Category Archives: Living Donation

I read that at some point in the past, kidney donations could only be provided by family members. Do you have any idea when this law changed? I can’t find the answer anywhere.

To my knowledge, there has never been a law that kidney donations must be done by a family member. Cadaver donors have been around since the 1950’s and the first successful kidney transplant was done between identical twin brothers (living … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Transplantation

I am a kidney donor. My Dr wants to give me a cortisone shot in my knee that is buckling due to a fall. Since I only have one kidney are there risks to my single kidney from taking a cortisone shot?

A cortisone shot should not have any significant effect on your remaining kidney function.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I am contemplating being a kidney donor for my father who has polycystic kidney disease and am trying to find long-term data on health risks for a kidney donor. Most long-term data I have seen to date is very limited in nature and does not cover past 10-12 yrs. Are there any conclusive studies showing anticipated health risks for kidney donors? I am a 48 yr old male, caucasian, 5’9/165 lbs. Thank you for any resources you can point me toward. Regards.

This is difficult to answer for any specific individual. The most comprehensive document that I am aware of is the Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes (KDIGO) Clinical Practice Guideline on the Evaluation and Care of Living Kidney Donors published in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Donation, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, organ donation, Polycystic Kidney Disease

What is the normal GFR rate for me with one kidney? I donated a kidney 9.5 years ago. I am a 65 year old caucasian woman , 5ft 5in, and weigh 175 lbs. My recent blood work indicated a GFR of 54AB. Also elevated RDW ( 49.2), elevataed automated and manual Monocyte ( 11.3) and Eosinophil ( 7.4). My bit D level was 101.8. I have a Cholesterol, LDL Calculated of 216 but my Chol/HDL Ratio is 2.99. My new Dr. was very concerned that my GFR was 54 and attributed it to the high D level. I went back and looked at past GFR rates and was shocked to find they have been under 60 for at least 6 years. My GFR rates have fluctuated between 56 and 58 during that time. ( Which no one ever flagged in the past and I did not even know that they were a concerning low levels.) Are they low levels for someone with my profile with one kidney? Thanks for taking the time to consider this.

The normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) for two kidneys is between 90 and 120 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  Hence, the normal eGFR for a single kidney should be in the range of 45 to 60.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Donation, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hello Doctor, I have a friend who needs a kidney transplant. He is a male. Can a female donate a kidney to a male?

Yes.  A female can donate a kidney to a male and a male can donate a kidney to a female. 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Transplantation

Dear Dr. Spry, I’m a 185 lb (84 kg) male kidney donor. I run, bike & lift weights. My protein intake is 100% from food (no supplements). My daily protein intake ranges from 80 to 140 g strictly through food (my go-to power snack is dry roasted edamame). My water intake is about 120 fl oz. per day. Do you believe I should cut back on protein from food in order to protect my kidney? Thanks.

I do not recommend a high protein diet for patients with a single kidney.  I typically suggest protein intake in the form of high biological value protein and intake of between 0.8 and 1.2 grams per kilogram per day.  Hence, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I am kidney transplant recipient for last 6 months. Creatinine is now 1.2. I am also diabetic patient. My height 5 feet 7 inches and weight 70 kgs. Age 63 years. I received organ from living donor. How much water and protein I should take daily? Presently on insulin and immunosuppressant medicine.

You should follow a DASH diet and drink water to your thirst.  It is not necessary to drink a specified amount of water.  You should also follow a low salt diet.  You can review the DASH diet at:  https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health-topics/dash-eating-plan

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation

I had syphilis 23 years ago that was fully treated at the time. Will this disqualify me from becoming a living kidney donor?

Prior successful treatment for Syphilis should have no impact on whether you can be a kidney donor.    

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Treatments

I donated a kidney in 2014, have started to have pain where the missing kidney was, left side. Normal or not. Just trying to save a trip to Dr. office, money is funny for me right now.

I am a nephrologist and not a surgeon.  I have very little experience with kidney donors after they donate a kidney.  I have not heard of late pain after kidney donation.  I suggest you consult with your physician for an … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Nephrologist

My mother is about 65 years but she has no diabetes nor blood pressure. She is a kidney donor and donate her one kidney to my younger brother on the year 2009. But 4 days before she is in fever and take the medicine Augmentin 625 twice daily for 3 days. Now she is well. She is on severe cold and cough from last 30 years. As per the advice of doctor, she checked the fasting blood sugar, cbc, & urine r/m and the value of urine report of protein is 1+ (25mg/dl), fbs is 119, & WBC is 14.6 , lymphocyte=16, RBC=4.42, RDW-CV= 15.3. Is it serIous OR NOT? Please advise what should I do OR WHICH MEDICINE SHE SHOULD TAKE TO PREVENT PROTEIN IN URINE?

I am unable to establish a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I am not sure of what infection she was treating and I am not sure if the protein in her urine is significant.  Fever alone … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects