Category Archives: Gout

My boyfriend is 44 yrs old has gout,type 2 diabetes, reduced kidney function, hx of kidney stones and hypertension.They have referred him to a nephrologist and rheumatologist and podiatrist.Which specialist would be the best to be able to get the optimal treatment? I read an article on this site referring to that suboptimal care given to patient with gout and ckd.

I believe that a nephrologist should be able to address most of the issues that you mention.  A rheumatologist could address the issue of gout and I’m not sure what a podiatrist might be able to offer.  All of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Gout, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments

Can swollen hands and feet be a sign of kidney disease?

Swollen hands and feet can be a sign of many things including chronic kidney disease (CKD). It can also be a sign of arthritis, gout, allergies, heart disease and many other possibilities. I suggest that you consult your physician and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am a 24 year old male (hispanic). I’ve had high blood pressure since I was 19 years old, but I control it with medication (Losartan 100mg). I’ve had several symptoms, which are gradually worsening, for about 4 months. These are my symptoms: – Hand and Feet Swelling (more in hands) – Fatigue and Tiredness – Stiffness after sitting for relatively short periods of time (10-15 minutes). These are my last lab test results (June 20): CBC and Diff count were normal. I will indicate the values which were high/low with H/L respectively. – Triglycerides: 231 mg/dl H – HDL Cholesterol: 33 mg/dl L – VLDL: 46 mg/dl H – Spot Urine Microalbumin: 10.6 mg/L – Urine Creatinine: 366.4 mg/dl (Is this high??) – 25 OH VIT D2 & OH VIT D3: 30 NG/ML – Serum Creatinine (IDMS): 1.36 mg/dl H – Uric Acid: 7.4 mg/dl H – Phosphorus: 5.0. I have an appointment with a Rheumatologist soon and another with a Nephrologist later this year. What could the cause of my symptoms be?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. These symptoms are very non-specific and could represent many different problems, including gout. Kidney disease may be associated with swelling but it would be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

How do you know if you are having kidney failure? Are there symptoms?

Symptoms of kidney disease do not appear until very late stages of chronic kidney disease (CKD). The symptoms of CKD are non-specific to kidney disease and can include fatigue, loss of energy, fluid retention and edema. Gout and arthritis can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My mother has Chronic Kidney disease. Her hypertension was uncontrolled and caused CKD; but she has it under control now with medication. She gets colds and viruses easy and often now. She is 79 yo and was told she can’t drink orange juice or take Vitamin C. Is that true? If she can take a daily Vitamin C because she doesn’t eat enough fruit, what is a safe dosage? She also has Gouty Arthritis. So what is a safe gout medication? Thanks!

In patients with advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD), I recommend no more than 500 milligrams of Vitamin C per day. Higher doses have been associated with kidney stones in patients with CKD. In the case of gout, I am unable … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I’ve been living with kidney stones since 2011 when I was told and only passed 2. Both got stuck in my urinary tract. My question is, can kidney stones cause CKD?

Yes. Repeated episodes of blockage from kidney stones may cause progressive kidney damage. In addition, diseases such as tophaceous gout with kidney stones, nephrocalcinosis, medually sponge disease and others can be associated with kidney stones and also cause progressive chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney

I recently had my right kidney removed because of early stage cancer. Before the surgery, I always had occasional swelling of my ankles and knee. I believe it was gouty arthritis and controlled it with Indocin and Ibuprophen. Since the surgery, my doctor doesn’t want me to take those meds. I must find a replacement so I can walk, or can I take Ibuprofen one or two tablets a day without harm? Thanks.

I recommend that you ask your doctor for an opinion about the swelling in your ankles and knees to see if this is really gout. If it is gout, then there are other medications that can prevent gout. We recommend … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Dear Sir, My creatinine level is 2.39, uric acid is 7.2, blood urea is 39. I am undergoing treatment with a nephrologist in UAE. Medicines being taken are DIOVAN 320, Crestor 10, Adenuric 80, and 320 mg sodium bicarbonate tablets. This has been going on for the past 10 years. The creatinine level varies between 1.9 to 2.39. Please advise. Regards.

I am unable to make medical recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination. The treatment that you describe is a very common treatment for chronic kidney disease (CKD) related to hypertension and gout. I suggest that you continue … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello, I am 63 years old and have stage 3A CKD where my creatinine fluctuates between 1.4 – 1.6. I have high uric acid (8.6) and every now and then I get some pretty horrific gout attacks. Are any of the medications to lower uric acid safe to take? I currently take 80mg Telmisartan. I understand that Losartan can lower uric acid levels. Does it make sense to switch to Losartan? Thanks.

You are correct that Losartan does have some uric acid lowering properties and may be used in patients with gout and elevated serum uric acid. I suggest that you review this information with your physician and see if Losartan would … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

My father is 63 years old. He complains of gouty arthritis, serum uric acid is 6.6, normal renal functions. Does he need to get medications and what about Febuxostat? Thank you very much, sir.

Gout is usually a clinical diagnosis that requires an examination by your father’s physician. If he has gouty arthritis, then treatment with either Allopurinol or Febuxostat (Uloric) would be appropriate. For additional information about gout, please visit our website at: … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions