Category Archives: Kidney Failure

Hello, actually my father is the patient. His kidney point is 4. He is not feeling well and he’s also more irritated by a smell that comes from his nose. He cannot tolerate that smell which causes him not to sleep. He also has diabetes. I think the smell may be kidney disease. Can you suggest a good tablet for this smell or anything to make it better; any cure for it? Please let me know.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and kidney failure can cause abnormal tastes and smells, but this is usually present in very advanced forms of CKD. There … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Hello Dr Spry – Hope you are doing good. Reaching out to you in regards to my brother who has been diagnosed with CKD. He is currently in India and had S Creatinine level of 12 and was recommended to go for dialysis. After undergoing multiple dialysis his S creatinine level have come down to 3.91, my question is could we stop the Dialysis? Will his kidney start getting better? Thank you in advance for your guidance. Regards.

The decision to stop dialysis must be made by the physicians who are caring for your brother. I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The prognosis of kidney failure depends on the … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

My mother is 78 years old. She is on Peritoneal dialysis and now suffering from Peritonitis. She is diabetic and has peripheral neuropathy. She is not unable to tolerate any kind of dialysis. Her heart is functioning at 25 percent. She is suffering a lot and not responding much to treatment. What should be done?

You, your mother and the physicians caring for your mother, should have a conference about her medical status and her overall prognosis. This conference should discuss her options for treatment, her expectations of survival and her current level of suffering. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, End of Life Issues, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments

I got my labs back and it stated alb/creat ratio was 89 and it states it suppose to be less then 30. I Googled it and it stated that is signs of early kidney failure. Should I be alarmed?

The albumin to creatinine ratio in the urine should be less than 30 micrograms of albumin per milligram of creatinine.  This result does suggest some kidney damage.  You should review this with your physician to see what the significance of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hi doctor, my mother creatinine level is 6.0. So I’m scared that this level cause my mother kidney failure. So please suggest me that this level is dangerous or not?

A serum creatinine of 6.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) is abnormal and must be evaluated by her physician. Based on the information that you provide, I am unable to tell if this is acute or chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Hi Dr. I am a 2nd year medical student, yet to do my nephro or endocrine yet. But I’m participating in a video contest for World Kidney Day in my area. My topic that I chose is the burden of living with CKD. May I know what are the most common one and the most significant one? From what I know some of it would be frequent nausea, vomitting, tiredness, frequent dialysis, nocturia and maybe economic burden? Correct me if I’m wrong. Hope to hear your answer soon. Thanks!

The most common symptom of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is to have no symptoms.  CKD is a silent disease and that is why it is important to screen for CKD with blood and urine testing if you have risk factors … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Dr. Spry, I am a 31 yr African male with an average body weight of 62 kg. I have had serum creatinine levels revolving around 1.0-1.1 mg/dL over the last 3 months. Serum urea is normal within 1-3 mmol/L within the last 3 months. My fasting blood glucose level is usually less than 5 mmol/L and HgbA1c is about 5.6%. PCV revolves around 40-44% over the last 3 years and I have donated blood about 4 times in the last 3 years. I have noticed my serum bilirubin is elevated over a long time, but no sclerotic discolouration. Abdominal scan is normal though the radiographer says one renal hilum is wider but within range. CXR is normal. The radiographer says a cloud was seen over one of my kidneys on MRI. I experience pruritis and back pain lot, and though my weight has remained within 60-64 kg over the last 4 months, I think I do not have the best of my muscles. I do not get much sleep except when I force myself to sleep early. I often wake fatigued and cannot run long distance. I now carry a bottle and so drink a lot of water per day, urinating as soon as I have to. My urine analysis is essentially normal and MCS shows no bacteria infection over about a year. My uncle died of diabetes induced kidney failure. Any suspicion of kidney disease (Acute or Chronic)?

The information that you provide does not suggest any form of kidney disease and does not suggest diabetes. am not able to explain the elevated bilirubin in your blood. This could be a simple problem with something that is benign, such … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

For 3 years my kidney Dr. has been telling me that I am stable and at this morning’s appointment, he said that I should start NOW with investigating kidney transplants and I need to start investigating dialysis. He gave me a brief office visit synopsis of hemodialysis, peritoneal and going to a center. We have never discussed this before and besides being in both shock and denial, I DO NOT KNOW WHERE TO START. HE ASKED ME IF I AM COMPUTER SAVVY (I ONLY HAVE A COMPUTER AT MY PART TIME JOB AND I HATE PUTTING PERSONAL ISSUES LIKE I AM NOW BUT I HAVE NO CHOICE RIGHT NOW). FIRSTLY I WANT TO APPLY FOR ORGAN DONATION ASAP BECAUSE MY NEPHROLOGIST SAID IT TAKES 8 YEARS AND LUCK AND I AM 67 YEARS OLD. HE GAVE ME NO PAPERWORK, JUST SAID LOOK UP KIDNEY.ORG WHICH IS HOW I GOT HERE. THANK YOU FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE.

You are correct that this is often a terrorizing time for a patient with kidney disease.  Often patients are overwhelmed with the thought of going through all of the processes necessary to get a kidney transplant.   First, I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Is there a significant health risk to a 71 year old man if he donates a kidney to his sister? What precisely are the risks? I live in France and wonder if you have any contacts here I could talk to and discuss the potential risks to my brother if he decides to donate a kidney to me.

The risks of donating a kidney include the risks of having major surgery, the risk of anesthesia and the risk of infection complications after the surgery.  The risks of kidney failure after donating a kidney has recently been reviewed and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Good morning sir. In my urine test I get + protein and in the spot PCR I get 0.41. Is this the indication of kidney failure? Please tell me, sir.

Protein in the urine, that is present for more than 3 months, would be consistent with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  In order to diagnose kidney failure, you would need to have blood drawn and have a serum creatinine measured. With … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis