Category Archives: GFR

I was told I have stage 2 kidney disease. Three years ago my results were 60 and now 85. What is this result for? Thank you.

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. If the values you are reporting are the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) then normal is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Doctor Spry: I just turned 70 and my PCP has been following my kidney functions due to abnormal renal tests. Elevation from prior complete metabolic panel shows a serum creatinine of 1.5, BUN of 32 and eGFR of 46 from previous 49 over three months. Urinalysis has been normal. Currently on Lisinopril 2.5 mg, Crestor (5 mg because of previous elevated liver functions) and 50 mg Metoprolol. Could normal aging rather than some primary kidney disease cause these changes over the course of a year? Under these circumstances what prognosis could I expect? Thanks.

The precision of our current laboratory testing cannot tell the difference between an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 49 and 46 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. If you average to effects of aging over time, the average … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi, I just had recent blood work done and my GFR was 32. What does this mean?

The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is a rough estimation of kidney function that is approximately the same as a percentage of normal kidney function. An eGFR of 32 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is approximately 32% kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Good Morning Doc, I am a 48 yo white female, I have a congenital solitary, hypertrophic kidney. It has a large renal pelvis and low grade reflux that has, thus far, only given me trouble once. About 10 years ago when I had a bad infection which put me in the hospital with septicemia. Luckily it was an isolated incident. I work in healthcare as a surgical tech so I’ve always remained very conscience of what I take, medication-wise and try not to “tax” my kidney any more than I have to. I’ve experienced left plantar foot radicuopathy for the past year due to a herniated L5-S1 disc and have refused pain meds. I don’t take NSAID’s. I have had 2 epidurals which have given me some temporary relief. But I still have some burning and tingling in my foot that just won’t go away. The doctors want to put me on Cymbalta for nerve pain. Which at this point is considered chronic pain. I classify it as “annoying” and “quality of life” more than pain and am very frustrated so I’m considering it because I don’t believe surgery is necessary at this point. My question is this: What are the long term affects of Cymbalta on the kidney? I can’t find any information, no one has any answers. Are there any studies? How long is “too long” to take a drug like Cymbalta when the kidney is concerned? Also, my plan if I decide to take it, is to have blood tests every 3 months. What do you recommend I test for?

Cymbalta (duloxetine) is Serotonin-Norepinephrine Reuptake inhibitor (SNRI) similar to other antidepressant drugs that are on the market. It has more properties that are pain relieving and has been particularly useful in the treatment of chronic pain. I do not believe … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

What is the baseline GFR to start dialysis? When other renal panel results are close to or normal with the exception of BUN 66ml/dl; Creatine 4.44mg/dl and co2 @21 mmol/L, last GFR was 12ml/min/1.73m2.

Dialysis is not started on the basis of the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) test. This test tells us that you have low kidney function, but the decision to start dialysis is made between you and your nephrologist. You and your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I was diagnosed with hemolytic uremic syndrome in 1991 and was placed on dialysis after acute renal failure. I was three years old at the time. Eventually I was released from the hospital and after follow up care the doctors told my parents that my issue had been resolved. I am now 30. Other than monitoring my creatinine and GFR from time to time, are there any other additional considerations I should watch for or get tested for? How would I know how the injury to my kidneys had a long term effect on my nephrons. Do I have weaker kidneys by default having had the disease? Unfortunately, I was too young when I was being reviewed by experts and most physicians brush the old ailment off as if I recovered from a cold. Just trying to take preventative steps to ensure my kidney health will remain intact. Last GFR estimate for me was 111.

It appears that your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is now normal and that you did, indeed, recover totally from your episode of hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). I would also recommend that you have annual testing of your urine for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, my NP says that I am in stage 3 and stage 4 kidney failure, but, he says if I go to a nephrologist they will just send me back to him. I think that it is time for me to see a specialist. What is your opinion? Thank you.

I typically encourage nephrology consultation for Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD). This means that if your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is less than 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and has been present for more than … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband was diagnosed with kidney disease years ago and has had regular blood tests and Dr visits. Last week his lab work came back with a GFR of 18 (his previous GFR was 23) and he feels sick and weak and his eyes have yellow spots. We called his nephrologist and he is out of the office the next 2 weeks without another Dr covering his patients. Will he make it two weeks without starting dialysis?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is difficult to make the decision about dialysis and it should not be based on the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). An eGFR of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

How could I know that my kidney is healthy and functioning well?

You would require blood and urine testing in order to assure that your kidneys are functioning normally. You would need to have a serum creatinine and then use that number to calculate an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My creatinine levels have been slightly elevated since Sept 2018 (9/7-1.01, 10/2-1.16, 10/9-1.13). My GFR has been 9/7/18-68, 10/2/18-57, 10/9/18-59 and my BUN 9/7/18-14, 10/2/18-11, 10/9/18-15. My mother was diagnosed with IGA Nephropathy and has since passed so I was wondering if these results could be an indication of the beginning of kidney disease?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis at this time based on the information that you present. It is important to have urine testing to look for blood, protein and infection. In order to qualify as Stage 3 chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions