthy, drinks lots of water & exercises regularly. Found out today from urologist I have a 1 x 1/2″ kidney stone. He talked of the treatment options and said he wants to start with stent & SWL. I’ve been doing a lot of reading & am very confused. Some info says SWL won’t work on this large stone & other info mentions trying SWL first & if it doesn’t work then doing PCL. I’ve read the horror stories about the stents & possible kidney damage & incomplete fragment removal possibilities plus other possible serious changes. Urologist said I would need multiple (at least 3) SWL treatments & stent would be in place for months! The idea of the stent in there for months just screams infection to me. I know SWL isn’t invasive but wonder if I should push for PCL and get it over with quicker?

The questions that you ask are urological in nature.  These are questions that need to be asked of a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and my expertise is in the prevention of new kidney stones.  Once you have kidney stones, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

I started having kidney pain in May. I asked my Primary doctor about it she said muscle pain. I’ve gone to the ER 3 times still nothing. But when I look at my blood work it shows my gfr is now 57. In 10days its gone fron 67 to 57. I went to an urgent care they said my kidneys are fine. I have constant pain and no one is listening to me. Now my creatine is 1.20. I don’t know what to do. And no one will refer me to a specialist. I’m in a lot of pain and so uncomfortable. Please could you offer some advice?

Pain in the flank area is an uncommon presentation for kidney disease unless there is blockage from a kidney stone, infection, or injury.  I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

For three months I have been having a sharp stabbing pain in my lower right abdomen/groin area. I initially went to a GYN thinking it was related to my cysts, and because it seems to be more painful during my period, but was told the pain was too low for a cyst and thought it was an inguinal hernia. So she referred me to a surgeon, who felt around it and concluded that I tore a ligament or pulled a muscle since I’m so active and do crossfit, and to take a month off of exercising to let it heal. I did, and was still having pain. I returned to my normal doctor with concern and they did an ultrasound, which found a cyst on my left side and not my right, so they recommended a CT scan. I had that done yesterday, and my results came back normal, but with a “Non-obstructing 3mm right mid pole renal stone.” Is this the reason behind my pain that I have been having my my lower right side/groin area since March? If so, I drink plenty of water (about a gallon a day at least) and drink a tablespoon of apple cider vinegar daily, shouldn’t I have passed it by now? I am having the pain again in my inguinal area today.

The non-obstructing stone in your kidney should not cause pain.  I am unable to make a specific diagnosis for your pain based on the information that you provide.  I suggest that you continue to work with your primary care physician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Dear Doctor, my problem is frequent kidney stones formation that became more frequent recently. I had to make ESWL once yearly in the past 4 years, stone formation became faster. I formed 2 stones 8 mm and 1cm in 3 months. I analyzed it twice and its formed of ca oxalate. I need to know what to do to prevent stone formation. Please help.

I would recommend that you see a nephrologist and have a 24 hour urine to determine why you are forming calcium oxalate stones.  There may be a specific treatment for your problem but you must have further testing before specific … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments