Category Archives: Ask the Doctor

Do you have any questions about kidney disease? Risk factors? Signs and symptoms? Are you concerned about yourself, a friend or family member? Ask away. Dr. Leslie Spry is happy to provide answers to all your kidney-related questions. Check back soon for answers!

I have seen the Doc recently for occasional gray/whitish stool. She ordered a bunch of labs. Most came back normal, a few were slightly high or low. I was googleing (not a good idea) the results and noticed the GFR was a bit low. I have a follow-up in a few weeks, but do these results look concerning at all or just low/high normal? I am 34 years old, male, 5’8″ and weigh 205. I exercise regularly and do not take any vitamins, supplements, or medications. I also have an ultrasound scheduled for thyroid (one side is larger than the other) and gallbladder area pain. I don’t expect you to provide any diagnosis, but anything to be concerned about or specific things I should bring up to my doctor? Calcium 10.1 mg/dL (Higher Than Normal) Creatinine 1.40 mg/dL (Higher Than Normal) Hematocrit 39.7 % (Lower Than Normal) RBC 4.23 x10(6) (Lower Than Normal) Eosinophils 3.6 % (Higher Than Normal) GFR 65.1 mL/min

I am not able to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your creatinine test is higher than I might expect and your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is in the low normal range but it … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Who gives permission for dialysis to be slowly stopped?

In most cases, the patient must consent to stopping dialysis. If the patient is not competent, then the legal guardian or next-of-kin must consent to stopping dialysis.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I did flow crossmatch and the result is as mentioned below: T cell crossmatch: negative for both recipient and donor. B cell crossmatch weak positive for recipient and negative for donor. I had blood transfusion in month of October 2017 but still I am not ready for transplant. My question is what if I wait for 3 months and do the same crossmatch?

Each Immunology laboratory has their own way of interpreting cross matches. Transplants are often performed despite a weak B-cell crossmatch but I am not able to offer you a prognosis. I suggest that you visit with the transplant nephrologist or … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Hello Doctor, I am a 59 yrs female, diabetic and with hbp since very young. Please explain my lab with a normal creatinine and albumin in urine and a high 161.2 albumin/creatinine ratio. What does this mean? Thank You.

The finding of abnormal amounts of albumin in the urine (albuminuria) is evidence that damage has been done to the filters of the kidney (known as glomeruli). It does not tell you what caused the kidney damage. Diabetes and high … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My 68 year old father was recently hospitalized with acute kidney failure (creatinine at 7.3) that was result of UTI/blood septic infection. He also has other medical issues including Type II diabetes and high blood pressure. He has now been out of hospital for a couple of weeks and physically is doing much better (creatinine now at 3.2). However, he is experiencing high levels of mental confusion and forgetfulness. He does not remember conversations, could not remember how to write a check, has lots of difficulties in daily life. Should we see his nephrologist, a neurologist or is this still in the range of normal recovery time? Thank you.

The mental confusion and inability to perform activities of daily living should not be a characteristic of his kidney disease. This could be related to medication or other neurological condition. I suggest that your father be evaluated by his primary … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I have FSGS and have tried prednisone, cyclosporine and cellcept but spilling 8g of protein a day. Are there other treatments or medications?

Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a scarring disease of the kidney that is relatively uncommon. The treatments that you mention are commonly tried for this disease but FSGS can be very resistant to treatment. ACE-inhibitors or ARB agents are usually … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

Hi. My 6 year old son has had a ultrasound on his kidney and they have found something. I’ve been told it’s not a cyst or stones and that it needs investigating. He will have another scan in 4 weeks time. He also has blood in his urine. Could it possibly be a tumor?

Masses and tumors of the kidney are within the scope of practice for urologists. I am a nephrologist and do not have any surgical expertise. A urologist is a surgeon and has expertise in regards to growths and tumors of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

Hello doctor. You can help me. I want to donation my organs.

Each State has different laws on how to donate organs. First of all, I suggest that you visit our web site about organ donation at: https://www.kidney.org/transplantation/beadonor You can also visit the web site for the United Network for Organ Sharing at: … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My doctor visit was last month and my eGFR was at 43. I wanted to improve my GFR, so I cut out all caffeine and junk food etc. Now I am experiencing frequent urination and clear urine. Please advise.

I am unable to establish any diagnosis based on the information that you present. Frequent urination with clear urine can be a normal finding in someone who is well hydrated. If you have concerns, I suggest you consult with your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello Dr. Spry, since a transplant patients’ immune system is already compromised, are they able to receive chemotherapy to treat cancer? Thank you.

That depends on the chemotherapy that is used. In some cases, the transplant medication is limited or stopped during chemotherapy. In other cases, chemotherapy and transplant medication can be given at the same time.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation