Category Archives: Glomerulonephritis

For membranous nephropathy, does rituxan or prednisolone/cytoxan have a better cure rate, less chance of reoccurance and side effects? Is there anything to consider when choosing treatment? Thanks.

There are no studies comparing Rituxan (Rituximab) with Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan)/Prednisone combination. The recent discovery that Anti-Phospholipase A2 Receptor (Anti-PLA2R) antibody is often associated with primary membranous glomerulonephritis has allowed us to understand some of the potential causes for this kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, I am suffering from nephrotic syndrome in C3 glomerulopathy/DDD. Doctor says that it found in Two Million to one. I can not change my kidney because antibody attack again to new kidney. So please, Doctor, guide what I can do?

Your physician is correct that C3 glomerulopathy/Dense Deposit Disease (DDD) is a very uncommon kidney disease. It is also very difficult to treat. There have been some reports of using Eculizumab (Soliris) or Rituximab (Rituxan) in the treatment of this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Dear Doc, I’m 47 years old, I’m Italian and I have a kidney disease from May 2017. A glomerulonephritis membranous idiopathic secondary (after a biopsy of my kidney). I did all blood test (including FBC, inflammatory markers, and special tests (including ASLO, ANCA, Anti-GBM, Complement levels, Anti-nuclear antibodies). All negative, no diabetes, no high pressure, no lupus etc etc. I did a Ponticelli therapy but unfortunately I’m cortisone-resistant. Now, my doctor would like to investigate more making me a colonoscopy and gastroscopy. So, my question is: has a case happened like mine? Thank you

Many of the cases of Membranous Glomerulonephritis have been shown to be related and potentially caused by antibodies to Anti-Phospholipase A2 receptors (Anti-PLA2R). This could be a potential in your situation. It might be worth checking for Anti-PLA2R in your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Dr.Spry, I am asking this question for my 12 yr old kid. Three months back his foot and eyes swelled, 3+ albumin in urine, 275 mg cholesterol in blood. We consulted a doctor. He told us this happened because the antibodies, produced in his body against some pathogenic bacteria, had reacted with kidneys and caused kidney damage. Doctor suggested antibiotic and steroid treatment, after 1 week swelling disappeared albumin and cholesterol come to normal. Having said that, I would like to know (1) the antibodies produced against a pathogenic bacterium attack the kidney? (2) If so which are those pathogenic bacteria? Thanking you.

From your description, it sounds like the physician has made the diagnosis of Post Streptococcal Glomerulonephritis. This kidney disease occurs about 1 to 6 weeks after exposure to Group A Beta-hemolytic Streptococci. After the infection clears, the body makes antibodies … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My daughter is 22 yrs old and has had either a +1 or +2 protein and +1 to +3 blood in all of her urine tests since 2015. Had a cystoscopy done that showed nothing. Now she has a positive ANA titer of 1:1620, sed rate of 24, and c reactive protein of 1.22. White blood count of 11.2 Strong urge to urinate all the time but no infection. Not real obvious swelling but she complains of sore joints and she gets puffy under her eyes. Her total protein/creatinine ratio is 341.1 but her eGFR says >60. Rheumatologist ran 13 tubes of blood and she’s tested neg for all major autoimmune diseases. But there is obviously some type of inflammation issue going on somewhere in her body. Could all of her positive protein and blood urine tests be causing the positive ANA test? And should we be concerned that there is a kidney issue going on?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In some cases a kidney biopsy is necessary to make a specific diagnosis of inflammation of the kidney. This could be some form of glomerulonephritis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I a 48 year old caucasian male, diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD in 2017, biopsy confirmed IgAN in January of this year, was started on Prednisone and SoluMedrol for 6 months. With two more weeks of Prednisone treatment. For the first time in 18 months I have no Hemoglobin or RBC in my urine. However, my creatinine level has remained around 1.6 and my GFR is 47, it was 46 at the beginning of treatment in January. Is the resolving of hematuria (given no appreciable improvement in GFR) reason to celebrate? Or with no improvement in GFR has Prednisone not worked for me? I have not had an issue spilling protein, until I convinced my nephrologist to allow me to suspend Lisinopril for 2 months. Once I restarted the 10mg of Lisinopril my protein spillage resolved. I have read that hematuria and proteinuria are bad prognostic predictors for progression of IgAN towards ESRD. I remain hopeful with these resolved, however am confused why my eGFR or creatinine are not also showing improvement.

In the case of glomerulonephritis and in the specific case of Immunoglobulin A nephropathy (IgA nephropathy), once glomeruli have been destroyed by disease, it may not be possible to repair old ones and it is NOT possible to build new … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Glomerulonephritis, Hematuria, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria

I have stage 3 kidney disease. I have several tests and still no clue as to why I have at least 2000 mg of protein spewing into my urine. What other reasons are there? I’m 40 and have children. Back in 2016, it was 42, didn’t know and now it is 33. I don’t want to die. I have a biopsy scheduled in a few weeks. No family problems, no high blood pressure or diabetes. Been loosing weight. Drinking lots of water. I am working with specialist but need more answers, Please.

The kidney biopsy should supply the answers you are seeking. There are forms of kidney disease, including glomerulonephritis, that can only be determined with a kidney biopsy. There are no specific blood tests for glomerulonephritis and a biopsy must be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was seen in the ER for back pain. I was evaluated for a kidney stone via CT which was negative. Simple cysts were noted on the CT report. Musculosceletol strain was the final dx and I was sent home with Mobic for 10 days. An incidental finding of microscopic hematuria (5.3/HPF) and trace protein led to a renal and bladder sonogram, more labwork, and a follow-up with a urologist who performed a bladder cystoscopy, sent cells for review, and a digital rectal exam which were all negative. My labs were fairly normal, BUN 13, Creatinine 0.88, GFR >60, PSA 0.14. I did have a slightly elevated WBC of 11.3, and very high triglycerides of 592. Now my family MD wants me to see a Nephrologist for further evaluation of the hematuria. After doing some online research, I feel that we should just recheck the urine monthly and wait a bit. What are your thoughts on this approach. What further testing would the Nephrologist suggest that hasn’t been done?

If there are red blood cells in the urine, the nephrologist can examine the urine to discover if the red blood cells have characteristics that suggest they are coming from the bladder or coming from the kidney.  Red blood cells … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Doctor, we have a 10 year old who has had multiple strep infections, was thought to have had glomerulonephritis at that time. Then as a precaution had tonsils out, now at age 21 with no other infections present has the same kidney symptoms without infection. Can this be due to exposure to chemicals at his work?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is true that streptococcal infections can be associated with inflammation within the kidneys (glomerulonephritis). In some cases, this may require a kidney biopsy … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Good day… I have a question about my daughter she is 7 years old. She was confined in the hospital last September because she was diagnosed with acute glomerulonephritis. What does acute glomerulonephritis mean?

Glomerulonephritis is inflammation of the filters of the kidney known as glomeruli. The inflammation may destroy the little filters and this will cause a reduction in kidney function. It is common for glomerulonephritis to cause blood and protein to spill … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pediatric Issues