Category Archives: Kidney Failure

I would like to know what is the standard of care protocol for a healthy woman that was hospitalized, age 65, with all the telltale signs of early kidney issues? When she was in the hospital, her charts noted that she had normal kidney function. She took a test the second day in the hospital. She was positive for anti-GBM and her kidney function went from normal to stage six. They gave her zero medication, zero immunosuppression therapy; zero medication whatsoever until after a second confirmation of anti-GBM via biopsy. Can you please help me know what the standard of care is for somebody that is hospitalized with kidney function issues but with normal kidney function and then they are tested positive for anti-GBM? Can you please help me understand what the standard of care is for somebody like my mother in this situation? Due to the lack of any type of immunosuppression therapy she went from normal kidney function, in the hospital, to stage six. Is this a standard of care to give her zero medication or treatment which is positive for anti-GBM; somebody that started out with a normal kidney function in the hospital? With a rapid decline of kidney function and her autoimmune disorder attacking her kidneys; she started with normal kidney function as a healthy woman. When she was at the hospital she also had blood in her urine, constipation etc. Can you please help me understand the standard of care protocol for somebody in my mom’s situation?

Patients with Anti-Glomerular Basement Membrane antibody (Anti-GBM) often have a disease known as Goodpasture Disease which is a type of Kidney/Lung syndrome and can cause rapidly progressive kidney failure and respiratory failure.   I do not know of any standard … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Goodpasture's Symdrome, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions | Comments Off on I would like to know what is the standard of care protocol for a healthy woman that was hospitalized, age 65, with all the telltale signs of early kidney issues? When she was in the hospital, her charts noted that she had normal kidney function. She took a test the second day in the hospital. She was positive for anti-GBM and her kidney function went from normal to stage six. They gave her zero medication, zero immunosuppression therapy; zero medication whatsoever until after a second confirmation of anti-GBM via biopsy. Can you please help me know what the standard of care is for somebody that is hospitalized with kidney function issues but with normal kidney function and then they are tested positive for anti-GBM? Can you please help me understand what the standard of care is for somebody like my mother in this situation? Due to the lack of any type of immunosuppression therapy she went from normal kidney function, in the hospital, to stage six. Is this a standard of care to give her zero medication or treatment which is positive for anti-GBM; somebody that started out with a normal kidney function in the hospital? With a rapid decline of kidney function and her autoimmune disorder attacking her kidneys; she started with normal kidney function as a healthy woman. When she was at the hospital she also had blood in her urine, constipation etc. Can you please help me understand the standard of care protocol for somebody in my mom’s situation?

Hello, is stage 3 kidney damage the same as stage 3 kidney disease, and kidney failure? My 52 year old female cousin is convinced she only has 10 years to live. She has high blood pressure and diabetes. Her blood sugar count goes very, very high. But, after being told she has stage 3 kidney damage she stopped taking her medicine because it gets filtered through her kidney. Is stage 3 a death sentence? Thank you.

Kidney failure is usually defined as Stage 5 chronic kidney disease (CKD) and this implies that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) has been less than 15 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared AND has been so for more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function | Comments Off on Hello, is stage 3 kidney damage the same as stage 3 kidney disease, and kidney failure? My 52 year old female cousin is convinced she only has 10 years to live. She has high blood pressure and diabetes. Her blood sugar count goes very, very high. But, after being told she has stage 3 kidney damage she stopped taking her medicine because it gets filtered through her kidney. Is stage 3 a death sentence? Thank you.

My grandmother has 7% kidney failure. She suffers with UTI, chest and lung infections, and also has diabetes. What can help? The hospital has not helped.

I am not able to recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. Your grandmother sounds to be quite ill. I recommend that you discuss her status with her primary care physician and determine a cause for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis | Comments Off on My grandmother has 7% kidney failure. She suffers with UTI, chest and lung infections, and also has diabetes. What can help? The hospital has not helped.

I am a dialysis patient. I have noticed if I go 7 days between treatments my water gain is around 2 kg, my creatinine stays between 2.8 – 3.3, All the other tests are within goal. I feel better, sleep better, and my energy and activities increase. What could or would happen if I started going to Hemodialysis 1 time a week?

In-center hemodialysis for End Stage Kidney Disease (ESKD) is commonly performed three times weekly. I am unable to answer your question without performing a complete history and physical examination. If you are having uncomfortable symptoms with hemodialysis, you may need … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I am a dialysis patient. I have noticed if I go 7 days between treatments my water gain is around 2 kg, my creatinine stays between 2.8 – 3.3, All the other tests are within goal. I feel better, sleep better, and my energy and activities increase. What could or would happen if I started going to Hemodialysis 1 time a week?

I have kidney reflux, grade 3 in both. It was supposed to go away when I was younger but I still have it. What are signs of kidney failure?

Kidney failure most often occurs without symptoms or signs. Reflux of urine back into the ureter and kidney can be associated with reflux nephropathy and chronic pyelonephritis. The only way that you know the status of your kidney function is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine, Urological Issues | Comments Off on I have kidney reflux, grade 3 in both. It was supposed to go away when I was younger but I still have it. What are signs of kidney failure?

Hello doctor, what is the full managment in front of a patient with a nephrotoxicity due to Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs?

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) can cause kidney disease by either acute kidney injury or chronic kidney disease (CKD). Long term use of these drugs can be associated with progressive kidney disease. Hence, the best treatment is to absolutely avoid these … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Transplantation | Comments Off on Hello doctor, what is the full managment in front of a patient with a nephrotoxicity due to Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs?

I have had kidney failure and have received a transplant. I understand the failed kidneys will shrivel to scar tissue; but what happened to the adrenal glands? Do they also expire? Does your body then rely on the new kidney? I know the adrenal glands help control other organs of the body. Should there be testing done along with my quarterly blood work to evalute the adrenal function as well? Thank you!

Kidney disease does not usually extend to the adrenal glands. The adrenal glands are separate organs and do not fail as a consequence of kidney failure.  Adrenal glands are not transplanted with the kidney transplant. If you are taking Prednisone … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation | Comments Off on I have had kidney failure and have received a transplant. I understand the failed kidneys will shrivel to scar tissue; but what happened to the adrenal glands? Do they also expire? Does your body then rely on the new kidney? I know the adrenal glands help control other organs of the body. Should there be testing done along with my quarterly blood work to evalute the adrenal function as well? Thank you!

My husband is nearing stage 5 CKD. He chooses not to have dialysis when his kidneys fail. What can we expect in terms of end of life medical and comfort concerns that will help us prepare? We want details. For example, will he be bed ridden? Will he need a catheter? Will he need round the clock care? We would appreciate as much info as possible. Thank you.

Unfortunately, there is no “usual” course for patients who develop advanced kidney disease and their clinical course is more likely to be dictated by their underlying illness that caused the kidney disease. This will depend on his heart status and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, End of Life Issues, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects | Comments Off on My husband is nearing stage 5 CKD. He chooses not to have dialysis when his kidneys fail. What can we expect in terms of end of life medical and comfort concerns that will help us prepare? We want details. For example, will he be bed ridden? Will he need a catheter? Will he need round the clock care? We would appreciate as much info as possible. Thank you.

Hi, It’s been a month since my father was on hemodialysis, but due to his mental health, he removed his line of dialysis. Now doctors refused to insert the new line in his body due to his health. I am worried about him; what will happen while he is not on dialysis? His report from yesterday shows the creatinine is 13 and urea is 259. Please help me because I love my father and I can’t lose him.

Your father appears to have very severe kidney disease but I am unable to provide a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. It is best to discuss the prognosis with the physicians who are caring for your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on Hi, It’s been a month since my father was on hemodialysis, but due to his mental health, he removed his line of dialysis. Now doctors refused to insert the new line in his body due to his health. I am worried about him; what will happen while he is not on dialysis? His report from yesterday shows the creatinine is 13 and urea is 259. Please help me because I love my father and I can’t lose him.

I am hoping you could offer a bit of advice, or perhaps questions to ask at upcoming appointments. My father is 78. His cardiologist has recomended a pacemaker. His nephrologist is very concerned that the contrast dye will cause what limited kidney function there is to cease. (I believe he is at 17% currently) Can a pacemaker be implanted without contrast? What questions should we be asking both doctors? Thank you!

It is my understanding that most pacemakers do not require contrast administration or at least a very small amount of contrast is used. I would ask the cardiologist why contrast is used and the amount of contrast that is contemplated. If … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist | Comments Off on I am hoping you could offer a bit of advice, or perhaps questions to ask at upcoming appointments. My father is 78. His cardiologist has recomended a pacemaker. His nephrologist is very concerned that the contrast dye will cause what limited kidney function there is to cease. (I believe he is at 17% currently) Can a pacemaker be implanted without contrast? What questions should we be asking both doctors? Thank you!