Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

What type and brand of vitamins should I take? I have stage 4 ckd. Creatinine is 1.8 gfr is 28.9. And can the vitamins be bought over the counter? Thank you.

I have no recommendations for a multivitamin that should be used by all patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  If you eat a healthy diet, then a multivitamin may not be necessary. I am a strong advocate for the DASH … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear doctor, I have kidney failure stage 1. When I took the blood test, my creatinine level was high. I have decreased my protein intake and my creatinine level decreased gradually and now it is low. But I want to ask, if my phosphorus level is high, will it decrease gradually if I decrease my phosphorus intake (decrease foods high in phosphorus)? Thank you.

I do not understand why your blood phosphorus level is high, if your creatinine is now low and your kidney function, presumably, is back to normal. Once your kidney function returns to normal, your kidneys should eliminate excess phosphorus from … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am an 81-year old male with CKD and a GFR of 43. I am experiencing edema in my feet, primarily around the ankles. What can I do to decrease this symptom?

You should follow a very low salt diet. This should be less than 2300 milligrams of sodium per day. This generally means that you have no salt in cooking and no salt at the table. You should carefully review your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a CKD patient and I’m a 30 year old female. My question is, can I eat corn karela?

Corn karela should be safe for a patient with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I am a strong proponent of the DASH diet. You can review the DASH diet at: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-plan

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi. I have stage 3 chronic kidney disease. My question is: Is the KETO diet safe for people with kidney disease? I have a friend who went on the Keto diet and within two months, he was off the two types of insulin he was taking.

The “Keto diet” often couples low carbohydrate with high protein intake. High protein intake is not good for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I recommend that you limit your daily intake of protein to less than 1.2 grams of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi Dr. Spry I am a 65 year old female, with controlled type 2 diabetes, controlled blood pressure, 5’4 tall, weight 210, which I’m actively working on losing. Last week I finally activated our hospital patient portal and started to go through my information that was there. I was stunned to read in diagnoses from November of 2017, that it said I had chronic kidney disease with controlled diabetes mellitus, and chronic renal failure stage 2, mild. My eGFR at that time was 57. My creatinine was 1.03, and all other tests for kidneys were a few points into the abnormal range. The doctor never told us this diagnoses, and now, 10 months later I find out this way. I immediately did research to see what I could do to slow down the progress, where I discovered that an eGFR of 57 is 3’rd stage, not 2’nd. These unacceptable issues will be discussed with him at the only available appt they could offer for follow-up, which is October 5, 18. In the meantime I am making an appt with a kidney specialist, and I also started a renal diet 3 days ago. I started a daily exercise program. I have increased water intake, stopped coffee and diet soda. What else can I do to help myself, and based on the lab values I mentioned, how serious is this? I am also confused by the 2 diagnoses. As I don’t know a lot about kidney disease, how could I have both? I thought renal disease and kidney disease were one and the same. Thank you for reading my “book” and any light you may be able to shed on this situation.

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and chronic renal disease are the same thing. We prefer the term “chronic kidney disease” rather than the latter term. Diabetes and hypertension are the two most common causes of CKD. Stage 2 CKD means that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, I am from Pakistan and my father is diagnosed with high blood urea and I can share reports. Can you please please guide me what food shall I give him and what to avoid please? I am very worried about his health. I hope you will surely reply for humanity. Regards.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. An elevated blood urea nitrogen can mean many things including many types of kidney disease, dehydration, and. bleeding into the bowel. In order to recommend … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My endocrinologist instructed me to lose 5% of my body weight (10 pounds) because I am just now diabetic. She believed that by losing weight, I would not have to add any more medications. I currently take B1 – 1 per day, B6 = 1 per day, B12- 1 per day, D3 – 1 per day, Doxazosin 1 per day, L-Methlyfolate – 1 per day, K-Phos Neutral 3 tablets per day, Metformin – 2 per day, Rosuvastatin 1 per day, Iron – 1 per day, Losartan – 1 per day, Zetia – 1 per day and Metropolol 1- 1 per day. I just went on the Atkins diet four days ago. I have CKD Stage 3. Am I compromising my kidneys by being on the Atkins Diet? Thank you.

The Adkins diet, if coupled to high protein diet, is not recommended for individuals with chronic kidney disease (CKD). For individuals with CKD, I recommend diets that feature between 0.8 and 1.2 grams of protein intake per kilogram of body … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a 71 year old female who found out a few years back that I have an artery to one of my kidneys that has stenosis, recently I had a GFR which came back at 55 which is not terrible but Dr. is watchful, I am having a Doppler of my kidneys soon. My blood pressure yesterday was 120/72 which is controlled by blood pressure med and my cholesterol triglycerides were slightly elevated otherwise within normal limits again controlled by a statin. I am trying to loose weight and am exercising daily. My understanding is that this is a progressive situation and being a former nurse I know where that can lead, what can I do to delay the progress as long as I can? Also what do you think about balloons or stents should it come to that? Thank you.

The medical treatment of kidney artery stenosis (blockage) is to keep the total cholesterol under 200 milligrams per deciliter and the LDL (Bad) cholesterol under 100 milligrams per deciliter using a statin anti-cholesterol drug. Your blood pressure should remain controlled … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, my brother has been suffering from diabetes for 13 years now and has been under insulin injection. Since 1 year now, his urine started foaming. So he was diagnosed of kidney problem. Please sir, what kind of food will he eat and what kind of medication does he need? Sir, please assist me as he is 33 years old.

I am unable to recommend a diet or medication without performing a complete history and physical examination. He likely has diabetic kidney disease and should be seen by a consulting nephrologist in your area. I suggest that he see his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions