Category Archives: GFR

Will abandoning my NSAID help my kidney function? Background: I am a 59-year-old woman, thin, low to normal BP, no drinking, no smoking ever. Diagnosed with autoimmune ankylosing spondylitis in 1989–full blown. History of back problems in teens. Have been on relatively high dose NSAIDs since 1989, which is credited for my decent range of motion despite entheses in various places. My creatinine has been gradually going up and my GFR is now 54, Creatinine 93. Is this to be expected of someone my age? Is it too late to make a difference, to stop the NSAID?

The long term use of high dose non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) is associated with progressive chronic kidney disease (CKD). This is especially true when combined with acetaminophen (Tylenol) or phenacetin (analgesic powders). If you are seeing a decline in your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

I am 41 yrs old and had a nephrectomy last year to remove a kidney that had failed me. My current gfr is 58, my creatine is 1.05 and my blood calcium is 10.3. Having a higher blood calcium concerns me. Are there things I can do to lower this number? Also, is my gfr typical for having one kidney? Thank you in advance.

I am unable to explain the mildly elevated calcium level based on the information that you present. An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 58 is normal for a single kidney. I suggest that you consult with your physician for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am suffering from essential hypertension for more than 20 yrs (BP not more than 140/95 mmhg at first) and taking drugs for lowering BP like Dytide, Natrilix etc. I am taking Losartan potassium + Hydrochlorothiazide for last 15 years and BP is now more or less 130/85 mmhg, taking thyroxine sodium 75 mcg for last 6 months. I am suffering from Gilbert’s syndrome from very beginning. My Creatinine is over 1 mg/dl for last 10 years. At last it is 1.25 mg/dl (now I am 46 yrs old) Indian, wt.69 kgs.FBS 89 PPBS 133 HbA1C is 6.1, Ca+ 10 mg/dL PO4 4 mg/dL, no protein, sugar, ketone bodies found in urine R/E. Potassium 4 mg/dL, Total cholesterol 195mg, LDL 110 mg, HDL 54 mg, SGPT 74 mg, SGOT 45 mg, Uric Acid 6.64 . GFR calculator shows eGFR is 62-74% which is type II CKD. But my Doctors of Kolkata, India say that no medicine is available for this stage, and continue all medicines as previous. Is it really CKD? May it rise further? What is latest medicine to roll back creatinine level to below 1mg/dL or to rise eGFR to above 90%? Please advise.

I agree with your physicians in India. There are no medications which cause a decrease in the serum creatinine or an increase in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that is sustained and beneficial to the kidney in the long … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, I am a 34 yr old white, healthy woman, 5’6″, ~54-55kg. My eGFR is at 72-76, creatinine levels at 78-82. My urine was normal, and ultrasound showed normal kidneys, no family history of CKD. My kidney doctor said I can ignore my eGFR and that it’s low because I’m “skinny”. Would love to know if low/healthy body weight can affect your eGFR this much? Thanks!

Women have a lower estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) than men and smaller people have a lower eGFR than larger people. Using our estimating equations, an eGFR greater than 60 is normal, hence your eGFR that you quote is within … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have thin basement membrane disease. I found out in 2014. My GFR is 61. I have read most people with this disease have normal kidney funtion. What could be causing my kidney function to decrease? It took 14 years of blood in my urine to discover disease, that’s because of GFR 61%. Urologist told me in 2000. Some people have blood in their urine. My age 57. Thanks.

Thin basement membrane disease is typically not associated with any reduction in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). The eGFR that you mention is 61 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. This would be in the range of Stage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a 60 year old Caucasian male, 180 lbs, who walks and attends gym regularly, non smoker, no alcohol but HIV+ virus non-detectable – on medication (triumeq tab for HIV+), atenolol (25mg) and Lipitor (10mg) all one per day. My eGFR has gone from 53 in May of 2015 with ups and downs to 42 in September of this year. Creatinine in the same period increased from 1.36 to 1.65. Kidney specialist has completed a battery of blood tests and urine analysis (including 24 hr.) No abnormal results arose from all of the tests and protein in urine is less than 6 mg/dl. Ultrasound shows one simple cyst but no other abnormalities. I have no physical symptoms. And no swollen lymph-nodes or swollen ankles etc., Kidney specialist says that kidney biopsy is the only option to give more information. Are there any other alternative tests that could be done? Many thanks!

A kidney biopsy would seem reasonable in your case. Most cases of kidney disease associated with HIV (+) status are associated with protein in the urine. You mention that your urinary protein is normal. It might be possible that your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Exercise, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

Hi sir. I want you to know that I have one kidney from my childhood. I did my blood test a week ago and found that my overall result was fine but my GFR was 43 and my creatinine level was 1.5mg/dl. Now tell me is there any risk?? or it is normal and also guide me with a diet plan to reduce my creatinine level. Thank you so much.

You mention that you have a single kidney. It is unclear if this was from birth or you lost one of your kidneys in childhood. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

My husband’s creatinine is 3.5. What is hydrating? And can this raise his GFR?

Hydration is the act of providing liquids (either by mouth or through the vein) for a patient to try and improve his or her volume status. If someone is dehydrated, providing hydration will improve the kidney function, lower the serum … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, Dr. Spry, Thank you for taking my question. I am a 44 year old white male with major gi problems and a serious paternal-family history of kidney failure and death. My GFR has dropped from 131 on December 30th 2016 to 106 and as of October 10th 2017; this is a drop of 25 ‘points’ in under one year. I am very worried but have tried not to be so, because I am still above 60. Nevertheless, this drop is precipitous and, I think, serious. When taken into consideration with high liver enzymes after 10 ERCPs for biliary blockages, gastroparesis, Crohn’s disease, diverticular disease, low blood pressure, edema, blepharitis, breathlessness, and my family history, I think a serious problem is taking place. If you have any ideas, I’m open to them. Thank you, and Happy Autumn.

Unfortunately, the accuracy of our kidney function estimating equations is not that good above 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. The new CKD-EPI formula is a bit better in the higher ranges above 60 but still has a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 44 yrs. 3+ yrs diabetic HGBA1C 5-5.8 over years. BP varies from 135-150/80-100 taking medicine. Cholestrol/trigliceride a bit borderline high. Recently I got Protein 1+ and ACR showed three reading over 4 days one in normal range, 2 in mid range (Arithmetical mean Urine creatinine 50 mg/dl Mic Alb 40 mg/l). No swelling feet, Creat 1.23, BUN, Haemoglobin OK, Uric acid 9.2 and 7 days later 6.5. USG fatty liver II, Cystitis, Kidney normal. Egfr (equation used not known) 64. Please advise on risk and next step forward?

I recommend that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP). You have diabetes, high blood pressure and excess albumin in the urine. In most cases, I believe you should be treated with an ACE-inhibitor or an ARB agent for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions