Category Archives: GFR

Hello Doctor, This is a follow up question to the previous one you answered. You say my kidneys are functioning normal with my test results. The only thing is that with having an egfr of 83, the site shows I have 83% kidney function which is stated mildly decreased function. But with adding my weight and height I’m at 103. Also, stated normal for my age should fall within the 107 egfr range. So I’m confused on how this works? All my test results are copied from the last question below. I’m 6’2 188 lbs and 35 yrs old. My Creatinine level was 1.14mg/dl. My eGFR showed 83, but with weight and height it was 103. You said both were correct. My question was which one do I go by? Especially using your Kidney Risk equation. One says possible stage 2 the other says I’m in the clear. I had further testing as well and my blood work came back good. Potassium 4.2mmol, Calcium 9.7mg, Carbon Dioxide 25mmol, Bun 11mg, Protein 7.4g, Sodium 143mmol. I had an ACR test done to and showed my urine Creatinine to be 74.mg and Albumin 3.0ug/ml. My Albumin/Creatine ratio was 4mg/g creat. Does this all look ok? My urine gets bubbly/foamy when I don’t urinate a lot (4hrs or more) but when I drink plenty of water and urinate more frequently (1-2hrs) there seems to be no foam?? What can cause this. Thank you again Dr

In order to qualify as chronic kidney disease (CKD), the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is taken into consideration, but we cannot rely on an estimation of the eGFR because our test (the serum creatinine) and the equation are subject … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I’m a 53 year old white male in good health. I work out regularly and maintain a relatively healthy diet. My recent labs showed a GFR of 57 and a creatinine of 1.39. All other kidney function values were within normal parameters. Previous labs over the past 2 years have shown my GFR in the mid to high 60s with normal creatinine values. I get labs done every 6 months. I’m a little concerned a kidney function/ damage. Please advise.

In some cases, repeat laboratory testing is needed to confirm an abnormal laboratory test.  If this test was out of the usual range for you, there can be laboratory errors and this should be considered.  In order to suggest chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

I am a female 67 years old. My GFR test result: 82.2 mL/min/1.72 m^2 Standard range shows: >59.5 mL/min/1.72 m^2. I believe this number is the early stage of CKD. What is your opinion?

The normal result for an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  In order to have early Stage 1 or 2 chronic kidney disease (CKD), you would need to have abnormal … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

A few years ago I had GFR of 72. A month ago my creatinine was 1.0 and GFR 64. Yesterday my creatinine was 1.1 and GFR 57. My protein level yesterday was 11.3. What might this indicate? I have good blood pressure and normal weight.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It may be necessary to perform further testing.  I suggest that you discuss this issue with your physician. These appear to be minor changes in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

What are the guidelines for performing a CT scan with contrast when the patient has a low GFR? How does contrast effect the kidney function? Is the effect reversible? Thank you.

Iodinated contrast used for computerized tomography (CT) scanning.  Patients with advanced kidney disease can suffer a sudden decrease in kidney function when given intravenous contrast. The risk is generally very low but it may be significant.  It may be reversible, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have CLL and creatinine levels that have ranged from 1.1 to 1.6 and GFR levels ranging from c. 39 to 46 (with one outlier of 29 just once). I am not currently in treatment but when I do require it, I am at risk for tumor lysis syndrome. My oncologist keeps telling me to drink more water but I find that difficult. Are there any other liquids that would do the same job? My other numbers (protein, etc) are all within normal range. Have excellent blood pressure, decent cholesterol, and a healthy diet.

Any liquids may be used for hydration purposes.  I am not a big fan of soda pop or sports drink unless you use them very intermittently.  Sports drink is useful if you have dehydration related to stomach flu or gastroenteritis. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My Creatinine is 1.19 and GFR is 50. This is through my primary care giver. I take bp meds and not diabetic. My dad had renal failure and CHF. He was diabetic and on high bp meds. Do you suggest I see a nephorologist now. I am 59. I have felt really tired and I also have some autoimmune disorders. Hypothyroid and vetiligo on my skin.

I suggest that you visit with your primary care physician (PCP) and see if a referral to a nephrologist is appropriate. Most primary care physicians are very capable of caring for early stage kidney disease, but you may need further … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Hi, the Nephrologist recently placed my dad in Stage 5. She said his GFR is an 11. My question does his stage change if his creatinine level decreases? He is currently at a 5.63, about 3 weeks ago he was a 5.9, and prior to that 6.93. I just wanted to know if lowering creatinine levels changes the kidney stage. Thank you in advance

It is possible that by lowering the serum creatinine that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) would improve back to a level greater than 15 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  If this is sustained for greater than three … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

I am a 75 year old woman who has several diseases including kidney disease. My GFR dumped down to 18 twice in the last two months. Also I am a heart patient and blocked arteries and have had several surgeries for the arteries. I am not wanting to do the dialysis because it is just putting off something that won’t heal. I am wanting to know at this stage how long would I live if I don’t do the dialysis? I am not trying to be morbid, but I am okay with leaving this world for a better one and I know the Lord will be with me. Just trying to get things in order and wondering how much time I would have to do that? Just what the average length a person would last? Thank you

Unfortunately, chronic kidney disease (CKD) is not that predictable.  The physician who knows you be best may be able to offer a prognosis, but I am unable to offer a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  Your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello, I’ve noticed on several labs that I have high bun/ creatinine ratio in the high 20s (last one was 28). I’ve had several labs over a decade come back with this. But my albumin, eGFR, ALT, AST all in the normal range. My BUN this last time was 16 (mg/dL) and my creatinine was 0.57 (mg/dL). A couple years back the creatinine was low at 0.54 and Bun was 15 again with a bun/creatinine ratio of 28. 8 years ago my Bun/Creatinine ratio was 21. Over the years it’s crept up to 28 so this makes me nervous. I am on a low carb diet and ‘had’ pre-diabetes but I keep in normal range through this diet. I’m 36, 5’7 and a 125 pounds. Just wondering if I should ask for any other tests. Thanks so much for your time and insight.

The Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) to creatinine ratio is a very poor test.  It does not accurately reflect kidney function and is made abnormal by many things including high protein diets, dehydration, diuretics and and exercise.  I do not recommend … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis