Category Archives: Diabetes

Good afternoon Doctor, I am 37 years old and I live in Colombia I have an unspecified chronic kidney damage, I feel very bad since the nephrologist says that if I have a biopsy I can bleed because my kidneys are small, creatinine It is 2.40 I do not have diabetes or suffer from high blood pressure my bones if they hurt me a lot and there are days that I feel very tired I would like to know a treatment and what can I do Doctor please. Thanks from my heart.

If you have none of the usual risk factors for kidney disease, such as high blood pressure, diabetes, family history, or obesity, then a kidney biopsy may be the only way to tell you what your disease may be. In … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I was wondering what insulin/diabetic medicines are the most gentle/safe for a person with one kidney? I had one kidney removed last August due to kidney cancer. Trying to keep my other kidney healthy and was told Metformin and so are some insulin products. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank You.

Metformin is now acceptable for patients with an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) greater than 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Metformin is a safe and effective medication for patients with diabetes and chronic kidney disease (CKD). The … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My Microalbumin:Creatinine Ratio was 327.24 ug/mg. I have been told I have kidney damage 3 years ago, and just got retested and got these results a few days ago. I don’t know what this means, and I don’t know where to go from here. What does this number mean? Am I in kidney disease at this point? I am a Type 1 diabetic.

A normal microalbumin to creatinine ratio is less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine (ug/mg of creatinine). The result that you mention is over 300, so you have large amounts of protein in your urine and this likely represents … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 80 years old Asian male. My A1c level in August 2018 was 7.5. However, my creatinine level recently increased to 1.59. I am extremely concerned about it. What can I do to reduce this level? I am currently taking tablets for diabetic, blood pressure and Simvastatin. My lipid results are well controlled (Ch, HDL, LDL, triglyceride- all less than the limits).

You may have chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Diabetes and high blood pressure are the two most common causes of CKD. In the management of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hi Dr. Spry I am a 65 year old female, with controlled type 2 diabetes, controlled blood pressure, 5’4 tall, weight 210, which I’m actively working on losing. Last week I finally activated our hospital patient portal and started to go through my information that was there. I was stunned to read in diagnoses from November of 2017, that it said I had chronic kidney disease with controlled diabetes mellitus, and chronic renal failure stage 2, mild. My eGFR at that time was 57. My creatinine was 1.03, and all other tests for kidneys were a few points into the abnormal range. The doctor never told us this diagnoses, and now, 10 months later I find out this way. I immediately did research to see what I could do to slow down the progress, where I discovered that an eGFR of 57 is 3’rd stage, not 2’nd. These unacceptable issues will be discussed with him at the only available appt they could offer for follow-up, which is October 5, 18. In the meantime I am making an appt with a kidney specialist, and I also started a renal diet 3 days ago. I started a daily exercise program. I have increased water intake, stopped coffee and diet soda. What else can I do to help myself, and based on the lab values I mentioned, how serious is this? I am also confused by the 2 diagnoses. As I don’t know a lot about kidney disease, how could I have both? I thought renal disease and kidney disease were one and the same. Thank you for reading my “book” and any light you may be able to shed on this situation.

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and chronic renal disease are the same thing. We prefer the term “chronic kidney disease” rather than the latter term. Diabetes and hypertension are the two most common causes of CKD. Stage 2 CKD means that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Dr. – I am a 63 year old stage 3 CKD patient with Type 2 diabetes whose A1c has been around 7. My first diagnosis of CKD was attributed to taking 3 advil a night for chronic pain from neck injury and when that advil stopped my GFR stabilized from a low of 45 to between 50 and 60. Then in 2015 I lost 60 pounds and kept it off and my GFR improved to 60-80 in 2016. In order to meet new BP guidelines of 120/75 my nephrologist had my ilsinopril upped to 40 mg a day from 20 and in January of this year my GFR was in the 50’s. Expressing concern over this my doctor said at my rate of decline I would be 85-90 before any failure. Then this summer it went from 45 to 38. My doctor had me cut the lisinopril to 20 mg and GFR leveled to 41. She is testing for other causes and nothing has come up so far with nothing. I noticed that I was eating too much protein the summer and that I was not exercising at all (before had been exercising once a week or two weeks on elliptical). I also can get down to 210lbs (at 6’3″ my BMI is 26.2) – in 2016 had been down to 235lbs. And I can exercise vigorously, every day. What might be problems to look into for answers?

I do recommend that you have regular testing for protein in the urine to check for worsening protein loss that would suggest progression of diabetic kidney disease. I recommend a low salt DASH diet. You can review the DASH diet … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, my brother has been suffering from diabetes for 13 years now and has been under insulin injection. Since 1 year now, his urine started foaming. So he was diagnosed of kidney problem. Please sir, what kind of food will he eat and what kind of medication does he need? Sir, please assist me as he is 33 years old.

I am unable to recommend a diet or medication without performing a complete history and physical examination. He likely has diabetic kidney disease and should be seen by a consulting nephrologist in your area. I suggest that he see his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

In 2011, I wound up in the hospital with ESRD. I am diabetic. My kidneys came back to stage 3 ckd. Now I retain water as I loose that water my kidney function goes down. My gfr was 43 than went down to 38 now it is at 32. If I loose more water it will be lower. I was wondering what foods I should avoid & which ones I can eat at this time?

You should follow a low salt diabetic diet. I recommend that you limit your sodium intake to less than 2300 milligrams per day. I am a strong proponent of the DASH diet. You can review the DASH diet at: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-planContinue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 65, m. My father was highly diabetic and died due to kidney complications. Doctor, I want to know from you what is the best food regimen I should follow to avoid similar complications. I am diabetic, weight 77.2kg. height 165.3 cm, BMI 28.3,spO2 099,NIBP 117/74.

I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet. I recommend that you avoid salt in cooking and avoid salt at the table. You can review the DASH diet at: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-plan You should consult with your dietitian about adjusting your diet … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have recently diagnosed with ckd level 2. I also have gout and diabetes. I’m very confused about the foods I can and cannot eat. Please help me.

I suggest that you review the DASH diet. I recommend the DASH diet for patients with Stage 1, 2, and 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD). You can review the DASH diet at:  https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-plan You may have to modify the diet … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions