Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

Good afternoon, doctor. I’m a Nutritionist. I want to know what is the biochemical composition of nephrons and also its molecular structure? I’m not talking about the functional unit as such the bioquimia structure of these? Thank you.

Nephrons are extremely complex biochemical structures that contain very unique cell types. These cells can transport solutes, selectively reabsorb nutrients into the body and eliminate wastes in very unique ways. The biochemical structures in the cells are also very complex, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I also want to know if there is a nutritional structure regarding the management of patients with kidney problems and regarding the protein and carbohydrate counting. If it is already structured, what is the manual?

I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I recommend the DASH diet for patients up to and including Stage 3 CKD. For Stage 4 and 5 CKD, some modifications may be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My GFR goes between 27 to 29, so I know I have stage 4 kidney disease (for a short time it even went up to 32). I have three questions. Why don’t I swell much in my feet and legs with stage 4? I have just a bit of swelling if my feet are down. Also, about how long does it take to progress to stage 5 if I don’t take any precautions? Are low grade fever and stomach bloating symptoms of kidney failure? Thank you.

The swelling that is experienced in kidney disease can have many causes. These include a high salt diet, the nephrotic syndrome (spilling large amounts of protein into the urine) and heart disease, just to name a few. I am unable … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Doctor, My brother has been diagnosed with hypertension and GFR 58-69 for 5 years (routinely do blood test every 3 months). There is no albumin or blood in his urine. He then has been taking oral medications. My concern is the long term consumption of PRORENAL. His internist said that Prorenal is just a supplement for his renal and my brother may use it during his course of life. However, I read some articles that essential ketoacid shouldn’t be used for years. Is it safe to take Prorenal for more than 5 years? I look forward to hearing from you. Thank you, Doctor.

Prorenal is a supplement that can be used by patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). There should be no harm in using the supplement in the long term. Your brother should also consume a low salt healthy diet in addition … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have medullary sponge kidneys. Two big surgeries, cystoscopes, lithotripsies. I have pain when the stones are in the kidneys, none in ureter or urethras. Thanks.

Medullary Sponge Kidney can be associated with a deficiency of citrate production by the kidney. You should be evaluated by a nephrologist and have 24 hour urine testing to see if there are possible treatments for your kidney stone disease. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Nephrologist

Hello, I am a recent kidney transplant recipient. Can you tell me if hibiscus tea is harmful to transplant medication? Thank you.

Unfortunately, there is no studies that have looked at transplant patients who have taken hibiscus tea and compared them with transplant patients who have not taken hibiscus tea. It is my feeling that if this is used in small daily … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My question concerns the use of creatinine, measured in the blood, as an indicator of kidney disease. My understanding is the normal range for the general population is between .8 to 1.2 as regards creatinine in the blood. Is the range different for body builders? Specifically, people who eat a great deal of protein daily, carry more muscle than most people, and work out heavily several times a week. I read that certain individual factors bump the range higher for people who have more muscle, people who eat a lot of protien, people who work out frequently (therefore likely worked out an hour or two prior to the blood test).

Yes, the serum creatinine has an inverse correlation with kidney function (the higher the serum creatinine, the lower the estimated glomerular filtration rate). There is a direct correlation of the serum creatinine with muscle mass (the greater the muscle mass, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Does black pepper have any negative effect on your kidneys?

There are no ill effects on the kidney from black pepper.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband was diagnosed with end stage renal failure in June 2017. He is not on the transplant list because he needs to lose weight. I have him on the Keto diet. I spoke with his nurses, doctors, and nutritionist at dialysis to ensure this was a good idea and they are all for it. He has been doing it for a couple months now and has not lost any weight. I noticed a few inches, but he’s getting discouraged. His blood work is still all normal, I told them the second something changes or he gets worse I will stop the diet. He has not had carbs for 2 months or sugar, just the occasional diet coke here and there when he’s craving a sweet (I know it has phosphorus, I’d rather a small can then have him eat cake or donuts). He’s barely eating the food I make, and has cheat days when I have cheat days. I am down 65 pounds since last summer. He’s definitely doing what I’m doing, but getting very depressed when he sees me losing weight. Is there an experienced nutritionist that can call or talk to him, maybe talk to him and ask him about what he eats? He needs to eat. He barely touches his food, and I know he’s not getting any fat.

It is very difficult to lose weight on dialysis by limiting dietary intake of calories. It is important to limit calories in the diet and burn calories with increased activity. Hence, I would recommend that your husband figure out how … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have only one kidney, which is functioning near normal. Is it OK to take Magnesium supplements?

Magnesium supplementation should be safe with normal kidney function, however, you still need to check with your physician about making sure that the supplementation does not interfere with other medication or supplements that you may be taking. For additional information … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney