Category Archives: Diet/Nutrition

My creatinine level right now is 1. 37 and I am trying to lose weight. Will Garcinia cambogia be bad for me to use? I’ve used it before and it worked.

I have no information about the use of Garcinia Cambogia in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  Weight loss is certainly desirable as long as it can be sustained.  Weight loss can be a benefit for patients with CKD but … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Dr. Spry I usually drink 3 glasses a day of lemon flavored seltzer water. I am in stage 3b kidney disease. Is there any problem in drinking seltzer water?

Seltzer water may contain higher amounts of sodium or salt that regular tap water and may be a problem with a salt restricted diet.  I suggest that you look at the label and determine how much salt or sodium that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father is 93 years old. Due to his age, his kidneys are not functioning as they use to. My question pertains to a bitter taste that my father has developed. The taste is so bad that it prevents him from eating. Is there something I can do or his physician can do to relieve this taste so that he can eat small meals?

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) frequently results in loss of appetite and abnormal tastes and smells, especially in the elderly.  I am unable to recommend treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination on your father.  I suggest consultation with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Can CKD patients have ice cream and peanut butter?

Ice cream and peanut butter can be taken in moderation by patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  These foods do contain phosphorus and if the blood phosphorus level is high, then they may need to be more limited.  Patients who … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition

Dear Doctor! I’m a Kidney patient (IgA Nephropathy). I want to get doctor’s advices for some foods. Sometime I hear someone says kidney patient shouldn’t drink vitamin A, because vitamin A is poison for kidneys. (http://www.nhs.uk/Livewell/Kidneyhealth/Pages/Choosingapharmacyremedy.aspx) And sometime I hear vitamin A is very good foods. I have two questions: 1. Can I drink vitamin A or eat foods include vitamin A (example tomato…)? 2. Can I drink “Gac oil”? (https://skinbeautifulblog.com/2011/01/05/gac-gak-is-the-new-superfruit/) “Gac oil” include vitamin A, and I can eat or drink “gac oil”??? 3. Can I daily drinks vitamin C, B1, B6, B12 to prevent a cold or flu?

I am not a big fan of supplements.  I believe a healthy diet is best for you and can maintain a good blood pressure and healthy kidneys.  Hence, I recommend that you review the DASH diet.  I am a strong … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I was diagnosed last year with stage 3 kidney disease due to overuse of nasties. This diagnosis came after I tried for five years and four doctors to look carefully at my blood work which all but the last one said were fine even though my GFR was as low as 35 one time. I am overweight but since my diagnosis have lost 46 lbs, cut out all sodas, most cookies two a week, all chips, all salt, all cakes and most of the fatty food I ate. My GFR was 52 in April, 45 in August and last week was 42. I was hoping it would level out and my cholesterol went from 151 to 182. My doctors don’t seem concerned but I am worried because I really thought they would level out and stay even I also don’t use any nasties at all any more. Do you have any ideas?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I applaud you for your weight loss and your improved diet.  You appear to have Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) but I cannot tell … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

What is my brothers prognosis? He is 59 yrs old, has Type 2 diabetes, kidney failure, on dialysis 3x/wk, cardiovascular disease, peripheral neuropathy, high blood pressure, vision loss, confusion, above the knee amputation, addiction to marijuana, very moody, angry, and nasty. Does not watch his diet or exercise.

I am unable to provide a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  With the information that you present, your brother is very ill.  His life expectancy is likely very short. For more information on kidney failure click … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My creatinine level is as as high as 1.7 mg per dl serum. Please suggest how to lower it and the recommended food or diet?

I recommend that you consult with your physician and have urine testing for blood, protein and infection in your urine.  This will lead to a more specific diagnosis of your kidney disease.  Your physician may want you to consult with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments

Should stage 3 and 4 patients eat walnuts, almonds, or beets?

That would depend on your blood chemistries.  Diets should be suggested when there is a problem with your blood chemistries.  Your physician should suggest dietary changes in Stage 3 and 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on your blood evaluation. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

For the past year, my 9 year old daughter has been getting regular immoglobulin treatments (Gammumex)which are responsible for a miraculous improvement in her mobility, since she has Chronic Inflammatory Demyelating Polyneuropathy. For almost a year she got the treatments at 2 week intervals and more recently at three week intervals. These IVIG treatments, necessary as they are, are hard on the liver and kidneys, but do you know just how toxic these IVIG treatments can be to a child’s kidneys over time? Have you heard of this type of treatment ever damaging the kidneys? She doesn’t get an especially high dose, just average, and her neurologist says any irregular reading on the kidney and liver test we took should be disregarded because that’s just due to the IVIG’s. But because this is a rare disease, most of the frequency/dose of the treatment still involves guesswork and experimentation, so I remain watchful for signs of stress on her body. In the last several months she is getting bladder infections now and then that she didn’t get before. So far they just go away with cranberry juice. Then in the last 6-7 weeks I usually have to push her to eat because she frequently gets stomach pain. She was never a big eater to begin with so I worry about her getting enough protein and losing alot of weight again, which she did when she was initially misdiagnosed, wasn’t getting these treatments, and lost most of her mobility. What scares me most is that I read everywhere about how there are no symptoms of kidney disease until it’s advanced. So should I be proactive/concerned, then? If you say yes, my next step would be to show the readings we have to pediatric kidney doctor in our hospital system, to see if a more detailed kidney/liver test should be taken The test the neurologist ordered wasn’t, I was told, but that’s because her neurologist is unconcerned. The reason I feel the need to check with a third party at times is because he was the one who misdiagnosed her, so I had to go to another doctor and then go back and convince him to give her these IVIG treatments, which I think saved her life.

I would recommend blood and urine testing for kidney disease at least every three months to monitor kidney function.  This should include a serum creatinine and an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  Urine testing should be for blood, protein and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Pediatric Issues, Pregnancy / Kids, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments