Category Archives: Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease

I have thin basement membrane disease. I found out in 2014. My GFR is 61. I have read most people with this disease have normal kidney funtion. What could be causing my kidney function to decrease? It took 14 years of blood in my urine to discover disease, that’s because of GFR 61%. Urologist told me in 2000. Some people have blood in their urine. My age 57. Thanks.

Thin basement membrane disease is typically not associated with any reduction in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). The eGFR that you mention is 61 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. This would be in the range of Stage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a 60 year old Caucasian male, 180 lbs, who walks and attends gym regularly, non smoker, no alcohol but HIV+ virus non-detectable – on medication (triumeq tab for HIV+), atenolol (25mg) and Lipitor (10mg) all one per day. My eGFR has gone from 53 in May of 2015 with ups and downs to 42 in September of this year. Creatinine in the same period increased from 1.36 to 1.65. Kidney specialist has completed a battery of blood tests and urine analysis (including 24 hr.) No abnormal results arose from all of the tests and protein in urine is less than 6 mg/dl. Ultrasound shows one simple cyst but no other abnormalities. I have no physical symptoms. And no swollen lymph-nodes or swollen ankles etc., Kidney specialist says that kidney biopsy is the only option to give more information. Are there any other alternative tests that could be done? Many thanks!

A kidney biopsy would seem reasonable in your case. Most cases of kidney disease associated with HIV (+) status are associated with protein in the urine. You mention that your urinary protein is normal. It might be possible that your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Exercise, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

Hello, Dr. Spry, Thank you for taking my question. I am a 44 year old white male with major gi problems and a serious paternal-family history of kidney failure and death. My GFR has dropped from 131 on December 30th 2016 to 106 and as of October 10th 2017; this is a drop of 25 ‘points’ in under one year. I am very worried but have tried not to be so, because I am still above 60. Nevertheless, this drop is precipitous and, I think, serious. When taken into consideration with high liver enzymes after 10 ERCPs for biliary blockages, gastroparesis, Crohn’s disease, diverticular disease, low blood pressure, edema, blepharitis, breathlessness, and my family history, I think a serious problem is taking place. If you have any ideas, I’m open to them. Thank you, and Happy Autumn.

Unfortunately, the accuracy of our kidney function estimating equations is not that good above 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. The new CKD-EPI formula is a bit better in the higher ranges above 60 but still has a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

What are the first symptoms that can be observed in a person with chronic renal failure?

Most people have no symptoms when they have chronic kidney disease (CKD). The only way you know if you have CKD is to be tested. If you have a family history of CKD, if you have heart disease, diabetes or … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I just had fasting blood work done. My creatinine level was 1.34 and the egfr was 57. I am a 60 year old white male. I do have high blood pressure but it seems to be well controlled with medication (Norvasc). I just had it checked a couple of weeks ago at my doctor and it was 117/78. I have altered my diet by stopping all sodas and increasing water; eating more fruits and vegetables; and not snacking at work which had become a habit. I have also begun an exercise program with very light weights and more walking. Are there other things I can do to protect my kidneys and will some of these measures improve my numbers? Do you have any other advice? I am a hypochondriac so I am thinking of going back to my doctor and insisting that he do a urinalysis to check for protein. My blood sugar is fine.

I agree that in addition to performing your blood work to test your creatinine and your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), you should have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. It sounds like you are doing all of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi Doc, I experienced acute renal failure two yrs ago. I had six sessions of dialysis in two weeks and by the fourth session my kidneys were back up functioning normal (0.9creatinine), but my blood pressure was up 150/90 and I started spilling protein ++. My doctor at the time placed me on Losartan and was of the opinion that the protein will stop but it did not. I sought a second opinion from another doctor who placed me on prednisone high dose and reduced it as the weeks progressed but there was no difference as ESR, cholesterol remained high but kidney function remained normal. At this point he ordered a biopsy following which he made a FSGS diagnosis but said I should just keep taking the losartan and made no further treatment plan. I last checked my function last year September and the kidneys still functioned normally but I still spilled protein ++. What can I do to get better although I feel very well.

Unfortunately, kidney disease often has no symptoms at all. Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a chronic scarring disease of the kidney and there is no specific treatment. Steroids are often tried, but may not be effective. Uses of drugs such … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello Doctor, My urine test report says protein 0.3, blood 2, ph 8, glucose, ketone, nitrite and leucocyte esterase are all negative. My egfr is 91. Urea 2.9 and Creatinine 76. My albumin creatinine ratio is 40.8. I did and ultrasound and everything came normal. Can you please tell me what can be the problem here. I feel perfectly healthy and had gone to the doctor for an over all check up. There is some hormonal imbalance too in my reports.

A normal urine albumin to creatinine ratio is less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine. Hence, your ratio may be a bit high. These results could be a sign of early stage kidney disease. There should not be any … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Recently I got to know that I am having umbilical hernia and pre operative checkup for kidney shows my creatinine level is 1.54 and it is flactuating one day it was 1.54 next day it was 1.23 and day after again it was 1.54. Recently get it checked again it was 1.15 next day 1.2 and again next day it was 1.54 and next day it was 1.2. I don’t have any medical history, I am a vegetarian and don’t eat any kind meat, don’t take any type alcohal or smoke. Don’t have any diabetes, swelling, no high BP, no issue while passing the urine. Blood urea is 21. Can you please suggest why it is happening?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present. I suggest that you see your primary care physician for further testing. You should also have a urine test for blood, protein … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I’ve been seeing a rheumatologist for pain and swelling in my hands. He recently put me on Celebrex and ordered blood work to check my kidneys three months from when I started taking them. I also have been on a generic form of Adderal. I had the blood work on 9/18 and here were the results. Estimated CRCL (CG) 49mL/min. It then states ” Moderate decrease in CRCL. 30-59 if Estimated CRCL chronically is in this range, this corresponds to stage 3 CKD. Received a letter from the Rheumatologist office and they said everything looked ok. It doesn’t look ok to me!! Back on 4/15 apparently I had the same test done by my family Doctor and it read 52mL/min. My question is, what can I do to prevent this from dropping any further? Apparently my family Doctor or the Rheumatologist doesn’t see to be concerned, but I am. I’m 51 in pretty good health, and I want to keep it that way. Thank you!

The laboratory results that you mention could be consistent with early Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD). I am unable to make any further diagnosis based on the information that you present. I do suggest that you get urine testing … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Laboratory Testing

I am a 68 y.o. white female. I have one kidney (not sure how long the other one was atrophied, as it was noticed incidentally on a sonogram) and there is a mass on it thought to be benign because it has shrunk in the past. My GFR was 49 in April, 49 in June, 41 in August and now 49 in September. My BUN was 19, 19, 31 and 24 , Creatinine 1.15, 1.10, 1.30 and 1.12. These tests were performed by my hematologist who is following me for this, as well as anemia. My hemoglobin in now up to 11 (no meds). My BP is well controlled averaging 120/70 (on Avapro and Amlodipine). I am not overweight (5’6, 136 lbs.). I did take Nexium in the past for about 10 yrs and am now trying to control acid reflux with Zantac prn. I have had idiopathic peripheral neuropathy (lower legs and feet) for about 18 yrs. I am not diabetic. My Hematologist and Internist both agree that this is nothing to be concerned about and that I just need to recheck this in about 3 months. I am told that my GFR is low partly because of my age. I’d like your opinion of this assessments, as I want to do all that I can to keep my kidney function normal. Thank you.

You appear to have early Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on the testing that you provide. I cannot tell why you have CKD. The creatinine testing and estimated glomerular filtration rates (eGFR’s) that you describe are probably not … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing