Category Archives: Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease

Doc, Three years ago I had kidney failure. My creatinine level was 10. I had no pain or illness, just out of my mind. Kidney Doc determined use of NSAIDs, Aleve, metformin, lisinopril made a perfect storm. Since, my creatinine levels have remained 1.0-1.04. No higher. I’m a 58 yo male, 5’9” 150 pounds. I’ve haven’t taken anything NSAIDs, metformin, and only 5mg lisinopril daily. I’m Type 2 diabetic. I have to take morphine sulfate 15mg x 3 and 10mg Oxycodone x 2 daily for chronic pain due to combat injuries. My kidney doc stated he moved me to stage 2 two years ago only because he couldn’t just move me from 3 to 1 automatically. Can I be considered cured? I long to drink a cold beer on a hot day.

After an episode of acute kidney injury, there is often residual kidney damage that has been done. I cannot determine if your kidney function is back to normal based on the information that you present. I suggest that you continue … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hi Doctor, I am a CKD patient and my creatinine levels and GFR keeps fluctuating. My last reports were Creatininine 1.4 & GFR 49 and report after that was 1.6 and GFR as 40. I don’t know what went wrong. Please help me. I am 30 years old married woman living in SFO.

The variation in your serum creatinine and your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) could just be normal laboratory variation. The laboratory measurement of creatinine can vary by 0.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) from day to day. I am not able … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hi. I have a question. I am a 27 year old male with an athletic build and I weigh 175 lbs. The past three years my GFR has been 75, 90 and 85 and I just feel for how young I am that this is pretty low? Past urine exams yielded no abnormal results. Am I good or should I see a nephrologist?

The normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence, the values that you quote are within the normal range. Since your urine testing is also normal, I do not identify … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a healthy 64 year old, African American female. I recently received tests showing the following: BUN 16 mg/dL, Creatinine .99 mg/dL, Albumin 4.3 g/dL, and the eGFR (African American) was 68. What do these test results mean? There was no normal range for the eGFR for African Americans included in the report. I am confused about what this all means for me?

The normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) for African American individuals and all other individuals is greater than or equal to 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Your value of 68 would be normal. I also recommend that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I just received a blood test result and was shocked to see an eGFR result of 47. Quest did my blood tests. I had a test in March and the result was 66. On the 7th of June, the result was 63. On the 19th of June, the result was 47. In that period, the Creatinine number moved from 1.11 in March, 1.15 the 7th of June and then to 1.17 on the 19th of June. My BUN numbers have been steady between 15 -17. I received stents in my heart in February and was given Crestor at 10 mg per day. I stopped taking the Crestor on Wednesday and today is Friday, so the Crestor remaining in my body should be about 1 mg. I hope so much that by stopping the Crestor that the Creatinine number will drop. I am 72 years old. I am not fat at all. I do 40 minutes of cardio at the gym every day and walk 40 minutes a day briskly. Just within the last 30 days, I added 1.5 – 2.5 hours of Yoga a day. This has put stress on my knees and muscles in general. I have had frequent urination for years, but have no back pain or change in color of urine. Can you give me any thoughts you might have if this condition may go back to what it was before? One added thought is that the Lab is Quest. They changed their normal range for Creatinine from normal extending to 1.18 to normal only extending to .93. I am wondering if part of this dramatic change might be in the formula that Quest is using.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. The creatinine test is subject to some variability and may vary by 0.2 milligrams per deciliter and still be within the range of normal … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

A medical record in my patient portal cites a lab result of 58.33 for “estimated GFR” along with this explanatory note: Units are: mL/min/1.73 meters squared. Staging assumes the associated GFR level has been in effect for at least three months. Stages 1-5 indicate Kidney Disease. GFR = 30-59: With OR without kidney damage = Stage three my Questions: does this information mean I have “stage 3 kidney disease?” and therefore should I be seeing a kidney specialist? My primary care physician did not communicate this result to me and I would not even be aware of it if the hospital’s patient portal had not included lab results. I am also wondering if I need to change doctors since it seems to me this is important information that should have been discussed and seriously compromises my trust in my primary care doctor. Of the 8 common kidney disease symptoms I only have experienced fatigue, and I have had two instances of kidney stones (2004, 2016). I am 66 years old. Thank you.

As mentioned in the results and explanation, chronic kidney disease (CKD) can only be diagnosed if these results remain in the same range for at least three months. There are many things that make the test mildly abnormal from time … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a 63 yo WF with hx of HTN secondary to primary aldosteronism. Also have Diabetes, hypothyroidism, & past hx of 10 cm ovarian cyst. Family hx studded with Diabetes & CV disease. Maternal GF died of kidney failure/Diabetes. Previous Creatinine early this year = 2.3 (Metformin d/c’d) & on 5/7 Creatinine = 1.30, BUN = 26, & GFR = 44. PCP & endocrinologist do not appear not to be concerned with results. Will lab values continue to improve until normal or are we beyond that point (especially with family hx)? What are your thoughts? Thank you very much.

I am unable to determine a prognosis based on the information that you present. It would appear that you have chronic kidney disease (CKD) and this is likely not completely reversible disease. I do recommend that you have regular testing … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 63 y/o F w/ multiple endocrine problems to include diabetes T2 & strong family history of both diabetes & CV issues. Maternal GF died of kidney failure secondary to diabetes. 11/17 Creat was 2.3 & this past April BUN=26, Creat=1.30, & GFR=44. PCP concerned when Creat=2.3, but does not appear to be worried with April’s results. What are your thoughts & should I be more proactive in pursuing this? Thank you.

The fall in your serum creatinine from 2.3 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) to 1.3 represents an improvement in your kidney function. That is certainly a welcome finding. I would also recommend that you have testing of the urine for blood, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Just got my first ever bad lab result from a blood test. My eGFR was 54 and Creatinine was 1.26, all tested normal last year. I am freaking out! My Doctor called with the results and said she will need to retest me. She didn’t have me make an appointment or tell me when to even come back in. I don’t want to over react but I don’t want to under react either. Does this mean I have kidney disease? Could something have thrown the test off?

A single blood test does not mean chronic kidney disease (CKD). All blood testing has some inherent variability. I would suggest that you have a re-test to confirm the prior test. We commonly see blood tests that are abnormal and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, my son is 19 years old, recently had a 2nd parathyroid surgery and he wasn’t getting much better. We had some kidney tests done and his Calcium UR 14.1 mg Calcium, g is 0.14 Urine Volume 1000 mL Creatinine 24h UR 2.2 g/24 hr Creatinine, Ur 223.2 mg. His endocrinologist hasn’t said anything about this, but I think he needs to see a nephrologist. What is your opinion? Please and thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The urine testing that you provide is normal. I am not sure why a parathyroid surgery had to be done twice. An endocrinologist or … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist