Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

I am 63, female. I have single kidney for 20 years (other fibrosed due to obstructive nephropathy). I am sufferer of chronic pyelonephritis for 5 years and DJ stent placement for 10 years. Despite all the medications, my creatinine is rising. It was 1.01 3 years ago, now it’s 1.4. My current meds are Valsartan, Amlodipine and Hydrochlorothiazide, and off and on Septra. I take half a tablet of 80mg of valsartan. I just want to NOT let my creatinine drop any further. Please give me suggestions how to avoid it. Really worried.

I recommend that you have your blood pressure checked and make sure that it is less than 130/80. You should not smoke. You should eat a healthy diet and maintain a healthy body weight. You should see your physician at … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My 18 year old son was diagnosed with Alport Syndrome in February. He is now on med’s to maintain kidney function. I was recently identified as the carrier. I have had level 1/2 kidney disease forever (I’m 50 now). My question is: Can we eat keto (& intermittent fast)? I have been doing keto & intermittent fasting (8 PM to 12 PM) for 2 months, lost needed weight & feel good. I have read that keto & fasting has been beneficial for diabetic & dialysis patients. There are a lot of high potassium foods that are typically on keto lists such as avocado, nuts, dairy. What high fat foods can I eat that are not high in potassium? Thank you in advance for any insight.

I am not an expert in diet. I do not recommend high protein keto diets for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). High protein diets have been shown to hasten kidney disease. I suggest that you consult with a dietitian … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, I donated a kidney to my father in April of this year. My labs have always been great and never had any abnormalities with kidney function. I just had my 6 month follow up labs and my eGFR is slightly low (just out of range) my BUN was elevated as well. I have, however, been on the Ketogenic diet (which is high protien, high fat, low carbs). I was on it before the donation and lost 30+ pounds. But now with one kidney, I don’t know if this is what is causing my kidney function to change. I’m worried and not sure if to just go back to a more “normal” way of eating.

A high protein diet for a patient with one kidney should be avoided, in my estimation. High protein diets could be changing your blood chemistry and resulting in changes in your kidney function testing. I suggest that you discuss this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, organ donation

I have CKD caused by undiagnosed high blood pressure. My gfr 40 just gone down to 32. Urine test shows protein. What can I do?

You should have careful follow up of your high blood pressure. You have protein in your urine (proteinuria) and this should be treated with an ACE-inhibitor or ARB agent.  Your blood pressure should be less than 130/80. You should follow … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria

How can phosphorus be controlled when on dialysis and should one stop eating any food containing phosphorus?

This should be discussed with the dietitian assigned to you on dialysis. The dietitian is best able to review your current diet and suggest changes that will result in a more normal blood phosphate level in a dialysis patient. The … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a stage 4 knocking on the door of stage 5, I also had a transplant 29 years ago when I was 15. In the past when my feet swelled up I could take a Lasix and urinate off the water weight. Now when I take a Lasix, I still urinate a lot but my feet remain swollen – and hurt. It feels like they’re going to rip open. When that happens, I’m usually able to walk off the water weight but some days I can’t walk due to knee pain (I have bad knees). I want to know if there are any home remedies I can try besides putting my feet up. I work from home, so it’s easier for me to try things compared to when I was in an office. My next Dr appts are in 6 weeks (nephrologist and transplant center) so I will ask them then as well.

The most important thing to do to prevent swelling is to stay on a low sodium diet. I would recommend that you limit your sodium intake to less that 2300 milligrams of sodium per day. Elevation of your legs from … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello. My father is 60 years old. We did a health check up and his serum creatinine levels are 2.29. Potassium is 5.52. Triglycerides – 299. HDL cholesterol – 26. Non HDL cholesterol – 133. Chol/HDL ratio:- 6.1 LDL HDL ratio: 3.2 Very low density lipoprotein: 59.8 Albumin: 3.4 Globulin: 3.3 AG ratio: 1.0 Chloride: 107 Calcium: 8.4. His haemoglobin is around 12 and his vitamin d3 is 14.4. We did a urine regular test and few bacteria were detected and protein was not detected. After two weeks, we did a 24 hour protein test in which the reports say the protein is 262. The tablets he has been taking since Friday are: Synprotik Septasteril Septa Q10 180 mg Sodanet ds Amlogard 2.5 mg Anxit D. 0.25 mg. Kindly advise on what foods to eat and avoid. We are pure vegetarian. Thanks.

I would suggest that you discuss this with a dietitian in your country. He will need to be on a low sodium and low potassium diet. It is best to have the dietitian review what your father is currently eating … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Can I eat a ketogenic diet with distal renal tubular acidosis? I want to do 70% fat 25% protein and 5% carbs with intermittent fasting and a higher amount of veggies. Right now I mostly eat carbs potatoes in some form are probably 90% of my food intake. I need to lose 40 lbs of excess weight.

A ketogenic diet is likely to cause more acidosis that will be difficult for you to compensate if you have a distal renal tubular acidosis. I recommend that you discuss this with your nephrologist. Ketogenic diets may also increase the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband has only one kidney, working at 20%. To avoid dialysis, I work to keep all food low sodium and low potassium. The sodium is easy; I changed to Central Asian Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, etc. Potassium is more difficult but there are about six vegetables and I work mainly with those. That’s the background. Here is the question. The two lowest potassium veggies are summer squash, green and yellow. BUT also on the “avoid” list are nuts and seeds. Think SEEDS. Both those squashes are about 50% seeds down their centers. Small seeds, soft seeds, but seeds none the less. So I quickly scoop out the seeds and discard them. What do you think? The disabled kidney cannot handle seeds. I want above all to save the kidney. Am I doing the right thing, or working too hard at it? Your comment, please. Thanks.

I do not have enough specific knowledge about the various foods that you describe. I suggest that you consult with a dietitian. A dietitian, who is familiar with chronic kidney disease (CKD), should be able to guide you in your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Is water imperative to drink in Stage 4 kidney disease or is any type of fluid ok (is tea, coffee, flavored zero calorie eaters that are not carbonated).

The kidneys are capable of handling and dealing with any liquid that contains water.  Whether that liquid is plain water, or other liquids such as coffee, tea or flavored waters, the kidneys are capable of dealing with these liquids, sorting … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition