Category Archives: Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease

Hello, Doctor. I am from Ethiopia. Yesterday, the doctors told me that I have a big kidney problems. So, I don‘t know what I should do? If you can, please say something?

Since you have been told that you have kidney disease, it is first important to know if this kidney disease is acute or chronic. Acute kidney disease or acute kidney injury, can generally be treated and may be reversed in … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Good afternoon. I am a 38 yr old Caucasian female 5’5″ 126 lbs. 1st a bit of history: I had PCOS and Endometriosis which resulted in a total hysterectomy in 2007. Followed by a Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis diagnosis in 2015. Followed by a positive past Lyme and EBV tests 2018. Now my blood tests are getting scarier. Now to current: June 2017 GFR rating was 95, followed by Feb 2018 GFR rating of 76, followed by Aug 2018 GFR rating of 63. High Hematocrit, Creatinine at 1.11, mildly elevated Cholesterol Total and LDL, elevated Albumin. Standard UA screen came back normal. I have pain on right side lower back that will shoot into leg, and arm causing cramping and sharp pains. I itch all over for no reason. I drink at least my body weight in ounces of water each day. I am and have been on a strict Auto-Immune diet which is very balanced. According to kidney.org and davita and a medical journal research article I read, I am currently experiencing CKD Stage 2 about to be Stage 3. It’s not uncommon for early stage to not show in a UA (catch it early). I’m making an appointment for a Kidney Ultrasound and looking for reputable Nephrologist that takes my insurance, that truly cares, is proactive and values a very involved patient. My PCP and I are not sure what is the root cause to the drastic GFR decline in the last year. If anything I’ve gotten healthier this past year with diet, stress reduction, getting my Hashimotos under control etc. I’m at a loss. What are your thoughts, ideas on possibilities, any recommendations etc? I’m young, a mother, a grandmother, a wife, a daughter, a sister and I’m scared.

First of all, Stage 2 chronic kidney disease requires that there be abnormalities of the urine, such as blood, protein or infection that has been present for at least three months. An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 60 and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have chronic kidney disease due to upj obstruction. My right kidney is functioning 27% and the left is 73%. I also have Type 2 diabetes. I’m not over weight nor do I have high blood pressure. I had a stent put in for hydronephrosis. I have a urologist but should I see a nephrologist?

I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) to see if referral to a nephrologist is necessary. In most cases, your PCP should be able to manage early kidney disease. If complications arise, then referral to a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

I am a breast cancer survivor and I have my blood work checked every six months. I had felt bad for about a week and this past Wednesday I could not get out of bed. I had a scheduled oncology appt on Thursday. My blood work showed BUN 28 mg/dL; Creatinine 1.9 mg/dL and E Glom Filt. Rate at 28.6; They immediately admitted me through the ER and discharged me the following day after receiving IV fluids. The discharge blood work showed BUN 21 mg/dL; Creatinine at 1.6 mg/dL and E Glom at 36.2. I still feel very fatigued. They really did not give me any instructions upon discharge. Should I be worried since I still feel badly?

I am not able to offer a specific diagnosis based on the information that your present. It appears that you could have some kidney disease but I am not able to offer a specific diagnosis. I suggest that you make … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

47 yr old male; no chief complaints other than slow urine flow; no h/o dm, htn; h/o occasional OTC painkillers use; elevated serum creatinine since 4 months; sCr=1.18 (n=1.1) now sCr=1.6 (n=1.3), eGFR = 73 now eGFR = 55; vitamin D deficiency since 4 months and hyperlipidemia since 2 month. Please suggest how to proceed further?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis with the information that you provide. I would recommend that you avoid non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as Motrin, Ibuprofen, Aleve, Advil and Naproxen. I suggest that you consult with your physician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Doctor, I am 29 years old, male and born with a single kidney. Last month, I had fever. When doctor checked my blood report, my creatinine level was 2.0. Now it is came down to 1.7 but it is not coming down from that level. So I want to know why my creatinine level is not coming down and what is the normal creatinine level for patient born with a single kidney? Also please suggest diet I need to follow for future, if required. I am also confused because my marriage also finalized. So, do I need to tell this problem to my girlfriend and her family.

There are many people who are born with a single kidney and in most instances, the serum creatinine will remain less than 1.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). In some cases, it may be higher. The best thing to do is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

Hi. I’m a 50 year old woman. A couple of pounds overweight, though otherwise healthy (no diabetes, high cholesterol,or high blood pressure). My eGFR in December 2015 was 73 and this week it is 58.7 – first test since 2015. Other info: I had DVT two years ago – bunch of tests, but no cause except that I was wearing a “boot” part-time for a torn fascia. About once a year I catch a cold and will cough for months. Was referred to a pulmonologist last year – says I’m just prone to irritation, steroids don’t help (currently coughing since getting sick July 4). In 2011 I tested positive for small vessel vasculitis, but the doctor didn’t think follow up was necessary. Do I wait three months for another eGFR test or see some sort of specialist now?

In addition to a blood test for serum creatinine and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), I recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. If your urine test is normal, then it is unlikely that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I recently looked at my lab results from an ER visit and my GFR was 57.99. I am a 54 year old female with high blood pressure recent heart attack. Should I be concerned is that stage 3A kidney failure?

In order to qualify as chronic kidney disease (CKD), it is necessary that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) to be less than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and be present for at least 3 months. A … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Recent blood test reported gfr of 58 when normal range starts at 59 (Labcorp). I am 71, almost 72. All other items on Metabolic Blood Panel are within normal limits. Should I be concerned?

In some cases, the estimating equations that we use to calculate the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) will underestimate the true GFR in elderly females. This is one criticism of the equations. Hence, I recommend that you also have urine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

If a man’s kidney is damaged, what can we do?

If kidney damage has occurred, you must consult with your physician for further testing in order to make a specific diagnosis as to the cause of the kidney damage. Once a specific diagnosis is made, then specific treatment can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions