Category Archives: Chronic Kidney Disease

Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male, 104 kg (230 lb) 190 cm (6 ft 2 and a half). I am muscular and train in the gym. Two months ago I noticed foamy urine, especially in the morning and when dehydrated (after lots of water and empty stomach, no foam). I did a normal urine test which was fine, and then did a blood test for all blood work, kidneys and liver. (Glucose- 5.2 mmol/l(93 mg/dl); Urea 5.0 mmol/l (90 mg/dl); Creatinine 90.7 umol/l (1.02 mg/dl); eGFR 99). At the time of blood test I did not lift heavy weights since gyms were closed because of quarantine, only running push-ups. After gyms reopened, I started lifting heavy again. After 2 weeks I went to do a 24 hour urine test for protein and said I wanted to do Creatinine, Urea and Uric acid from the 24 urine, just in case. The night before I started collecting, I had a heavy workout and ate chicken breast all day and of the day of collecting I ate beef and some chicken. After I got my results proteins were okay at 0.138 g/24h and Microalbumin test was 6.0 mg/24h, but my Urea was 753.8 mmol/24h, Creatinine 31.6 mmol/24h and Uric acid 7.3 mmol/24h. I drank more water so my collection was 3,45 Liters. What should I do? Thanks.

The results that you quote suggest normal kidney function. The 24 hour urea nitrogen is elevated because of your high protein intake. Your kidneys are clearing that urea normally. The 24 hour urine creatinine is high because of your high … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, actually my father is the patient. His kidney point is 4. He is not feeling well and he’s also more irritated by a smell that comes from his nose. He cannot tolerate that smell which causes him not to sleep. He also has diabetes. I think the smell may be kidney disease. Can you suggest a good tablet for this smell or anything to make it better; any cure for it? Please let me know.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and kidney failure can cause abnormal tastes and smells, but this is usually present in very advanced forms of CKD. There … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

I have a paraplegic cyst on my right kidney. HBP; protein in my urine. Do I have kidney disease? Thank You.

I suspect that rather than a “paraplegic cyst”, you have a “peripelvic or parapelvic cyst” of the kidney which is a benign condition of the kidney and does not warrant any concern. These are benign findings on ultrasound examination of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Blood Pressure 130/90 without medicine, ESR 28, Serum Uric acid 8.4, LDL 144 bilurubin total 1.4, ALT (SGPT) serum 45. Age 51 yrs. Does this indicate any renal disorder?

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present. The Uric Acid test is mildly elevated and this can be seen in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). In order to diagnose CKD you will … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello, Dr. I am a 25 year old white male. I was diagnosed with Hypertension 7 years ago, it has been treated ever since. On September 18, 2019, my Serum Creatinine was 1.26. I have not gained weight since then, just in case. On January 31, 2020, it was 1.42. Now (May 18, 2020) it’s 1.57. Since I am hypertensive, my Primary Doctor told me I have CKD. I do not have proteinuria yet. I calculated the rate of increase (of creatinine) per month from the first to second date and from the second to third date. It seems to be going slightly faster now than it did last year. Based on the current rate, my creatinine will be around 2.60 in 2 years. Is there a formula or a way to measure GFR decline and estimate future values? Will my GFR keep lowering at the current rate or will it get worse (faster)?

Your historical kidney function tests are the best way to estimate future reductions in kidney function. The exception to this rule is that if your blood pressure comes under better control, you limit your salt intake, don’t smoke and maintain … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have had CKD for over 30 years. My GFR is in the mid to high 20’s. I was just diagnosed with Afib. My PCP is recommending warfarin but I read that drugs like Xarelto may be better for kidney patients. Which course of treatment is best for my kidneys?

This is a difficult question to answer. There has only been limited testing of Xarelto (rivaroxaban) and other New Oral Anticoagulants (NOAC’s) in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  There has been much greater experience with the use of Warfarin … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

My creatinine has been tested every year during my routine medical screening. It was 0.8, 7 years ago, and each time it’s been tested it’s been a little bit higher. My most recent screening showed that it was 1.05. I asked my primary about this and she dismissed me, saying that it was OK, I was probably just dehydrated. But I’m concerned. I was just diagnosed with an autoimmune condition (Graves Disease) and I think I’ve had it for a few years, just undetected. Can this be related? And what do you suggest I do next?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present. As one ages, there is a natural loss of kidney function. It is also true that the serum creatinine can vary from … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am a 27 year old male from India. I am on a kidney treatment by Ayurveda medicine from Delhi. The past 3 months I’ve been following an almost all strict diet but my creatinine level is not lowering as it should be. I always feel nausea throughout the day, lower hunger, and legs get swollen. Please advise.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In order to recommend treatment, I would need to perform a complete history and physical examination. Only by making a specific diagnosis, can you make … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello. How are you, sir? My mother is a kidney patient. Age 65 years. 11 years ago her creatinine was 11, urea nitrogen above 100, vomiting and urine problems also. She went to dialysis for one year. After 1 year of dialysis, she was recovered and creatinine was about 3 to 4 and urea about 30 to 70. After 10 years, she now has a creatinine of 11, feeling tired and urea 70. She is not vomiting and does not have urine problems; but she is feeling ill. The fistula in her arm was made 11 years ago and is working. The Doctor in Pakistan has recommended that she starts dialysis. I want to know whether she should start dialysis or needs to wait? If you can give your whastapp, I can send you the complete reports as well. Please give me your recommendations. Waiting for you reply. Thanks.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It does appear that your mother has advanced kidney disease, but I am unable to perform a complete history and physical examination in order to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father has high blood pressure, high sugar and high creatinine. The creatinine level is 2.91. What should we do? Is it controlled by medication?

Your father needs to see his physician for medication to control his blood pressure and his diabetes. High blood pressure and diabetes both cause chronic kidney disease (CKD) and are the most common causes of CKD. Kidney disease can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions