Category Archives: Glomerulonephritis

I have CKD; right now my gfr is 23, 3 months ago it was 35. What caused the big drop? Can’t seem to get an answer from my nephrolgist, except he’s seen bigger drops and he’s not concerned. Originally 3 years ago GFR did the same thing from 56 – 32 in a month’s time. I thought is was slow progression. I watch my diet, exercise, do not have diabetes, have controlled BP. I do have protein and microscopic blood in urine. I am overweight (about 25 pds). I am working on that. I feel I am doing everything I can and these big drops are scaring me. My Mom (deceased) and older sister both have CKD as well. I’m 65, my Mom was in her 80’s when she started dialysis. My sister is Stage 4 and has been stable for 4 years. I just can’t seem to figure out why my kidney function is declining so rapidly. Can you help me understand?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Since your mother and sister both have kidney disease, it could be that you have a hereditary kidney disease. In order to know this, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Glomerulonephritis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

On 3 different occasions over the past 2 years I have had orange/pinkish first morning urine. It only happens on the first void and then is clear. I have Had a cystoscope 2x, no bladder cancer. US of kidneys – all normal. Urine culture no infection, no high levels of protein, no hematuria or anything concerning. No pain. It was suggested that I might have g. nephritis. Heavy use of NSAIDS years ago for many years and kidneys may be sloughing off cells. It’s difficult to capture a urine sample since I have no idea when it will occur. Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Glomerulonephritis does not cause changes in the urine just in the mornings.  Those abnormalities are persistent and should be present in all urine samples.  It … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My dad is 79 years old and is #11 in the world with Anti-LRP2. He is at SLUH. Going down very quickly. He is on dialysis. Is there anyway they can bypass the kidneys completely to keep the proteins in his blood vessels and out of his body?

I will assume the Anti-LRP2 stands for “Anti-low-density lipoprotein receptor related lipoprotein 2” kidney disease.  I have no experience with this disease. This appears to be a very rare, recently recognized cause for severe nephrotic syndrome and glomerulonephritis. It may … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrotic Syndrome

I had acute glomerolnephritis as a med tech student (age 21). Was in the hospital for 3 or 4 days and it cleared up. Although I am a 70 year old diabetic and have had an A1C of 6 to 6.4 for the past 30 years. I was diagnosed with kidney disease about 4 years ago. My urine routinely has rbc’s, and high microalbumin, my creatinine serum is 1.4, and my blood pressure is routinely 120/70. I’m now in kidney disease stage 3. Could the previous acute glomerulonephritis be a factor? Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. However, I would point out the diabetic kidney disease does not commonly have red blood cells (RBC’s) associated in the urine. The high microalbumin test … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I would like to know about neufropaty in c3, what is the best form of treatment and because it is a rare disease is there cure or at least control?

C3 glomerulonephritis is a relatively rare and recently recognized form of glomerulonephritis. It is thought to be caused by abnormalities in the regulation of complement proteins in your immune system. This can be a very complex disease to care for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My GFR has dropped from 94 to 33 in 2 years. I’m going to a specialist. I’m really scared. How can a seemingly healthy male, 59, go down this far so quickly?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. There are many types of acute kidney injury and glomerulonephritis that could be considered. Your consultation with a nephrologist is appropriate. Further testing will be … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My disease is nephritic syndrome. What shall I do doctor?

The nephritic syndrome is commonly called a glomerulonephritis. This is an inflammation of the kidney. In most cases, a kidney biopsy is necessary in order to determine a more specific diagnosis. The more specific diagnosis will lead to more specific … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

For membranous nephropathy, does rituxan or prednisolone/cytoxan have a better cure rate, less chance of reoccurance and side effects? Is there anything to consider when choosing treatment? Thanks.

There are no studies comparing Rituxan (Rituximab) with Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan)/Prednisone combination. The recent discovery that Anti-Phospholipase A2 Receptor (Anti-PLA2R) antibody is often associated with primary membranous glomerulonephritis has allowed us to understand some of the potential causes for this kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, I am suffering from nephrotic syndrome in C3 glomerulopathy/DDD. Doctor says that it found in Two Million to one. I can not change my kidney because antibody attack again to new kidney. So please, Doctor, guide what I can do?

Your physician is correct that C3 glomerulopathy/Dense Deposit Disease (DDD) is a very uncommon kidney disease. It is also very difficult to treat. There have been some reports of using Eculizumab (Soliris) or Rituximab (Rituxan) in the treatment of this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Dear Doc, I’m 47 years old, I’m Italian and I have a kidney disease from May 2017. A glomerulonephritis membranous idiopathic secondary (after a biopsy of my kidney). I did all blood test (including FBC, inflammatory markers, and special tests (including ASLO, ANCA, Anti-GBM, Complement levels, Anti-nuclear antibodies). All negative, no diabetes, no high pressure, no lupus etc etc. I did a Ponticelli therapy but unfortunately I’m cortisone-resistant. Now, my doctor would like to investigate more making me a colonoscopy and gastroscopy. So, my question is: has a case happened like mine? Thank you

Many of the cases of Membranous Glomerulonephritis have been shown to be related and potentially caused by antibodies to Anti-Phospholipase A2 receptors (Anti-PLA2R). This could be a potential in your situation. It might be worth checking for Anti-PLA2R in your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions