Category Archives: Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter

My 13.5 year old son with single kidney status has serum creatinine of 1.0 mg/dl. All electrolytes, urea and uric acid values are within the normal range. There is no blood or protein in the urine. Can you give your opinion on this? PUV done on 3rd day of birth. Born with hydronephrosis.

The problem that you pose is a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not see children.  I suggest that you consult with a urologist.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

I have a double ureter in the left kidney. My mother had her left kidney removed when I was approximately 7yrs old. When I was 13 or 14 a doctor told us I had three kidneys also (same doctor). Now I believe mother only had two and the left one also had two ureters but the top ureter did not function properly.

It is certainly possible that you are correct.  These abnormalities are likely problems that you are born with and are known as “Congenital Abnormalities of the Kidney and Urinary Tract” also known as CAKUT.  These problems are usually addressed by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urological Issues

I am male, 30 years old and I have Proteinuria. Doctors suspect some kind of Glomerulonephritis. One doctor thinks is IgA Nephropathy. And I am really confused and worried. I decided to do a biopsy to find out in about a month from now. The laboratory results are confusing me a bit as they use different measurements. All are urine test results here. January 2017: Urinary Micro Albumin: 1132 mg/L Urinary Creatinine: 1.25 gm/L Albumin Creatinine Ratio (ACR) 905.0 mg/gm February 2017: Urinary Micro Albumin: 590 mg/L Urinary Creatinine: 0.60 gm/L Albumin Creatinine Ratio (ACR) 983.0 mg/gm May 2017: Urinary Albumin: 109.2 mg/dL Urinary Creatinine: 0.08 g/dL Albumin Creatinine Ratio (ACR) 1365 mg/g (Different laboratoy than the 2 previous) I will appreciate a lot if you kindly would give me your feedback.

The only result that you quote consistently is the urinary albumin to creatinine ratios.  The other results reflect the concentration of the urine and are not significant.  The urinary albumin to creatinine ratios are between 905 and 1365.  These numbers … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

My Grandfather has CKD. Usually his baseline creatinine is 2.7. Sometimes his creatinine goes as high as 3.5. Sometimes it goes back to 2.7. He has ureteral stents inside to protect his kidneys from a blockage and hydronephrosis. He’s had his latest stents in since Dec 2016. Scheduled to have them replaced this month. Latest labs shows creatinine gone up again to 3.4. Could this be from the stents being in too long this time? They’ve been in this time about five months. Or is it something else? What can my Grandfather do to get his creatinine back to baseline? Can a fresh stent replacement this month cause the creatinine to go down again? Or will creatinine rise higher?

Long term ureteral stents are commonly changed every 3 to 6 months.  This is a procedure performed by a urologist.  This is done to prevent the build up of scale and calcium on the stents that may cause further blockage … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

If a person has a creatinine of 2.4, mild hydronephrosis, and is given a monitored single dialysis treatment that brings the creatinine to 0.0 or within range, how long would this creatinine level hold? and would it knock out the mild hydronephrosis?

Dialysis will be of no benefit for hydronephrosis.  Dialysis may temporarily decrease the serum creatinine (not to zero) but the creatinine will again rise starting immediately after the dialysis treatment is stopped and then will rise to pre-treatment levels within … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues

Is mild hydronephrosis of a kidney treatable? Medications? Surgery? How serious is mild kidney hydronephrosis?

Hydronephrosis means blockage of the kidney.  Hydronephrosis of the kidney is a urological problem and should be evaluated and treated by a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in this area.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

Hi DR SPRY, Right now my wife is pregnant, fifth month is going on. A few days back we went for the routine checkup. During SONOGRAPHY, doctors had found HYDRONEPHROSIS in my little baby. We were completely shocked and it was measured by 6mm. So let me know what can we do?

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  I am an adult nephrologist and do not see infants or children.  I suggest that you consult with a obstetrician and a pediatric urologist.  There are surgical procedures that can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Pregnancy / Kids, Urological Issues

I’m a 62 year old male. I exercise regularly and eat a healthy diet. I’m 5′ 6″ 150 lbs. Recently I had a physical exam with blood work. All my numbers were good total cholesterol 164, hdl 49, triglycerides 65, & ldl102. Recently I’ve had problems concentrating and feeling fatigued and no appetite. No fever. This feeling started a month ago. It will come and go but now more often. I had a kidney sonogram. My left kidney has a 1.8 cm calculus at the lower pole. Also a grade 1 bilateral hydronephrosis. Lately I’ve noticed that when I have the bad feeling and no appetite, it would seem like I was not urinating even though I would drink plenty of water. It would seem like my urine flow was weak and not very much. Then when I would feel better, I was urinating normal with good flow. I’ve read that kidney problems could be the cause of no concentration fatigue and loss of appetite. I would appreciate your opinion.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  I suggest that you bring your concerns to your primary care physician (PCP).  I suggest a complete history and physical examination to evaluate your symptoms. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects

Good day sir. I would like to ask about the condition of my mother. Lately, she has been experiencing pain in her lower right back. So she had her abdomen ultrasound and the result showed mild hydronephrosis, right with chronic pyelonephritis. Her urine was also cultured but strangely, her culture showed “no growth” . What does she need to do next sir? Can her condition still be cured ? Thank you very much.

I suggest that your mother consult with her physician about the results of the ultrasound test.  She may have a partial blockage of the kidney and may require referral and consultation with a urologist. I am unable to make a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments, Urological Issues

Do both Urologists and Nephrologists treat Hydronephrosis? And secondly, which type of doctor might be best suited to finding the origin of the hydronephrosis? The cause of hydronephrosis isn’t always clear. I read that there are many different conditions that can cause hydro and sometimes physicians have to play a little bit of detective work. For example, it could be a symptom of a pelvic tumor, sometimes it’s caused by a UPJ condition or crossing vessels.

Hydronephrosis is a blockage or obstruction of the urinary tract and is evaluated and treated by a urologist.  A nephrologist would refer a hydronephrosis to a urologist for evaluation.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments