Category Archives: Kidney-Related Health Questions

My sister-in-law was recently diagnosed with CKD stage 3. She also has GERD. Are you aware of any studies that indicate probiotics are beneficial for someone with CKD? Any specific strains of probiotics? Are there any contraindications to a patient with CKD taking a probiotic? Thanks.

I am not aware of any benefits or contraindications for patients with Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) and use of probiotics in general. There are many different formulations of probiotics and I am not aware that any one of them is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I was recently diagnosed with a GFR level of 40.5 and 40.3. Besides dialysis what are other treatment options? Are there medicines I can take? Can GFR levels be raised by diet, or medicine?

Treatment of chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires a specific diagnosis and this leads to specific treatment of the underlying disease. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.   Things that you can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function

Can you give an order to start dialysis?

The initiation of dialysis must be ordered by a nephrologist with consent given by the patient who will start dialysis. Hence, the initiation of dialysis requires a careful discussion between the nephrologist and the patient so that both agree to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My daughter is 6 and has just had a scan to determine why she keeps getting frequent UTI’s. Her scan has come back; her kidneys are below the 10th percentile. Should I be worried about this? Will she need to see a specialist?

I am an adult nephrologist and I do not see children. I am not familiar with the scan that would provide a result of “10th percentile”. I suggest that you discuss this result with your pediatrician. In most cases, a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

Is it OK to take a kidney vitamin such as Pro Renal D?

I am not familiar with this product. I have no experience with this vitamin supplement. I would suggest that you discuss this with your physician or nephrologist to see if this medication is safe for you and does not interfere … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My Mom’s BUN has gone from 25 to 45 and her Creatinine has gone from 1.7 to 2.1. At what point would we be looking at dialysis?

The decision to perform dialysis treatments is not based on any number. It is based on the presence of kidney disease and progressive symptoms that would be benefitted by performing dialysis treatments. The decision to perform dialysis is based on … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

If I ask my nephrologist to test my Cystatin C level (as a dialysis patient) must he do so if I am willing to cover it if insurance does not?

The Cystatin C test is used to test for kidney function and is used with the serum creatinine to provide a better estimate of the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). If you are already on dialysis the Cystatin C test and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Recent blood test shows Non-AA GFR low at 44.8. 73 year old female. Should I consult a kidney specialist?

The normal for an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Your test appears to be lower than normal for some reason. I would first suggest that you address this with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Can an active alcoholic survive with dialysis? Hemodialysis 3 times a week and heavy drinking in between treatments?

Alcoholism frequently leads to malnutrition and liver disease which will complicate the kidney failure that requires dialysis. I am unable to provide a prognosis but I can anticipate serious complications for a dialysis patient who drinks excessive amounts of alcohol.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Good morning Doctor. Yesterday I had back pain through my left hip to my leg. This pain didn’t allow me to turn, sit or walk. I was never admitted to the hospital but at public clinic they recognized I had a problem and didn’t do anything about it. Is it the kidneys?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Pain is a very uncommon way for kidney disease to present, but kidney stones, kidney infection or blockage of the kidney may present with pain. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis