Category Archives: FSGS

Good evening, sir. My father is suffering from kidney disease. Doctor’s told us this is from genetics. We want to know treatment options, sir?

The treatment of kidney disease is based on a specific diagnosis. There are many forms of genetic kidney disease including polycystic kidney disease, Alport’s Syndrome, FSGS and many others. There are more genetic kidneys diseases being identified each and every … Continue reading

Posted in Alport Syndrome, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Polycystic Kidney Disease

Hello, I am a 34 year old female. Found out I had a kidney disease during pregnancy. I have hematuria and proteinuria (last measurement 4 gram/24 hour, often between 2,5-4 grams per 24 hours – never nephrotic syndrome). One biopsy done, no autoimmune disease but it says: glomerular hypertrophy, glomerulosclerosis, hyperfiltration, some IF/TA and arteriolar hyalinosis. No diabetes and all blood sugar levels are normal. Serum albumin around 37, creatinine around 85, egfr around 85. I am overweight, but not morbidly obese. I have hypertension and I’m currently being treated with two different types of medicines. Can you say anything about which disease I might have? And what is my risk of progressing to ESRD? Thank you.

The kidney biopsy that you quote sounds like Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). It is a scaring disease of the kidney. You can review information about FSGS on our web site at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/focal I am unable to offer a prognosis without … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, FSGS, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello I am a 34 year old female. Found out I had a kidney disease during pregnancy. I have hematuria and proteinuria (last measurement 4 gram/24 hour, often between 2, 5-4 grams per 24 hours – never nephrotic syndrome). One biopsy done, no autoimmune disease but it says: glomerular hypertrophy, glomerulosclerosis, hyperfiltration, some IF/TA and arteriolar hyalinosis. No diabetes and all blood sugar levels are normal. Serum albumin around 37, creatinine around 85, egfr around 85. I am overweight, but not morbidly obese. I have hypertension and I’m currently being treated with two different types of medicines. Can you say anything about which disease I might have? And what is my risk of progressing to ESRD? Thank you.

The kidney biopsy that you quote sounds like Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). It is a scaring disease of the kidney. You can review information about FSGS on our web site at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/focal I am unable to offer a prognosis without … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My mother, age 48, has high bp for more than seven years. Her creatinine level is now 2.6 and had a renal biopsy. (Result shown focal global glomerulosclerosis 3/16 with ischemic changes. Moderate to mild IF/TA 50% and prominent vessel changes consistent with accelerated on benign hypertension). Her creatinine level in Dec-2015 was normal at 0.6 and within three years it reached to 3.0. Please suggest how serious my mother’s kidney health is at present and how to stop the progression of kidney damage?

Focal and global glomerulosclerosis is a scarring disease of the kidney that does not have any known treatment. In general, it is important to keep the blood pressure less than 130/80 and ACE-inhibitors or ARB agents are the most common … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, FSGS, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Hello. Doctor, my brother’s age is 26 years old and he is diagnosed with urine albumin level of 3+ and 24 hour protein of 5250 mg. He has undergone kidney biopsy and the result says that he is having Focal Segmentel Glomerulosclerosis with hypertension related changes. Renal biopsy for direct immunofluorescence shows 7 glomeruli, all of which exhibit patchy segmental and mesangial deposits of IgM (2+) and C3c. The Glomeruli are negative for IgG, IgA, C1q, Kappa and lamba. He’s having creatinine levels as 1.2. Can you please advise if this is a critical health condition or is it curable?

Your brother will need to consult with a nephrologist to determine if the focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is primary or secondary to some other known disease. Hence, your brother must be evaluated by a nephrologist and the decision must be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, FSGS, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

Dear Dr. Spry, Namaste and Good Morning! I am from Nepal and doing treatment of FSGS since 5 years. Please find some basic details: Age: 34 yrs Weight: 66Kg BP: 110/70 Creatinine: range from 0.7 to 1.1 Sugar: No Albumin in Urine: No (As taking Wysolon) Did temporary dialysis as creatinine reached to 7.6 during first time treatment. Medicine: Wysolon (continuous taking since 2.5 yrs), Tachograph (started since 3 months) Problems: Proteinuria. When Wysolon goes to 10mg, it relapses and again Wysolon started with 60mg or 40mg. My main problem is relapse and the side effects of Wysolon. Moon Face, Hair Fall, Fungal Infections, Memory Loss, Weakness, Low Vision, high hemoglobin are some side effects I am facing now a days. Please, suggest solutions to stop proteinuria or minimizing side effects of Wysolon?

You are describing steroid dependent nephrotic syndrome or steroid dependent proteinuria related to focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). This can be a difficult disease to treat. I am unable to recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Is FSGS curable?

There is no known cure for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). In most cases, the goal is to slow the progression of the disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband aged 26 got through renal biopsy. His report says focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis with moderate arterio and arteriolosclerosis and hyalinosis. His bp is 180/110. His weight is 74 kg. He doesn’t show any symptoms of bp. Protien is lost in urine. Creatinine is 2. 37.

Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a chronic scarring disease of the kidney. There are a number of causes of FGSG that should be reviewed with your husband’s nephrologist. His blood pressure should be carefully controlled to less than 130/80 and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I was just diagnosed with “At least moderately advanced IgA with very focal segmental glomerular necrosis.” This was the results from biopsy. I don’t want to die. I’m only 40 and have 2 children and husband. Please what can I do? My nephrologist hasn’t called me back. I’m very scared and need to know what I can do to help myself live. What is the life expectancy of this disease? My gfr is 33 and creatine 1.7… no meds and no high blood pressure and have been loosing weight to get back to normal weight. Low salt diet and eating healthy and exercising. Please help.

Immunoglobulin A (IgA) nephropathy is a very common kidney disease and does not cause death.  It is a disease that causes blood and protein to be spilled into the urine and can progress to end stage kidney disease whereby dialysis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My child is 2 years old. He is suffering from FSGS and steroid resistance. Now his creatinine level is 6 and no treatment is working to control the disease. Kindly guide me in this regard.

The treatment of focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is very difficult and sometimes is unsuccessful. I am an adult nephrologist and do not have expertise in pediatric nephrologist. I suggest that you consult with a pediatric nephrologist regarding your child.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pediatric Issues