Category Archives: Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease

While testing to be a living kidney donor my ultrasound showed I have PKD. I was testing to give my mom a kidney because she has PKD. I just had my blood work and urine work done and the results showed no sign of loss of kidney function or any other abnormalities. My question is how often do I need to have my blood tested and when should I make an appointment with a nephrologist?

I recommend that you have annual testing of blood and urine for your kidney disease. You should also have blood pressure checks regularly and treat any elevated high blood pressure. Your blood pressure should be less than 130/80. Your primary … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I have 1 kidney ( having lost the other to a staghorn calculi, 24 Lithotripsy, Stents and infections -it died off and was removed). My gfr has dropped from 54 in August to 36 on Tuesday. My nephrologist doesn’t seem in the least concerned. His office says he’ll see me in February as planned. Am I wrong to be concerned? I lost my right kidney in 97. Since then I have lived between 50 and 60% function in the left kidney.

Normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) for someone with a single kidney is usually within the range of 50 to 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. It is true, that with aging, the eGFR may decline over a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist

I am female, 68 years old, non African American. From January 2017 until October 2017 my creatinine level has gone from 1.08 to 1.32 and eGFR from 53 to 41. I asked my general practitioner if this was significant and he advised to drink more water and avoid NSAID’s. No mention has ever been made that previous numbers were even out of range. When I researched on line I find these new numbers put me at stage 3 kidney disease and I am shocked. Does the increase in creatinine and decrease in eGFR over this short period indicate some cause that may need to be addressed immediately? I feel I may be neglecting my health by not finding out more and just waiting until my next blood test to see how much worse my numbers may be three months from now. I do not have high bp or diabetes, no family history. Would you advise that I see a nephrologist right away? Are there different types of the disease and different approaches I should know about? Please let me know how proactive you would advise I be at this point. I have had an ultrasound retroperitoneal renal complete and: 1. kidneys normal in size R 9.9×4.7×4.8cm: L 9.2×4.2×4.1cm 2. slight cortical thinning of both kidneys 3. increased echogenicity of kidneys suggests medical renal disease. Many thanks.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I do recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein, and infection. Urine testing may help to clarify if you have some form of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have urine analysis report of Protein: 2+. RBC: 2-4cells/hpf. Squamous epithelium cells:2-4. Cast: Present. Blood: 1+. Specific Gravity: 1.025. F G C: 1-2/ipf . Urine PH: 5.5. Glucose : Negative. Ketone: Negative

The urine analysis that you present has more protein than normal in the urine (proteinuria). I suggest that you consult with your physician about further testing in regards to kidney disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria

My most recent blood test results were : 112 umol/L Glomerular Filtration Rate (eGFR) 41. Should I see a specialist or would it be OK to just monitor the situation? I am female, 76 years old, and have COPD.

Your primary care physician (PCP) should be able to monitor your kidney function and manage the rest of your medical problems. You appear to have Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) and this can be managed by most PCP’s. Consultation … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I had a appendectomy Dec. 2016. During my CT scan found that I was allergic to the contrast. Oct. 1, 2017 had a stent put in coronary artery, same Hospital. Told them I was allergic to the contrast. They had me drink several packets of medicine to guard my kidney’s from being harmed from the contrast. My creatine was 1.04 before the stent. It went to 1.45 after the stent, a blood test 5 days later showed it went down to 1.37. 15 days later it went up again to 1.40, also my uric acid went to 7.52. Three days before this last test, I went to a sports doctor and had a deep muscle massage. Could this explain the increase in levels? I am 57, white, not overweight, non smoker, eat healthy. The last note: both my RDW-SD and RDW CV levels dropped below the normal range.

A deep muscle massage should not cause and elevation in the serum creatinine. You may have had a mild case of acute kidney injury from the dye test and heart catheterization. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I recently had blood work done. There were some notes in the labs final paperwork. They were persistent reduction for 3 months or more in an eGFR /=60 ml/min/1.73 m2 may also have CKD if evidence of persistent proteinuria is present. My test results are as follows sodium 139 mmol/l 136-145 potassium 4.2 mmol/l 3.5-5.0 chloride 100 mmol/l 90-110 co2 29 mmol/l 23-34 glucose 98 mg/dl 70-105 bun 17 mg/dl 5-26 creatine 0.74 mg/dl 0.60-1.30 eGFR 89 mg/dl >59. Can you please explain to me these values and what I should be aware of and prepared for? I’m worried, thank you.

All of the results that you mention are normal. In order to fully test for chronic kidney disease (CKD), it is necessary to test your urine for blood, protein and infection. If these are present for more than three months, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Dr. Spry, My routine blood test indicated ‘Serum Creatinine level–1.11 mg/dl’ (Normal–0.6 to 1.1) and Est. GFR as ’75’ mL/min/1.73 m2 (Normal–>=90). Is there any cause for concern?

The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is normal. We consider the eGFR to be normal when the result is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence, your eGFR would appear to be normal, despite the normal … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

DEAR DR.SPRY, GREETINGS FROM GREECE. WHAT IS THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A LOW URINARY UREA READING OF 14.6 g/24h..normal values here are19.0 to 36.o..I AM 88 YEARS OLD. MY GFR CATEGORY IS G 3a (55ml/dL/172M2)…..MY ACR IS 2.5mg/gr creat. THE URINE DIPSTICK TEST WAS NEGATIVE FOR ALBUMINURIA. THE MAIN PROBLEM IS FREQUENCY OF URINATION AND NOCTURIA. THANKING YOU IN ANTICIPATION FOR YOUR KIND HELP TO A COLLEAGUE IN GREECE.

The urine urea nitrogen is a reflection of how much protein nitrogen that you are eating as part of your diet. At your older age, you may not be eating as much protein as a younger person might and hence … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have thin basement membrane disease. I found out in 2014. My GFR is 61. I have read most people with this disease have normal kidney funtion. What could be causing my kidney function to decrease? It took 14 years of blood in my urine to discover disease, that’s because of GFR 61%. Urologist told me in 2000. Some people have blood in their urine. My age 57. Thanks.

Thin basement membrane disease is typically not associated with any reduction in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). The eGFR that you mention is 61 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. This would be in the range of Stage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions