Category Archives: Hypertension/High Blood Pressure

My mother passed away in the middle of dialysis. I have been in stage 3 kidney failure for some time. The only reason I know this is from my tests results. Last test done June 28 shows creatine 1.36 and GFR 39. None of my doctors have addressed my kidney function with me and I am wondering why? I have HBP with congestive heart failure, emphysema and type 2 diabetes. Shouldn’t I be on some kind of program to help stop the loss of kidney function?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In most cases, it is not possible to completely stop the loss of kidney function.  There is a normal loss of kidney function that occurs … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello doctor. I want to ask about my mom. She has a stone in the left kidney which has been removed but after some tests it has been configured that her left kidney is working only 20%. So doctors are advising to remove the left kidney because they consider 20% working as 0%. She also has diabetes & blood pressure problems. So please give some advise on what should we do? Should we operate or is there any other options like medications so that kidney can be healthy again and work properly.

The problem that you pose is a urological problem and a surgical problem. I am a nephrologist and do not perform any surgery. A urologist is a surgeon and advises about indications for surgery and kidney stone disease. In most … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues

Hi doctor. I want to ask you about my mom. She has kidney problem for the last 2 years. She also has heart problem and diabetes. She is taking medicines regularly for kidney. She is taking revlamar 800 in India. Her recent test results are: creatinine 5.1, hgb 9.00, phosphorus 5.00, cholesterol 150.00. sugar fasting 72 fasting, blood urea 150.00, blood urea nitrogen 70.00, sodium 130.00, chloride 90.00. I need your advice for her. She is 62 yrs old. She does not want to do dialysis. I am eagerly waiting of your reply. Thanks.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis regarding your mother’s kidney disease. Heart diseases, high blood pressure and diabetes are the three most common associations with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I am not able to give medical advice without … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I have proteinuria (1mg) during urine dip test. High blood pressure for which I am taking Losartan. I also have high uric acid and sometimes experience Gout attacks. I am also over weight. How can I treat proteinuria?

The Losartan that you are taking is an Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB) and helps to decrease protein in the urine (proteinuria). Your blood pressure should be well controlled with a reading less than 130/80. If you are doing all of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria

I am 63 y/o F w/ multiple endocrine problems to include diabetes T2 & strong family history of both diabetes & CV issues. Maternal GF died of kidney failure secondary to diabetes. 11/17 Creat was 2.3 & this past April BUN=26, Creat=1.30, & GFR=44. PCP concerned when Creat=2.3, but does not appear to be worried with April’s results. What are your thoughts & should I be more proactive in pursuing this? Thank you.

The fall in your serum creatinine from 2.3 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) to 1.3 represents an improvement in your kidney function. That is certainly a welcome finding. I would also recommend that you have testing of the urine for blood, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello Doctor, I am a 59 yrs female, diabetic and with hbp since very young. Please explain my lab with a normal creatinine and albumin in urine and a high 161.2 albumin/creatinine ratio. What does this mean? Thank You.

The finding of abnormal amounts of albumin in the urine (albuminuria) is evidence that damage has been done to the filters of the kidney (known as glomeruli). It does not tell you what caused the kidney damage. Diabetes and high … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dr, I am a 56 yr old male- 5″9 175lbs- exercise regularly-in good shape and overall health is good. My BP is under control as I take 80mg Lipitor and for family history of heart issues I take 10mgs of Ramipril (my doc considers it a heart attack prevention med). I see cardio doc twice per year and get annual physical and blood tested semi annually. My KF tests have varied in the last 10 years (most recent Feb 2018 my GFR was of 60.4 and creatinine was 1.32) from a GFR of 58 to 80 with the average of 65. Creatinine has ranged from 1.00 to a high of 1.40. I went to nephro when GFR was 58 and had a ultrasound done in 2009 and kidney size was normal as was creatinine clearance test. I get that function goes down some as we age but since my trend has been steady, do you see any issues? I am also thinking that I might be a little dehydrated in the morning when I have labs drawn. Thank You.

I cannot make any kidney diagnosis based on the information that you present. High blood pressure and atherosclerotic vascular disease are common causes of chronic kidney disease. I do recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I’m 73 years old and my eGFR is 38 & 41 on my last test. Should I see a nephrologist?

In most circumstances, primary care physicians (PCP’s) are well able to care for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I generally recommend referral for patients who have an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of less than 30 milliliters per minute … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My sister is diagnosed with chronic kidney disease. Main cause suggested by the doctor is hypertension. Her kidney sizes are right, 7.5 x 2.5 CM and left 7.7 x 3.5 CM. She is 25 years old, kindly guide whether it is curable through medicinal means and proper care and exercises or we fear that the situation will further go bad towards dialysis or transplant. Current level of creatinine is 5.8 and urea is 111.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. High blood pressure is the leading cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Once kidney function has been lost from high blood pressure, it is not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Hi, I noticed bubbles in my urine in early April. I saw a doctor in mid April and have since found out that I have eGFR of 38. I had a 24 hour urine test done and my total protein was 7630. I have none of the typical pre-existing conditions – e.g. no diabetes, normal blood pressure. Other tests showed a very high level of inflammation and somewhat anemic. Neither my GP nor my nephrologist seems particularly concerned about my high protein. I have a kidney biopsy scheduled for next Thursday, and it will take another week before we get any results. I’m guessing nothing will happen for another month. I am very anxious that so much time is transpiring with such high protein in my urine and no treatment. It has been two months already. Does another month matter? Thank you.

The amount of protein in your urine is quite high. This amount is known as nephrotic range proteinuria. Any amount of protein that is greater than 3500 milligrams of protein per day is nephrotic range proteinuria. In this case, the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrotic Syndrome