Category Archives: GFR

Hi, I have had some blood tests and urine tests done to check as I have been a steroid user in the past but not done anything for 18 months. I am currently in Thailand and paid to have the tests done here however with the language barrier, its hard to understand what they mean. I have had my results back and it states my GFR is 77 and my creatinine blood 1.22, creatinine urine 433 mg/dl, microalbumin (urine) is 7.9. There are some other results but they seem to be in normal range. These are the ones that they flagged up. I am a 33 year old male and don’t smoke or drink and keep in shape but I am worried now that the steroid use could have caused damage. Can you help with these results?

A normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. The value that you quote is in the range of normal. Your urine is rather concentrated with a urine creatinine of 433 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 47. My GFR rate is 70 with 83 being the African male number. What number do I go by? I am white but muscular and my blood creatinine level is at the top end of 1.13. No protein showed in my urine but my doctor found blood. I am scheduled for another test in 2 weeks. My question is about the GFR. Can it be 70 at my age and be healthy? According to charts/formula I have seen my GFR should be around 93. I am a nervous wreck. Thank you.

You should use the chart created for non-African American males. A normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Your eGFR is within the normal range. Unfortunately, our estimating equations for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Over the last three months I have seen my creatinine levels increase and Gfr decrease. I raised my concern to my urologist. He said I should not be concerned but ordered a renal ultrasound. He added that if something was found he would refer me to a kidney expert. The ultrasound results indicated normal, no abnormalities. I discussed results with my urologist and he said there was no need for concern and he would see me in six months. I have no symptoms (ankle swelling etc.) However, I have read that in most cases of kidney problems there are no symptoms. One symptom is bubbly urine. I do not want to wait until it’s too late. Current creatinine level is 1.44 and Gfr is 52. I am 83 years old.

I recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. If these results are abnormal, then consulting with your primary care physician (PCP) or a nephrologist may be indicated. The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that you quote … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Dear Dr. Spry: I understand that the DASH diet is recommended for those with kidney disease. However, I’m perplexed by the recommendation in the DASH diet that people consume up to 6 servings of meats, poultry, and fish per day (see https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-plan), as my understanding from the scientific literature is that daily protein consumption (particularly from animal sources) should be limited to no more than 0.5 g/kg of body weight, for people with kidney disease. Under the DASH diet, 6 daily servings (even small servings) of animal-source protein would greatly exceed the quota, would it not? (See, for example, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5406621/). Thank you.

I do not recommend very low protein diets for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). In the largest prospective controlled trial of low protein diets in patients with moderate to severe CKD, the study did not show a benefit and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dr, Is it normal that my GFR has gone from 44 down to 37 in 6 months? I have been watching my lab results and it’s going down slowly, but surely, but never that fast. I was in Brazil for 3 months with no diet at all. Could that be a factor? Could it be a lab error? Any suggestions? Thank you.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. There are many factors that can cause a remarkable difference in the calculated estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). These could include dehydration, drug effect, variation … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband is 60, very healthy overall. He works out 5 days a week, doing crossfire like exercises. He’s had ACL and meniscus tears to both knees, and a biceps tear but because his muscles are strong. MD wasn’t worried and he went back to work and the gym very quickly. He has low T and takes testosterone. He takes Azor for mild HTN. He’s c/o being very tired for the last few weeks, with more pain after exercising. He went to MD, had labs done and his CK was 1078 and GFR 51. No one called to tell us as we saw it in the patient portal. I’m a nurse and I wasn’t happy. He went back to MD, who said she would order more tests, but thought his high CK might have been due to his high intensity workout that morning. She didn’t seem too concerned about his GFR. I reviewed his labs and see that his GFR was 56 a year ago. No one said anything a year ago. Do I just accept that his low GFR is nothing to worry about, even though I know that puts him at Stage III renal disease? Thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your husband’s estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is low. The elevated muscle enzyme tests (CPK) could be a factor in the increase of his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

When you have CKD does your red blood cell count increase or decrease? Explain why?

The kidney produces a hormone known as erythropoietin as called EPO. That hormone helps to produce red blood cells. When someone develops chronic kidney disease (CKD), the kidney produces less of that hormone and anemia or low red blood cell … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I know I have kidney disease since birth. Today I received blood work with my urine total protein/creatinine ratio of 1886 which is much high than I have ever seen it. Should I be worried, as I am until my doctor returns next week?

Depending on the units of that measurement, a normal urine protein to creatinine ratio should be either less than 200 milligrams per gram of creatinine (mg/g) or less than 0.2 milligrams per milligram of creatinine (mg/mg). This number is likely … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

What is the chance of developing CKD when your albumin creatinine is 30ug/mg? And diagnosed microhematuria?

The urine protein that you quote is just barely normal. The normal urine albumin to creatinine ratio in the urine is less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine (mcg/mg). If you have blood in the urine (microhematuria) then you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello, My husband has just had a private health screen and has had two abnormal blood test result. Phosphate 1.88 mmol/L and eGFR 81 mL/min. My husband is 61 and generally fit and active but has been becoming fatigued more easily the last year. He saw GP few months ago and had bloods done. His MCV and MCH were slightly low, ferritins’ hb normal. GP was not worried but we were as he still felt more tired than previously. Hence, we went for private screening and now have the high phosphate and low e GFR results. After Googling, we are now concerned about kidney function and would be very grateful for your advice.

I am not able to interpret these laboratory values without performing a complete history and physical examination.  The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that you quote of 81 milliliters per minute is normal.  We consider normal as any eGFR greater … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions