Category Archives: Hypertension/High Blood Pressure

I have been taking Lisinopril 10 12.5 for past 25 yrs. Stage 4 failure and was taken off and creatinine went from 7.5 down to 6.2. Should I continue or find another med for hbp control?

The elevation of the serum creatinine is a normal response for use of ACE-inhibitors such as Lisinopril. By lowering the pressure inside the filters (glomeruli) of the kidney, this causes some decrease in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello Doctor, I am 62 years old man having serum creatinine 1.56mg/dl, micro albumin 108.8 mg/l, Creatinine clearance in 24 hours urine is 54.50ml/min/1.73m2, Uric acid serum 6mg/dl, K4.8mmol/L. There is no symptoms of CKD. Ultrasound of Kidney & Renal Doppler is normal. I am concerned for raised creatinine level and microalbumin in urine. I am not diabetic and hypertension being take care of by Losar 50 and its controlled well. I need your advise for: 1) How to slow down the progression of CKD? 2) How serious it is? 3) How long will it take to reach stage 5? 4) Line of treatment?

Based on the information that you present, you appear to have early Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD). The Losartan that you are taking should keep your blood pressure less than 130/80 and preferably less than 120/75. You should not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

If a person was born with only one kidney, and is a diabetic, with the kidney only functioning at 28%, where would that place them at risk factor? Would this be at severe or would it be less?

An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 28 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared would suggest Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD). Patients with a single kidney may experience more rapid loss of kidney function over time. I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Dear Dr., Greetings!! I want to know, whether some medicines are newly available to stop kidney damages or reverse it for CKD patients in stage 3? Or is a simple diet and lifestyle control helpful? If yes, what are those medicines? Best regards.

There is no new drugs for the general treatment of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Lifestyle changes including a low salt diet, exercise, achieving a normal blood pressure and maintaining a healthy body weight remain the goals for the general treatment … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My 11 year old son recently had a BP reading of 154/70 at a grocery store kiosk. He was taking it for fun, and the first time the systolic pressure was even higher. Two other successive readings were in the high end of normal. I wouldn’t give it a second thought except he recently saw a nephrologist for follow-up of high calcium content in his urine and she’s checking for kidney stones (did a renal function panel and has an abdominal US scheduled). Is this something worth mentioning to her, or would a true high BP reading show in every test? I know there can be a connection between high BP and kidney issues, but I think it would be a much higher reading, and at a consistently high level. Thank you.

An 11 year old boy should have blood pressures clearly in the normal range and less than 130/75. You should discuss this with the nephrologist who is evaluating your son. Unfortunately, blood pressure devices in grocery stores and kiosk’s are … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I am 60 yrs old. I take medications for blood pressure and cholesterol and both are excellent for the first time in a couple years. I have no diabetes issues. My mother died of stage 4 renal failure. She received dialysis 3 times per week for 5 years before her body gave up. As far as I know, no one else in my family had kidney disease. My BUN runs 15-16. My creatinine runs 1.05-1.09. My GFR has decreased from 67 to 57 in 1 year and my GFRAA has decreased from 78 to 66 in 1 year. Is it time for me to see a kidney specialist? I keep asking my primary but she doesn’t seem concerned. I would very much appreciate your opinion.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your history of high blood pressure is a risk factor for chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I cannot make a specific diagnosis of CKD based … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I just had a check up and my blood work came back with creatinine level of 1.06 and other test of kidney function of 56. Had a stressful year with family medical problems. I’ve been taking lots of Advil and Advil pm to try to sleep. I eat lots of cheese and dairy products and red meat. Take blood pressure medication. I started eating things that lower creatinine levels. The clinic referred me to a specialist but I have no insurance so they won’t see me. I’m 64 but turn 65 in October. Praying it’s ok to wait til then. I’ve lost 30 lbs since I changed my diet and drinking lots of water and teas. Dandelion and chamomile. Just reaching out for advice.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Taking Advil and Advil PM will make your blood pressure medication less effective and also could be responsible for abnormalities in your kidney function … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have recently got my blood work done because of my Doctor’s concerns with pre-diabetes. It came back as pre-diabetes. But what concerned me is I had GFR of 57.35, CHLORIDE 109 and CREATINE 1. Should I be concerned with kidney disease as well? I have high blood pressure, Graves disease, and a blood disorder that leaves me anemic most of my life. I am 56 years old.

I do recommend that you have blood testing for serum creatinine and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and urine testing for protein, blood, and infection at least on an annual basis. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis at … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

1.) When (age 20 in 1999) I was 4 months pregnant with my oldest son I found out that I had polycystic kidneys. It was 2 months after I gave birth that I had a right nephrectomy. The urologist said it had so many cysts that it looked like a bag of grapes and my left kidney had a few cysts, function was good, but is large enough to be in a man that was over 6 foot. I am only 4’10”. Since then my paternal grandfather has had a right nephrectomy and left is good. My father was diagnosed 5 years ago with bilateral polycystic kindeys and is stage 4 renal failure and not yet on dialysis. Is this just a coincidence or do I need to have my son tested as he is now 19 years old? How often should I check up on my own kidney issues? I have not seen anyone in 15 years but have had very little problems other than occasional UTI. 2.) I have also recently been diagnosed with DMII and arthritis. I am terrified to take anything for the pain and inflammation of the arthritis. I control the diabetes with balanced diet. Thank you so much.

I recommend annual visits to your doctor (PCP) for follow up of your polycystic kidney disease (PCKD). You should have both blood and urine testing to monitor your status and also have your diabetes monitored. PCKD is a silent disease … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Polycystic Kidney Disease

Hello Dr. Spry, First, I’d like to thank you for taking time to reply to our question. We appreciate it. I am writing on behalf of my mother. Background: Female, 80 years old, eGFR = 22, creatinine = typically 1.99-2.20 mg/dL, Bun=55mg/dL. She has to do mitral valve surgery. We know you are a nephrologist and not a cardiologist, but want to know if you have a point of view on the below. We are trying to assess risk for further kidney damage from cardio surgery and explore options based on some reading we have done. – Is avoiding heart/lung machine (aka going “off pump”) better for the kidneys? – If one must go on the heart/lung machine, what are methods/ways (pre, during, and post-surgery) to potentially minimize kidney damage? For example, more kidney hydration during surgery? Extra saline IV pre-during-post surgery? – Are there any potential Rx or OTC or herbal solutions to minimize further kidney damage if one must do cardio surgery? – Are there other potential solutions you could suggest that we inquire about? We understand it is difficult to provide definitive advisement without seeing the patient. We are simply seeking some smart questions and potential hypothesis to consider for exploration. Thank you so much for your insight.

Kidney injury during cardiac surgery is very common, especially during heart valve surgery. In general, limiting the exposure to the “heart-lung machine” or bypass pump is important, however, the heart surgeon is well aware of this and the anesthesiologist and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions