Category Archives: Laboratory Testing

Sir, due to COVID19, I’m not going to dialysis. But my creatinine is – 7.8, Urea – 350, Uric aci – 35, Hb – 5.8, Platelet – 5. The medicines I’m taking: Nephrogaurd – tid, Nefita – od, BioD3plus – od, Nodosis 500 bd, Geroz Lp od. Please sir, give me your suggestions. Better health. Thank you sir.

All of the laboratory tests that you describe are very abnormal. I suggest you consult with your nephrologist and return to dialysis. You will need to resume dialysis and have further testing to see why your laboratory tests are abnormal.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

My husband is now 28 yrs old. Before the age of 5, he had a kidney transplant. His mother was the donor. Until 2019, his creatinine was 3 but it has suddenly risen to 5.5 now. Can we decrease his creatinine level now? He is feeling chest pains at night, swelling in the legs, etc.

This is a serious problem for his kidney transplant and requires that he see his transplant physician as soon as possible. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. He needs to be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Transplantation

I have PKD. Can your GFR go from 43 to a 70? I’ve tested at the same lab for 25 yrs. Always showed decline. New Dr and different lab. They say I’m at a GFR of 70. Is this possible? In the past, my GFR lost 10 points in a year. =I don’t believe these results. Thank you.

Laboratory tests can be in error. I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your physician. If this test is out of character for your usual history, then repeat testing should likely be done.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I’m a 53 year old white male in good health. I work out regularly and maintain a relatively healthy diet. My recent labs showed a GFR of 57 and a creatinine of 1.39. All other kidney function values were within normal parameters. Previous labs over the past 2 years have shown my GFR in the mid to high 60s with normal creatinine values. I get labs done every 6 months. I’m a little concerned a kidney function/ damage. Please advise.

In some cases, repeat laboratory testing is needed to confirm an abnormal laboratory test.  If this test was out of the usual range for you, there can be laboratory errors and this should be considered.  In order to suggest chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

My mother’s creatinine level is 1.8 and I want to know how long she can survive without dialysis?

I am unable to offer a prognosis based on a single creatinine. In order to offer a prognosis, I would need to perform a complete history and physical examination and I would need further testing.  You should discuss this issue … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear Sir, My father is having only single kidney from past 10 years and now his creatinine levels are increasing. Now creatinine value is 2.5. We are consulting doctors but not able to find suitable solutions. Please help us with some solution in this regards.

I am unable to recommend treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination.  You will need to consult with the physicians in your country for a specific diagnosis and treatment recommendations.  Further testing may be required.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I was on cephalosporins for 6 weeks. Now I have mucus in my urine. My creatinine is 1.42 and BUN of 20. What could cause the mucus?

I do not know what would form mucous in your urine.  This could be a type of infection.  You will need to have a urinalysis and perhaps a urine culture to see if this represents some type of urinary tract … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hello Doctor, This is a follow up question to the previous one you answered. I’m 6’2 188 lbs and my Creatinine level was 1.14mg/dl. My eGFR showed 83, but with weight and height it was 103. You said both were correct. My question was which one do I go by? Especially using your Kidney Risk equation. One says possible stage 2 the other says I’m in the clear. I had further testing as well and my blood work came back good. Potassium 4.2mmol, Calcium 9.7mg, Carbon Dioxide 25mmol, Bun 11mg, Protein 7.4g, Sodium 143mmol. I had an ACR test done to and showed my urine Creatinine to be 74.mg and Albumin 3.0ug/ml. My Albumin/Creatine ratio was 4mg/g creat. Does this all look ok? My urine gets bubbly/foamy when I don’t urinate a lot (4hrs or more) but when I drink plenty of water and urinate more frequently (1-2hrs) there seems to be no foam?? What can cause this. Thank you again Dr

Foamy urine can be normal. Very concentrated urine may occasionally show some foaming and this is normal. Stage 2 chronic kidney disease (CKD) requires that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) be between 60 and 89 milliliters per minute per … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My Father had kidney transplant 4 years back. At present, he is admitted at a hospital for sepsis. Because of antibiotics his creatinine is 4.4 today. Is it acute? Will it be normal, or can it affect the kidney?

I am not able to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Sepsis is known to cause acute kidney injury.  I can only suggest that you discuss the situation with the physicians who are caring for … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear Docter, Last 5 months ago, I lost my right kidney for kidney cancer but now I have no cancer. Now my question is, how can I save my other kidney and what should be my food chart? Please help me.

With a single kidney, it is important to monitor your blood pressure and make sure your blood pressure is normal.  You should avoid non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such as Motrin, Ibuprofen, Advil, Aleve and Naproxen. You should follow up with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis