Category Archives: Kidney Failure

Can you explain to me about fluid overload for CKD patient when they on dialysis?

As kidneys fail, they often retain fluid.  Fluid retention is the kidneys retaining salt and water.  When someone is on dialysis, urine output commonly falls but it is rarely zero.  Hence, as you take liquid and salt in the diet, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My husband is on dialysis. He needs a low salt, low potassium. low protein diet. What resources do you suggest I use to help make meals palatable in keep to the regimen of a renal diet? Thanks so much.

There should be a dietitian assigned to your husband at the dialysis unit.  You should be able to make an appointment and discuss your husband’s specific diet with the dietitian.  Diet needs to be customized to patients on dialysis.  Each … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I have a friend in her upper 80s that went from a stage 2 to stage 4 within a month’s time.She has seen regular doctor and then kidney specialist back in Sept.Put on diet restriction and then come back and see specialist first week of Dec,blood work end of Nov.Is this normal,to see the specialist 3 months after seeing her the first time with as told by specialist she has stage 4 kidney failure.She has seen a dietitian who is helping her with her diet but states should see specialist before that.My friend has tried to call to get in earlier and is told your appointments are set up.Thanks for any advice you can give.

I am unable to second guess any decision made by the Nephrologist.  It would depend on the specific diagnosis and the reason for the rapid rate of progression.  I suggest your friend also consult with her primary care physician (PCP) … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My son is 10 years post kidney transplant. His hemoglobin has been slowly declining for the past two years and he is anemic. A month ago he started taking iron, however his hemoglobin continues to decline, currently at 9.1. He is also losing weight without trying, about five pounds per month since February. I am concerned about this. It sounds like his hematologist wants him to start getting a shot, I’m sorry, but I don’t know the name of medication. I remember he had shots for anemia prior to his transplant. Can you give me some general information about what could be happening? Thank you for your time.

Progressive anemia has many causes including failure of the kidney transplant.  A hematologist should be able to tell if the anemia is from kidney failure versus some other cause.  The anemia shots are likely some form of erythropoiesis stimulating agent … Continue reading

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

My father suffering from CKD. Continue with dialysis. In previous dialysis he suffer vomiting and high fever during treatment. I become confused about this. Please help me.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I recommend that you discuss your father’s symptoms with his nephrologist at the dialysis unit.  The symptoms that you describe are very common in dialysis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Renal failure for roughly 3yrs. Got headache and sore tonsils. Feeling cold then hot. Coughing up crap. Taken pain killers. Got cough sweats. What else can I do? This is day 3.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  There are many possibilities including pneumonia, influenza, and viral syndromes.  I suggest you contact your primary care physician (PCP) and ask to be seen … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My mother’s creatinine level is at 7.9 right now. 15 days ago it was 9.89 .She is taking treatment of allopathy from last 5 years. Suddenly it is increased so doctor is saying for dialysis or kidney transplant. Then we started homeopathy 15 days ago, but she is not able to handle it now. She is doing vomiting and black loose motions from last 3 days. What should we do except dialysis or kidney transplant? Because we want to recover her by medicines and exercise.

Your mother appears to have very advanced chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I am not able to make any specific diagnosis as to the cause of the CKD based on the information that you present.  I would suggest that you consult … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Laboratory Testing, Transplantation, Treatments

My dad has cancer. He went for a couple chemo treatments and it took his kidneys out. Now he does dialysis three times a week and is having trouble breathing for at least a hour out of the four hours he is there. Why is that?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Dialysis alone should not make him short of breath.  I suggest that your father consult with his physician about problems with his breathing.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects

My Father is 89 years old and was diagnosed with stage 5 – CKD “3” years ago with a GFR 11 after a week in ICU for a bad H Pylori attack and back up to 14/16 for 2 1/2 years with only blood transfusions due to hemoglobin levels from 5.6 – 9.6 along with iron infusions as needed and procrit shots as needed. As of 8 months ago, hemoglobin was over 10.0 so no more infusions or procrit. Never any dialysis due to age and some other issues of sleeping all day, and dialysis schedule would have been daunting for him. Currently since July, GFR is now 9. Feet swelling, sleeping 2-3 days straight, up and in erratic state and confusion, then maybe an afternoon of “clarity”, extreme weakness, then able to walk without cane or assistance for a day, then basically “repeat”. My question is without dialysis and just watching what he ate and giving proper care as needed UNTIL this past July now with the GFR at 9 – what is an average time frame that CKD will shut down “all” organs and what other issues may we encounter till that time? We have In-Home Hospice- with CNA and nurse, but no one is familiar with this progression and can give us a list of symptoms to be aware of as the kidneys slowly shut down his body. Are you aware of any studies of an average “time frame” of life at this stage? He is on high blood pressure pills & fluid pills, & stomach related issues for the nausea & diarrhea. No other health concerns- he was strong, except for the kidneys. The three years thus far was not predicted, we were told 6 months with a GFR of 14. Any insights you can share would be appreciated. Thank you.

Unfortunately, there is no way to predict these kind of outcomes.  It has more to do with his underlying health, the health of his heart and his ability to take in nutrition.  Progressive kidney disease is usually a wasting disease … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am 79 years old. Egyptian.. Radiologist. Weight: (now) 63 kg. Hypertensive on Plendil 5 mg X 2 , and Dilatrol 25 mg /day. Not diabetic. Urine vol. 500 c.c. / 24 hours. I am on hemodialysis since 6 months. Blood picture and electrolytes are O.K. During all sessions, l got severe headache (frontal and right parietal) , blurring of vision, lethargy, weak mental concentration and loss of power. In last hour of the sessions and continue all the day and to less extent the day after. They did not allow to complete the sessions. My nephrologist failed to manage. Your advise will be highly appreciated.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I would need to perform a complete history and physical examination in order to make any treatment recommendations.  However, if you are having serious reactions … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments