Category Archives: Diabetes

I have a kidney eGFR was 38. Then prescribed Metformin 500 mg 1in morning. Now my eGFR is 27. I think it’s because of metformin? Is it possible?

Metformin is a drug used to treat diabetes and should not be used with an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) less than 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  Metformin may cause liver injury with a low eGFR but … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects

I had a kidney transplant 16 1/2 years ago. And I went to see the nephrologist today and my blood work shows gfr at 27. He says chronic kidney disease stage 4, but doesn’t seem to concerned. My deal is I’m tired all the time. Have no energy. When I sit down I fall asleep. My wife says I am sleeping about 16 hours out of 24. I have high blood pressure and the dr has added another medicine for that as well. Swelling of the ankles and legs. Bad diabetic. I am 62 yrs old. Do you have any suggestions?

Your diabetes is likely contributing to your symptoms.  Poorly controlled diabetes leads to nerve disease, muscle disease, heart disease and loss of vision.  The diabetes can also be damaging your transplanted kidney.  Having a transplanted kidney for 16 1/2 years … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My father is 75 with CKD and diabetes. Recently he has been treated with corticosteroid and antiviral for Bell’s palsy. Now his creatinine level has raised up from 3.13 to 3.35. Now doctor prescribed acetylcysteine 600 twice a day for 7 days. Is that gonna work anyway to lower/stable the creatinine level?

I am not sure why there has been a slight elevation in the serum creatinine.  This is a very slight increase and my not be significant.  The use of corticosteroids in this situation will cause the diabetes to be much … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine

Hi Dr. I was recently diagnosed with stage 3 kidney disease. My mother had it as well 20 or so years ago. She did in time end up on dialysis. With this being genetic, will I also end up on dialysis? Is that the normal path of the inherited disease?

There are many different kidney diseases that can be inherited including polycystic kidney disease, Alport’s syndrome, diabetes, and other forms of glomerulonephritis.  I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Alport Syndrome, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Recent fasting blood work came back with uric acid levels 7.2, up from 6.2 eleven months ago which was last episode of gout. Creatinine 1.8 with my eGfr 55. Last blood test results creatinine was 1.01 and eGfr was 62. I have type 2 diabetes with an A1C of 6.7 (for the last year). Previous year was A1C was 6.5. Also have high blood pressure which is well controlled. Have an appointment with my urologist next month to monitor renal oncocytoma which is more than 5 centimeters in size and to make sure I’m not making anymore kidney stones, which have caused two blockages. Do the numbers from the recent blood work indicate early kidney disease?

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is diagnosed by having an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of less than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and this need to be present for at least 3 months.  CKD can also be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

I was just diagnosed with Stage 3 Kidney disease. I am also Type 2 diabetic with high blood pressure, both under control with medication. My question is dietary. Is there a recommended diet program that I can follow to reduce the progression of kidney failure that I should be following while also taking in consideration diabetes?

Yes.  You will need to be on a low salt and diabetic diet.  Diets that combine a diabetic diet with other problems including high blood pressure and chronic kidney disease (CKD) are best reviewed by a dietitian.  I recommend that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

I have just been told that I have kidney disease stage 2 and have had it for awhile and have never been told. I am 72 years old . I also have type 2 diabetes under control with medication Metformin 500mg twice a day. In the past few months, I have lost 16 lbs not trying too in any way. How can I find what to eat that is good for my kidneys and diabetes at the same time? How much water should I drink? Thank You for your time. My primary care doctor says I do not need to see a kidney doctor. Of course, I have an HMO and believe that is why.

Stage 2 chronic kidney disease (CKD) is very early CKD and should be able to be managed by your primary care physician (PCP).  You should follow a low salt diabetic diet.  If you need further counseling, you may need to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments

Have you looked into combining metformin and the HCG diet to help in maintaining the high levels of ketones in the ketogenic diet?

I am not familiar with the “HCG diet”.  As I understand the diet, you take injections of human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) and then follow a low calorie diet.  I would not be comfortable with using hormone injections to supplement a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

My Husband has CKD stage 4. Last May 2016, he had a UTI and was prescribed trimethoprim. After 4 days he was admitted to hospital with hyperkalemia (6.4) and an acute on chronic kidney injury. He is now on a diet to keep his potassium levels satisfactory. Today his local GP has diagnosed that he has a chest infection and has prescribed amoxicillin 500mg capsules for 7 days. Is this a suitable prescription for a patient with CKD stage 4. Would it be necessary or a worthwhile procedure to have a blood test taken when he has completed the 7-day course to identify if his potassium levels have been affected? What symptoms should one look out for or what tests should be done to check if he is diabetic.

Trimethoprim is known to cause high blood potassium because it interferes with the kidney elimination of potassium.  Penicillins such as amoxicillin do not usually cause potassium problems.  Your husband’s physician should be able to determine if he is a diabetic … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My daddy is 74 yrs. old and almost almost 300 pounds. He has diabetes Type 2, COPD, congestive heart failure and has recently had pneumonia which caused a ton of fluid on his lungs. The Lasix used to help with the fluid is causing kidney failure. Is dialysis reasonable for a quality life?

The decision to start dialysis must be made by your father and a nephrologist based on the his ability to tolerate the treatment and the goals for treatment.  Your father should discuss his desires and wishes with his nephrologist and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Treatments