Category Archives: Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities

Hello Dr.Spry, I have a 7 month old that got sepsis when he was 2 months old. Before he had sepsis, he was urinating normally and after sepsis it took a much longer time. So the doctors found that the ureter going down to the bladder was too thin from the kidney to the bladder, and he only had 13% kidney function. He went in for surgery and they cut a piece away from the ureter and connected it again. They put in a stent that will be removed next week. After the surgery he is urinating like normal again and we are hoping that the function is back to normal. My question is: can sepsis ruin the kidney like that? It was under 16 hours from when we understood something was wrong til he got antibiotics. Thank you for your help.

I am an adult nephrologist and have no experience in infants or children. It is most likely that narrowing in the ureter was a congenital abnormality (he was born with this). It is difficult to tell how much of the problem … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues | Comments Off on Hello Dr.Spry, I have a 7 month old that got sepsis when he was 2 months old. Before he had sepsis, he was urinating normally and after sepsis it took a much longer time. So the doctors found that the ureter going down to the bladder was too thin from the kidney to the bladder, and he only had 13% kidney function. He went in for surgery and they cut a piece away from the ureter and connected it again. They put in a stent that will be removed next week. After the surgery he is urinating like normal again and we are hoping that the function is back to normal. My question is: can sepsis ruin the kidney like that? It was under 16 hours from when we understood something was wrong til he got antibiotics. Thank you for your help.

I have right malrotation kidney and the kidney is not functioning as well as the left kidney. Will I need treatment for it?

Malrotation of the kidney can take many forms. This is a congenital abnormality which means you were born with this. You will need to consult with a urologist to know what to do with this. I am a nephrologist and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues | Comments Off on I have right malrotation kidney and the kidney is not functioning as well as the left kidney. Will I need treatment for it?

My 12 week old son has hydronephrosis. When he was born he had an ultrasound which showed the right kidney to be mildly dilated at 6mm. The consultant at the time said this was nothing to worry about and wouldn’t warrant antibiotics and to have a review ultrasound at 12 weeks old. My son had this scan today and it showed the right one has become more dilated. I am now worried in the last 3 months of being untreated this has caused damage. And should my son have been put on the antibiotics as a preventative measure? The consultant said they only prescribe antibiotics if the dilation was more than 7mm. To me a mm difference is too risky to leave. Thank you.

I am an adult nephrologist and do not have any expertise in children or infants. A pediatric urologist would be the best person to consult about this issue. A urologist deals with diseases of the urinary tract including hydronephrosis.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues | Comments Off on My 12 week old son has hydronephrosis. When he was born he had an ultrasound which showed the right kidney to be mildly dilated at 6mm. The consultant at the time said this was nothing to worry about and wouldn’t warrant antibiotics and to have a review ultrasound at 12 weeks old. My son had this scan today and it showed the right one has become more dilated. I am now worried in the last 3 months of being untreated this has caused damage. And should my son have been put on the antibiotics as a preventative measure? The consultant said they only prescribe antibiotics if the dilation was more than 7mm. To me a mm difference is too risky to leave. Thank you.

My kidneys are small in size from birth. Hence kidney function is not normal, affecting my body growth. I am 12.5 years old and my creatinine reading is 4.34. What tests should I go for to find out the reason for same and cure if any?

At age 12 and 1/2 with a creatinine test of 4.34 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl), you would have very far advanced kidney disease. If you were born with abnormalities of your kidney, then this could explain your kidney disease. You … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Serum Creatinine | Comments Off on My kidneys are small in size from birth. Hence kidney function is not normal, affecting my body growth. I am 12.5 years old and my creatinine reading is 4.34. What tests should I go for to find out the reason for same and cure if any?

My GFR in Oct. 2018 was 68 in Oct 2019 it was 59. My primary never said anything about it but I did question it recently. She went ahead an ordered a Microalbumin/Creat ratio Urine Random test. My Microalbumin came back 0.60 Creatinine Urine came back 23.7 (low) Alb/Creat ratio was <30 Should I be concerned and consult with a nephrologist? I am 47 year old female and not sure why my GFR is low.

In order to qualify as chronic kidney disease (CKD), it will be necessary to repeat the serum creatinine and the calculated estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) within three months to make sure of an accurate result.  In some cases, there … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine | Comments Off on My GFR in Oct. 2018 was 68 in Oct 2019 it was 59. My primary never said anything about it but I did question it recently. She went ahead an ordered a Microalbumin/Creat ratio Urine Random test. My Microalbumin came back 0.60 Creatinine Urine came back 23.7 (low) Alb/Creat ratio was <30 Should I be concerned and consult with a nephrologist? I am 47 year old female and not sure why my GFR is low.

Hi Doctor. I wish you are doing well. I have a brother who has been living at Greece camp as a refugee center complaining that while he has urinate after few seconds his sperm or a small liquid come out. He is unmarried and he about 35 year old. What is your advice and I would be very to reply me and have the chance to to help him. Thanks a lot for your values and humanity.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  This sounds very unusual and would require your brother to be examined. Since this involves the urinary tract, a urologist may need to examine your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues | Comments Off on Hi Doctor. I wish you are doing well. I have a brother who has been living at Greece camp as a refugee center complaining that while he has urinate after few seconds his sperm or a small liquid come out. He is unmarried and he about 35 year old. What is your advice and I would be very to reply me and have the chance to to help him. Thanks a lot for your values and humanity.

Hello. My now, 5 year old son, when I was pregnant, he had fluid on his kidneys and was born with hydronephrosis. He had his checkups every 6 months up until we moved to another country in 2016. He was doing OK. No problems up until 2 months ago, he had been complaining of back pain, so I took him to get a sonogram to check fluid and he had little, not as much as he had before, and he had blood and urine tests done. The tests came back that he had a kidney infection. He was put on antibiotics. After he finished his medicine, the pain continued so I took him to a kidney specialist and all he did was tell me to go get him a US renal sonogram and get his urine and blood work. So I took him to get the sonogram. Doctor said he had no fluid on either kidney. The right kidney was 86x33x37mm and 10.6mm, his left was 82x33x39mm and 13mm. Doctor said no fluid on his kidneys, which was a relief but she said his spleen was swollen. She told me a child his age should be 105mm but my son was 116mm and she told me to wait for his blood and urine test results to come back to see if it’s from an infection or if not, then it’s normal. I am still waiting on his results but my question is what should I do next? Who should I take him to next? Should I worry with us being in another country? The health care is not anywhere close to the United States and that has me worried. Do I take the results and sonogram information back to the kidney specialist or should I see someone else? Any and all help and information would be very much appreciated. If you need more information or any questions, please contact me.

I am an adult nephrologist and I have no expertise with children. I would offer two recommendations. In most cases, I would have your son evaluated first by a pediatrician, rather than going directly to a kidney specialist. A pediatrician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Urological Issues | Comments Off on Hello. My now, 5 year old son, when I was pregnant, he had fluid on his kidneys and was born with hydronephrosis. He had his checkups every 6 months up until we moved to another country in 2016. He was doing OK. No problems up until 2 months ago, he had been complaining of back pain, so I took him to get a sonogram to check fluid and he had little, not as much as he had before, and he had blood and urine tests done. The tests came back that he had a kidney infection. He was put on antibiotics. After he finished his medicine, the pain continued so I took him to a kidney specialist and all he did was tell me to go get him a US renal sonogram and get his urine and blood work. So I took him to get the sonogram. Doctor said he had no fluid on either kidney. The right kidney was 86x33x37mm and 10.6mm, his left was 82x33x39mm and 13mm. Doctor said no fluid on his kidneys, which was a relief but she said his spleen was swollen. She told me a child his age should be 105mm but my son was 116mm and she told me to wait for his blood and urine test results to come back to see if it’s from an infection or if not, then it’s normal. I am still waiting on his results but my question is what should I do next? Who should I take him to next? Should I worry with us being in another country? The health care is not anywhere close to the United States and that has me worried. Do I take the results and sonogram information back to the kidney specialist or should I see someone else? Any and all help and information would be very much appreciated. If you need more information or any questions, please contact me.

I am having a problem with contracted left kidney; if any solution was there? Any prevention and suggestion and avoidable habits?

In most cases, a contracted or shrunken kidney is related to a birth defect. This is not something that can be treated or corrected. You are born with a small or contracted kidney. The main advice I would give is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I am having a problem with contracted left kidney; if any solution was there? Any prevention and suggestion and avoidable habits?

Hello Doctor! A friend of mine was born with only one functioning kidney and had to undergo several medical tests and screening. He was born prematurely but I do not know what the doctors diagnosed him with. He took care not to drink any alcohol or take any other substances and when he was about 18, he went to the doctor’s for a screening and they told him that his other kidney had started working again. I’m not sure of the official diagnosis but why do you think this happened and do you think there is a possibility that his kidney might stop working again in the near future? Thank you!

I am unable to understand the events that you describe. I do not know of any way that a second kidney could suddenly start working if someone had only one kidney at birth. I suspect that an error in diagnosis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney | Comments Off on Hello Doctor! A friend of mine was born with only one functioning kidney and had to undergo several medical tests and screening. He was born prematurely but I do not know what the doctors diagnosed him with. He took care not to drink any alcohol or take any other substances and when he was about 18, he went to the doctor’s for a screening and they told him that his other kidney had started working again. I’m not sure of the official diagnosis but why do you think this happened and do you think there is a possibility that his kidney might stop working again in the near future? Thank you!

Greetings, My eldest daughter was born on 12th November, 2017. She was healthy and developmentally normal till 7 months of age when she developed diarrhea that rapidly progressed to acute kidney failure. Ultrasound at this stage showed nephrocalcinosis, and so her condition progressed to chronic kidney disease. She passed away on 10th November, 2018, before we could get her genetic testing done to find out the underlying metabolic cause of nephrocalcinosis. I’m pregnant again, and we want to know which blood, urine and radiological tests need to be done for this baby in order to find out the metabolic disorder (if any, God forbid) that can later on cause nephrocalcinosis? And how soon should these tests be carried out after birth? Looking forward to your response.

I am an adult nephrologist and do not see infants or children. I am unaware of any blood or urine tests that can diagnose Nephrocalcinosis in an infant or fetus. I would suggest that you consult with a geneticist or … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pregnancy / Kids | Comments Off on Greetings, My eldest daughter was born on 12th November, 2017. She was healthy and developmentally normal till 7 months of age when she developed diarrhea that rapidly progressed to acute kidney failure. Ultrasound at this stage showed nephrocalcinosis, and so her condition progressed to chronic kidney disease. She passed away on 10th November, 2018, before we could get her genetic testing done to find out the underlying metabolic cause of nephrocalcinosis. I’m pregnant again, and we want to know which blood, urine and radiological tests need to be done for this baby in order to find out the metabolic disorder (if any, God forbid) that can later on cause nephrocalcinosis? And how soon should these tests be carried out after birth? Looking forward to your response.