Category Archives: Living Donation

Hi I have wanted to donate a kidney for years. I was diagnosed with stage 1B squamous cell lung cancer in 2012. The left upper lobe was removed and I had one dose of chemo which almost killed me. It will be 5 years on Aug 20 2017. Can I donate a kidney or is it to risky? My age is 58 yr old female otherwise in decent health.

It is unlikely that you could be a kidney donor with a history of lung cancer.  It is your right to offer to donate, and each and every transplant center determines who can and cannot be a kidney donor.  There … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

My brother is awaiting a second kidney transplant. His first transplant was 7 years back. Dr’s are saying his PRA levels are very high. He has HLA Class I PRA -7% and HLA Class II PRA -91% (tests done in Feb 2017) What are options to reduce PRA and can continuous dialysis for some more time reduce PRA? He started dialysis again in Feb this year and he had few blood transfusions in Jan & feb this year.

Panel reactive antibodies (PRA’s) are immune proteins in the blood that are non-specifically directed against potential kidney donors.  In some cases, the exact Human Lymphocyte Antigen (HLA) type can be detected, but in some cases, we do not know the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My brother lives in Dubai and will need a kidney transplant. What do I do and where can I go to find out if I am a match? Thanks.

You will need to contact the transplant center where your brother is registered.  Your brother must first be evaluated and then placed on a transplant list.  Once he is on a list, then you can go to be screened to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Transplantation

I am being evaluated at Mayo Clinic Florida for living kidney donation. My question is about how my kidney function will be when I go from two kidneys to one. My first creatinine clearance number was only 77, which the transplant doctor said was lower than she expected but still above the 73 needed for my age (56 years old). With one kidney I am concerned this number could be cut in half, and wouldn’t that put me in the CKD range? The second test result was 90. I am interested in getting an opinion from a non-transplant nephrologist about what might be the effects on my down the road. Thanks in advance.

Your thinking is correct.  By donating a kidney, you will expect to have a reduction in total kidney function as expressed as an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  While the eGFR does not commonly decrease by half, after donation of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation

Hi, I had edema and some pain in my foot. I applied to hospital. According to my lab results everything was okay (including creatinin 0.98) except protein amount urine (3256 mg / 2.2 Litre). They made biopsy and the result was fsgs (collapsing). My BMI is over 32 (183 cm 110 kg and my blood tension was 16 – 10. Doctor gave me Delix 5 mg (1 per day) and poor protein diet. Is that mean “My kidney disease is because of obesity and tension?” If yes, can it be reversed?

Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) has many different causes, including obesity.  High blood pressure can be seen in patients with FSGS but does not normally cause FSGS.  I am unable to make a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Treatments

My brother has CKD and needs to undergo a second transplant as his first transplant has failed after 7 years. I was tested to be his donor but rejected as my GFR was considered low. My GFR is 38 in each kidney, totaling to 76. My corrected creatinine clearance is 82.5 ml/min.1.73m2. Serum creatinine is 0.8 mg/dl. I do not have high BP, Cholesterol or diabetes and all my other screenings were normal (heart,liver,blood tests etc). I am a 100% HLA match to my brother. Please advise whether the GFR is actually a concern for rejecting me as a donor. I am 34 years old.

Each transplant center determines the guidelines that they will use to accept someone as a kidney donor.  There are no national or international guidelines that are universally recognized.  I can only suggest that you seek a second opinion at another … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Transplantation, Treatments

Does having epilepsy or a history of seizures exclude a person from being a living donor? I continue to have abnormal EEG readings and am required to stay on Keppra permanently.

Someone who has well controlled seizure disorder could be considered for a kidney donor.  Each individual transplant center has the option to choose who can and who cannot be a kidney donor.  If you wish to be considered for kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

Hi! My husband has only one kidney at his left side because he is a donor before, but he feels pain now at his back and his operation, he feel pain. What can I do to help him?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I suggest that your husband be examined by his physician and have a complete history and physical examination.    

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects

I am a kidney donor. I have pain in my upper right side. The doctor did a US abdomen. He says I have some kidney swelling. Would a CT (I’m allergic to iodine dye) or an MRI be a better exam for me.

I am unable to recommend medical testing or management without performing a complete history and physical examination.  Testing with computerized tomography (CT) scanning or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is done for specific reasons.  I suggest that you consult with your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Can someone who has had hepatits B and diabetes be a kidney donor?

Each transplant center has the capacity to decide who will and will not be allowed to be a kidney donor.  The diabetes that you mention would likely be denied by most transplant programs.  Hepatitis B might not be an exclusion … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Nephrologist