Category Archives: Kidney Cancer

I have stage 3 moderate kidney disease. Had an ultrasound done and it showed some cysts, one which showed something. Dr. wants to have an ultrasound of my kidneys with the dye. I am concerned because the dye is not good on the kidneys. My mother died of Amyloidosis and my brother with kidney cancer. Do I need a second opinion?

I am not familiar with any ultrasound examination of the kidneys that requires contrast or dye.  Dye or contrast is commonly used for an arteriogram or an intravenous pyelogram (IVP), or a contrasted computerized tomogram (CT) pyelogram.  This should be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Cancer, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have CKD Stage 2. Do you have any advice or recommendations for me that would help me ask my nephrologist for a kidney biopsy or examination(s) of my actual kidneys? I don’t know if 1 or both of my kidneys are affected/not working fully. Kidney cancer (as well as other cancers) run in my family.

It is important to know your specific diagnosis as far as your kidney disease is concerned.  You should also know your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and know if there is any blood or protein in your urine.   Treatment … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

CT images show large masses on both of my kidneys (12 cm & 4 cm) and it has metastasized to the right ischium of my pelvis.But my blood creatinine is 1.1 (egfr = 72). These results seem to conflict.What stage rcc is this?

I am a nephrologist and not a surgeon.  I have no experience in the staging of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). The RCC does not have a significant effect on the serum creatinine. The serum creatinine is a reflection of kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney Cancer, Kidney Mass, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Urological Issues

I am a 69 y/o white male (retired) who was diagnosed as a CKD Stage 2 patient 3 months ago. A recent lab work showed that my Bicarbonate levels were High, as well as my Glucose and Alkaline Phosphate levels as well. There was an increase in my Bicarbonate, Sodium, Potassium, Chloride, Glucose, Alkaline Phosphate, Bilrubin Total and Total Protein levels from 3 months ago. What do the recent 3 High levels suggest/indicate in regards to my kidneys? Should my nephrologist be concerned with the increase in the 9 areas from 3 months ago? He has added 2 new blood pressure medications in addition to the one I was already taking. My blood pressure reading in his office this afternoon was 154/64. Am I correct in deducting that the blood pressure medications aren’t doing what they are supposed to do? Also, in the time that I have been seeing him, should a biopsy of my kidneys have been taken? What about Xrays or other tests? Should I be seeing another nephrologist who would take a more personal interest in my condition? Are there any advice that you would recommend? Different types of cancer-including kidney and liver- run in my family and I don’t really feel comfortable with the wait-and-see treatment I feel I am getting.

I am unable to accurately interpret laboratory testing without performing a complete history and physical examination. In addition, I would need to know about the laboratory performing the testing to know accuracy and laboratory normals. An elevation in the tests … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

My grandfather has a Tumor in kidney. And we became to know in 2014 when he was 83 years. Now he is 88. From that time he takes Homeopathy. Now his kidney is damaging for this Tumor. Now what we will do now to prevent this?

I am a nephrologist and I am not an expert in kidney cancer.  A urologist is a surgeon and deals with surgery and kidney cancer.  I recommend consultation with a urologist about your father and his kidney tumor.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

For a person who has kidney cancer, what would be the best option or choice to undergo?

I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise.  A urologist is a surgeon who deals with kidney cancers and treatment recommendations.  I suggest you consult with a urologist.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments, Urological Issues

I have one kidney, right one removed due to renal cell carcinoma, and my creatinine is high 1.5 and my GFR is 46. My surgery was 5 years ago and my CT’s are negative for re-occuring cancer. What should my creatinine and GFR be. My doctor tells me to drink more water but my enlarged prostate is a problem for drinking more of anything, between a rock and a hard place?

Removing a kidney should decrease to estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) by 50%.  Hence, if you had normal kidney function for two kidneys, that would mean that the normal eGFR of 90 to 120 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared, should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

My wife, 66 yo, was recently diagnosed with kidney disease early stage kidney failure. Her protein numbers, etal remained somewhat steady for 6 months but on her last two labs they have shot up so the doctor ordered more aggressive treatment which includes prednisone and 2 chemo sessions. She never had a kidney biopsy and cancer has never been diagnosed. In fact by process of elimination the diagnosis is hereditary and high blood pressure. My wife did not ask why chemo if no cancer but I am really upset about it but don’t want to alarm her. Could there be another reason for the chemo? Thank You.

In order for your wife to receive chemotherapy for kidney disease, it is commonly necessary for your wife to sign a permit that she has received informed consent about the use of chemotherapy.  If your wife has not received informed … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Lupus, Nephrotic Syndrome

How long would I generally need to be free of cancer to qualify for a kidney transplant? I am about 8 years out from both renal and prostate cancer, but I recently received a diagnosis of testicular cancer. They removed the testicle and PET scan post surgery was clear.

There is no single answer to your question.  Each transplant center determines the criteria they will use to offer a kidney transplant.  Hence, you would have to be evaluated by a transplant center and they would have to provide you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

I believe I have been diagnosed with Stage 3 because of the chemo and radiation part of my treatment for cancer. Because of that, can the disease continue to get worse even after treatment has ended? If so, does the disease worsen more rapidly compared to the normal causes? Lastly, am I at any more risk for recurrence or new cancers having CKD? Thank you in advance for your knowledge.

Kidneys that have been injured by radiation and chemotherapy often show progressive kidney disease and loss of function. The speed of this deterioration is often very unpredictable. Your kidney function should likely be monitored at least every three months and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions