Category Archives: Kidney Biopsy

A girl after pregnancy diagnosed with both kidney failure. Suggestion please?

It is certainly possible that someone could develop kidney failure after pregnancy. There are a number of kidney diseases that can complicate pregnancy including systemic lupus erythematosis, scleroderma, post partum kidney failure, and other forms of nephritis. In some cases, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pregnancy / Kids

Hi, my partner who is 29 year old female had bad pain in stomach 6 months ago which passed after several hours. A&E performed CT scans and ultrasounds and couldn’t see anything. No pain since then however they’ve carried on testing and now referred to kidney specialist, as GFR is 43 and creatinine is 141. She isn’t a smoker, isn’t overweight, and goes to the gym 3-4 times a week. I am terrified her kidneys are failing at such a young age. She has no ill symptoms at all, just the abnormal results.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your partner may require further testing including an ultrasound of the kidneys and further blood and urine testing. In some cases, a kidney biopsy can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi. I am 31 F. I have been feeling rotten recent month. Then had an infection so had my bloods done. They showed an iron deficiency, anemia as well as infection. My Hgb was 10.3 ferritin 6.9. I have been taking oral iron before this too. My creatinine was 1.61, Ur 11.7, eGFR 40. Thinking is likely to be IgA nephopathy. They thought would be periods, although mine are light and short. Last had check, last year my Hgb was 13.5. Do you think it is relevant to the kidney check and what options are there to improve the anemia? Thanks.

Kidney disease and anemia commonly occur together. The kidney is responsible for making a hormone known as erythropoietin. This hormone helps to make red blood cells. In patients with acute or chronic kidney disease, anemia is very common. It is … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Male, age 39, had been on dialysis for 3 months and had a transplant done with donor as my mom. Eight days after surgery, I was diagnosed with slight rejection and did 3 plasmapheresis & antibiotic & immunoglobulins. There was a downward trend in creatinine and was sent home. But the next week it’s slowly going up from 1.81,1.91, 2.01. Doctors are adjusting immunosuppressant. I am having a good urine output and actively walking for 40 mins. Any suggestions would be just so motivating for me.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. At some point, it may be necessary to get further testing including a kidney ultrasound and also consider a kidney biopsy to see what is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My disease is nephritic syndrome. What shall I do doctor?

The nephritic syndrome is commonly called a glomerulonephritis. This is an inflammation of the kidney. In most cases, a kidney biopsy is necessary in order to determine a more specific diagnosis. The more specific diagnosis will lead to more specific … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was told I have stage 2 kidney disease. Three years ago my results were 60 and now 85. What is this result for? Thank you.

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. If the values you are reporting are the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) then normal is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Dear sir, my sister, Sonali, had a successful kidney transplant in 2016. Her current situation is last month her creatinine level was 1.7 and her current blood creatinine is 3.2. Please guide me. How does she control her creatinine level and how to care daily?

Your sister must be seen and examined by a transplant physician. I am not able to give a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Further testing will be required and perhaps a kidney biopsy will be needed. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Transplant kidney. I got biopsy 3 days (After biopsy ultra sound report is normal) before. Now I am getting blood leakage in the urine. What should I do?

You should contact the person that did the biopsy. Bleeding after a biopsy can be a complication. You should be seen and evaluated by the physician who did the biopsy.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I’ve been undergoing testing to donate a kidney to a friend who has a very difficult match. I’ve lowered my BMI and my cholesterol and undergone much repeat testing. The (hopefully) last hurrah is to identify the cause of the chronic trace of blood in my urine. I’m having my bladder scoped in 2 wks. If that is negative for any cysts or polyps, the next step they want to do is a kidney biopsy. This has been an 18 month journey. My nephrologist says that I will be rejected if this reveals TBM. Everything I’ve read about TBM says it’s basically asymptomatic and doesn’t interfere with good kidney function. I’ve never had a UTI in my 66 years. To admit the frustration my recipient and I are experiencing, you’ve probably heard it all! Any insights or words of wisdom? 2nd opinion? Thank you.

Thin basement membrane (TBM) disease is an uncommon disease that causes blood in the urine and is commonly associated with normal kidney function. There are no nationwide guidelines that tell you what to do for TBM patients and allowing them … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, organ donation

My wife is 34 yrs and is suffering from kidney disease for the last 7 years. Since her diagnosis, she has a constant serum creatinine level range between 1.00 to 1.30, uric acid between 5.9 – 6.8, protein albumin between 0.10 to 0.30 and urea with in a permissible limit. Her hemoglobin level was ranged between 12.4 to 13.9. Her BP was ranged between 128-137 systolic and 82-91 diastolic during this period. During this time, she was on a restricted diet and she doesn’t take any medicine either allopathic or ayurvedic. But suddenly, creatinine level is increased to 2.8 and urea is increased to 78. Her current BP is 134/87. However, she does not have any symptoms such as swelling, vomiting, tiredness, nausea or sleeplessness. Moreover, she doesn’t have any urinary problem. She is taking enough water (2.5-3 liter/day) and has normal urination. However, the frequency of urine discharge seems slightly high (7-9 times at day time; 2-3 times at night). At present, she is not taking any allopathic or Ayurvedic medicine. In this regards I want to know: 1. Is there any medicine to normalize the creatinine and urea level and for improving her kidney health. 2. Is there any medicine which can control her BP without affecting her kidney any more. 3. I have read so many research papers indicating that, giving Punarnava (Boerhavia diffusa) is very good for rejuvenating the kidney. So, is it right to give her Punarnava. 4. There is one more medicine called Renalka (The Himalayan Drug company product), which is known to increase glomarular filtration rate (GFR). Can I give her this medicine. 5. There is one more medicine in Ayurveda known as Abama (The Himalayan Drug company product), which is known to potent hypolipidemic, cardioprotective and to stabilize blood pressure and I give her this medicine. Sir, please suggest me, what to do to overcome this situation.

I have no familiarity with any of the medications that you mention. I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis of your wife’s kidney disease based on the information that you present. Your wife will need to be seen by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine