Category Archives: Laboratory Testing

Real time sonogram performed ruled out gallbladder but I also have had kidney concerns. The doctor emailed me my results and said looks good but I’m concerned after reading results and looking at most recent blood work. The findings are: Liver parenchyma appears normal. There is no intra- extrahepatic biliary dilation. The visualized portions of the aorta and inferior vena cava are unremarkable. The gallbladder, right kidney, spleen, and visualized pancreas appear normal. Prominent left renal column of Bertin hand is incidentally noted. The left kidney is asymmetrically prominent measuring 12.2 cm in length. I’m concerned because I’m part of a very large practice and been to this doctor once a year ago. She ordered lots of blood work and had a different Doctor give me the results who than ordered more because I constantly complain of stomach bloating and extreme fatigue. I also have mentioned I have constant glittery foaming urine and I’m terrible at drinking water because of full sensation in abdomen. I’m 60 years old and was severe anorexic from 18-50 but extremely healthy last 10 years. Was bulimic also from 18-35. My weight is about 103 at 5’4 but heavy in the abdomen area. The new Doctor who gave me the results of the original blood work noted that my Lymphocytes and Hemoglobin were in the low abnormal range. Flagged She than ordered Methylmalonic acid blood test. The results were in the very High range 57, range was 87 to 318 unit: nmol/L Iron/binding normal LDH Reticulocyte count Reticulocyte Count % 1.0 {0.5-2.0} Retic Absolute Count 0.04 {0.02- .010}. I’m worried that I’m being looked over since they don’t have time to look over all results and look at the whole picture. I also have the beginning symptoms of neuropathy in my toes and legs and constant cramping of lower legs. Interestingly enough my young 19 year old son is starting to have signs of kidney disease. Thank you so kindly for your time. Sadly when you have a past history of an eating disorder physicians tend to look at every complaint as a mental issue. I rarely have seen a Physician in the last ten years and only go when needed. My last Physician of ten years was amazing but decided to go conciege services which was extremely expensive at $500 month.

I am unable to establish any kidney diagnosis based on the information that you present. The abnormality noted on ultrasound of the left kidney is sound wave phenomenon of the ultrasound technique. It is unclear to me what this finding … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I am Native American and just received a blood test result that caught me off guard. It reads eGFR 30-59 but the lady told me mine was normal. Yet on the paper it says stage 3. Should I freak out yet? I did some checking and that doesn’t look normal. Also, my son has Unicystic Kidney Disease which his nephrologist said was hereditary. Am I the hereditary person in this equation? Thank you in advance.

I suggest that you clarify the test result with your physician. The test results are not usually given as a range but rather a specific estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). I cannot tell you if your son’s disease could be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

5/21/18 lab results. I’m a 58-year-old white male. These results show a worsening of the following since February of 2018. I will see PCP in early June. What do you recommend I request my PCP to do to improve my lab results? Urea nitrogen (bun):41 H, Creatinine: 2.11 H, eGFR non-afr. american: 33 L, microalbumin/creatinine ratio, random urine: 1005 H, platelet count: 127 L, hdl cholesterol: 40 L, triglycerides: 250 H, ldl-cholesterol: 107 H, chol/hdlc ratio: 4.6, non hdl cholesterol: 143 H.

I am unable to arrive at a specific diagnosis based on the laboratory information that you present. It appears that you may have kidney disease, but I can’t tell if this is acute or chronic kidney disease. You also have … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I’m a 38 y/o male. I recently had some labs done and some numbers were a little concerning. I got the labs through my wellness physician and I have not seen these results on other labs. Urinalysis: Protein- 30, Bacteria- Rare, Mucus- present. CMP: Co2-30, Creatinine-1.32. The little bit of research I have done points toward UTI or kidney disease? Not a familial thing as none of my parents/grandparents/family have had it. Not a weekly drinker maybe once or twice a month. Big water drinker 3 liters a day. Am I just being paranoid? Or should I run it past my primary and see if I need to move on this. They are just outside of the ranges. Any advice would help. Thank you.

I am not able to interpret these laboratory results without knowing the lab that performed the testing, the normal’s for that lab and the techniques they used in measurement. I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on these results. I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I’m a 50 year old female with high blood pressure. My creatinine 1.47, BUN 18, GFR 38, urine creatinine 204, urine microalbumin 9.3, microalbumin/creatinine 4.6mg/g. Two weeks prior to this lab work my creatinine was 1.04, GFR 56. Can these results be related to dehydration?

Dehydration would cause this abrupt change in your kidney function testing. I suggest that you consult with your physician for interpretation of these laboratory reports. Retesting after hydration might be considered.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

Protein, random urine ﴾protein, urine, random﴿ ‐ final result ﴾04/13/2018 12:08 pm﴿ component value ref range protein, urine random 3.9 mg/dl creatinine, urine 38.81 mg/dl protein/creatinine urine ratio 0.10 0.01 ‐ 0.18, please advise?

The urine protein studies that you provide are normal. They do not suggest any disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My latest test report says: Serum Creatinie – 0.68 mg/DL; 24 hrs urine: Volume 1920 mL/day; Height – 172 cm, Weight: 69 Kgs; Urine Creatinine – 107.93 mg/dL; Creatinine Clearance – 200.77 mL/min/1.73m2 Total Protein (24 Hrs urine) – 0.07 g/Day Is it okay?

The laboratory information that you provide appears to be normal.  I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

How is my renal function? Sodium 135 mmol/l Potassium 3.4 mmol/l Chloride 98 mmol/l Urea 7 mg/dl Creatine 0.65 mg/dl GFR 109 ml/min/1.7

The information that you provide suggests that you have normal kidney function. I also suggest that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

My father suffers from high serum creatinine (it reaches 5.97 but the weak before was 5.81).  He also has high potassium rate (6.5).  How could we stop it from increasing or what should he do or eat?

Your father needs a specific diagnosis as to what is causing his kidney disease.  It is not possible to recommend treatment without making a specific diagnosis as to the cause of his kidney disease.  I suggest that your father consult … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have been a diabetic for two years, and have undergone an annual medical checkup. My renal function test is normal. My urine test says protein is normal. Do I need to test of urine microalbumin?

The urine albumin to creatinine ratio (microalbumin test) is a more sensitive test for kidney damage related to diabetes.  I and the National Kidney Foundation recommend an annual albumin to creatinine ratio (ACR) as well as blood testing for serum … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine