Category Archives: IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis

Dear Dr. Spry, for IGA nephropathy fish oil is recommended. Given so many brands and levels of pollutants, can you suggest one that is better and that you recommend to your patients? Also will the plant based (algae) Omega 3 have equally good impact? Can my son have that instead? He is stage 2 (kidney function 79 percent) but has mild proteinuria. He is also taking Losartan for proteinuria though he has normal BP. Many thanks.  

The use of fish oil for treatment of IgA nephropathy is predominantly based on the results of a single study at the Mayo Clinic: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/10446945/ The drug that was used was omega-3-acid ethyl esters similar to the prescription drug known … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function | Comments Off on Dear Dr. Spry, for IGA nephropathy fish oil is recommended. Given so many brands and levels of pollutants, can you suggest one that is better and that you recommend to your patients? Also will the plant based (algae) Omega 3 have equally good impact? Can my son have that instead? He is stage 2 (kidney function 79 percent) but has mild proteinuria. He is also taking Losartan for proteinuria though he has normal BP. Many thanks.  

In February, I noticed my urine was pink and started getting urine tests. I was told I had passed a stone (I have many small kidney stones and cysts on my kidneys). Over the last month, I have had dark red blood in my urine twice but did not go to Urgent Care assuming it was just another stone. My urine tests show the presence of Occult Blood 3+, protein, bacteria, WBC >OR=60, RBC >OR=60, Leukocyte Esterase 1+, NEUT% 79.60, UrBlood Large and more which are all outside the normal range. My Urologist said I need to see a Nephrologist. My PCP said, since my kidney function is normal and the stones are what’s causing the blood, I do not need to see a Nephrologist. Please give me your opinion. Thank you for reading this. It’s comforting to think I might be able to get the opinion of an experienced doctor in this field.

In some cases, blood in the urine comes from a glomerulonephritis or other kidney disease. Such things as IgA nephropathy, thin basement membrane disease, Alport’s syndrome, sickle cell nephropathy, medullary sponge disease and other hereditary nephropathy may cause blood in … Continue reading

Posted in Alport Syndrome, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Glomerulonephritis, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Nephrologist | Comments Off on In February, I noticed my urine was pink and started getting urine tests. I was told I had passed a stone (I have many small kidney stones and cysts on my kidneys). Over the last month, I have had dark red blood in my urine twice but did not go to Urgent Care assuming it was just another stone. My urine tests show the presence of Occult Blood 3+, protein, bacteria, WBC >OR=60, RBC >OR=60, Leukocyte Esterase 1+, NEUT% 79.60, UrBlood Large and more which are all outside the normal range. My Urologist said I need to see a Nephrologist. My PCP said, since my kidney function is normal and the stones are what’s causing the blood, I do not need to see a Nephrologist. Please give me your opinion. Thank you for reading this. It’s comforting to think I might be able to get the opinion of an experienced doctor in this field.

I have stage 3b kidney disease (IGA nephropathy) and suffer from severe spinal stenosis. I wonder if it would be safe to have an injection of steroid medication in my lower back to help relieve the pain?

I am not able to provide medical recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination. I suggest that you visit with your nephrologist about this issue. In general, steroid injections are safe for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) such … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I have stage 3b kidney disease (IGA nephropathy) and suffer from severe spinal stenosis. I wonder if it would be safe to have an injection of steroid medication in my lower back to help relieve the pain?

I have IGA nephropathy diagnosed by kidney biopsy in 1993. When diagnosed I was a stage 3 and I am still at stage 3. My blood pressure went up in 1994 and I was placed on blood pressure medication. Since about 2000 I have been taking 40 mg Nadolol once a day to manage my blood pressure which has kept it under control until July 15, 2021. My B/P spiked to 150/96 and it has been fluctuating since then; getting as high as 230/130. My Nadolol has been increased to 60 mg twice a day and Hydralazine 10 mg 3x a day have been added which has brought the pressure down but still elevated between 150-170/96-110. What can cause a sudden spike like this that is difficult to control? I did have labs done July 14th which showed acute renal failure – eGFR 31 (my normal over 45), BUN 45, Cr 1.7, Potassium 5.8, but resolved on its own within a week. Labs redrawn July 14 and July 26th and all my labs at my baseline. I don’t understand why my B/P is so high, even on much more medication. Any ideas?

I am not able to offer a specific diagnosis as to the cause of your acute hypertension and acute kidney injury. This would be a very atypical course for IgA nephropathy. IgA nephropathy usually has a waxing and waning course … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I have IGA nephropathy diagnosed by kidney biopsy in 1993. When diagnosed I was a stage 3 and I am still at stage 3. My blood pressure went up in 1994 and I was placed on blood pressure medication. Since about 2000 I have been taking 40 mg Nadolol once a day to manage my blood pressure which has kept it under control until July 15, 2021. My B/P spiked to 150/96 and it has been fluctuating since then; getting as high as 230/130. My Nadolol has been increased to 60 mg twice a day and Hydralazine 10 mg 3x a day have been added which has brought the pressure down but still elevated between 150-170/96-110. What can cause a sudden spike like this that is difficult to control? I did have labs done July 14th which showed acute renal failure – eGFR 31 (my normal over 45), BUN 45, Cr 1.7, Potassium 5.8, but resolved on its own within a week. Labs redrawn July 14 and July 26th and all my labs at my baseline. I don’t understand why my B/P is so high, even on much more medication. Any ideas?

I have a question that is a bit long and drawn out. For over 10 years (probably closer to 20 but my labs don’t go back that far) I have had occult blood in my urine. I’ve gone through everything trying to figure it out, as with it, I have urinary urgency, retention, pain etc. It went as far as having a full hysterectomy two years ago when a cystoscopy came up negative and the doctor thought it might be endometriosis. Following the hysterectomy, I got eColi which landed me in the Emergency Room from the most wicked kidney infection ever. Since the hysterectomy came up negative for endometriosis in pathology, doctors just started treating me for interstitial cystitis, even though as I understand it, blood is not a component of IC. Now two years later, I had a CMP that shows my creatinine at 1.14 and an eGfr of 58. BUN is normal, no infections, and everything else in normal range. My complaint was painful urination; my groin was cramping and spasming. I am a 44 year old female in otherwise good health except weight gain of about 30lbs over the past 18 months, despite moderate exercise and diet. I have had a terrible, long time battle with this issue and am not getting any answers from doctors. Should I be concerned about the GFR? Could the long term bleeding be my kidneys? Or am I just nuts and overly paranoid? Thanks so much!

There are kidney diseases that can cause blood in the urine and pain, such as Loin Pain Hematuria Syndrome, Thin Basement Membrane disease, IgA nephropathy, and Benign Recurrent Hematuria. Most of these cause back or flank pain. I am not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hematuria, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I have a question that is a bit long and drawn out. For over 10 years (probably closer to 20 but my labs don’t go back that far) I have had occult blood in my urine. I’ve gone through everything trying to figure it out, as with it, I have urinary urgency, retention, pain etc. It went as far as having a full hysterectomy two years ago when a cystoscopy came up negative and the doctor thought it might be endometriosis. Following the hysterectomy, I got eColi which landed me in the Emergency Room from the most wicked kidney infection ever. Since the hysterectomy came up negative for endometriosis in pathology, doctors just started treating me for interstitial cystitis, even though as I understand it, blood is not a component of IC. Now two years later, I had a CMP that shows my creatinine at 1.14 and an eGfr of 58. BUN is normal, no infections, and everything else in normal range. My complaint was painful urination; my groin was cramping and spasming. I am a 44 year old female in otherwise good health except weight gain of about 30lbs over the past 18 months, despite moderate exercise and diet. I have had a terrible, long time battle with this issue and am not getting any answers from doctors. Should I be concerned about the GFR? Could the long term bleeding be my kidneys? Or am I just nuts and overly paranoid? Thanks so much!

Hi Sir, I have been under treatment for IgA nephropathy for the last 19 years. I am currently 38 years old. My creatinine level is 1.9. I’m currently taking losartan potassium 12.5mg 0-0-1, Omega3 2-2-2, iron tablet 0-1-0, 20mg uric acid tablet 0-0-1, ketoadd 1-1-1. Recently my nephrologist has asked me to try out a capsule called Renadyl instead of ketoadd and said it has provided benefits for one of her patients. I want to get your advice on this tablet. As far as I can understand it is probiotics, but expensive. Please can you provide your opinion on Renadyl tablets?

I have no experience with “Renedryl”. I generally do not recommend supplements for my patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Most of these supplements are not harmful to patients with CKD but I am not convinced that these supplements are … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Hi Sir, I have been under treatment for IgA nephropathy for the last 19 years. I am currently 38 years old. My creatinine level is 1.9. I’m currently taking losartan potassium 12.5mg 0-0-1, Omega3 2-2-2, iron tablet 0-1-0, 20mg uric acid tablet 0-0-1, ketoadd 1-1-1. Recently my nephrologist has asked me to try out a capsule called Renadyl instead of ketoadd and said it has provided benefits for one of her patients. I want to get your advice on this tablet. As far as I can understand it is probiotics, but expensive. Please can you provide your opinion on Renadyl tablets?

Are Omega 3 capsules beneficial for stage 3 kidney disease?

Fish oil or Omega 3 capsules have been used to slow the progression of patients with IgA Nephropathy. Omega 3 acid ethyl esters (Lovaza) and other agents such as Icosapent Ethyl (Vascepa) have been used to treat high triglyceride levels … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Are Omega 3 capsules beneficial for stage 3 kidney disease?

I have IgA nephropathy, GFR 47, diagnosed over 33 years ago. Just within the past year, I have for the first time tested out of range for my blood measurements. Platelets 145, RBC 3.83, Hemoglobin 12.8g/dl, Hematocrit 38.0%. All other levels are in the proper range including iron, folate, ferritin, b-12, etc. I would like to know if this is normal for someone at my GFR level and if so would you recommend an iron supplement or some other steps that I might take to improve these numbers? I don’t eat red meat but I do eat chicken and fish.

It is possible to have mild anemia with an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of less than 50 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Your Hemoglobin is mildly low and this might be related to your chronic kidney disease … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I have IgA nephropathy, GFR 47, diagnosed over 33 years ago. Just within the past year, I have for the first time tested out of range for my blood measurements. Platelets 145, RBC 3.83, Hemoglobin 12.8g/dl, Hematocrit 38.0%. All other levels are in the proper range including iron, folate, ferritin, b-12, etc. I would like to know if this is normal for someone at my GFR level and if so would you recommend an iron supplement or some other steps that I might take to improve these numbers? I don’t eat red meat but I do eat chicken and fish.

I have IGA nephropathy with a GFR of 41. I have read that restricting gluten may be helpful in slowing the progression of my kidney disease. Do you have any thoughts regarding this theory?

IgA nephropathy or Berger’s disease can be associated with Gluten Sensitive Enteropathy also known as Non-tropical Sprue or celiac disease. While this is seen in some patients with IgA nephropathy, it is uncommon. The celiac disease should present with weight … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I have IGA nephropathy with a GFR of 41. I have read that restricting gluten may be helpful in slowing the progression of my kidney disease. Do you have any thoughts regarding this theory?

Hello. I was just diagnosed with a mild case of IgA nephropathy. I’ve had proteinuria and hematuria since 2014. My GFR is above 60 and my blood pressure is normally at or below 120/80. About 9 months ago, I began experiencing fatigue, constant aching in my legs, sore knees and one mildly swollen ankle. I experience other problems that are different each day and can include shooting pain in my forearms and hands, swollen fingers, nausea, headaches, migraines, dizziness, body ache, and most recently, sensitivity to the sun, heat or both. I’m not sure which is causing the problem. If I’m directly in the sun or get too hot, I begin to feel sick with some of the problems noted above, plus I have an overall unwell feeling. Indirect sunlight or light can also cause me to get a headache. My question is whether IgA can cause the symptoms described? Thank you.

In most cases, IgA nephropathy causes very few symptoms. The most common symptom of IgA nephropathy is darkening of the urine with episode of sore throat (known as synpharyngitic hematuria). IgA nephropathy can also be associated with liver disease and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on Hello. I was just diagnosed with a mild case of IgA nephropathy. I’ve had proteinuria and hematuria since 2014. My GFR is above 60 and my blood pressure is normally at or below 120/80. About 9 months ago, I began experiencing fatigue, constant aching in my legs, sore knees and one mildly swollen ankle. I experience other problems that are different each day and can include shooting pain in my forearms and hands, swollen fingers, nausea, headaches, migraines, dizziness, body ache, and most recently, sensitivity to the sun, heat or both. I’m not sure which is causing the problem. If I’m directly in the sun or get too hot, I begin to feel sick with some of the problems noted above, plus I have an overall unwell feeling. Indirect sunlight or light can also cause me to get a headache. My question is whether IgA can cause the symptoms described? Thank you.