Category Archives: Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease

I am 63, female. I have single kidney for 20 years (other fibrosed due to obstructive nephropathy). I am sufferer of chronic pyelonephritis for 5 years and DJ stent placement for 10 years. Despite all the medications, my creatinine is rising. It was 1.01 3 years ago, now it’s 1.4. My current meds are Valsartan, Amlodipine and Hydrochlorothiazide, and off and on Septra. I take half a tablet of 80mg of valsartan. I just want to NOT let my creatinine drop any further. Please give me suggestions how to avoid it. Really worried.

I recommend that you have your blood pressure checked and make sure that it is less than 130/80. You should not smoke. You should eat a healthy diet and maintain a healthy body weight. You should see your physician at … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My sister is 26 year old & her left kidney is non functional & right one is OK. How long can she survive on one kidney? Will it effect her marital life during pregnancy or not? Is transplant of kidney good option for her or not? Please advice what shall we do?

Many people live a normal life with a single kidney. Your sister should have a normal life. There is no need for transplantation as long as one kidney is functioning. Your sister should have annual testing of her kidney function … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

How does an ileostomy factor (short gut & Malabsorption) in equations, formulas, etc affect the rates, normal ranges etc used to indicate a need for dialysis?

An ileostomy with malabsorption can lead to malnutrition. This can make estimating equations very difficult to interpret. In some cases a 24 hour urine collection must be done in order to make better estimates of underlying kidney function and the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear sir, my sister, Sonali, had a successful kidney transplant in 2016. Her current situation is last month her creatinine level was 1.7 and her current blood creatinine is 3.2. Please guide me. How does she control her creatinine level and how to care daily?

Your sister must be seen and examined by a transplant physician. I am not able to give a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Further testing will be required and perhaps a kidney biopsy will be needed. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

I was diagnosed with hemolytic uremic syndrome in 1991 and was placed on dialysis after acute renal failure. I was three years old at the time. Eventually I was released from the hospital and after follow up care the doctors told my parents that my issue had been resolved. I am now 30. Other than monitoring my creatinine and GFR from time to time, are there any other additional considerations I should watch for or get tested for? How would I know how the injury to my kidneys had a long term effect on my nephrons. Do I have weaker kidneys by default having had the disease? Unfortunately, I was too young when I was being reviewed by experts and most physicians brush the old ailment off as if I recovered from a cold. Just trying to take preventative steps to ensure my kidney health will remain intact. Last GFR estimate for me was 111.

It appears that your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is now normal and that you did, indeed, recover totally from your episode of hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). I would also recommend that you have annual testing of your urine for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi, I’m 5’10, 165 lb, and I’m a 27 year old male. No high blood pressure and no diabetes. My creatinine is between 1.3-1.6 over several blood tests. I was referred to a specialist and after an ultrasound of my kidneys he said my creatinine levels are fine and that some people naturally fall out of the normal ranges and that I don’t have any kidney damage whatsoever. Is this accurate, or should I get a second opinion?

Yes. There are very muscular individuals with a larger muscle mass that may have elevated serum creatinine. This also occurs rarely in normal individuals. I would also recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection, just to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

How could I know that my kidney is healthy and functioning well?

You would require blood and urine testing in order to assure that your kidneys are functioning normally. You would need to have a serum creatinine and then use that number to calculate an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am age 50 and creatinine 6.9. What should I do? Although I control my protein intake, renal failure due to diabetes and BP.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. You would appear to have advanced kidney failure. I suggest that you consult with a nephrologist for further care. You may require further testing … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Tell me the condition of a patient, if his creatinine 7.63 and blood urea is 63. Is he in serious condition?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The creatinine and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) that you present suggests advanced kidney disease but I cannot tell if this is acute kidney disease or … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My creatinine levels have been slightly elevated since Sept 2018 (9/7-1.01, 10/2-1.16, 10/9-1.13). My GFR has been 9/7/18-68, 10/2/18-57, 10/9/18-59 and my BUN 9/7/18-14, 10/2/18-11, 10/9/18-15. My mother was diagnosed with IGA Nephropathy and has since passed so I was wondering if these results could be an indication of the beginning of kidney disease?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis at this time based on the information that you present. It is important to have urine testing to look for blood, protein and infection. In order to qualify as Stage 3 chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions