Category Archives: Diabetes

I was recently diagnosed with a GFR level of 40.5 and 40.3. Besides dialysis what are other treatment options? Are there medicines I can take? Can GFR levels be raised by diet, or medicine?

Treatment of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires a specific diagnosis and this leads to specific treatment of the underlying disease. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.   Things that you can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function

My dad was recently diagnosed with stage 4 kidney disease; likely due to his prolonged, uncontrolled diabetes. Is it possible for him to still live a long, healthy and happy life if he takes the necessary steps to control this disease? He has made a complete diet change to mostly plant-based with small quantities of meat and carbs and he is now exercising daily. His blood sugars have been great for the past two weeks. Please tell me that there is a lot of hope and that this disease is not a death sentence. Thank you so much.

I am unable to offer a specific diagnosis or prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination on your father. Diabetes is a very common cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and will cause progressive kidney disease. However, improving … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My mother is suffering from diabetes from the past year. In April 2020, her legs and face started swelling and she fainted after few days. We took her to the hospital. After a number of tests they concluded she was suffering from CKD-4. Serum creatinine level was 4.9, so the doctor suggested tablets for every 15 days. We were returning to the hospital every 15 days. More than 20 tablets daily. Her nails are not growing and her body is weak. She suffered from rashes on her whole body and drastic weight loss. We took her back to the hospital. They suggested her creatinine is 3.7 but maybe she is eating salt. We are not using salt and after a few days her body turned red and few times black. Her body itching started. The doctor suggested a few more tests like 24 hour urine test and Anti PLAR 2 test; serum protein tests such as these. After all the tests she is not in that great of a position. The doctor changed the tablets. Now he suggested to go for a kidney biopsy. We are speechless; many tests and tablets but her health is still degrading. We are also financially not in that great of a position to handle all these things but we are still going to have these tests. Can you suggest any new tests or anything to let us know exactly what’s the reason for her kidney problems; itching, body rashes, weight loss, weakness? If you want, I can share all the tablets and tests we have done till now. There was not an attach option, otherwise I would have uploaded her information here.

I am unable to make a diagnosis or suggest a treatment plan without performing a complete history and physical examination on your mother. A kidney biopsy may be able to make a specific diagnosis as to the cause of her … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

What are the long term effects of dialysis? My brother has been on hemodialysis 3 times per week for approximately 6 years. He has been in a nursing home for 2 years with onsite dialysis and seems to be declining mentally and physically; stroke and seizure type symptoms that no one seems able to diagnose. He is currently hospitalized.

It is often the case that the underlying illness, such as high blood pressure, diabetes, or heart disease, defines the prognosis for patients with End Stage Kidney Disease on dialysis. While the kidney disease and dialysis are also stressful, the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have a biological brother on the kidney list. I haven’t spoken to him in years. Is there anything I can do; I believe I wouldn’t be able to donate because I myself have developed type one diabetes after being misdiagnosed as a type 2 for the last two years?

If you are a Type 1 diabetic, then you cannot be a candidate to donate a kidney to your brother. A diabetic needs both kidneys. However, you can certainly call or visit and express concern to your brother. Patients on … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, organ donation, Transplantation

I have polycystic kidney disease from my family. My creatinine level is 3.94. From 2 months, my creatinine levels have been getting high. I have diabetes and high blood pressure. Recently, I’ve had a urine infection. What should I do now immediately?

You will need to have your urine infection treated and resolved. You should follow a low salt diet and I would advocate for the DASH diet. You can review the DASH diet at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/Dash_Diet I would recommend that you not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I have type 2 diabetes and stage 3 kidney disease. In April 2020 my doctor took me off Metformin and put me on Farxiga. I also take 50 units of Levemir a day. Since stopping the Metformin my creatinine has gone from 1.37 to 2.14.

This would not be a normal expected result unless there has been a change in your kidney function. I would suggest you review this with your physician and see if there has been a problem. There could be a concern … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My blood work report of Microalbumin, Random Urine details are followed by: 1.) Urine Microalbumin, Random – 427.0. Standard Range 0.0-30. 2.) Urine Creatinine, Random 355.5mg/dl. 3.) Urine Microalbumin/Creatinine Ratio 120ug/mg. Standard 0-30. I need your suggestion for further treatment and process please?

The urine test you quote is a microalbumin to creatinine ratio and the normal is less than 30 micrograms per milligram (mcg/mg) of creatinine. Hence your result is abnormal. Now you must discuss this with your physician to know why … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Can kidney disease be reversed if in early stage? My recent blood test HgbA1c 7.6%, BUN 6, creatinine is in range but running high. I HOPE this is reversible. I am 50. I would drink 2 cups of coffee and diet soda with meals. Now I have changed and drink lots of water constantly throughout the day. I feel better, no need for coffee. I hope this gets better.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. This may represent diabetic kidney disease, but I am unable to provide a diagnosis or prognosis based on this information. I suggest that you visit … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Sir, I have a serum creatinine level of 4.5 due to diabetes and hypertension. What should I do?

You should be consulting with a nephrologist in your area to determine the best treatment and management for your kidney disease. Your blood pressure should be well controlled to less than 130/80. You should follow a low salt diet and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine