Category Archives: Gout

Dear Sir, My creatinine level is 2.39, uric acid is 7.2, blood urea is 39. I am undergoing treatment with a nephrologist in UAE. Medicines being taken are DIOVAN 320, Crestor 10, Adenuric 80, and 320 mg sodium bicarbonate tablets. This has been going on for the past 10 years. The creatinine level varies between 1.9 to 2.39. Please advise. Regards.

I am unable to make medical recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination. The treatment that you describe is a very common treatment for chronic kidney disease (CKD) related to hypertension and gout. I suggest that you continue … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello, I am 63 years old and have stage 3A CKD where my creatinine fluctuates between 1.4 – 1.6. I have high uric acid (8.6) and every now and then I get some pretty horrific gout attacks. Are any of the medications to lower uric acid safe to take? I currently take 80mg Telmisartan. I understand that Losartan can lower uric acid levels. Does it make sense to switch to Losartan? Thanks.

You are correct that Losartan does have some uric acid lowering properties and may be used in patients with gout and elevated serum uric acid. I suggest that you review this information with your physician and see if Losartan would … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

My father is 63 years old. He complains of gouty arthritis, serum uric acid is 6.6, normal renal functions. Does he need to get medications and what about Febuxostat? Thank you very much, sir.

Gout is usually a clinical diagnosis that requires an examination by your father’s physician. If he has gouty arthritis, then treatment with either Allopurinol or Febuxostat (Uloric) would be appropriate. For additional information about gout, please visit our website at: … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello. I had a recent gout incident in May, took indomethacin, reoccurred in 3 weeks, indomethacin again, slight reoccurence 3 weeks later, only two indomethacin taken, no incident since. Some test results below, taken in 06/19, 08/23, 09/26 where available, dash means not taken on that visit: Renal + Glucose (blood) ————————– UreaN 19, 13, 15 Creat 1.5, 1.5, 1.5 UricAcid 9.3, -, 8.5 Urine Chemistry (urine) ————————- Creat -, -, 111 TotProt -, -, 6 Prot/Creat -, -, 0.1 Albumin -, -, 0.8 Alb/Cre –

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The urine protein and albumin findings are normal.  The serum creatinine and the urine creatinine are measuring different concentrations and that is expected. Gout is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Dear Sir, I read your post “Let’s Drink to Kidney Health (Literally)!” In Huffpost. Thank you for this valuable post. I am from Almora, India. I want to ask a general problem of uric acid which is now very common here in my town. My father and elder brother have uric acid problem. This problem is among so many people I know. The temperature of my place is around 20-25 in summer and -2 – 5 in winters. How this problem can be controlled or cured with food and exercises? Which food should be included and which should be excluded? I will share to every needy person so that they can get benefit out of it. :) Thank you

Uric acid problems can consist of acute and chronic gouty arthritis in the joints (especially in the feet and ankles). Uric acid can also cause kidney stones and can cause chronic damage to the kidneys in the form of gouty … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Gout, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I had a episode of gout in my left foot and left shin. It was a sharp pain that lasted more than a few seconds. Then suddenly my right foot started to swell. My left foot didn’t swell. The right foot didn’t have the gout pain and it swelled. Is this common? How do I get the swelling down? Does this affect kidney function?

I am unable to explain the swelling. Gout does not cause pain for just a few seconds. Gout causes pain that is very intense and usually lasts for hours to days. I suggest that you see your primary care physician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have been recently diagnosed with mild tubular atrophy and interstitial fibrosis (and stage 3 CKD) via a needle biopsy. The etiology is unknown- my nephrologist suspects its due to medication side effects since I do not have the many other conditions which may cause it. I was told to avoid certain medications like PPIs and NSAIDs. I am concerned that there is not a definite cause given. Knowing a specific cause can help me plan my lifestyle to hopefully avoid whatever has caused/contributed to it. I’d like to know if further tests might better define the cause. I am wondering if I should get a second opinion or what I should request of my current nephrologist. Any feedback is appreciated.

Interstitial nephritis is an uncommon cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD). A kidney biopsy is the definitive way to make a kidney diagnosis, so you have had the definitive test for kidney disease. There are many causes of interstitial nephritis, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Sir, this is pertaining to my father, who is 66 yrs old and has been diabetic since 1996. His present Creatinine level is 4.8. He has been advised to take the below mentioned medicines. Are the prescribed medicines okay for my father? His liquid intake in a day is restricted to 1 liter and no salt in food. Kindly advise. Here is a list of his medications: 1)ARKAMIN 0.2 mg 2)NICARDIA R 10 mg 3)CARVEDILOL 25 mg 4)SOBISIS 500 mg 5)FEBUXOSTAT 80 mg 6)PHOSTAT 667 mg 7)KETOSTERIL 8)URIMAX 0.4 mg 9)ANFOE 4000 10)LUPIHEME 12 mg 11)RENERVE 12)NOVARAPID 13)LANTUS

The medications that you describe are common medications used in patients with diabetes, gout, and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Some of the medications are used to treat anemia in patients with CKD. I am unable to recommend doses and medication … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have Stg 4 CKD; a transplant is approx 4 months away. However, I have recently had bouts of gout in my lower extremities. Took prednisone, but it remains, and periodically flares up. Is it safe to take tart cherry and celery seed to bring Uric acid levels down? Those levels currently at 14.5 to 16. Watching diet doesn’t seem to help. Thanks.

There are medications such as Febuxostat (Uloric) and Allopurinol (Zyloprim) that lower the serum uric acid levels and effectively treat gout. Use of these agents with low dose colchicine can be very effective in patients with gout and chronic kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Dr, my father has undergone kidney disease as he had gotten his blood test checked and found out 3.3 level of creatinine and 46 level of urea. We got health care from a nephrologist and he suggested Zurig 40mg, Ferrocite 500mg and cap of vitamin D. Please comment

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The medications that you mention are commonly used in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The use of a medication to treat gout (Zurig) and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions