Category Archives: Chronic Kidney Disease

Hello Dr. Kindly, I have a question about “men’s multivitamins”, especially (One A Day Men’s Health Formula).? I have a kidney transplant in 2010, a good creatinine rate at 1.3 and stable. Is it safe to use One A Day® Men’s Health Formula?

A multiple vitamin sold over-the-counter is safe for a kidney transplant patient to take.  This particular vitamin is common and should be safe for you.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation, Treatments

My wife is 51 years old. Her creatinine level was always below 0.97. On 18 April, her creatinine level rose at 1.41 and gfr was at 51. On 25 May her creatinine level was 137.6 umol/L and gfr went down to 37. In the 1st investigation period she was having fever and in the 2nd investigation period she had coughing. Now her creatinine level is 1.55 even though she is on 30gm protein level diet plan. What is the cause of quick drop of her gfr?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  This appears to be something that is causing acute kidney injury.  I recommend consultation with your physician and further testing as to why she is … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

I have a family history of CAD, hypertension and kidney failure. I am 40 year old, normal weight, non-hypertensive, non-smoking, non-drinking female taking only levothyroxine for my thyroid. All of my labwork is within normal range except my GFR, which is 59. What does this mean for my kidneys?

Normal kidney function is to have an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  This may be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

What is the best solution to use for a cleanse before a colon exam?

Before a colon examination, such as a colonoscopy, I recommend use of laxatives that contain polyethylene glycol plus electrolytes (such brand names as Miralax, Golytely, Nulytely and many others).  I do not recommend Magnesium Citrate or Fleets Phosphasoda.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

I am male 82 years old. I tested today for 2.0 creatinine. I have been taking for a long period of time 3mg a day of Ativan and 400 mg of Ibuprofen. Could these medicines affect the creatinine level and if so would it raise them that much? About a year ago, it was less than 1.3 and I have only tested again this year to find the high increase.

Ibuprofen can reduce kidney function and should not be taken long term.  I suspect that the abnormalities in your kidney function may be related to the ibuprofen.  I suggest that you stop this medication and then see your primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am at stage 4 kidney disease. My question: If I take a multivitamin, like Centrum Silver, will this hurt my kidneys more?

A multiple vitamin such has Centrum is safe for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Below are the results of my latest blood work. This was reordered because my potassium on earlier bloodwork was 5.9. Based on below would you suspect some sort of kidney problem and should I consult with a specialist? Order Date: 06/06/2017 Collection Date: 06/12/2017 09:53:00 Received: 06/12/2017 16:40:03 Report: 06/12/2017 16:23:00 BASIC METABOLIC PANEL NAME VALUE REFERENCE RANGE LAB F GLUCOSE 104 H 65-99 (mg/dL) MI – Fasting reference interval – For someone without known diabetes, a glucose value – between 100 and 125 mg/dL is consistent with – prediabetes and should be confirmed with a – follow-up test. F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 25 7-25 (mg/dL) MI F CREATININE 0.91 0.50-1.05 (mg/dL) MI – For patients >49 years of age, the reference limit – for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people – identified as African-American.

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present.  In some cases, laboratory errors may occur. I suggest that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection as well as the blood testing.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

After a kidney stone removal operation, can the scar be a vertical line – running from the lower rib cage to the navel (belly button)? Can you please provide me with photo’s of – or refer me to where I can download photo’s of the scar(s) a patient could have after such a procedure ? Thank you very much for your time.

I am a nephrologist and not a surgeon.  A urologist performs kidney surgery and I have no expertise in surgery and do not know where different incisions may be made for different surgeries.  I suggest that you ask your urologist … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

I am a healthy 24 year old white male taking 1 gram of Valtrex/day for the last 18 months. I have no symptoms but on a routine blood test my kidney functions were Cr of 1.87, BUN of 27, BUN/Cr ratio of 14 and a eGFR of 49. Urinalysis shows no protein. I discontinued Valtrex 5 days ago and will have a second blood test plus a 24 hr urine collection. My question is: is increasing intake of fluids and possibly consuming cherry juice as it’s done for gout help my kidneys recover from crystal deposition? I have no medical problems, my BP is 110/70.

The testing that you describe, if it remains abnormal for more than 3 months, does suggest that you have chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  If you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I underwent a nephrectomy on April 3 whereby my left kidney and large tumor was removed. I have had a number of blood tests since then and have noticed that my BUN and creatinine are not within normal ranges BUN (35) creatinine (1.70) and my egfr is currently (June 13,) at 40. Should I be concerned at this point? I assume that without one kidney it would be low.

After undergoing removal of a kidney, your kidney function tests will be abnormal and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) will be low.  After removal of one kidney, I would expect the eGFR to be in the range of 50 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments