Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

I am a 65 year old female with one kidney. The second kidney was removed due to a car accident when I was 16. Prior to 2016, my GFR has been stable and in stage 4. From January 2016 through July 2017, the GFR on my remaining kidney dropped 6 points from 63 to 56. In July, after getting this information, I went on a low sodium, low potassium, low protein diet. In October 2017 my blood work was re-checked and my cholesterol jumped from 206 to 284 my BUN was 25, Creatinine was 1.1 and my GFR had dropped another 6 points to 50 which is stage 3. I am stunned at my readings and at a loss as to why my GFR has dropped 13 points in less than a year when they have been stable. My doctor is an internist and I wonder if these kind of changes would warrant a visit to a specialist or a renal dietitian. Thank you.

I am unable to suggest a reason why your kidney function would decline. I do not recommend a low potassium diet or a low protein diet. I recommend the DASH diet. The DASH diet is a high potassium and low … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am suffering from essential hypertension for more than 20 yrs (BP not more than 140/95 mmhg at first) and taking drugs for lowering BP like Dytide, Natrilix etc. I am taking Losartan potassium + Hydrochlorothiazide for last 15 years and BP is now more or less 130/85 mmhg, taking thyroxine sodium 75 mcg for last 6 months. I am suffering from Gilbert’s syndrome from very beginning. My Creatinine is over 1 mg/dl for last 10 years. At last it is 1.25 mg/dl (now I am 46 yrs old) Indian, wt.69 kgs.FBS 89 PPBS 133 HbA1C is 6.1, Ca+ 10 mg/dL PO4 4 mg/dL, no protein, sugar, ketone bodies found in urine R/E. Potassium 4 mg/dL, Total cholesterol 195mg, LDL 110 mg, HDL 54 mg, SGPT 74 mg, SGOT 45 mg, Uric Acid 6.64 . GFR calculator shows eGFR is 62-74% which is type II CKD. But my Doctors of Kolkata, India say that no medicine is available for this stage, and continue all medicines as previous. Is it really CKD? May it rise further? What is latest medicine to roll back creatinine level to below 1mg/dL or to rise eGFR to above 90%? Please advise.

I agree with your physicians in India. There are no medications which cause a decrease in the serum creatinine or an increase in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that is sustained and beneficial to the kidney in the long … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was diagnosed with polycystic kidney disease two years ago. I changed a recommended kidney health diet and light excercise. Lately I have been having pain in my kidneys and adrenal glands along with low energy levels. I have not had a check up since I was diagnosed. What should I do?

Patients with polycystic kidney disease (PCKD) may often experience pain and discomfort from time to time related to cyst growth and cyst hemorrhage. You should avoid wearing tight fitting clothing. You should avoid all forms of caffeine. Light exercise and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Polycystic Kidney Disease

Hi, do you have any website about having natural diet with kidney disease, especially juice treatment or herbal?? Thanks in advance.

I am not aware of any juice diet or herbal supplements that will benefit anyone with chronic kidney disease (CKD). In the early stages of CKD, Stages 1, 2, and 3, I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi sir. I want you to know that I have one kidney from my childhood. I did my blood test a week ago and found that my overall result was fine but my GFR was 43 and my creatinine level was 1.5mg/dl. Now tell me is there any risk?? or it is normal and also guide me with a diet plan to reduce my creatinine level. Thank you so much.

You mention that you have a single kidney. It is unclear if this was from birth or you lost one of your kidneys in childhood. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

I just had fasting blood work done. My creatinine level was 1.34 and the egfr was 57. I am a 60 year old white male. I do have high blood pressure but it seems to be well controlled with medication (Norvasc). I just had it checked a couple of weeks ago at my doctor and it was 117/78. I have altered my diet by stopping all sodas and increasing water; eating more fruits and vegetables; and not snacking at work which had become a habit. I have also begun an exercise program with very light weights and more walking. Are there other things I can do to protect my kidneys and will some of these measures improve my numbers? Do you have any other advice? I am a hypochondriac so I am thinking of going back to my doctor and insisting that he do a urinalysis to check for protein. My blood sugar is fine.

I agree that in addition to performing your blood work to test your creatinine and your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), you should have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. It sounds like you are doing all of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi Doctor, I was diagnosed in 1997 with right side smaller kidney that did function. Recently I was told that now it is not functional it is at three percent, left side kidney is at ninety seven percent. My question is do you think I should see a nephrologist and or dietitian. I am a fifty seven year old woman, I have high blood pressure and cholesterol, other than that I am in good health. Thank you in advance for your response.

If you have no symptoms and are otherwise doing well, a single functioning kidney can last a very long time. I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) and see if consultation is required. In most cases, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello, I had a kidney stint removed today. This is the 3rd very large stone I have had to have surgery for since 2013. I had a 1cm calcium oxalate monodeydrate stone. Urology doctor does not understand why I keep making stones. I had gastric bypass in 2013. I lost 125 pounds. I have gained back about 30 pounds due to having total knee replacement. I have done a great deal of research on what to eat and what not to eat. The information is very conflicting. I eat pretty good and take vitamins. I do not drink milk and small amounts of cheese. I do eat chicken 4 times a week and maybe hamburger meet once or twice a week. Do you have suggestions? I do get a great deal of liquid intake each day and also eat a lot of ice. I have a full time job and consider myself healthy and active. Well other than the stones. I need a reliable place for information on how to eat without creating more stones.

The DASH diet has been shown to decrease the tendency to form kidney stones.  It is very important that this diet be combined with a very low salt intake. I recommend that you keep drinking water, limit your sodium intake … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am 67 years old. I have a creatinine level of 1.4 and slightly high blood pressure (taking Lopressor). My family doctor said to limit my sodium. I asked about a specialist, but was told I didn’t need to at this time. I have been dieting and watching amounts of protein and sodium intake (down to 210 from 228). Should I contact a renal dietitian and a nephrologist?

I believe that a family physician or a primary care provider (PCP) should be able to manage early stage chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I recommend that you follow his or her advice. You should also adopt the DASH diet. The … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Concerning Stage 3 CKD for 86 year old woman – weighs 108 – does not have diabetes – does have high BP controlled with medicine – What blood and urine tests need to be monitored and how often? What diet changes need to be made concerning protein, dairy and sodium and how much of each should a person eat of protein, sodium, calcium, phosphorus, and potassium per day? (Note: There is not a dietitian in my area) What is a good BP range?

I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet in patients with Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The DASH diet is a good diet for blood pressure control and when combined with a low salt or sodium diet, it … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions