Category Archives: GFR

I had adrenal corticol carcinoma in 2011 my left kidney was removed as a result. Now I’ve been told I have 3rd stage renal failure in my remaining kidney. I’ve heard 2 different opinions to my question and it is; is 3rd stage kidney failure worse symptomatically and otherwise, for a person with 1 kidney vs a person with 3rd stage renal failure with 2 kidneys?

The stages of chronic kidney disease (CKD) are based on two factors.  First, is there evidence of kidney damage such as a missing kidney, abnormal findings in the urine, or abnormal radiology studies.  If any of these are present for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My mother’s biochemistry reports says that she is having blood urea around 42.0 mg/dl and serum creatinine around 0.6 mg/dl. So I just want to know about it. What does it mean?

I cannot determine a diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  You can use this information to calculate her estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You can enter the information on her blood testing into an equation that will calculate … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I see you recommended the DASH diet but that diet specifies the need for foods rich in potassium. I had understood that potassium, like sodium, are both to be kept low. Or does one only even have to think about that if blood tests suggest that the kidneys are not processing those minerals? CKD and diets seem to be a contradictory minefield. Does one need to adjust diet to prevent stressing the kidneys or does one only have to adjust if the kidneys have deteriorated to the point of not processing these minerals, as shown by blood test results? (My GFR was 46 at the most recent test.)

I recommend the DASH diet for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) Stage 1, 2 or 3.  In most cases, potassium is not a problem when the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 30 milliliters per minute per … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My father has diabetes but it is controlled now. His creatinine level was 5.4 four months ago. Now it is 4.2 after taking treatment. Is it a sign of improved kidney functioning than before? But this protein level is now 150 which was 52 before. Potassium level is 5.9 now. He is 57 years old. I want to know that is it possible to reverse this process to normal stage?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Your father should be carefully monitored by his physician.  There may be some room for improvement, but I cannot provide a prognosis based on the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have a gfr of 59. Is it ok to do water fasting with stage 3 kidney disease?

I am not familiar with the term “water fasting”.  If this means dehydration, this is likely not something I would recommend.  I recommend hydration with plain water.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I am a 47 year-old white male, non-smoker since 1997, occasional drinker, BP controlled w/5Mg lisinopril and no diabetes. On January 31, 2017 I had a checkup. My bloodwork revealed a 2.3 Creatinine level with a 36 BUN and microscopic hematuria. I was on a higher protein diet for the 30 days previous to this test. I returned a week later (after moderating my protein intake) for a retest and my numbers had dropped to 1.8 creatinine and 26 BUN. A subsequent test yesterday revealed a Creatinine level of 1.7 and Bun of 38. Dry CT (no contrast since my GFR was 43) of abdomen and pelvis revealed a thickened bladder. Having a cystoscopy in the near future. Is there hope to be found in the fact that my creatinine levels keep declining? If I have an underlying bladder obstruction/issue that is resolvable, is it possible that my kidney function could improve? Or are they simply damaged to the point they are now and I need to nurse them through the rest of my life? UPDATE: Cystoscopy checked out normal, Renal Ultrasound checked out normal, but cytology showed atypical cells in urine. Provided a “1st morning” urine sample today for additional testing. Question: If my kidneys are checking out as normal on these tests and my urinary tract appears clear, why is my GFR so challenged? Nephrologist appointment on 3/20, but I am itching for answers.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The blockage that may have been present could have caused kidney injury that can take some time to resolve.  I suggest that you wait for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

Hello Dr. I am sitting here at our local imaging office just down stairs from my cardiologist for a CT scan with the dye so they can examine both my Coronary Arteries. The CT has been cancelled for now because my kidney function is too low. It’s at 30 and they won’t test under 40. I’m 46 year old woman born with heart defect (regurgitation). No Doctor has wanted to repair it. Most don’t even believe me. They say I’m too young for heart disease. In 2016, within 4 months, I suffered 2 TIA strokes. My question is, because I was already born with the 2 issues, which I just found out affect each other, would that affect my kidney function and is this a sign I’m only gonna get worse?

Heart disease and kidney disease commonly exist together in the same person.  Heart disease makes kidney disease worse and kidney disease makes heart disease worse.  I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Good afternoon. I am retired military and my GFR is currently 64 and has been as low as 55. I saw a special on CBS about prolonged use of Prilosec and Kidney failure, I have been on Prilosec for over 10 years. I am concerned but my doctor says I have nothing to worry about. Should I seek another opinion?

The use of Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI’s) such as Omeprazole (Prilosec and others) has been associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) in large groups of individuals.  This is known as epidemiological research.  Unfortunately, epidemiological research such as this cannot prove … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am a 71 yr. old female in good health. My eGFR has been in the low 50’s for a few yrs. My doctor has not said anything about it. Should I be concerned?

I suggest that you have testing of your urine for blood, protein and infection.  If this is normal, some elderly females can have a mildly low estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and do not have chronic kidney disease (CKD).  As … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Hi. I have IgA Nephropathy, with a eGFR of 70-ish. I eat healthily with lots of fruit and veg, low sodium etc. Unfortunately my potassium levels are high 5.7. I am concerned that to change my diet to low potassium will be a diet less supportive of low blood pressure. What would you suggest? Also I was seeing a kidney consultant a year ago but was discharged as kidney function was not too bad. My GP in my last OPA denied that the kidneys excrete toxins, denied that creatinine was measured as a marker for small molecule filtration and seemed generally defensive and dismissive of what I had learned about my own condition. I am concerned that she does not have a good understanding of this condition. I work in a specialist mental health team and I am very aware that GP’s lack in depth knowledge of subjects as they need instead to have some understanding of terrifically broad subjects. I am however concerned that her advice may not necessarily be well informed. I am also concerned that one should also be careful with internet sources.

Your potassium should generally be in the range of 3.5 to 5.5 milliequivalents per liter (mEq/L).  Your potassium is mildly high.  I might suggest that the test be repeated to see if the potassium is consistently high.  If it is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions