Category Archives: Ask the Doctor

Do you have any questions about kidney disease? Risk factors? Signs and symptoms? Are you concerned about yourself, a friend or family member? Ask away. Dr. Leslie Spry is happy to provide answers to all your kidney-related questions. Check back soon for answers!

My eGFR is above 60 at the present time, but I have been taking 100mg of Hyaluronic acid daily (twice a day) for arthritic knee joints. Would this be harmful to my kidneys? I talked to a kidney nurse today at my Dr’s office, and she said she couldn’t find any information on it. I’m trying to take something natural for my joints because I can’t take NSAID’s. Please advise.

Hyaluronic acid has been used safely in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I do not know of any ill effects on the kidney from hyaluronic acid. Advertisements

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Hello sir, I am an Indian and my age is 24. My blood group is O positive. I want to be an organ donor (any organ). If you have any requirements regarding this matter, please contact me through mail. Thank you.

Neither the National Kidney Foundation nor I make any arrangements for kidney donation. In order to be a organ donor, you must contact your local transplant center. You must contact the transplant center to be evaluated as a potential donor. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation

Have had annual MRI’s of abdomen. Have found kidney cysts that have been stable. However, this time it shows, kidneys: Interval increase in size and complexity of the left lower pole cyst with new, thin septations and persistent, layering T1 hyperintense, T2 hypointense debris, measuring 3.8 x 3.3 cm. What does this mean?

The question that you ask is a urological problem. I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise. A urologist is a surgeon and deals with complex cysts of the kidney. You will need to consult with your physician about … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

Ninety-seven patients (mean age, 48 years) with chronic renal failure (serum creatinine > 5 mg/dl), with a history of declining renal function for at least 12 weeks, were randomly assigned to receive, in double-blind fashion, coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10; 60 mg, 3 times per day orally) or placebo for 12 weeks. The 45 patients who were receiving hemodialysis at the start of the study were encouraged to decrease the frequency or stop dialysis if there was an increase in urine output and a decrease in serum creatinine of more than 2 mg/dl. In the patients receiving hemodialysis and CoQ10, the mean serum creatinine concentration decreased from 9.5 to 6.7 mg/dl; mean BUN level decreased from 88.2 to 79.8 mg/dl; mean creatinine clearance increased from 40 to 54.9 ml/min; and 24-hour urine output increased from 1,300 to 1,920 ml. Renal function tended to worsen in hemodialysis patients receiving placebo, and the differences in the changes between groups were significant (p < 0.01 to p < 0.001). Significant improvements in each of these parameters relative to the placebo group were also seen in the non-dialysis patients treated with CoQ10. The number of patients requiring dialysis decreased from 21 to 12 in the CoQ10 group, and remained unchanged at 24 in the placebo group (p < 0.02). Eighty-one percent of the patients receiving CoQ10 showed some response to treatment.

I am not familiar with the study that you quote. I have seen some information about the use of Coenzyme Q10 in patients with mitochondrial disease and kidney disease. I currently do not use this treatment in any of my … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Clinical Trials/Studies, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Sir. My RFT is normal creatinine 0.7, urea 17. My urine test ph 7, protein nill, sugar nill, bold nill, pus cell 0-1, epithel cell 1-2, rbc nill. Am I OK or not? Ultrasound normal.

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

My labs came back and all levels are ok except my kidney function rate. I am at a 43. I am 46 with auto immune disease and high blood pressure. I am finding conflicting diets online. I am looking for a good renal diet to help improve my function.

The goal of treatment for kidney disease should be to sustain the kidney function that you have. You should know that normal aging results in the loss of kidney function at a rate of about 1% per year beyond age … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Is the diet plan “Golo” safe after transplant?

I am not familiar with the GOLO diet but I did review the fact that they recommend a dietary supplement as part of the diet regimen. This dietary supplement has never been tested in a scientific study with transplant patients … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Transplantation

Dear sir, my father is suffering from kidney disease. Kidney transplantation was done in 2007. Now we have some serious complications. Though creatinine level is fine, but the urea level is quite high. The tacrolimus level was high, so our nephrologist lowered the dose to 1mg per day. Still the urea level is not coming down. Several edema occurs at hand, chest and face. Now the only nephrologist in our hometown has left. Kindly suggest what we should do. Kindly help sir.

I am unable to recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. I would suggest that you review your father’s status with his primary care physician (PCP) and see what other options are available for your father … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Transplantation

Do you believe that artificial sweeteners such as Aspartame and Sucralose (Splenda) cause kidney damage and, if so, to what extent do they contribute to kidney disease?

I have not come across any information that artificial sweeteners such as Aspartame or Sucralose are directly toxic to the kidneys. There is some information about these sweeteners actually promoting weight gain and diabetes that is associated with kidney disease. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions

I am 75 years old, 20 lbs over weight for being 6 ft. tall. Ten days ago I passed a LOT of blood, with some large blood clots. Blood passing stopped in about six hours, and I had no pain at all. I have the mega good fortune to be in Reno, and the VA hospital here is wonderful. Had a cat scan a few days ago, and doctor’s review says: “Bilateral kidney subcentimeter low-attenuation foci are to small to diagnosis, but statistically represent cysts. Right kidney larger fluid attenuation non enhancing simple cysts. Right kidney upper pole non obstructing nephrolithiasis.” Cysts are reported in several places on the net as not a huge deal, unless they get huge? I go back to see the urologist in a couple weeks. Will put a camera up the tube to look around; worthwhile, or not?? THANKS MUCH MUCH FOR YOUR service to us all!!!!!

The problem that you describe is a urological problem. I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise. A urologist is a surgeon and deals with bleeding of the lower urinary tract. I suggest that you continue to consult with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues