Category Archives: GFR

I had right nephrectomy in 2012. I just recently had a sonogram to make sure my left kidney looks OK (and it does). The last lab results show eGFR non-afr. american at 53, creatinine 1.18, albumin 4.6. Urine test is negative for protein. I tried to figure out that albumin/creatinine ratio, but I am not sure if those two numbers should be combined. My question/concern is if, based on the eGFR value itself, I am already considered to be at the Stage 3?! Thanks in advance.

Removal of one kidney will result in a lower estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and will actually result in an eGFR that is about one-half of normal.  If the normal eGFR is between 90 and 120 milliliters per minute per … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hey Doc, Long time no talk. Quick question for you. I have been doing much better mentally. Seeing a therapist about anxiety and not worried about my kidneys. My 1.4, 1.54, 1.7, 1.4, 1.4, 1.2, 1.3 creatinine really scared me but after seeing two nephrologists, one er doctor, my physician and talking with you I feel confident no CKD. My 136.6 creatinine and no protein helped confirm this. I am eating 90% vegan as well and cut back working out for time being. My question for you is. Why if African Americans are more likely to have CKD than a Caucasian would they have their own formula to consider creatinine is better? I believe this is faulty. Would you agree? For example if it is all muscle mass related and body builders like myself have a much bigger mass than average african american why don’t more doctors realize this?

The CKD-EPI and MDRD formulas for calculation of the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) were derived from patients populations and it was noted that ON AVERAGE, African Americans have a larger muscle mass and a serum creatinine that is higher … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Hi. I am desperately looking for advice. My father had a nephrectomy 11 years ago. Since then his kidney function had varied between 38-44gfr. He also suffers from high blood pressure. Can you suggest anything to regulate these numbers? What are the next steps or questions we should be asking? Regards.

I am unable to make treatment recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your father should likely be consulting with his primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My 83 year old mother-in-law was advised in January 2019 of a possible cyst on her kidney. She refuses any related medical treatment. Recent blood work shows a GFR of 25. She has some of the listed symptoms of kidney failure, including high blood pressure. She also has extreme food allergies which makes control by diet difficult. She says she’s ready to die – but we’re not ready to let her go yet. How long can she live without treatment? She’s frail but still on top of her mental game. Help!

I am unable to provide a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. Conservative or non-dialysis management of advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD) means that we provide care for as long as we can and that your mother-in-law … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Cysts, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I’m 55 years old and have blood pressure under control through medication. I had a blood test 18 months ago & my GFR was 74 & my BUN was 17 mg/dL. I’ve been very sedentary since & have gone from a good 180 lbs to 210 lbs. I just did the blood test again & my GFR is still 74 mL & my BUN jumped to 23 mg/dL. My creatinine & all other indicators in the blood test are normal. Does the 74 GFR & 23 BUN mean I have kidney disease? They seem just outside the acceptable ranges.

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present. It is important that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection in order to complete testing for chronic kidney disease (CKD).  Your blood pressure … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My kidney disease is stage 3 to stage 4. I was in 3 with a GFR of 59.I started taking gabapentin few years ago, now GFR is 20. If I stop the handwriting will my GFR get better?

I am not sure about your question. Gabapentin is a seizure medication that is commonly used to treat neuropathic pain. It is not a common cause of kidney disease. I am unable to explain your loss of kidney function. I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I emailed you yesterday about my concerns with an egfr of 80 at age 37. I wanted to supplement with some context, having since found some previous labs, which allowed me to calculate an egfr. Here’s the data set: 2009 – 75 2011 – 95 2012 – 108 2013 – 97 2016 – 99 2018 – 87 2019 – 80 As you can see, there is some variation here. On my last score of 80, my BUN was unchanged. I have read that that may suggest that the creatinine elevation is false. I am thinking I was dehydrated during the last lab, or that it was impacted by strenuous. I am going to ask my doctor to run it again in the next month or two and see how it goes. Based on the above, how concerned should I be? I really appreciate your reading this and any inputs you may have.

As you can see from your laboratory testing and the data set that you present, there is significant laboratory variation when the calculated estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. This … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I recently had some lab routine lab work done for an annual physical. My GFR was 80. While it was above the 60 reference line, that seems really low for my age, 37. My doctor didn’t even mention the result to me, though he commented on other items. I am really concerned with this finding and plan on going back to visit with him about my concerns ASAP. In the interim, can you please answer my questions, which are as follows: 1.)Does this result mean I am fated for CKD in a decade or two? 2.) My previous labs over the past decade only show the >60, not a score). Could this result be an outlier? Should I retest over the next couple of months to see how accurate this result is? 3.) I do have high blood pressure, but it is controlled. I also work out quite a bit. Should I adopt a kidney friendly diet? Apart from red meat, what else should I avoid? Thank you.

As long as the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is above the 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared, this value is normal and you cannot be classified as having chronic kidney disease (CKD).  It has no prognostic value … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

This was my test result.Do I have Renal Disease? GFR NonAfrican American 56 mL/min/1.73 m2 Date:Dec 04, 2019 02:40 p.m. EST

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In order to diagnose chronic kidney disease (CKD) these laboratory tests would have to be repeated and you should also have urine testing for blood, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I am a 72 year old African American female with a gfr of 52. I am in good health, no diabetes, with controlled hypertension, good diet, good BMI, normal labs per my PCP and nephrologist. I want to know if you have any advice about sauna use after I exercise?

I recommend good hydration before, while you are in the sauna and after the sauna. A sauna should not pose any risk to a patient with chronic kidney disease (CKD) as long as you maintain good hydration.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions