Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

Dr. Spry, can Vitamin D help improve kidney function? Does Vitamin D help the kidneys?

Vitamin D is sometimes used to treat the complications of chronic kidney disease (CKD) such as secondary hyperparathyroidism with bone and mineral disease.  The vitamin D is not used to increase kidney function or treat the CKD.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

I am concerned about my kidney function. I am a 56 years old, white male in seemingly good health. About three years ago the doctor measured my GFR at 93. A year ago, my GFR had dropped to 82. I also had a kidney stone removed at that time. My GFR is now at 83. I’m concerned that my creatine levels increased so abruptly. How concerned ought I be about this? Should I have more tests run? What should I do now? FYI: I am generally healthy, except for occasional bouts with constipation (especially on weekends and long holidays). All of my other serum levels are normal (see below). My doctor is tells me I’m healthy, but based on what I found here (looking up GFR), it looks like I have Stage 2 kidney disease. My diet is very similar to the DASH, except that my wife likes to cook with a little more salt than I wish. My weight is good (I’m 5’8″ and 135-145 lbs). Also, my GI doctor had me on Nexium for nearly 3 months for gastritis. Recent Serum levels: SODIUM 137 POTASSIUM 4.5 CHLORIDE 102 GLUCOSE 80 UREA NITROGEN 9 CREATININE 1.01

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present.  There is some variability to the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and the two levels that you mention are within the usual range of variability for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

Hi, the patient has pain on her back, got done many tests and finally went for biopsy test, below is the test report. The doctor said nothing to worry just control blood pressure and stress and use less salt in food. But I consulted few other doctors, they said it is benign condition and can lead to kidney disease after 10 or 20 years but it is rare. It is a chronic kidney condition and has no treatment. Maybe after 20yrs, if unlucky can lead to end stage kidney disease. Another doctor says might the kidney have only 10yrs of life. Histopathology Report Clinical Data: Patient has microscopic hematuria, Negative family history. Specimen: A Light microscopy in formaldehyde. B. immunofluorescence in Michel’s medium. Diagnosis: IgA nephropathy with mesangial proliferation. Oxford classification score (M1E0SIT0). Interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy constitutes 20% No activity and mild chronicity Description: H&E, PAS, and trichrome stains. The biopsy consists of renal cortex containing 10 glomeruli. Seven glomeruli show segmental mesangial hypercelluarity (M1), without endocapillary proliferative lesion ( no celluar cresentsand no fibrinoid necrosis) (E0). Segmental sclerosis and adhesions to Bowmans capsule is seen in one glomerulus. (S1), no globally sclerotic glomeruli is seen. Thrichrome stains demonstrate segmental small mesangial red deposits. Blood vessels show mild degree of arteriolosclerosis. Interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy involves 20%of the cortex (T0) Immunofluorescence Microscopy (IF): Insufficien, renal medulla only. If stain performed on paraffin embedded tissue and show a cortex with 7 glomeruli. IgG: Glomeruli, negative. Tubules, 1+protein resorption droplets. IgA: Glomeruli 3+ granular mesangial staining. Tubules, negative, IgM: Glomeruli negative, Tubules, negative. C3: Glomeruli negative. Tubule: negative. C1q: Glomeruli, negative Patient Details : Female 26. Please give a Good Opinion on this report. I’m so confused and lot worried.

IgA nephropathy is a relatively common type of glomerulonephritis and has a variable course.  Some patients have only blood in the urine.  Others have protein and blood in the urine.  I am unable to give a prognosis without performing a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

I am Anika I was born with CKD. I am now 16 years old and in the peak time of my education I was wondering if you could suggest some dietary plans to control my creatinine level (I have been told to eat a low potassium diet but I am unsure really on what to do)?

I recommend that you consult with a dietitian who is familiar with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The dietitian can evaluate your current blood chemistries and determine what dietary changes need to be made. For more information on nutrition and ckd … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Hello! I am a 34 year old female. At my last physical my doctor informed me she wants to monitor my kidney functions more & wants me on a diet because my GFR labs were in 2015 or 14 (can’t remember which year she stated) were at 110. My next 6 month checkup my GFR was in the 80’s, my next 6 month checkup the 70’s and now my check up on 3/31/17 my GFR was 63. I do not have high blood pressure but at 5’2″ & 175 lbs I am overweight. I don’t have diabetes although it is in my family history. She plans on seeing me in 6 months as usual and I am dieting & exercising in the meantime, but should my doctor and/or myself be way more concerned with this & see someone about it? My ankles are swollen with pitting edema from the calf down year round without let up. This edema has been since I was 20 and only 124lbs. Any insight you can give me would be greatly appreciated! It seems that my kidneys are functioning at the rate of an elderly person & I am a single,divorced mother of my 3 beautiful children so I really want to stay on top of this.

You physician is doing the proper monitoring.  I would also suggest that you have urine testing for blood, protein and blood.  This should be part of your monitoring in addition to measurement of your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

Hi, Every day early morning, I drink 3 liters of water to get my Bowl Movement. Could you please let me know, Am I increasing burden on my Kidneys? Kidneys find difficulties to consume 3 liters of water?

Drinking extra water does not burden the kidneys.  They will handle the extra load of water just fine.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Need to know what kind of diet my son should be on after having both kidneys removed last week. they got so large from the polycystic kidney disease he couldn’t hardly breathe cause they were squishing his lungs an cutting of his oxygen, should he be on a special diet since he doesn’t have kidney’s anymore, He runs on dialysis 3 times a week any information you can give me is most appreciative.

For patients on dialysis, it is important to consult with the dietitian who is assigned to your son on dialysis.  The diet recommendations are made on the basis of drawing frequent laboratory assessments on your son and then adjusting his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hello, My 32 year old brother in law received a kidney and pancreas transplant 3 weeks ago. He has lost 20-30 pounds due to lack of appetite and nausea. His is experiencing very low blood pressure which caused dizziness and nausea. I wasn’t expecting to see him so fatigued and in bed so much. My sister said his doctors don’t seem concerned…but she is so worried. What can people expect after a transplant? Common side effects? How can we stimulate his appetite?

Kidney and pancreas transplants have a very variable course.  I’m not sure there is a typical course that can be described.  Your brother-in-law has Type 1 diabetes mellitus, which can be responsible for some of his complications.  I suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Transplantation, Treatments

Need advice on diet which enhances kidney function for kidney impairment patients who are in the 1st and 2nd stage condition. Diet which provides or assist in anti-inflammation, anti-coagulation, degradation, extending blood vessels, promoting blood circulation, removing blood stasis, promoting DNA replication of damaged inherent cells and providing nutrition for damaged kidneys. Med condition : Year 2001 complained low appetite, vomitting sensation and decrease in weight. Diagnosis – single function kidney since birth. Right kidney displaced, small size, fused with lefy kidney and dysfunction (IVU report). Creatinine reading was 160 umol/L (62-115) – blood test yr 2001. Mild stage diabetes and high blood pressure. Nephro clinic prescription : Metformin Hydrochloride Extended Release Tabs – 500mg 1tab/day, Atorvastatin – 20mg 1tab/day, Ticlopidine HCL – 250mg 1tab/day, Loasartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide – 50/12.5mg 1tab/day. I have been taking this med for past 16 yrs. There is a improvement in my condition. Current blood profile result : Creatinine – 110 umol/L .

I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet.  I suggest that you review the DASH diet at:  https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/dash  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

What’s your take on consuming high ph water?

I am not familiar with the use of high pH water for any purpose.  I know of no harm that can result from use of any type of pH altered water.  I’m not sure there is any benefit to using … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions