Category Archives: Hypertension/High Blood Pressure

I was recently diagnosed with stage 3 CKD. My GFR is 42.2 and my creatinine is 1.24. Everybody tells me what not to do but are there things I can actually do to raise my numbers?

The nature of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is to cause the destruction of kidney filters known as glomeruli. There are no treatments that directly cause the kidney to build new filters (glomeruli). Once a kidney has been damaged and the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

What are the effects of Stage 3a Kidney Disease? Can high doses of Calcium increase your Potassium level?

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is generally without symptoms. This is why it is difficult to know whether you have kidney disease unless you get blood and urine testing for CKD. Early stage CKD may result in mild anemia and some … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions

On my annual physical yesterday, my general practitioner told me my GFR is 58 and that indicates stage 3 CKD. She didn’t recommend a nephrology consult. Just follow up in one year. Is that appropriate care?

In most cases, primary care physicians (PCP) are able to manage chronic kidney disease (CKD) in the early stages. Stage 3 CKD requires that your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) be less than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My father is 78 yrs old and has been on dialysis for 8 yrs. He does hemodialysis at home 5 days a week with NxStage Home Hemodialysis machine; his treatments are overseen by a RN. If his BP SYSTOLIC number drops in the 90’s the protocol is stop pulling fluid; filter only if drops in the 80’s then all treatment is stopped. He normally runs lower BP’s and is on Midodrine (3x daily). I was able to take him on a trip and scheduled treatments in center on a regular dialysis K-machine. He maintained excellent BP’s for most of time but did drop in the 70’s but treatment was not discontinued. He also had a recent hospital stay in which over 6.5k were pulled off over 3 treatments in consecutive days and maintained excellent BP’s. The questions I have are: 1) Is the NxStage machine the right machine for him? 2) Is the staff being over cautious with the BP’s? 3) Is it just that he is coming to the end? I know there are so many other factors to consider but I just am struggling if I am getting him the best care possible. Thank you

I am unable to offer a medical opinion without performing a complete history and physical examination on your father. More frequent, home hemodialysis is a much more gentle form of dialysis than is conventional in-center dialysis. More frequent home hemodialysis, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hello. I have Polycystic Kidney Disease. My nephrologist recently prescribed 50 mg of Hydralazine 3 X a day, to help with blood pressure. I am already on 3 medications for blood pressure; Lisinopril, Metoporol and Amlodipine. After taking the medication, I became very ill and ended up in the hospital. Now, 8 weeks after taking that medicine, my creatinine has gone from 1.6 to 2.62 and my eGFR went from 39 to 20. My creatinine and eGFR has been stable for the past 15 years. Would the dose he prescribed me cause the change in my kidney function? I have done some reading and asked other PKD patients about Hyralazine and many of them have taken it but only at the dose of 25 mg up to twice a day. That seemed to be the most common. I have read that the medicine should be started at a lower dose and increased as needed. Was I given too much Hydralazine to start and would it have long term affects on my kidneys? I cannot seem to get an answer from my doctor as to why my levels have changed so much. Thank you.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is difficult to know if Hydralazine may have precipitated an episode of acute kidney injury. You may have to give it a bit of … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Good Day, On June 6th, yesterday, I saw my PCP and he suggested blood work to check my kidney function since I have uncontrolled hypertension. My result showed everything normal except for 13.8 mg of albumin in my urine. Is this something I need to be concerned about? I wasn’t fasting for the test either as the blood draw was done at noon. I also had an A1C reading of 6,2%. What if anything should I be worried about? My Mom had kidney failure but by the time it was discovered she was so ill and she required blood transfusions due to severe anemia. Thank you for your time.

I am not sure of the units for the albumin in your urine. The normal for albumin in the urine is less than 30 milligrams per gram of creatinine (mg/g). The units that you quote are only milligrams (mg) which … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

A loved one is diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD. Last lab results show that their kidney function is now at 65% only. A Renal Nutrition Therapy, Ketorels was recommended to be taken 2x a day. Ketosteril was preferred but due to costs, Ketorels was used as an alternative. Will you please address the following questions: 1. How effective are these kidney vitamins in slowing the progression of the disease? 2. Are there are things one can do in order to avoid the risk of End Stage Renal Disease? 3. Blood pressure is also elevated and is being controlled by Losartan and Amlodipine currently. If BP gets to be too high to the point where a stroke is imminent, would it be okay to take a few aspirins to minimize the damage of a stroke? (as I understand that NSAIDs are not good for kidneys). Would taking a few aspirins one time in an emergent situation like this, acceptable? 4. Does the NKF have any brochures that suggests diet plans for a stage 3 CKD? 5. How often is the recommended testing for kidney functions? Thank you very much.

I have not found Ketosterils (Ketoanalogs of amino acids) to be of any benefit for any kidney disease process. I have not found them to delay kidney disease or be effective for nutrition in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear Dr., My left kidney is non functioning since my childhood. My age is 46. My serum creatinine is 1.0. My Protein/Creatinine Ratio is increased at 97. I am type 2 diabetic and hypertensive also. Kindly advise me. Thank You.

The normal for the urine protein/creatinine ratio is less than 150 milligrams per gram of creatinine (mg/g). I am not sure of the units for the result that you quote as 97. This may be a normal result. For having … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

My creatinine level is 1.4 mg/dl. I have done my GFR using your National Kidney Foundation’s calculator. The result is 55 and there is no albumin to my urine. It means the stage is G3a/A1. But, the calculator says it’s not the time to refer to a nephrologist. What should I do now? Please advise. Any diet at home to prevent this disease?

The diagnosis of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that your kidney function be at this level for at least three months.  In some cases, the serum creatinine may be elevated and then returns to normal.  In the case of early Stage 3 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure

Hello there. I am a 49 year old male, 5’5″, 115 pounds and have been diagnosed with CKD high Stage 3/low CKD Stage 2 patient. I run creatinine levels of 1.3 to 1.4 and have done so for 15 years plus. My question is can my creatinine levels stay like this with these readings the older I get? My doctor tells me my creatinine levels are high because of my hypertension. Meanwhile though, my BP is beyond well controlled with meds and healthy, very low sodium eating, and exercise. I play tennis and jog. I would appreciate it if you can give me some advice. Thank you in advance for your help.

In most cases, the management of chronic kidney disease (CKD) involves the avoidance further injury to the kidneys. There is no specific treatment other than what you are specifically doing. You should avoid smoking. You should maintain a healthy weight … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions